|
|
| 1 |  | A Century of Carpet and Rug Making in America. Hardcover. New York: Bigelow-Hartford Carpet Co., 1925. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Full leather boards with gilt lettering rubbing to extremities, loss of leather on bottom corners. Binding secure, corners square and a nice copy. Illustrated with b/w photographs.95 pp. Book #MCN14948
$25.00 |
|
| 2 |  | Book of Home Cures (with Chandler and Blake genealogy). Hardcover. Windmill Publications, AN/No Jacket Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall
Maroon buckram boards. This volume is a facsimile reprint of a vintage handwritten manuscript of home cures, for a wide variety of illnesses ranging from Cholera Infantum to Constipation. Includes Extracts From Dr. Dewee's Book on Children, recipes, etc. Also contains three pages of birth and death records for the families of Silas Chandler (1752-1829) and his wife Grace (1749-1825), and the family of Henry and Molly Blake. 301+ pp. Book #MCN09251
$25.00 |
|
| 3 |  | Fortieth Anniversary Souvenir F. W. Woolworth Co. 1879-1919. Stapled wraps. F. W. Woolworth, 1919. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Tan wraps rubbed with mild staining, age toned. Internally sound with no loose pages. Woolworth Company promotional brochure illustrated with photographs and line drawings, frontis portrait of F. W. Woolworth. List of stores, directors. 32 pp. Book #MCN14627
$25.00 |
|
| 4 |  | Gloucester Master Mariners' Associaton Year Book 1946. Hardcover. 1946. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Blue cloth boards with gilt decorations rubbed, blindstamp on title page. Mariner's directory for Gloucester, Massachusetts with lists of vessels, radio phones, articles, profusely illustrated with photographs, maps, numerous ads. 110 pp. Book #MCN12688
$48.00 |
|
| 5 |  | Hyman and Oppenheim Coiffures of Style and Quality. Hardcover. New York: Hyman & Oppenheim, 1918. G/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Tan decorated paper covered boards very worn, rubbing to extremities and lacking spine paper. Scattered foxing, all pages present but possibly lacking title page. Early 20th century wig and hairpiece catalog for men and women. Switches, toupees, pompadours, bangs, etc. Numerous illustrations including photographs. Includes wig designs for dolls. 78 pp. Book #MCN14625
$80.00 |
|
| 6 |  | Slave Document: Estate of Henry C. Heath. Other. 1851. VG Type: Manuscripts.
Four double-sided ledger pages neatly pasted together at seams and bottoms measures appoximately 16 x 44", suitable for framing. Pages are light blue. This original document is the guardianship account for Henry Heath, heir of J. P. Heath, apparently one of five heirs sharing in the Heath estate. Entries list dates and amounts of expenditures such as school tuition and supplies. Also lists income from "hire of negroes". Reads in part "...one fifth of Dr. Hogan & Cobb's bill for medical services to the negroes of the joint-estate of the five minor heirs of J. P. Heath". And "By hire of negroes 1849 Fanny @ $50 Nelson @ $75...etc". Also mentions the names of S. Hardaway, Francis Johnson, Judith P. Heath, Robt. Heath. No references to geographical locations, but preliminary research suggests that this originated in Virginia. Pages are dated from 1842 through 1851. Shipped in mailing tube. Photographs available on request. Book #MCN14920
$150.00 |
|
| 7 |  | The History of the E. I. du Pont de Nemours Powder Company. Hardcover. New York: Business America, 1912. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Original black cloth boards with gilt lettering lightly rubbed on points. Early history of Du Pont illustrated with numerous historical photographs. 224 pp. Book #MCN14617
$60.00 |
|
| 8 |  | We Endicott-Johnson One of the World's Largest Tanners and Shoemakers. Stapled wraps. Private Printing, Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: Oblong 24mo 5" - 6" tall
Pictorial wraps, front lower corner chipped and 2" tear at spine, lightly rubbed. Name and address penciled inside front cover. Not dated, published c1930. "The Story of an Industrial Democracy Unique in Business History. - Makers of Better Shoes for Everybody." Promotional brochure for Endicott-Johnson shoemakers profusely illustrated with Endicott, New York historical photographs. Scarce.80 pp. Book #MCN14623
$60.00 |
|
| 9 |  | Whitin Spinning Frames for Cotton. Hardcover. Whitin Machine Works, 1931. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Black cloth with gilt and red lettering, lightly rubbed on points else else a nice copy with no markings, clean. Catalog for Whitin Cotton Spinning Frames with numerous illustrations of machines and equipment. 135 pp. Book #MCN15136
$20.00 |
|
| 10 |  | Allen, Fred C.. Hand Book of the New York State Reformatory at Elmira. Hardcover. The Summary Press, 1916. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Original orange cloth boards with black lettering rubbed, front board darkened. Illustrated with numerous b/w photographs of inmates, buildings, etc. In protective clear archival cover. 143+ pp. Book #MCN15061
$40.00 |
|
| 11 |  | Arthur, T. S.. The Sons of Temperance Offering for 1850. Hardcover. New York: Nafis & Cornish, 1850. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Original red leather with elaborate gilt decorations darkened, rubbed with loss at tips and edgeworn. All edges gilt, moderate foxing. All engraved plates with tissue guards present plus color frontis. Temperance literature by various authors. 320 pp. Book #MCN11798
$65.00 |
|
| 12 |  | Bailey, Carolyn S. and Clara M. Lewis. Daily Program of Gift and Occupation Work. Hardcover. Springfield: Milton Bradley Company, 1904. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Light rubbing to extremities, name and date written front endpaper. A guide for kindergarten and primary teaching illustrated with b/w photographs. 89 pp. Book #MCN14569
$15.00 |
|
| 13 |  | Ball, Nicholas. The Pioneers of '49 A History of the Excursion of the Society of California Pioneers of New England From Boston to the Leading Cities of the Golden State April 10-May 17, 1890 With Reminiscences and Descriptions. Hardcover. Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1891. Edition: 1st Edition. G/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Original dark green embossed boards with gold designs faded, fraying at points. HInges cracked, boards loosening but binding intact. Light soiling, interior age toned with scattered foxing, address written front endpaper in pencil. American travel volume illustrated with over 100 b/w plates and engravings. 286 pp. Book #MCN11645
$135.00 |
|
| 14 |  | Blanding, Don. Hula Moons. Illustrated by Don Blanding. Hardcover. Dodd, Mead & Co, 1938. Printing: 7th Printing. VG/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Blue cloth boards with black stamping show very mild wear, decorated endpapers. Yellow pictorial dj shows more wear with rubbing, edgeworn with small chipping and 1/2" chip head of spine, now in protective mylar. Binding strong and corners square with all illustrations present. 303 pp. Book #MCN15724
$58.00 |
|
| 15 |  | Brauer, R. S. (prepared under the supervision of). General Scheme of Wyoming 1918. Softcover. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1918. Edition: 1st Edition. G Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Tan wraps worn with chipping, pencil marks on cover. Pencil notations throughout. This must have been a station copy as it has corrections notated and several updates to schedule pasted in place. Early Wyoming train schedules arranged by county. Scan available on request.31 pp. Book #MCN11797
$60.00 |
|
| 16 |  | Carter, Robert. Summer Cruise on the Coast of New England. Hardcover. Boston: Crosby and Nichols, 1864. Edition: 1st Edition. G+/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Original brown cloth boards with gilt design on spine bumped, cloth worn away at spine ends, slightly tilted. Hinges cracked and boards loosening, lacking front endpaper. Name written inside front board and on title page in dark marker, scattered light foxing. Faint dampstain to page edges first few pages only, a complete copy with solid binding. Early account of a fishing voyage off the coast of New England. 261 pp. Book #MCN11644
$75.00 |
|
| 17 |  | Dartt, Mary. On the Plains, and Among the Peaks; or, How Mrs. Maxwell Made Her Natural History Collection. Hardcover. Philadelphia: Claxton, Remsen & Haffelfinger, 1879. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 16mo 6" - 7" tall
Original green cloth boards with gilt decorations rubbed on tips, mottled with slight fraying to cloth head of spine. Brown endpapers, small paper with title written on it has been pasted inside front board and front endpaper has 1x3" piece missing top edge. Else corners square, binding secure and a solid copy. Biography and story of the natural history collection of Martha Maxwell, naturalist and taxidermist operating in the areas around Boulder, Colorado. Maxwell created a natural diorama displayed at the 1876 Philadelphia Centennial entitled "Woman's Work". Written by her sister, this volume has a frontispiece drawing of the diorama plus two other illustrations; appendix contains detailed description of the collection (Notice of Mrs. Maxwell's Exhibit of Colorado Mammals prepared by Dr. Elliott Coues.) Photo available on request. 237 pp. Book #MCN12851
$495.00 |
|
| 18 |  | Drinker, Elizabeth. Edited by Henry D. Biddle. Extracts from the Journal of Elizabeth Drinker, from 1759 to 1807, A.D.. Hardcover. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1889. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Green cloth with gilt lettering, rubbed on points with some loss of cloth spine end. Pages age toned, title page has some edge tears repaired with clear cellophane, rough edges. This volume belonged to editor Henry Biddle with his bookplate pasted inside front board, a few penciled corrections to text. Journal of Pennsylvania Quaker woman living in Philadelphia during the time of the American Revolution. Index. 423 pp. Book #MCN15444
$125.00 |
|
| 19 |  | Ellington, Karl J.. Modern Pise-Building House-Building with Compressed or Rammed Earth (Pise de Terre) A Revelation for the Farmer and Settler-and Others. Softcover. Private Printing, 1924. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Tan wraps slightly age toned, chipping to spine ends and name written front endpaper. Home architectural designs illustrated with numerous line drawings and photographs. Scarce.116 pp. Book #MCN14658
$125.00 |
|
| 20 |  | Farnham, Albert B.. Home Manufacture of Furs and Skins A Book of Practical Instructions Telling How to Tan, Dress, Color and Manufacture or Make into Articles of Ornament, Wear and Use. Hardcover. Columbus: A. R. Harding, 1916. VG+/No Jacket Size: 16mo 6" - 7" tall
Nice copt just lightly rubbed on tips, light foxing to endpapers. Illustrated with numerous b/w photographs. 285 pp. Book #MCN14342
$20.00 |
|
| 21 |  | Ferguson, Charles D.. The Experiences of a Forty-niner During Thirty-Four Years' Residence in California and Australia. Hardcover. Cleveland OH: The Williams Publishing Co., 1888. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Brown cloth boards with black and gilt decorations rubbed, worn on extremities with a little tearing at spine ends. Hinges starting with some tearing at gutters, spine slightly slanted. Front endpapers have ragged edges. Else binding intact with no loose pages, in protective clear archival cover. 507 pp. Book #MCN14964
$65.00 |
|
| 22 |  | Graumont, Raoul and John Hensel. Encyclopedia of Knots and Fancy Rope Work. Hardcover. New York: Cornell Maritime Press, 1942. Edition: 2nd Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Tan cloth boards rubbed with spotting to boards and darker staining to spine. Slight offsetting to endpapers else binding strong with no markings or loose pages. Sailor's knots with numerous photographic examples. 629 pp. Book #MCN14926
$25.00 |
|
| 23 |  | Gunn, Alexander. Letters. Hardcover. New York: The De Vinne Press, 1902. Edition: Limited Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"
Bound in brown morocco with five gilt raised bands and gilt lettering to spine, lightly rubbed on edges, binding tight, an attractive copy. No. 174 of a limited copy printed on hand-made paper. 221 pp. Book #MCN07202
$65.00 |
|
| 24 |  | Hale, Mrs. Sarah J. and Louis A. Godey. Godey's Lady's Book and Magazine Vol. LXXVIII From January to June 1869. Hardcover. Philadelphia: Louis A. Godey, 1869. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Original three quarter leather over boards heavy rubbing to tips, small tearing head of spine. Title in gilt on spine with five raised bands. Numerous plates, some color and all appear to be present. Some of the black-and-white fold-out plates are creased and show some wear as they extend from beyond the page edges, else a very good copy with sound binding. 554 pp. Book #MCN11969
$85.00 |
|
| 25 |  | Hammond, John Martin. Quaint and Historic Forts of North America. Hardcover. J. B. Lippincott, 1915. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Red cloth boards with gilt stamping rubbing to extremities, usual library markings, fore-edge slightly darkened. Binding very tight, corners square, gilt top edge. Illustrated with numerous (seventy-one) photographic plates. Index. 308 pp. Book #MCN14745
$30.00 |
|
| 26 |  | Holton, Martha Adelaide. Industrial Work for Public Schools. Hardcover. Rand, Mcnally & Co., 1904. Edition: 1st Edition. G/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Tan cloth boards with orange and black decorations show heavy rubbing, tearing to cloth at spine ends and center spine. Name and address written front endpaper, hinges cracked but binding intact. Not ex-library. With eighty illustrations in half-tone of baskets, crafts, etc. 134 pp. Book #MCN13758
$15.00 |
|
| 27 |  | Hopkins, Alfred. Modern Farm Buildings. Hardcover. New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1920. Edition: Revised Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Green cloth boards heavy rubbing on corners, a few discoloration spots to boards and spine. Internally sound with no markings. Illustrated with numerous b/w photographs, all present. New and Revised Edition. "Being Suggestions for the Most Approved Ways of Designing the Cow Barn, Dairy, Horse Barn, Hay Barn, Sheepcote, Piggery, Manure Pit, Chicken House, Root Cellar, Ice House, and Other Buildings of the Farm Group, on Practical, Sanitary and Artistic Lines."237 pp. Book #MCN15407
$115.00 |
|
| 28 |  | Ingram, J. S.. The Centennial Exposition, Described and Illustrated. Hardcover. Hubbard Brothers, 1876. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Original full leather boards with black and gilt spine label, spine has four raised bands with fading to gilt. Boards show moderate wear, rubbed with chipping to leather head of spine. Marbled endpapers and all edges. Front hinge cracked with a few minor chips to front endpaper which is nearly detached. Else interior in nice condition, numerous engravings of Exposition buildings and nineteenth century inventions, includes fold-out map at rear. "Being A Concise and Graphic Description of This Grand Enterprise, Commemorative of the First Centennary of American Independence..." 770 pp. Book #MCN11211
$80.00 |
|
| 29 |  | Jackson, Joseph Henry. Tintypes in Gold Four Studies in Robbery. Hardcover. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1939. Printing: 1st Printing. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Red cloth boards lightly rubbed, darkening to spine cloth looks like faint dampstain on cloth only. Binding strong and corners square. A few penciled notes front endpaper regarding provenance. This is a presentation copy personally inscribed by author to Munro Leaf, "For ex-Grand Marshall Emeritus and Supreme Crab Trenchman, Munro Leaf, whose "Ferdinand" gave the author of this book a great deal of pleasure in many ways, in the hope that these true tales of old-time bandits may serve to introduce him to one phase of California. Most Sincerely Joseph Henry Jackson San Francisco Nov. 28, 1939".191 pp. Book #MCN15540
$60.00 |
|
| 30 |  | James, George Wharton. In and Out of the Old Missions of California An Historical and Pictorial Account of the Franciscan Missions. Hardcover. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1905. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Green cloth with gilt decorations, small faint discoloration mark front board else a seemingly unread copy, Top edge gilt, corners square, binding tight and a very attractive copy! With 142 Illustrations from Photographs. 392 pp. Book #MCN15449
$75.00 |
|
| 31 |  | McFarland, Raymond. The Masts of Gloucester Recollections of a Fisherman. Hardcover. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1937. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Gray cloth boards slightly darkened top edge. Dustjacket rubbed with edgewear and small chipping at points, in protective mylar. First Edition stated. Captain John McFarland was skipper of the schooner Yosemite; sailing with him was his nephew, author of this book. Illustrated with b/w photographs. 268 pp. Book #MCN15710
$48.00 |
|
| 32 |  | Metz, Leon C.. Dallas Stoudenmire El Paso Marshal. Hardcover. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1979. NF/VG+ Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Clean and bright copy in lightly worn dj with small closed tear top of front panel, in protective mylar. Biography of El Paso Marshall Dallas Stoudenmire, illustrated with b/w photographs. Index. 162 pp. Book #MCN15787
$22.00 |
|
| 33 |  | Nashby, Petroleum V.. Swingin Round the Cirkle. Hardcover. Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1867. Edition: 1st Edition. G/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Maroon cloth with gilt decorations on spine, heavy staining and tearing to cloth at spine ends. Front endpaper starting to separate, else binding tight and a complete copy. Photograph available on request. 299 pp. Book #MCN13864
$50.00 |
|
| 34 |  | Nutchuk (with Alden Hatch). Son of the Smoky Sea. Illustrated by Nutchuk. Hardcover. New York: Julian Messner, Inc., 1941. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Red cloth boards with map endpapers. Pictorial dj lightly rubbed, price clipped with light edgewear, now in protective mylar. Overall a nice solid copy. Memoirs of half-Norwegian, half-Eskimo orphan raised in the Methodist Mission at Unalaska in the Aleutian Islands. Illustrated with photographs. 243 pp. Book #MCN15725
$40.00 |
|
| 35 |  | Page, Thomas Nelson. Marse Chan A Tale of Old Virginia. Illustrated by W. T. Smedley. Hardcover. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1892. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Decorated tan cloth boards slightly darkened, rubbing to extremities and some smudging rear board. Bookplate inside front board, else a nicely preserved copy in protective clear archival cover. Frontis with tissue guard, illustrated b/w plates. With African American southern dialect. 53 pp. Book #MCF01836
$30.00 |
|
| 36 |  | Prudden, T. Mitchell. On the Great American Plateau Wanderings Among Canyons and Buttes, in the Land of the Cliff-Dweller, and the Indian of To-day. Illustrated by Edward Leaming. Hardcover. G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1907. VG/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering and decorations rubbed, some darkening to extremities. Faint dampstain to margins of first few pages only. Binding secure and a good to very good copy with numerous illustrations. 243 pp. Book #MCN15066
$18.00 |
|
| 37 |  | Pryor, Mrs. Roger A.. Reminiscences of Peace and War. Hardcover. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1904. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Red cloth boards with gilt lettering, two white doves on front cover. Lightly rubbed, a few smallish white spots front pabel, previous owner signed front endpaper. Top edge gilt, corners square. Illustrations including frontis of author with tissue guard. Civil War reminiscences. 402 pp. Book #MCN15416
$30.00 |
|
| 38 |  | Scott, Charles H.. The Adjustable Pantaloon System A Complete Disquisition on The Art and Science of Pantaloon Cutting. Hardcover. Bloomington, IL: Private Printing, 1888. G/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"
Red cloth stained, mottled with fraying at tips. Corners of pages creased, foxing, etc. Detailed instructions for measuring and cutting cloth for men's trousers illustrated with line diagrams. 27 pp. Book #MCN08959
$45.00 |
|
| 39 |  | Smucker, Samuel M.. The Life of John Charles Fremont, and His Narrative of Explorations and Adventures, in Kansas, Nebraska, Oregon and California. Hardcover. New York: Hurst & Company, 1881. G/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Brown cloth boards with black and gilt decorations heavy rubbing to extremities, cloth torn head of spine about 1". Hinges starting, leaves age toned, faint dampstain bottom edge of volume. Name and address written front endpaper. 493 pp. Book #MCN15056
$18.00 |
|
| 40 |  | Taylor, Bayard. Colorado: A Summer Trip. Hardcover. New York: G. P. Putnam, 1867. Edition: 1st Edition. Fair/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Original green cloth boards heavy rubbing on points, spine repaired with tan tape, library sticker inside front cover. Several signatures loose but all pages present and either a reading copy or candidate for rebinding. Early American travel from Kansas to Colorado and on to Nebraska. 185 pp. Book #MCN12776
$45.00 |
|
| 41 |  | Weaver, William A.. Register of All Officers and Agents Civil, Military and Naval, in the Service of the United States, on the Thirtieth September, 1833;. Hardcover. Philadelphia: Key & Biddle, 1834. Edition: 1st Edition. G+/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Black cloth boards rubbed, fragile and starting to separate but blue endpapers keeping boards firmly attached. Heavy rubbing to extremities with some chipping head of spine. Penciled scribbling on endpapers and title page, foxing. "With the Names, Force, and Condition of All Ships and Vessels Belonging to the United States, and When and Where Built; Together With A Correct List of the Presidents, Cashiers, and Directors of the United States Bank and Its Branches. To Which is Appended the Names and Compensation of All Printers in Any Way Employed by Congress, Or Any Department, or Officer of Government." Names and salaries of government officials including local postmasters. 298 pp. Book #MCN15229
$155.00 |
|
| 42 |  | Wheeler, Olin D.. The Trail of Lewis and Clark 1804-1904 (2 volumes). Hardcover. G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1904. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Red cloth with gilt lettering, scant rubbing to tips, Volume 1 has light rubbing to rear panel else a fine copy. Top edge gilt. Two-volume history in protective clear archival cover. "A story of the great exploration across the Continent in 1804-06; with a description of the old trail, based upon actual travel over it, and of the changes found a century later." All illustrations and maps present and in excellent condition. Book #MCN15541
$495.00 |
|
| 43 |  | Woods, Daniel B.. Sixteen Months at the Gold Diggings. Hardcover. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1851. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Brown embossed cloth boards rubbed with heavy fading to spine cloth and gilt lettering, slight loss of cloth at tips. Light foxing throughout, binding strong and corners square. Gift inscription front endpaper "Presented by William J. Perry to his most Estimable Friend Cal. F. Fifield Esq. Bangor Nov. the 21st." Following endpaper has penciled title and drawing of Lady Liberty with a flag and eagle. California gold mining written in diary form. Voyage to California, Salmon Falls on the American River, southern mines, Curtis Creek, etc. 199 pp. Book #MCN14928
$250.00 |
|
| 44 |  | Young, Egerton R.. Oowikapun; Or How the Gospel Reached the Nelson River Indians. Hardcover. Toronto: William Briggs, 1895. Edition: 1st Canadian Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Red cloth boards with gilt and black decorations rubbed on points, fading to spine. Church presentation note pasted inside front board, else a clean unmarked copy. 162 pp. Book #MCN14567
$65.00 |
|
| 45 |  | Young, Egerton Ryerson. By Canoe and Dog-Train Among the Cree and Salteaux Indians. Hardcover. Eaton & Mains, 1890. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Green cloth boards with black decorations and gilt lettering rubbed on points, slight fading to spine else and attractive and bright copy. Early American exploration illustrations with numerous line drawings. Introduction by Mark Guy Pearse. 267 pp. Book #MCN15060
$35.00 |
|
|