Phone: (248) 231-7430
sales@mccormickbooks.com

Search

By Title
By Author
By Keyword

Categories
1The Theodore H. Kapnek Collection of American Samplers. Softcover. New York: Sotheby Parke Bernet Inc. , 1981. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Pictorial wraps rubbed with light wear, previous owner's name written on title page and sale prices handwritten near each sampler. Sale catalog of the 1981 auction of American samplers from the collection of Theodore Kapnek. Sale results sheet laid in. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCN11333

$90.00

2The Victorian Pattern Glass & China Book. Hardcover. New York: Arch Cape Press, 1990. Edition: 1st Edition Thus. F/VG Size: Folio 13" - 23" tall

Pictorial dj lightly rubbed with mild edge wear. "The classic Victorian illustrated pattern catalog of English and foreign ornamental tableware, glassware, and decorative household goods." With over 4000 illustrations. 283 pp.
Book #MCN11451

$35.00

3Fox, Eleanor J. and Edward G. Fox. Gaudy Dutch. Stapled wraps. Pottsville, PA: Private Printing, 1968. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall

Foxing to covers and pencil handwritten note on one text page, else a nice copy. A brief history of Gaudy Dutch pottery and its early use in Pennsylvania Dutch settlements, with color photographs and detailed descriptions of Gaudy Dutch patterns. Price list at rear. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCN11432

$45.00

4Garisto, Leslie. The Birdcage Book Antique Birdcages for the Contemporary Collector. Hardcover. Simon & Schuster, 1992. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Clean and bright copy in a mildly rubbed jacket. Profusely illustrated with full color photographs of a wide variety of antique birdcages. 95 pp.
Book #MCN11361

$12.00

5Neugebauer, R. and J. Orendi. Handbuch der Orientalischen Teppichkunde. Hardcover. Leipzig: Verlag Von Karl W. Hiersemann, 1909. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Black and tan cloth and paper covered boards with black and gilt lettering show very mild wear. Bookplate on front endpaper else a clean and bright copy. Book on eastern carpets and tapestries with numerous photographic plates in both color and black-and-white. Fold-out map at rear in excellent condition. Text in German. 246 pp.
Book #MCN14880

$35.00

6Peto, Florence. Historic Quilts. Hardcover. New York: The American Historical Company, 1939. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Green cloth boards with labels on spine and front panel, lightly rubbed on tips. Dustjacket faded small chipping and tears top edge, 1" piece missing head of spine and rear top edge, in protective mylar. Corners square, binding tight, a nice copy with author's personal inscription on front endpaper "May you enjoy it! Florence Peto." The classic work on historical American quilts with numerous black-and-white plates. Scan available on request. 210 pp.
Book #MCN11560

$395.00

7Schaltenbrand, Phil. Old Pots Salt-Glazed Stoneware of the Greensboro-New Geneva Region. Softcover. Everybodys Press, Edition: 1st Edition. F Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

A fine copy with no markings or tearing. History of stoneware pots of southwestern Pennsylvania, illustrated.89 pp.
Book #MCN15792

$40.00

8Vydra, Josef and Ludvik Kunz. Painting on Folk Ceramics. Hardcover. London: Spring Books, G/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Tan cloth boards shelfworn with fraying at tips, tearing to cloth at spine ends and seam. Hinges cracked, library pocket removed from rear board and usual library stamps to interior. Wonderful ceramic reference guide with 156 plates in both color and black-and-white.
Book #MCN11452

$22.00

www.mccormick-books.com
Another Longneck Solution
1