Phone: (248) 231-7430
sales@mccormickbooks.com

Search

By Title
By Author
By Keyword

Categories
1Albert Euclid Hinsdale. Softcover. Private Printing, 1924. G Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Tan wraps rubbed with tearing at edges, internally sound. Short memorial and biography of Dr. Albert Euclid Hinsdale (1881-1924), graduate of the University of Michigan and Ohio doctor. Frontispiece photo tipped in.
Book #MCN13240

$15.00

2An Account of the Life, Ministry, and Travels of the Ancient Servant of Jesus Christ John Richardson. Hardcover. Philadelphia: T. W. Stuckey, 1867. VG/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Brown cloth boards lightly soiled, corners bumped with some fraying at tips and spine. Penciled gift inscription front endpaper. Life of early Pennsylvanian Quaker John Richardson with "The Testimony of Friends Belonging to Gisbrough Monthly-Meeting Concerning our worthy Friend, John Richardson, who departed this life, near Hutton-in-the-Hole, the 2d of the Fourth Month, 1753, in the Eighty-seventh year of his age, and was buried in the Friends' Burying Ground, at Kirby-Moorside." 196 pp.
Book #MCN10543

$28.00

3Anthology of the Fred Koenig Family. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1981. F/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Memoirs of the children and family of Fred and Catherine Koenig of Kansas City. Signed by several of the children, illustrated with b/w photographs. 114 pp.
Book #MCN15050

$45.00

4Clement M. Biddle 1838-1902. Hardcover. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1904. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Original gray cloth boards with gilt stamping lightly rubbed with a few minor stains, small wrinkle to cloth on front panel. Internal dampstain mark on lower corner of leaves, does not affect photographic plates. 198 pp.
Book #MCN15157

$40.00

5Life and Memoirs of Major General Lee. Hardcover. P/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Bound in original full leather with five gilt bands to spine, red spine label. Heavy rubbing and fading, shipping at ends, hinges cracked, etc. Lacking title page and/or at least the first table of contents page. Begins with half-title "Life and Memoirs of Major General Lee", next page lists table of contents p. 237-321. All other pages appear to be present. Heavy foxing, a few pages have 2" vertical tear at center. Page 161 and title page of the second Letters section chipped. Several ownership signatures inside front board, Abram P. Person's signature rear endpaper. Could be rebound with facsimile title page, being sold as is. Photo availble on request. 352 pp.
Book #MCN13913

$75.00

6Bedoukian, Kerop. Some of Us Survived The Story of an Armenian Boy. Hardcover. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1979. Edition: 1st American Edition. VG/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Lightly rubbed, minor stain to fore-edge. Pictorial dj shows light wear, closed tear top of rear panel and in protective mylar. 239 pp.
Book #MCN14841

$45.00

7Bowman, Harold W.. Birds of a Feather A Memoir. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1994. Edition: 1st Edition. F/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Family and military memoir by the Commanding Officer of the 401st Bombardment Group, illustrated with b/w photos. 135 pp.
Book #MCN11764

$75.00

8Brooks, Lucy Thompson. The Time It Takes. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1983. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

White pictorial dj has minor staining. Memoirs and family history with much on growing up in northern Michigan during the early twentieth century. 83 pp.
Book #MCN15640

$35.00

9Cayaban, Ines. As told to Yvonne Yarber. Ines Cayaban A Life History. Softcover. Hawaii Department of Education, 1992. F Size: Oblong 8vo - 8" to 9"

Oral history and biography of Filipino woman and Hawaiian resident Ines Cayaban, with b/w photos. 44 pp.
Book #MCN07900

$15.00

10Clayton, Charles C.. A Twinge of Nostalgia. Hardcover. Taipei: China Post, 1980. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Author inscribed front endpaper. Autobiography of journalist and educator Charles C. Clayton illustrated with b/w photographs. 202 pp.
Book #MCN15578

$35.00

11Daniels, Louis E.. William Andrew Leonard A Beloved Prelate of the Old School. Hardcover. Cleveland OH: Artcraft Printing Co. , 1930. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Introduction by The Right Reverend Warren Lincoln Rogers. Biography of Bishop William Andrew Leonard of the Diocese of Ohio. 126 pp.
Book #MCN11501

$15.00

12Dawson, George Francis. Life and Services of Gen. John A. Logan As Soldier and Statesman. Hardcover. Belford, Clarke & Company, 1887. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Bound in full leather with gilt trim to spine and black and red spine labels slightly chipped, boards rubbed. Marbled edges and endpapers, a solid and attractive copy in protective glassine cover. Penciled gift inscription front endpaper. Thick biography of General John A. Logan. 580 pp.
Book #MCN14306

$110.00

13de Voltaire, M.. The History of Charles the Twelfth, King of Sweden. Hardcover. Hartford: Silas Andrus, 1828. VG/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

A New Translation, From the Last Paris Edition. Original full leather boards with gilt stamping red spine label shipped. Heavy wear to extremities with loss at points, moderate foxing throughout. Penciled notes and some penciled scribbles rear endpaper, a few penciled notes to text margins. Else binding sturdy and a complete copy. 276 pp.
Book #MCN15007

$40.00

14Eggebroten, Evelyn Gustafson. Adventures of a Telluride Native. Softcover. Boulder, Colorado: Johnson Printing Co. , 1999. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Oversized volume contains the memoirs and family history of the author's Gustafson ancestors, much on growing up in Telluride, Colorado. With family photos. 687 pp.
Book #MCN11203

$30.00

15Faherty, William Barnaby. Exile in Erin A Confederate Chaplain's Story The Life of Father John B. Bannon. Hardcover. St. Louis: Missouri Historical Society Press, 2002. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

The life of Irish Catholic pastor John. B. Bannon, head of a congregation in St. Louis, Missouri and a chaplain with the First Missouri Confederate Infantry during the Civil War. 237 pp.
Book #MCN15390

$22.00

16Field, Leonard. How It Was Growing Up With the Century. Hardcover. Vantage Press, 1980. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Author signed title page. Entertaining memoirs of growing up in Jackson, Michigan and Dubuque, Iowa. 322 pp.
Book #MCN11756

$30.00

17Forbes, Sir William. An Account of the Life and Writings of James Beattie, LL.D. Late Professor of Moral Philosophy and Logic in the Marischal College and University of Aberdeen, Including Many of His Original Letters. Hardcover. New York: Brisban and Brannan, 1807. Edition: 1st Edition. G/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Original tan paper covered boards with library taped spine, black lettering to spine. Library stamps top and bottom of volume, bookplate inside front board and front endpaper, library markings on title page. Rough page edges, dampstain front top corner of first few pages only. Scattered foxing. 559 pp.
Book #MCN11697

$150.00

18Freeman, Douglas Southall. George Washington A Biography - 5 Volumes. Hardcover. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Navy cloth boards with gilt lettering, minor scrape to spine of Volume I and gilt on Scribner's imprint on spine of Volume 5 rubbed, else a fine set in two very good slipcases which are lightly rubbed. 5-volume set with the first four volumes dated 1948 in slipcase, Volume 5 dated 1952 in separate slipcase.
Book #MCN14889

$275.00

19Geer, Walter. Napoleon and His Family The Story of a Corsican Clan (3 volumes). Hardcover. New York: Brentano's, 1927. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Green cloth boards with gilt stamping lightly rubbed with mild edgewear. Third volume has some rippling to spine cloth caused by dampness. Light scattered foxing, occasional penciled check mark to text margins, else bindings strong, corners square and an attractive 3-volume set. Volume I published 1927, subsequent volumes dated 1928 and 1929. Corsica-Madrid (1769-1809), Madrid-Moscow (1809-1813), Moscow-St. Helena (1813-1821). 353, 384, 407pp.
Book #MCN14929

$60.00

20Goldmark, Josephine. Impatient Crusader. Hardcover. Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1953. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Original black cloth boards show mild edge wear, white sticker inside front board. Dustjacket age toned with chipping, in mylar sleeve. Biography of social reformer Florence Kelley. 217 pp.
Book #MCN11820

$25.00

21Grant, Elizabeth C.. Who is That Woman...an unsolved mystery. Hardcover. Detroit: The Retail Review Enterprises, 1982. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

White cloth boards rubbed with shelfwear. Informal autobiography of fashion designer profusely illustrated with advertisements, letters, etc. 236 pp.
Book #MCN11280

$40.00

22Hale, Edward E. and Edward E. Hale, Jr.. Franklin in France From Original Documents, Most of Which Are Now Published for the First Time Part I and Part II. Hardcover. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1888. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Brown cloth boards with gilt stamping front and spine, light to moderate wear to extremities with slight fraying at spine ends, darkening to spine cloth. Previous owner's name and date on title page, else an attractive and well-preserved two-volume set. Frontispiece portrait with tissue guard. Part I The Alliance; Part II The Treaty of Peace and Franklin's Life Until His Return. 478 + 470pp.
Book #MCN10321

$75.00

23Haroutunian, Edward Louis. And the Ark Rested Upon the Mountains of Ararat. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1968. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Maroon cloth boards show light shelfwear, several passages highlighted in yellow marker. Author inscribed title page. Memoirs of the Armenian family Haroutunian in both Armenia and the United States, includes fold-out map at rear and family photos. 153 pp.
Book #MCN11131

$50.00

24Hart, Samuel (ed). Encyclopedia of Connecticut Biography Genealogical - Memorial Representative Citizens. Hardcover. The American Historical Society, VG/No Jacket Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall

Decorative red cloth with gilt lettering to spine faded, gilt pages top edges, marbled endpapers. Dampstain on edges of endpapers only, binding tight very light foxing. Full page black and white plates with tissue guards. This volume begins with Lounsbury family. Index of names. 482 pp.
Book #MCN07405

$30.00

25Hart, Samuel (ed). Encyclopedia of Connecticut Biography Genealogical - Memorial Representative Citizens. Hardcover. The American Historical Society, VG/No Jacket Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall

Decorative red cloth with gilt lettering to spine faded, gilt pages top edges, marbled endpapers. Faint waterstain to board corners, binding tight very light foxing. Full page black and white plates with tissue guards. This volume begins with Morgan, John Pierpoint. Index of names. 430 pp.
Book #MCN07404

$30.00

26Hart, Samuel (ed). Encyclopedia of Connecticut Biography Genealogical - Memorial Representative Citizens. Hardcover. The American Historical Society, G+/No Jacket Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall

Decorative red cloth with gilt lettering to spine, gilt pages top edges, marbled endpapers. Waterstaining to boards and slight dampstain rear endpapers only, binding tight very light foxing. Full page black and white plates with tissue guards. This volume begins with Cummings, Homer Stille. Index of names. 434 pp.
Book #MCN07403

$30.00

27Haven, Rev. Gilbert and Hon. Thomas Russell. Father Taylor, The Sailor Preacher Incidents and Anecdotes of Rev. Edward Taylor for Over Forty Years Pastor of the Seaman's Bethel, Boston. Hardcover. Boston: B. B. Russell, 1872. G/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Original brown cloth boards heavy rubbing with loss of cloth at tips and spine ends. Name and address written front endpaper, faint dampstain along fore-edge of about 20 pages. 445 pp.
Book #MCN12710

$20.00

28Hendrick, Burton J.. The Lees of Virginia Biography of a Family. Hardcover. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1935. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/Fair Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Blue cloth boards with gilt slightly faded with light edgewear, name stamped on bottom and inside front board. Front hinge cracked but no loose pages. Pictorial dustjacket age toned with large chipping, tearing and in protective mylar. "The family of Lee has more men of merit in it that any other family." With 12 pages of illustrations. 455 pp.
Book #MCN12095

$25.00

29Henson, Rev. Josiah. An Autobiography of the Rev. Josiah Henson (Mrs. Harriet Beecher Stowe's Uncle Tom), From 1789 to 1879.... Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1993. Edition: Facsimile. AN/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Red buckram with gilt stamping, a facsimile reprint of the 1879 publication. With a Preface by Mrs. Harriet Beecher Stowe, Introductory Notes by Wendell Phillips and John G. Whittier, and An Appendix on the Exodus by Bishop Gilbert Haven. 336 pp.
Book #MCN10018

$20.00

30Herman, Victor. Coming Out Of The Ice An Unexpected Life. Hardcover. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1979. NF/VG+ Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Cloth and paper covered boards clean, light wear. Lightly rubbed dustjacket in protective mylar. Author Victor Herman inscribed front endpaper "To...with my best wishes Victor Herman". True story of a young American man whose parents worked for Ford Motor Company in the Soviet Union - he spent 18 years in the Soviet prison system. 369 pp.
Book #MCN15345

$75.00

31Heston, Charlton. In the Arena an Autobiography. Simon and Schuster, 1995. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/VG+

Book has small scrape back board. dustjacket shows very light edge wear, a clean and bright copy in protective mylar, signed by the late actor on title page in black marker. Autobiography of Academy award-winning actor Charlton Heston includes b/w photos.
Book #MCN01098

$48.00

32Hinshaw, David. Rufus Jones Master Quaker. Hardcover. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1951. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Original green cloth boards fading to spine and extremities. Dedication bookplate signed by author inside front board. Biography of Rufus M. Jones with much on early Quaker history and development in America, numerous photographic illustrations. 306 pp.
Book #MCN12155

$20.00

33Irving, Washington. Life of George Washington 5 volumes. Hardcover. New York: G. P. Putnam & Co. , 1859. Edition: 1st Edition. G/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Dark embossed cloth boards faded with chipping to spine ends, shelfworn with light to moderate foxing. Volume I and III have black cloth, remaining volumes dark brown cloth, all have gilt lettering and five embossed bands on spine. Volume I has staining to boards, front board a little wobbly. Volume V has wrinkling to spine cloth. Vol I: Pub. 1855, frontis., 3 maps, 504 pp. Vol. II: Pub. 1855, frontis., 3 maps, 518 pp. Vol. III: Pub. 1856, frontis. + portrait, 6 maps, 523 pp. Vol IV: Pub. 1857, frontis., 2 maps + profile Geo. Washington, 518 pp. Vol. V: Pub. 1859, frontis., facsimile letter, 456 pp. A complete 5-volume first edition set.
Book #MCN11232

$240.00

34Jaffray, Alexander. John Barclay. Diary of Alexander Jaffray. Plastic comb binding. Edition: 3rd Edition. VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Green stiff wraps with plastic comb binding. Facsimile reprint of the 1856 third edition publication of the diary of Alexander Jaffray, "Provost of Aberdeen, One of the Scottish Commissioners to King Charles II, And A Member of Cromwell's Parliament: To Which Are Added Particulars of His Subsequent Life, Given in Connexion With Memoirs of the Rise, Progress, and Persecutions of the People Called Quakers in the North of Scotland; Among Whom He Became One of the Earliest Members." This reprint includes Preface to the First Edition, pages 33-190 which includes the Appendix to the Diary. DOES NOT INCLUDE THE MEMOIRS. 190 pp.
Book #MCN15309

$28.00

35Johnson, Lady Bird. A White House Diary. Hardcover. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1970. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/G Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Green and white cloth boards clean with square corners. Dustjacket price clipped with bottom of front inner flap torn and shows more wear with largish closed tears at corners, small chip top fore-edge, in protective mylar jacket. Personal inscription front endpaper "To Stella and Helen Connally - with best wishes Lady Bird Johnson." Photo available on request.806 pp.
Book #MCN12854

$150.00

36Jones, Bill. The Wallace Story. Hardcover. Northport, AL: American Southern Publishing Co. , 1966. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/G Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Previous owner's name front endpaper, bookstore stamp on title page. White pictorial dj edgeworn and price clipped, in protective mylar. Biography of Alabama Governor George Wallace written by his former press secretary. 471 pp.
Book #MCN11731

$15.00

37Jones, Gwen. Frederick R. Weisman A Collection of Memories. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1986. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall

Chipping to laminate at along edges, else a clean and bright copy. Tribute to Frederick Weisman chronicling his family and life, filled with b/w glossy photos, fold-out Weisman and Zekman family trees. 167 pp.
Book #MCN07425

$20.00

38Jones, James Earl and Penelope Niven. James Earl Jones Voices and Silences. Hardcover. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1993. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/NF Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"

A clean and bright copy in protective mylar. James Earl Jones signature on half-title, book-signing slip laid in. Biography of actor James Earl Jones with b/w family photos. 394 pp.
Book #MCN07062

$30.00

39Kitchell, A. E.. Memories For My Grandchildren and Great-Grandchildren. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1897. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 16mo 6" - 7" tall

Author's personal inscription on front endpaper. The author was born in Morris County, New Jersey in 1811; these memoirs were written when she was 86. 124 pp.
Book #MCN11761

$45.00

40Lahey, DeEtte Fredrickson. Mother Maude Wilcox Fredrickson. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1998. Edition: 1st Edition. AN/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"

Blue buckram boards with gilt stamping, a brand new copy. Author reminiscences about her mother Maude Wilcox Fredrickson, born in 1882 on a farm in Iowa. 63 pp.
Book #MCN09777

$20.00

41Masserman, Beatrice Weckstein and Paul Benjamin Masserman. All Our Years. Softcover. Private Printing, Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Memoirs with numerous photocopied family photographs. 237 pp.
Book #MCN15601

$25.00

42Massoud, M. S. (prepared by). George Masoud of Canada. Hardcover. Private Printing, VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall

Gray cloth boards with black lettering with bumped corners. Biography of Lebanese immigrant and Kingston, Ontario, Canada businessman George Masoud, written by his cousin with text in both English and Arabic.
Book #MCN08086

$25.00

43Meyer, Clarence C.. Grandpa's Legacy. Plastic comb binding. Private Printing, 1984. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Author's memoirs and experiences growing up during the early twentieth century just outside of Chicago.64 pp.
Book #MCN13936

$25.00

44Mingela, Vladas. Kun. Antanas Milukas Jo gyvenimas ir darbai. Hardcover. Detroit: Private Printing, 1962. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/G Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Green buckram boards with gilt lettering faded, hinges repaired with binding tape, 1/2" hole in center of front endpaper. Yellow pictorial paper jacket chipped with tearing, repaired with cellophane tape, in protective mylar jacket. Biography of Lithuanian pastor, editor and publisher Antanas Milukas. Text in Lithuanian, a scarce volume. 384 pp.
Book #MCN09994

$38.00

45Moore, Thomas. Edited by Lord John Russell. Memoirs, Journal, and Correspondence of Thomas Moore (8 volumes). Hardcover. London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1853. G/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Green embossed cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine rubbed, fading to spine (each volume with varying degree) with some fraying to spine ends. Bindings fairly secure although front hinges are weak, two volumes have one signature each that is loose, with scattered light foxing. Small sticker remnant on spines of Volume I and III. Front board on Volume Seven has detached from binding, could be repaired by gluing endpaper at gutter, and it looks like a bookplate of some sort was removed inside front board. Volume Eight has dark stain along top of pages only noticeable from the outside. The complete eight volumes - photograph available on request.
Book #MCN14405

$220.00

46Moorman, Dr. Lewis Jefferson. Edited by Susan Moorman Kerr. The Personal Diaries of Dr. Lewis Jefferson Moorman 1933-1953. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1980. NF/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Penciled inscription front endpaper else a fine copy. Diaries of Oklahoma physician and author Dr. Lewis Jefferson Moorman.145 pp.
Book #MCN15103

$120.00

47Motley, John Lothrop. Edited by George William Curtis. The Correspondence of John Lothrop Motley in Two Volumes (Volume I and II). Hardcover. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1889. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Green cloth boards rubbed, offsetting to endpapers, top edge gilt. Binding secure, corners square. 395, 423pp.
Book #MCN14464

$30.00

48Murphy, Rowena C.. Catawissa, Missouri A Family Journal. Plastic comb binding. Private Printing, 2000. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Author's memoirs and informal history of the Murphy family, much on growing up in Catawissa, Franklin County, Missouri. With numerous family photographs. 130 pp.
Book #MCN14213

$35.00

49Pavlige, Betty. Growing Up In Soulard. Softcover. Knight Publishing Co., 1980. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Author signed title page. Autobiography and memoirs describing early twentieth century life in the Soulard neighborhood of south St. Louis, Missouri. 211 pp.
Book #MCN14216

$38.00

50Payne, Mary Lee. Diary of Mary Lee Payne 1889-1891-1892. Softcover. City of Bridgetown, 1986. Edition: Reprint. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Gray wraps rubbed. Diary of Mary Lee Payne kept while she was studying music and art at Stephens College in Columbia, Missouri. 175 pp.
Book #MCN11375

$12.00

51Perkins, Ralph. Volume II-Perkinsiana Second Edition. Hardcover. Cleveland OH: The Gates Legal Publishing Co. , 1963. Edition: 2nd Edition. VG+/VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Dustwrapper faded, in protective mylar cover. Second Edition No. 68. Author's memoirs with much on serving during WWI along the Texas-Mexico border, b/w photos. This second edition has two additional chapters, much more family history with additional photos.214 pp.
Book #MCN10138

$30.00

52Recamier, Madame. Edited by Isaphene M. Luyster. Memoirs & Correspondence of Madame Recamier: Madame Recamier and Her Friends (2 vols). Hardcover. Boston: Knight and Millet, 1867. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Purple cloth boards with elaborate gilt decorations fading to spine, light soiling mainly top edge of pages which are darkened, top edge gilt. Light edgewear, interior age toned with decorative bookplate inside front boards, front endpaper slightly detached, scattered light foxing. Still an attractive set, with b/w plates.
Book #MCN10728

$30.00

53Reitan, Earl A.. Crossing the Bridge Growing Up Norwegian-American in Depression & War: 1925-1946. Softcover. Lone Oak Press, 1999. Edition: 1st Edition. NF Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Author inscribed title page.143 pp.
Book #MCN15155

$12.00

54Rogers, Betty. Will Rogers The Story of His Life Told by His Wife. Hardcover. Garden City: Garden City Publishing, 1943. VG/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Tan cloth boards with black stamping slightly tilted, previous owner signed inside front board. Orange pictorial dj rubbed, spine faded with tearing at edges, small scuff front cover and in protective mylar. SIGNED by Betty Rogers on front endpaper "With best wishes, Betty Rogers Will Rogers Ranch Santa Monica, Calif. 1943." Illustrated with b/w photographs. 312 pp.
Book #MCN13046

$75.00

55Schweitzer, Albert. Uit Mijn Leven en Denken. Hardcover. Haarlem: H. D. Tjeenk Willink & Zoon, 1950. VG/G Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Dustjacket worn with chipping, in protective mylar jacket. Albert Schweitzer's autobiography with b/w photographic illustrations. Text in Dutch. 248 pp.
Book #MCN12889

$15.00

56Seraile, William. Voice of Dissent Theophilus Gould Steward (1843-1924) and Black America. Hardcover. Brooklyn, NY: Carlson Publishing, 1991. F/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Orange cloth boards crisp and clean. Detailed account of the life of Theophilus Gould Stewart, an African-American Methodist missionary and pastor who served throughout the United States during Reconstruction and through the early twentieth century. With b/w illustrations, Steward family genealogy chart. 250 pp.
Book #MCN11755

$25.00

57Shaw, Albert. Abraham Lincoln The Year of His Election. Hardcover. New York: The Review of Reviews Corporation, 1929. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/G Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Red cloth boards just lightly rubbed, top edge gilt. Red paper dj rubbed with edge wear, chipping, 2" section missing top of spine, in protective mylar. Cartoon history of Abraham Lincoln's election year, illustrated throughout. 277 pp.
Book #MCN14373

$25.00

58Sherman, John. John Sherman's Recollections of Forty Years in the House, Senate and Cabinet Volumes I and II. Hardcover. Werner Company, 1895. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Three-quarter leather worn on spine and edges with decorated endpapers, interior clean with no markings and no tearing. Faint dampstain and mild dent top edge of Volume I which does not effect text, all edges gilt. An attractive and well-preserved 2-volume set. Illustrated with portraits, facsimile letters, scenes, etc. 1239 pp.
Book #MCN10559

$125.00

59Sichel, Walter. Sheridan From New and Original Material; Including a Manuscript Diary by Georgiana Duchess of Devonshire (2 volumes). Hardcover. London: Constable & Company Ltd., 1909. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Blue cloth with gilt decorations rubbed, front hinge on Volume I starting, offsetting to endpapers else an attractive 2-volume set, top edge gilt. Illustrated with photographs, fold-out pedigree. 630, 547 pp.
Book #MCN14912

$75.00

60Smiles, Samuel. Life of a Scotch Naturalist: Thomas Edward, Associate of the Linnean Society. Hardcover. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1877. VG/No Jacket

Reddish-brown cloth boards with gilt lettering rubbed on points, some fraying spine ends, faint stain rear board. Front inner hinge cracked but binding tight. Brown endpapers, small chip top corner of front endpaper, in protective clear archival cover. Pages tanned, very light foxing, previous owner's address stamp front endpaper. Illustrations by George Reid. Biography of Scottish naturalist Thomas Edward with b/w illustrations, frontispiece portrait of Edwards. Appendix contains Selections From the Fauna of Banffshire by Thomas Edward (mammals, birds, fishes and crustacea). 390 pp.
Book #MCN05350

$20.00

61Tallentyre, S. G.. The Life of Voltaire in Two Volumes. Hardcover. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1903. Edition: 1st American Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Navy cloth with gilt lettering to spine, faint discoloration to cloth spine ends and lightly rubbed on tips. Top edge gilt, all other edges rough cut. Gift inscription front endpaper of Volume I, light foxing to page ends. The complete 2-volume set with frontis and numerous b/w plates, all present. 370, 360pp.
Book #MCN15408

$45.00

62Walton, John. John Filson of Kentucke. Hardcover. Lexington: University of Kentucky Press, 1956. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Red cloth lightly bumped corners, faint spotting to page ends. Folded map in rear pocket. Biography of John Filson, Kentucky's first historian and cartographer. Much on early Kentucky history, Daniel Boone, etc. Index. 130 pp.
Book #MCN11762

$40.00

63Ward, Mrs. Pattie Gibbs. Edited by Carol Hipp and Mae Teeter. Autobiography of Mrs. Pattie Gibbs Ward. Stapled wraps. Caslon Press, 1965. VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10" 94 pp.
Book #MCN11668

$20.00

64Warkentin, A. and Melvin Gingerich. Who's Who Among the Mennonites. Hardcover. North Newton, KS: Bethel College Press, 1943. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering light edgewear, faint spotting to page ends. Name and date written inside front board. Alphabetized collection of 1,000 biographies of influential Mennonite citizens. Entries include brief genealogical information, address, education, occupation, etc. 428 pp.
Book #MCN10679

$18.00

65Warren, Louis A.. Lincoln's Youth Indiana Years Seven to Twenty-one 1816-1830. Softcover. Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society, 1998. Edition: Reprint. NF Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10" 298 pp.
Book #MCN10022

$14.00

66Wheelwright, William Bond. Life and Times of Alvah Crocker. Hardcover. Boston: Private Printing, 1923. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Navy cloth boards with gilt rubbed, slight fraying at tips and head of spine. Library number printed on spine. Private lending library copy with discreet markings inside rear board. Illustrated with b/w plates, frontispiece portrait with tissue guard. Early biography of businessman and founder of the Fitchburg Railroad in Massachusetts, Alvah Crocker. 114 pp.
Book #MCN11221

$48.00

67Williams, Henry. et al. The Sibling Pot. Softcover. The News Reporter Co., 1999. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Signed by one author Henry Williams. Memoirs of the nine children of Jesse and Mary Mae Williams, much on growing up in rural Tennessee during the early twentieth century. 58 pp.
Book #MCN15023

$25.00

68Wilson, Harriette. With a Preface by James Laver. Harriette Wilson's Memoirs. Hardcover. New York: Minton, Balch & Company, 1930. VG/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Heavy rubbing to gold cloth boards with fading, front hinge started but binding tight with no markings. 671 pp.
Book #MCN11205

$25.00

69Yukichi, Fukuzawa. Translated by Eiichi Kiyooka. With an introduction by Shinzo Koizumi. The Autobiography of Fukuzawa with Preface to the Collected Works of Fukuzawa. Hardcover. Tokyo: Hokuseido Press, 1981. F/VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

A fine copy in a lightly rubbed pictorial dustjacket. Autobiography of the founder of Japan's Keio University, illustrated with b/w photographs. 401, 96pp.
Book #MCN15509

$40.00

70Zadeh, Firooz Eftekhar. From Tehran to Twin Lakes. Softcover. Twin Lakes Publishing, 2000. Printing: 1st Printing. F Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Personal inscription from author on dedication page. An Uplifting True Story of Escaping Repression to Find the American Dream. Story of Parviz Emamian, an Iranian athlete who fled to America in the 1960s. 124 pp.
Book #MCN10811

$15.00

www.mccormick-books.com
Another Longneck Solution
1