|
|
|
|
|
| 1 |  | African Names Book From those home to those abroad. Stapled wraps. Black Star Line Inc., Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Lightly rubbed with a few stains, clean. Compilation of male and female African names showing pronunciation, meaning and the African language and country of origin. 34 pp. Book #MCN15704
$28.00 |
|
| 2 |  | Drummond, Henry. Tropical Africa. Hardcover. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1888. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Red cloth boards with gilt stamping darkened, rubbing to extremities and chipping with lose of cloth at spine ends, some wrinkling to cloth on rear board. Front hinge starting and boards a bit wobbly but binding intact, all color maps present. Black endpapers have some chipping along edge. Frontis map has 3" tear along one crease else others in excellent condition. In protective clear archival cover. 228 pp. Book #MCN15495
$38.00 |
|
| 3 |  | Hodson, Arnold Wienholt. Edited by C. Leonard Leese. Seven Years in Southern Abyssinia. Hardcover. Westport, CT: Negro Universities Press, 1970. Edition: Reprint. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Tan cloth boards, faint spotting top edge and very small nick to cloth front panel else a fine copy, clean and bright. Modern reprint of the 1927 edition. Illustrated with b/w photographs. 277 pp. Book #MCN14090
$135.00 |
|
| 4 |  | Knight, Ian. The Anatomy of the Zulu Army from Shaka to Cetshwayo 1818-1879. Hardcover. Greenhill Books, 1995. F/F Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"
With b/w photos and illustrations, biblio., index. 282 pp. Book #MCN09822
$20.00 |
|
| 5 |  | Krige, Eileen Jensen. The Social System of the Zulus. Hardcover. Longmans, Green & Company, 1936. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Green cloth boards with lightly bumped corners and mild shelf wear. Light foxing mainly to endpapers, name written front endpaper. Detailed discussion of Zulu history, social organization, villages, childhood, ceremonies, economics, government, religion, medicine, etc. with all plates and maps present. 420 pp. Book #MCN11056
$80.00 |
|
| 6 |  | Sanderson, Edgar. Africa in the Nineteenth Century. Hardcover. New York: Negro Universities Press, 1969. Edition: Reprint. F/No Jacket Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall
Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Originally published 1898. Index.335 pp. Book #MCN08955
$12.00 |
|
| 7 |  | Sanderson, Edgar. Africa in the Nineteenth Century. Hardcover. London: Seeley and Co. , 1898. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall
Full leather boards with gilt trim and spine labels, five raised bands on spine, light to moderate edgewear with slight loss at tips. Marbled endpapers and edges, silk ribbon bookmark. This copy previously belonged to a private university library and has gift inscription and library bookplate on front free endpaper, else corners are square and copy is clean and tight with just light scattered foxing, mainly to endpapers. With fold-out map and all four photographic plates present. 335 pp. Book #MCN11746
$175.00 |
|
| 8 |  | Shagari, Shehu. Selected speeches edited by Aminu Tijjani and David Williams. My Vision of Nigeria. Hardcover. Frank Cass, 1981. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/NF Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall
Gift inscription written front endpaper else a crisp and clean copy in mylar jacket.424 pp. Book #MCN09528
$11.00 |
|
| 9 |  | Taylor, Bayard (compiled and arranged by). The Lake Regions of Central Africa. Hardcover. New York: Negro Universities Press, 1969. Edition: Reprint. F/No Jacket Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall
Brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Illustrated Library of Travel. Originally published 1881.397 pp. Book #MCN08954
$14.00 |
|
|
|
www.mccormick-books.com Another Longneck Solution
|