Phone: (248) 231-7430
sales@mccormickbooks.com

Search

By Title
By Author
By Keyword

Categories
1Alex and Marie Manoogian Museum. Hardcover. 1984. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/VG Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall

Pictorial dj has two 1" closed tears bottom front, light edge wear, else a clean copy in mylar jacket. The opening of the Alex and Marie Manoogian Museum - the Treasury of Armenian Church - in Etchmiadzin, with lavish color photographs of artifacts. Text in both English and Armenian.Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCN07169

$35.00

2El Lissitzky 1890-1941 Catalogue for an Exhibition of Selected Works from North American Collections, the Sprengel Museum Hanover and the Staatliche Galerie Moritzburg Halle. Softcover. Harvard University Art Museums, 1987. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Stiff paper wrappers just lightly rubbed with small ding bottom front cover and previous owner's name written front endpaper in pencil, else a clean and bright copy. Exhibition catalog.209 pp.
Book #MCN12737

$45.00

3Exhibition of Oriental Ceramics. Softcover. Osaka: The Association for the Advancement of Fine Arts, 1982. Edition: 1st Edition. NF Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Stiff white wrappers just lightly rubbed, clean and bright with no markings. Oriental ceramic catalog with lavish photographs in both color and black-and-white. Text in Japanese and English.
Book #MCN11359

$30.00

4Occhiali Italiani. Hardcover. Anfao, 1986. VG/VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Dustjacket lightly rubbed with a few small tears. Italian eyewear and industry history with numerous photographs in both color and b/w of distinctive eyeglasses. 143 pp.
Book #MCN12808

$20.00

5Pieces of History Quilt Patterns from the North Carolina Museum of History Volumes I & II. Hardcover. Rosenberry Books, 2003. Edition: 1st Edition Thus. AN Size: Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"

Heavy card covers with red spine tied with cord, pictorial pastedown. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCN12844

$40.00

6Property from the Estate of Madeleine Haas Russell. Hardcover. New York: Christie's, 1999. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Art auction catalog from the estate of Madeline Haas Russell, Tuesday 9 November 1999. 74 pp.
Book #MCN11360

$20.00

7Altshuler, David (ed). The Precious Legacy Judaic Treasures from the Czechoslovac State Collections. Softcover. Summit Books, 1983. F Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Beatifully illustrated with 75 in full-color and 150 in black-and-white. 288 pp.
Book #MCN14132

$15.00

8Atil, Esin. Suleymanname The Illustrated History of Suleyman the Magnificent. Hardcover. National Gallery of Art/Abrams, 1986. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: Folio 13" - 23" tall

Crisp and clean copy in protective mylar jacket. Oversized volume includes 130 illustrations, with 89 in full color. 271 pp.
Book #MCN10280

$50.00

9Berger, Genia. Genia Berger. Hardcover. Tel Aviv: United Artists, 1977. VG/VG Size: Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"

Brown pictorial dj rubbed with some wrinkling to rear panel and a few scuffs. Illustrated throughout, text in both English and Hebrew. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCN12972

$20.00

10Bloch, James F.. Sam Karres Urban Expressionist. Hardcover. Centaur Books, 2001. F/F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Urban Detroit artist Sam Karres with numerous examples of his art in both color and black-and-white. 125 pp.
Book #MCN12096

$25.00

11Bock, Joanne. Pop Wiener Naive Painter. Illustrated by Isidor Wiener. Hardcover. University of Massachusetts Press, 1974. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Pictorial white dj lightly rubbed with small chip bottom edge of front panel, several large closed tears, in protective mylar. Study of twentieth-century artist Isidor Wiener with over eighty illustrated plates, many in color. 157 pp.
Book #MCN14444

$18.00

12Bonnet, Anne-Marie (Introduced by). Auguste Rodin Erotic Watercolors. Illustrated by Auguste Rodin. Hardcover. New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1995. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

A fine oversized copy in a fine dustjacket with protective mylar. With 107 color watercolor reproductions. 159 pp.
Book #MCN15600

$25.00

13Borensztein, Leon (Photographs by). One is Adam One is Superman. Hardcover. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2004. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Essay by John M. MacGregor. Introduction by Tom de Maria. With full-page photographs of developmentally disabled artists and examples of their art work at Oakland, California's Creative Growth Art Center. A signed dedication postcard from the center laid in. 130 pp.
Book #MCN12482

$24.00

14Borgen, Trond. Carl Oscar Schelbred Ensom Rytter. Hardcover. Oslo: Galleri 27, 1997. F/NF Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall

DJ lightly rubbed. A beautiful volume of art featuring fifty-six reproductions of drawings and paintings created by Norwegian artist Carl Oscar Schelbred. Text is in Norwegian with an English summary translated by Mina Sand, "Carl Oscar Schelbred's world of images is a rediscovered eternity - a world in which time stands still, a world viewed through the innocent eyes of a child……ever since he made his debut with an exhibition of drawings at Johan Stray's Galleri 27 in Oslo, Norway, in 1985. Widely acclaimed in the capital's press, he was hailed as a , and his drawings were purchased by the National Gallery, the Touring Art Exhibitions of Norway (Riksutstillinger), the Norwegian Cultural Council, and the City of Oslo." An excellent copy of a very hard to find volume.88 pp.
Book #MCN05879

$70.00

15Bossert, Helmuth Th.. Folk Art of Europe. Hardcover. New York: Rizzoli, 1990. VG+/VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Pictorial white dj lightly rubbed with minor wrinkling rear bottom, a clean and attractive volume. Color and black-and-white plates with accompanying descriptions present numerous examples of European folk art.
Book #MCN11544

$35.00

16Bowater, Marina (Introduction by). The Decorative Art of Russia. Hardcover. New York: Portland House, 1990. NF/NF Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Neatly written gift inscription front endpaper else a fine copy in a lightly rubbed dustjacket. With 100 full-color plates, many examples taken from the 1887 work Slavonic and Eastern Ornamentation. 222 pp.
Book #MCN10848

$22.00

17Braque, Georges. Introduction by Wener Hofmann. Georges Braque: His Graphic Work. Hardcover. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1961. VG/VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Oversized black cloth boards with white design show mild fading to extremities. Pictorial dustjacket rubbed with some nicks to spine, small tearing head of spine and in protective mylar. With 174 reproductions of modern artist Georges Braque, including 9 in color.
Book #MCN11431

$30.00

18Bullard, Helen. The American Doll Artist Volume II. Hardcover. North Kansas City: Athena Publishing Co. , 1975. Printing: 1st Printing. F/NF Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

A fine copy in a lightly rubbed dustjacket. Thirty monographs on American doll artists profusely illustrated with sepia photographs. 216 pp.
Book #MCN12102

$15.00

19Cyr, Georges (Text by). Omar Onsi Les Peintres de Liban. Illustrated by Omar Onsi. Softcover. Les Presses de L'Imprimer Catholique, 1950. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: Folio 13" - 23" tall

Tissue covered stiff wrappers have tear to tissue only near spine of front panel else internally fine with no markings or tearing. No. 576 of a limited edition. Four pages of text with fourteen tipped in colored plates by Lebanese artist Omar Onsi. Photograph available on request.
Book #MCN14715

$250.00

20d'Avennes, Prisse (ed). Arabic Art in Color. Stapled wraps. New York: Dover, 1978. NF Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Contains 50 full-color plates with 141 Arabic designs and motifs. 46 pp.
Book #MCN11540

$15.00

21Davies, Lucy and Mo Fini. Arts & Crafts of South America. Softcover. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1994. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Previous owner's name and address front endpaper else a clean and bright copy. Illustrated throughout with full-color photographs. 160 pp.
Book #MCN14231

$14.00

22Davison, Mildred and Christa C. Mayer-Thurman. Coverlets A Handbook on the Collection of Woven Coverlets in The Art Institute of Chicago. Card Covers. The Art Institute of Chicago, 1973. VG+ Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Light rubbing to extremities, price sticker remnant front endpaper else a clean and bright copy. 223 pp.
Book #MCN14438

$20.00

23Dayot, Armand. Le Second Empire (2 Decembre 1851-4 Septembre 1870) D'apres des Peintures, Gravures, Photographies, Sculptures, Dessins, Medailles, Autographes, Objets du Temps. Hardcover. Paris: Ernest Flammarion, Editeur, VG/No Jacket

Original red cloth and leather boards with elaborate gilt trim rubbed with lose at corners. Boards a bit wobbly, title page and page 1 have bottom 3/4" section neatly clipped away, else a complete copy with b/w illustrations. Text in French. Photograph available on request. 348 pp.
Book #MCN14729

$90.00

24Elam, Charles H. (Organized by). The Peale Family Three Generations of American Artists. Hardcover. Detroit Institute of Arts/Wayne State University Press, 1967. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Catalog of the Peale family artists and artwork, includes genealogy chart. Sponsored by Founders Society Detroit Institute of Arts and Munson-Williams-Proctor Institute. With b/w illustrations. 150 pp.
Book #MCN13338

$15.00

25Elsen, Albert (text by). Paul Jenkins. Hardcover. New York: Harry N. Abrams, F/VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Likely first edition, not dated. A clean and bright volume in lightly rubbed dustjacket with small 1/4" tear head of spine. Artist Paul Jenkins signed two-page photograph of the artist working. Study of Paul Jenkins and his work with 171 illustrations, including 56 tipped-in color plates. 284 pp.
Book #MCN15356

$148.00

26Fuchs, Eduard. Illustrierte Sittengeschichte vom Mittelalter bis zur Gegenwart Renaissance. Hardcover. Munchen: Albert Langen, VG/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Brown cloth boards with pictorial pastedown, front hinge cracked and board wobbly. Profusely illustrated, text in German. Mit 430 Textillustrationen und 59 Beilagen. 500 pp.
Book #MCN11458

$35.00

27Green, Gerald. The Artists of Terezin. Hardcover. Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1978. F/VG+ Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

A fine copy in a lightly rubbed dj with minor edgewear, in protective mylar. The art and artists of Nazi concentration camp Thereseinstadt, with over 100 b/w illustrations. 191 pp.
Book #MCN15064

$15.00

28Gross, O. M.. The Art of Practical Layout. Softcover. Edwards Brothers, 1948. NF

Orange wraps. Commercial and advertising art design and layout, created as a textbook manual for Wayne University in Detroit, profusely illustrated with layout examples. 99 pp.
Book #MCN06764

$20.00

29Hasalova, Vera and Jaroslav Vajdis. Folk Art of Czechoslovakia. Hardcover. New York: Arco Publishing, 1974. VG+/VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Blue cloth boards lightly rubbed tips, gift inscription front endpaper. Dj shows light edgewear, small chipping head of spine else a clean and bright copy in mylar jacket. Oversized volume details the traditional folk arts of the Czechoslovakian people, with 236 illustrations, 64 in full colour. 296 pp.
Book #MCN10279

$26.00

30Herrera, Hayden. Frida Kahlo The Paintings. Softcover. HarperPerennial, 1991. Edition: 1st Edition Thus. NF Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Lightly rubbed wraps else a fine copy with no markings. Painting and illustrations of Frido Kahlo including more than forty color illustrations. 257 pp.
Book #MCN13067

$30.00

31Kaplan, Wendy (ed). Scottish Art and Design 5,000 Years. Hardcover. Harry N. Abrams, 1991. Edition: 1st Edition. AN/AN Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Brand new copy still in protective shrink-wrap.
Book #MCN11060

$20.00

32Karpun, Alexei. Russian Jewelry Mid-19th Century - 20th Century. Hardcover. Moscow: Beresta, 1994. NF/F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Gift inscription front endpaper else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Russian jewelry and jewelry-making with beautiful full-page color photographs. Text in English and Russian. 193 pp.
Book #MCN12664

$35.00

33Katz, Diane. On All My Holy Mountain A modern fraktur Folk Art Revival edition. Hardcover. Rosenberry Books, 2005. Edition: 1st Edition. AN/No Jacket Size: Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"

Olive green card covers with red spine tied with cord, pictorial pastedown front cover. A beautiful book composed of bible verses in medieval writing with accompanying fraktur elements. The history of fraktur and its influence on folk art is interspersed throughout. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCN12843

$40.00

34Kellermann, Bernhard. Sassa yo Yassa Japanische Tanze. Illustrated by Karl Walser. Hardcover. Berlin: Paul Cassirer Verlag, VG/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7˝" tall

Leather spine with decorated paper covered boards rubbed along extremities, tearing to head of spine. Front hinge cracked but no loose pages although a fragile copy. Study of Japanese dance with several line drawings and tipped in plates in both color and black-and-white. Text in German. Published c1920. 134 pp.
Book #MCN12124

$25.00

35Kunt, Erno. Folk Art in Hungarian Cemeteries. Hardcover. Corvina Kiado, 1983. F/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7˝" tall

History of cemetery folk art in Hungary with 31 illustrations, 40 black-and-white and 16 colour photographs. 90 pp.
Book #MCN10802

$16.00

36L'Orange, H. P. and P. J. Nordhagen. Mosaik Von der Antike bis zum Mittelalter. Hardcover. F. Bruckmann, 1960. VG+/VG+ Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Very nice copy in lightly worn dustjacket with protective mylar. Text in German, numerous illustrated plates.
Book #MCN14456

$25.00

37Lytvyn, Vitaliy. Cossack Graves. Softcover. The Basilian Press, 1997. VG+ Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"

Black wraps minor edge wear, interior in excellent condition. Author signed title page. Linocuts by Vitaliy Lytvyn. Text in Ukrainian, French and English. Scarce. 108 pp.
Book #MCN09512

$50.00

38Mapplethorpe, Robert. Essay by John Ashbery. Pistils. Hardcover. Random House, 1996. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Oversized volume with pink pictorial dustjacket in excellent condition, with original slipcase with pictorial pastedown in very good condition and with moderate rubbing. 173 pp.
Book #MCN12260

$74.00

39Maxym, Lucy. Russian Lacquer Legends and Fairy Tales. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1999. Printing: 15th Printing. F/VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

1/2" closed tear to dj head of spine else a fine copy, clean and bright. Techniques and history of Russian lacquer art, with nineteen Russian fairy tales illustrated with over one hundred full-color plates. 80 pp.
Book #MCN12799

$20.00

40Medlin, Faith. Centuries of Owls in art and the written word. Hardcover. Norwalk: Silvermine Publishers, 1967. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/NF Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Profusely illustrated with black-and-white photographs and line drawings of owls and owl collections. 83 pp.
Book #MCN12892

$16.00

41Mignola, Mike. Scott Allie (editor). The Art of Hellboy. Softcover. Dark Horse Books, 2004. F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

First softcover edition in excellent condition.197 pp.
Book #MCN11541

$30.00

42Milner, Frank. Frida Kahlo. Hardcover. PRC Publishing, 2002. F/NF Size: Folio 13" - 23" tall

Dustjacket lightly rubbed else a fine and crisp copy. Oversized volume features over 80 full-color plates of twentieth-century artist Frida Kahlo. 112 pp.
Book #MCN11130

$15.00

43Mosby, Dewey F., Darrel Sewell and Rae Alexander-Minter. Henry Ossawa Tanner. Softcover. Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1991. NF Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Henry Ossawa Tanner exhibition catalog with color illustrations throughout. 307 pp.
Book #MCN13034

$34.00

44Nachama, Andreas and Gereon Sievernich. Judische Lebenswelten Katalog. Hardcover. Berlin: 1991. F/F Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Text in German, profusely illustrated in both color and black-and-white. 755 pp.
Book #MCN14091

$30.00

45Narkiss, Bezalel (ed). Armenian Art Treasures of Jerusalem. Hardcover. New Rochelle: Caratzas Brothers, 1979. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Volume shows just light wear, pictorial dustjacket edgeworn, 1" closed tear top rear panel else a clean, square and bright copy in protective mylar jacket. Includes 194 illustrations with 131 in full color along with narrative text. 174 pp.
Book #MCN10894

$19.00

46Neret, Gilles (text by). Edited by Angeika Muthesius and Burkhard Riemschneider. Erotic Art. Softcover. Benedikt Taschen, 1993. VG+ Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall

Page 165 has paper clip mark top edge else a clean and bright copy with no tearing, etc. 200 pp.
Book #MCN09828

$15.00

47Price, Sally and Richard. Afro-American Arts of the Suriname Rain Forest. Softcover. Los Angeles, California: University of California, 1980. VG+ Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall

Photographs of the African art work of the Maroons of Suriname which were exhibited at the University of California in 1980. 235 pp.
Book #MCN09109

$20.00

48Richie, Donald & Meredith Weatherby (ed). The Masters' Book of Ikebana Background and Principles of Japanese Flower Arrangement. Hardcover. Tokyo: Bijutsu Shuppan-Sha, 1966. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

A beautiful oversized volume with green silk and wooden pastedown with Japanese title. "With lessons by the masters of Japan's three foremost schools: Sen'eiIkenobo, XLVth Headmaster, Ikenoba School, Kyoto, Houn Ohara, IIIrd Headmaster, Ohara School, Osaka, Sofu Teshigahara, Founder, Sogetsu School, Tokyo. A background essay by Donald Richie and a foreword by Haru Reischauer." 272 pp.
Book #MCN12884

$100.00

49Robinson, Charlotte. The Artist & The Quilt. Softcover. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. NF Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Collaboration between twenty female artists and quilters, profusely illustrated. 144 pp.
Book #MCN12951

$14.00

50Rosenberg, Harold. Saul Steinberg. Softcover. Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Pictorial stiff wrappers show mild wear, no markings or tearing. Exhibition catalog of the Whitney Museum of American Art featuring the art of Saul Steinberg. Short catalog called Portraits by Steinberg laid in. 256 pp.
Book #MCN13291

$30.00

51Scheyer, Ernst. Lyonel Feininger Caricature & Fantasy. Hardcover. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1964. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/VG+ Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Decorative bookplate front endpaper, volume shows just mild wear, a bright copy in protective mylar. Book and jacket designed by Richard Kinney whose signature is on final page. Illustrated throughout in both color and b/w. 196 pp.
Book #MCN13346

$20.00

52Schiller, Gertrud. Iconography of Christian Art Volume I: Christ's Incarnation - Childhood - Baptism - Temptation - Transfiguration - Works and Miracles; Volume II The Passion of Jesus Christ. Hardcover. Greenwich, CT: New York Graphic Society, 1971. Edition: 1st American Edition. F/VG+ Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Pristine volumes in lightly rubbed dustjackets with mild edgewear. The complete 2-volume set with numerous b/w illustrated plates. 484pp, 816pp.
Book #MCN15364

$475.00

53Sidorova, N. A., O. V. Tugusheva, V. S. Zabelina. Antique Painted Pottery in the Pushkin State Museum of Fine Arts, Moscow. Hardcover. Moscow: Iskusstvo Publishers, 1985. Edition: 1st Edition. F/VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Fine copy in a just lightly rubbed dustjacket. Lavishly illustrated with full page color plates, text in Russian with English titles.
Book #MCN12734

$80.00

54Strieder, Peter. Translated by Nancy M. Gordon and Walter L. Strauss. Albrecht Durer Paintings Prints Drawings. Hardcover. New York: Abaris Books, 1982. Edition: 1st English Edition. VG+/VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Oversized green cloth boards, name written front endpaper and slight fading top edge, else a clean and bright copy in a very good dustjacket with minor staining, a few closed tears and in protective mylar. A beautiful volume illustrated throughout in full color and black-and-white. 400 pp.
Book #MCN14103

$95.00

55Sussman, Elizabeth. Keith Haring. Softcover. Whitney Museum of American Art, 1997. Edition: 1st Edition. NF Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

A very small nick to bottom of front cover else a fine copy, unmarked and seemingly unread. Whitney Museum of American Art exhibition catalog of artist Keith Haring. 296 pp.
Book #MCN15363

$48.00

56Swinglehurst, Edmund. Gustav Klimt. Hardcover. Grange Books, 2002. F/F Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall 144 pp.
Book #MCN08283

$15.00

57Tagoona, Armand. Shadows. Illustrated by Tagoona Armand. Hardcover. Oberon Press, 1975. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/VG+ Size: Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"

White pictorial dustjacket age toned, 1" closed tear bottom front panel and in protective mylar, a nice copy. Inuit folk tales accompanied by 23 full page color plates by Eskimo artist Armand Tagoona. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01758

$22.00

58Wright, Thomas. The Works of James Gillray, The Caricaturist; With the History of His Life and Times. Hardcover. London: Chatto and Windus, Edition: Assumed 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Not dated but 1873 printed on spine. Original brown three-quarter cloth and leather boards rebound using original leather spine with gilt lettering, five raised bands. Spine had a vertical split which has been repaired and restored. New endpapers, top edge gilt. Very light scattered foxing. An attractive and sturdy copy. Front endpaper signed and dated by cartoonist Draper Hill. With over four hundred illustrations. More photos available on request.376 pp.
Book #MCN15313

$350.00

59Wyeth, Andrew. Wyeth at Kuerners. Hardcover. Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1976. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/VG

Green cloth boards light fading to extremities, clean and unmarked. Off-white pictorial dustjacket lightly rubbed with a few small tears, 4" closed tear along fore-edge repaired on reverse side with cellophane tape, in protective mylar. Illustrated with 370 Wyeth reproductions. 324 pp.
Book #MCN15359

$38.00

www.mccormick-books.com
Another Longneck Solution
1