Phone: (248) 231-7430
sales@mccormickbooks.com

Search

By Title
By Author
By Keyword

Categories
1Barr, Amelia E.. Cecilia's Lovers. Hardcover. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1905. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Gray decorated cloth boards lightly rubbed, overall a nice copy with tight binding and no markings. 389 pp.
Book #MCF01930

$25.00

2Dixon, Thomas. The Black Hood. Hardcover. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1924. VG/VG- Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Red cloth boards light rubbing to extremities, hinges cracked but binding sturdy. Pictorial dustjacket shows more wear with small chipping, rubbed, front of jacket has been creased but picture still bright and in protective mylar jacket. 336 pp.
Book #MCF01253

$30.00

3Fox, Jr., John. The Little Shepherd of Kingdom Come. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1998. Edition: Facsimile. AN/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Blue buckram boards with gilt stamping, a brand new copy in excellent condition. Facsimile reprint of the 1906 edition.404 pp.
Book #MCN10030

$11.00

4Gabaldon, Diana. Drums of Autumn. Hardcover. Delacorte Press, 1997. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall

First edition copy with number line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, a fine copy in protective mylar. Fourth book in the series of the adventures of Claire and Jamie Fraser.880 pp.
Book #MCF00938

$20.00

5Gabaldon, Diana. The Fiery Cross. Hardcover. Delacorte Press, 2001. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"

Fifth volume in the time travel series. A clean and bright copy in an excellent dustjacket! 979 pp.
Book #MCF01606

$18.00

6Gabaldon, Diana. The Fiery Cross. Hardcover. Delacorte Press, 2001. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"

A fine first edition copy in protective mylar. Fifth volume in the series. 979 pp.
Book #MCF01203

$18.00

7Guterson, David. Snow Falling On Cedars. Hardcover. Harcourt Brace & Company, 1994. Edition: 1st Edition. F/NF Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"

Small nick to front cover of dj near center spine, else a fine copy in protective mylar jacket. Stated First Edition A B C D E in an unclipped jacket.345 pp.
Book #MCF01233

$35.00

8Henty, G. A.. Both Sides the Border A Tale of Hotspur and Glendower. Illustrated by Ralph Peacock. Hardcover. London: Black & Son, 1899. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Blue cloth with gilt and gold decoration, rubbed on points with some slight splitting to cloth at spine ends. Spine tilted, light foxing to endpapers, page ends dyed green Solid binding and a clean and attractive copy. With 32 pages of ads at rear.384 pp.
Book #MCF01932

$55.00

9King, Stephen. The Stand. Hardcover. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1978. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/G Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Tan and black boards show light edge wear, no markings. Binding tight and corners square. Pictorial dj shows more wear with toning, tearing to edges. Front fore-edge has 1-1/2" tear bottom and 3" slit from top, in protective mylar. Unclipped dj with 12.95 present, p. 823 has T39 in gutter. A very good book in a less than very good jacket! 823 pp.
Book #MCF01462

$195.00

10La Guma, Alex. A Walk in the Night. Softcover. Nigeria: Mbari Publications, 1962. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall

Pictorial blue, black and white wraps rubbed with just light edge wear. The first book of this South African author, a winner of the 1969 Lotus Award. La Guma was under house arrest in 1962 and this book was published in Nigeria, copyright page has sticker of the U.S. distributor. 90 pp.
Book #MCF01090

$22.00

11Mars, Alastair. Arctic Submarine. Hardcover. London: Elek Books, 1955. Printing: 2nd Impression. VG/VG Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Blue cloth boards show light wear. Pictorial dj rubbed with faint dampstain along fore-edge of front panel, light edgewear and in protective mylar jacket. 191 pp.
Book #MCF01865

$15.00

12McDonald, Bernard. Time in the Mountains. Illustrated by Bernard McDonald. Hardcover. St. Louis: K. M. Gentile Publishing, 1979. Edition: 1st Edition. F/VG+ Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Tan dustjacket lightly rubbed with a few closed edge tears. Author signed title page.
Book #MCF01925

$11.00

13Nairne, W. P. and Arthur P. Shepherd. Hero Tales from Mission Lands. Hardcover. New York: George H. Doran Co. , 1925. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Inscription endpaper, church stamp. Collection of adventures stories for boys about church missionaries and missions.
Book #MCN01051

$40.00

14Ray, Anna Chapin. Sidney: Her Summer on the St. Lawrence. Illustrated by Alice Barber Stephens. Hardcover. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1905. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Green pictorial cloth boards with decorations and gilt lettering to spine, light rubbing to extremities with a few darkened smudges to rear board. Corners square, no markings and overall a very nice copy. With several illustrations including frontis with tissue guard.332 pp.
Book #MCF01929

$38.00

15Read, Miss. Affairs at Thrush Green. Illustrated by J. S. Goodall. Hardcover. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. VG+/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Small tears top edge of dj, decorative bookplate front endpaper else a nice copy. 256 pp.
Book #MCF01722

$12.00

16Read, Miss. Village Centenary. Hardcover. Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1981. Edition: Book Club Edition. VG+/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Small tearing to edges of dj, decorative bookplate inside front cover.236 pp.
Book #MCF01721

$12.00

17Salinger, J. D. . Franny and Zooey. Hardcover. Little, Brown and Company, 1961. Printing: 7th Printing. VG/VG Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall

Gray cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, lightly bumped corners. Jacket rubbed, worn on corners with small v-shaped tear front fore-edge, 1/2" closed tear bottom rear, in mylar jacket. 201 pp.
Book #MCF01220

$20.00

18Smiley, Jane. A Thousand Acres. Hardcover. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. VG+/VG+ Size: 8vo

Published November 4, 1991. Second Printing Before Publication. Just barely bumped on points, DJ rubbed, a very nice clean copy in a not clipped jacket. Signed by the author on the title page.
Book #MCF00793

$45.00

19Stuart, Jesse. Daughter of the Legend. Hardcover. Mcgraw-Hill, 1965. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Gold cloth boards mildly rubbed on tips. Pictorial dj lightly rubbed with tape imprint on inner flaps and rear panel, looks like jacket had at one time been tape to boards. Light edgewear, small chip top front corner and now in protective mylar. Author's personal inscription front endpaper "To...Wishing you a good Christmas and a good New Year - How wonderful to hear from you - to know that you going - if not strong - still going. That's the way it is here. I'll never forget you and your wife's visit over the rough road to our house, will never forget that good visit from two wonderful people, my very, very best wishes to you in this Holiday Season and beyond - Sincerely, Jesse Stuart Christmas 1965". 249 pp.
Book #MCF01933

$28.00

20Valgma, Aksel. Metsarahva lobusoit. Softcover. Eesti Kirjanike Kooperatiiv, 1963. VG+ Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall

Gift inscription front endpaper. Pictorial cover, b/w illustrations. Test in Estonian.81 pp.
Book #MCF01234

$12.00

21Verne, Jules. Cinq Semaines en Ballon Voyage de Decouvertes en Afrique Par Trois Anglais. Illustrated by Mm. Riou et de Montaut. Hardcover. Paris: J. Hetzel, VG/No Jacket

Leather and cloth covered boards edgeworn, chipping to leather at tips. Five raised bands on spine with gilt design rubbed, black spine label. Gilt emblem of Bishop Strachan School of Toronto front cover, presentation sticker inside front board dated 1877. All edges gilt, scattered light foxing and leaves age toned at extremities, binding tight and corners square. Volume measures approx. 7 x 11", illustrated throughout by Riou and de Montaut, text in French. Bibliotheque d'Education et de Recreation. An uncommon early edition. 267 pp.
Book #MCF01398

$175.00

22Verne, Jules. The Fur Country; Or, Seventy Degrees North Latitude. Hardcover. New York: John W. Lovell, G+/No Jacket Size: 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall

Green cloth with black and gold stamping to front cover and spine, faded with light soiling. Worn on tips with fraying, small nick to spine cloth, staining. Spine slightly cocked, dark gray endpapers, owner's name and address written inside front board. About twenty pages with creased corner, tight binding. Not dated, translator's dedication page marked Clapham, 1873. Translated by N. D'Anvers. 13 illustrations listed plus frontispiece. 334 pp.
Book #MCF01111

$50.00

23Whitney, Elliott. Trailing the Rogue Elephant. Hardcover. Chicago: Reilly & Lee Company, 1936. G/G Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Blue cloth boards top edge darkened, interior age toned. Pictorial dj has small chipping head of spine, 1/2" closed tear top front, spotting to rear and flaps, in protective mylar jacket. 249 pp.
Book #MCF01321

$15.00

24Wodehouse, P. G.. The Ice in the Bedroom. Hardcover. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1961. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/G Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Black paper covered boards with cloth spine, yellow endpapers, a clean copy with square corners. Dustjacket rubbed with light edgewear, small tearing at points. With a 1" closed tear top rear fore-edge that has been repaired with cellophane tape on reverse side. And a large diagonal tear to back cover which runs from back head of spine to rear fore-edge, also repaired on reverse. Else the jacket is bright and in protective mylar with 3.75 price present. SIGNED by Wodehouse on front endpaper "Best wishes P. G. Wodehouse". 246 pp.
Book #MCF01264

$350.00

25Wright, Richard. Native Son. Hardcover. Harper & Brothers, 1940. VG/VG- Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Gray cloth boards worn at tips with some splitting to cloth at spine ends and spine printing faded. Hinges cracked but binding tight with no markings and no tearing. No price on pictorial dj which shows more wear with chipping at spine ends and top rear and fore-edges, in mylar jacket, a clean copy. Stated First Edition but the more common second binding. 359 pp.
Book #MCF01276

$60.00

www.mccormick-books.com
Another Longneck Solution
1