Phone: (248) 231-7430
sales@mccormickbooks.com

Search

By Title
By Author
By Keyword

Categories
1Blockson, Charles L.. Hippocrene Guide to the Underground Railroad. Hardcover. New York: Hippocrene Books, 1994. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Nice copy with dustjacket showing light edge wear, small chipping at spine ends and in protective mylar. Author's personal inscription front endpaper "To...Peace Love & Freedom Always Thank you for donating your life & time to our culture from Charles L. Blockson 7/30/94". Reference guide to over 200 houses, institutions, buildings and markers relating to the American Underground Railroad, with 75 photos and illustrations. Arranged grographically with index of towns and sites. 380 pp.
Book #MCN12149

$75.00

2Brooks, Gwendolyn. Primer for Blacks. Stapled wraps. Third World Press, 1991. Printing: 1st Printing. VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Covers lightly rubbed else a fine copy.15 pp.
Book #MCN15008

$20.00

3Cosby, Camille O. & Renee Poussaint (eds). A Wealth of Wisdom Legendary African American Elders Speak. Hardcover. Atria Books, 2004. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/F Type: Remainder. Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Remainder mark bottom edge of book else a fine copy. Collection of experiences and observations of over 50 Africa-Americans whith accompanying portraits by Howard L. Bingham. Includes Maya Angelou, Ray Charles, Rudy Dee, Dick Gregory, Coretta Scott Kind, Gordon Parks, etc. 278 pp.
Book #MCN13066

$18.00

4Davis, Thulani (text by). Photographs researched and edited by Howard Chapnick. Malcolm X The Great Photographs. Hardcover. New York: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1993. F/NF Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

A fine hardcover volume in a lightly rubbed dj with small nick front panel, in protective mylar. Photographic collection of Malcolm X with explanatory narrative, include photographs by Gordon Parks, Eve Arnold, Henri Cartier-Bresson. 167 pp.
Book #MCN13065

$60.00

5Dumond, Dwight Lowell. Antislavery The Crusade for Freedom in America. Hardcover. Ann Arbor MI: The University of Michigan Press, 1961. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/VG+ Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall

Black and brown pictorial cloth with gilt lettering to spine, owner's bookplate on half-title. Pictorial dj very minor edge wear, small closed tear and scrape bottom fore-edge, else a nice clean copy. Oversized volume is a comprehensive text on the battles for and against slavery in America, with numerous b/w illustrations, notes, index. 422 pp.
Book #MCN07089

$20.00

6Frazier, E. Franklin. The Negro Family in the United States. Hardcover. Notre Dame, IN: University of Notre Dame Press, 2001. Edition: Reprint. F/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Hardcover reprint of the 1939 edition. With a new introduction and bibliography by Anthony M. Platt. 686 pp.
Book #MCN12591

$45.00

7Grizzle, Stanley G. With John Cooper. My Name's Not George The Story of the Brotherhood of Sleeping Car Porters in Canada. Softcover. Toronto: Umbrella Press, 1998. VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Pictorial wraps lightly rubbed else a fine copy. Author signed title page. Personal reminiscences of Stanley Grizzle, a sleeping car porter who worked for the Canadian Pacific Railway for twenty years. He also was the first African Canadian judge in the Court of Canadian Citizenship. With numerous b/w illustrations. 127 pp.
Book #MCN12461

$75.00

8Hare, Kenneth M.. They Walked to Freedom 1955-1956 The Story of the Montgomery Bus Boycott. Hardcover. Spotlight Press, 2005. Edition: 1st Edition. F/NF Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Pictorial laminate boards, dj creased front flap else a fine copy. Pictorial history of Rosa Parks, Martin Luther King, Jr., etc. and the Montgomery bus boycott of 1955-1956. 136 pp.
Book #MCN14099

$20.00

9Hill, Daniel G.. The Freedom-Seekers Blacks in Early Canada. Hardcover. The Book Society of Canada, 1981. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Red cloth boards rubbed, worn on tips. Pictorial dustjacket age toned, small tear head of spine and in protective mylar. Author's personal inscription on title page "August 9, 1981 To...In recognition of your excellence in human rights and Canadian Black History All the Best Daniel G. Hill." History of African Americans in Canada profusely illustrated. 242 pp.
Book #MCN12294

$50.00

10Hirsch, Arnold R. and Joseph Logsdon (Eds) . Creole New Orleans Race and Americanization. Softcover. Louisiana State University Press, 1992. NF Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Six original essays exploring the ethnic composition and history of New Orleans, focus is on the development of a colonial Franco-African culture and the ways that culture was influenced by the arrival of later immigrants. Illus. Index. 334 pp.
Book #MCN14969

$22.00

11Holmes, S. J.. The Negro's Struggle for Survival A Study in Human Ecology. Hardcover. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1937. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Orange cloth boards, usual library markings, slight fraying at tips. Binding tight, clean.296 pp.
Book #MCN14003

$25.00

12Hunter, Julius K.. Honey Island A Broadcaster's Search for His Mississippi Roots. Softcover. St. Louis: Virginia Publishing Co., 1999. NF Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Author's personal inscription front endpaper. African American genealogy and family research in Mississippi. 308 pp.
Book #MCN14101

$20.00

13Johnson, Edward A.. A School History of the Negro Race in America From 1619 to 1890 Combined With the History of the Negro Soldiers in the Spanish-American War, Also a Short Sketch of Liberia. Hardcover. New York: Isaac Goldmann Co., 1911. Edition: Revised Edition. G/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Dark green cloth with dark staining, cloth tearing at spine ends with small tear center spine. Heavy rubbing to endpapers, with some hand drawings and penciled notes on endpapers. Fore-edges darkened, boards a bit wobbly, faint dampstain outer edges of just a few pages. Else a complete copy with no loose pages. 400 pp.
Book #MCN13897

$135.00

14Logan, Rayford W.. What the Negro Wants. Hardcover. Notre Dame, IN: University of Notre Dame Press, 2001. Edition: Reprint. F/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Hardcover reprint of the 1944 publication with an introduction by Kenneth Robert Janken. 352 pp.
Book #MCN12593

$45.00

15Logan, Rayford W.. What the Negro Wants. Hardcover. Notre Dame, IN: University of Notre Dame Press, 2001. Edition: Reprint. F/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Hardcover reprint of the 1944 publication with an introduction by Kenneth Robert Janken. 352 pp.
Book #MCN12594

$45.00

16Patterson, Raymond. The Negro and His Needs. Hardcover. Fleming H. Revell, 1911. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Original dark green cloth boards with gilt lettering rubbed on points with mild shelf wear. Name and date written in pencil inside front board. Corners square, binding tight and overall a very nice copy. Introduction by William Howard Taft. Early twentieth century look at African Americans - with chapters on The Problem of Increase, The Problem of Temperament, The Mulatto, The Problem of Immorality, The Problem of Environment, The Economic Problem in the Black Belt, Where the White Planter is the Negro's Friend, The Political Issue, Varying Views on the Suffrage Question, What the Negro Has Done for the Negro, The Southerner's Point of View, Theories of Solution, etc. Filled with prejudicial generalities; interesting to note that foreword is contributed by the author's fellow Yale classmate William Howard Taft. 212 pp.
Book #MCN12151

$110.00

17Perry, Charlotte Bronte. One Man's Journey Roy Prince Edward Perry 1905-1972. Hardcover. Sumner Press, 1982. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Yellow pictorial dj faded with light edgewear, previous owner's name and address inside front board. Author signed and dated front endpaper. Biography of Windsor, Ontario dentist and city alderman Dr. Roy Prince Edward Perry, with numerous photographs. 190 pp.
Book #MCN12299

$40.00

18Rollins, Charlemae (comp). Christmas Gif' An anthology of Christmas poems, songs, and stories, written by and about Negroes. Hardcover. Chicago: Follett Publishing Company, 1963. VG/VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Tan cloth boards, binding tight and corners square. Dustjacket price clipped with edgewear and small tearing top edge. Contributing authors include Margaret T. Applegarth, Roark Bradford, Gwendolyn Brooks, Countee Cullen, Frederick Douglass, Paul Laurence Dunbar, Eva Knox Evans, Lorenz Graham, Frank Horne, Langston Hughes, Zora Neale Hurston, Harnett T. Kane, Aquah Laluah, Eve Lynn, Gabriela Mistral, Effie Lee Newsome, Julia Peterkin, Albert Rice, Booker T. Washington. 119 pp.
Book #MCF01424

$25.00

19Rollins, Charlemae (comp). Christmas Gif' An anthology of Christmas poems, songs, and stories, written by and about Negroes. Hardcover. Chicago: Follett Publishing Company, 1963. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Tan cloth boards smudged, light edge wear, library number printed on spine else the only other library markings are a few discreet stamps and pocket rear board. Contributing authors include Margaret T. Applegarth, Roark Bradford, Gwendolyn Brooks, Countee Cullen, Frederick Douglass, Paul Laurence Dunbar, Eva Knox Evans, Lorenz Graham, Frank Horne, Langston Hughes, Zora Neale Hurston, Harnett T. Kane, Aquah Laluah, Eve Lynn, Gabriela Mistral, Effie Lee Newsome, Julia Peterkin, Albert Rice, Booker T. Washington. 119 pp.
Book #MCF01304

$15.00

20Stanford, Rev. P. Thos.. The Tragedy of the Negro in America A Condensed History of the Enslavement, Sufferings, Emancipation, Present Condition and Progress of the Negro Race in the United States of America. Hardcover. Boston: Charles A. Wasto, Printer, 1897. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Presumed first edition. Original navy cloth boards rubbed on points, 1/2" split to cloth head of spine. Hinges cracked with decorated endpapers torn at gutter, else binding intact with no loose or missing pages. Study of African American history written by pastor of the Zion Congregational Church of Haverhill, Massachusetts. Includes chapters on Africa and How the Negro Was Brought Thence and Why, America and What Befell the Negro Therein from A.D. 1619 to A.D. 1712, How the Negro Was Treated Down to 1844, John Brown, Emancipation, Lynchings, Negro of the North, Negro of the South, etc. Numerous b/w illustrations and plates, all present. Scan available on request. 230 pp.
Book #MCN12152

$375.00

21Van Derzee, Charlene Claye (Curator). An Introduction to The Black Contribution to the Development of Brooklyn. Softcover. Brooklyn, NY: New Muse Community Museum of Brooklyn, 1977. Edition: 1st Edition. NF Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Brown wrappers mild thumbing bottom corner else binding tight and clean. Museum catalog for the 1977 exhibit on the Black Contribution to the Development in Brooklyn. History, Bondage, Religion, Education, Communities, Cultural Influences, Politics. Numerous b/w photograph illustrations. 141 pp.
Book #MCN12169

$75.00

22Washington, Booker T.. Working with the Hands Being a Sequel to Up From Slavery Covering the Author's Experiences in Industrial Training at Tuskegee. Hardcover. New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1904. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Maroon cloth boards rubbed on points, lacking front endpaper and small calling card with inscription pasted inside front board. Else corners square, binding tight. With numerous black-and-white photographic illustrations by Frances Benjamin Johnston, frontispiese potrait of Booker T. Washington with tissue guard. 246 pp.
Book #MCN14532

$175.00

23White, Walter. Rope & Faggot A Biography of Judge Lynch. Hardcover. Notre Dame, IN: University of Notre Dame Press, 2001. Edition: Reprint. NF/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Hardcover reprint of the 1929 history of lynching and race relations in the United States, with a new introduction by Kenneth Robert Janken. 272 pp.
Book #MCN12592

$45.00

24Wiley, Bell Irvin. Southern Negroes 1861-1865. Hardcover. Yale University Press, 1965. Printing: 2nd Printing. VG/VG Type: Ex-Library. Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Orange cloth boards with usual library markings. Dj clipped with scuff on spine where library sticker was removed, a very good reading copy. 366 pp.
Book #MCN13562

$12.00

www.mccormick-books.com
Another Longneck Solution
1