Phone: (248) 231-7430
sales@mccormickbooks.com

Search

By Title
By Author
By Keyword

Categories
11836 Tax List of St. Charles County, Missouri. Softcover. St. Charles County Genealogical Society, 1996. NF Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Photocopied pages of the original 1836 tax list of St. Charles County, Missouri with name index.
Book #MCN15637

$25.00

21837 Tax List of St. Charles County, Missouri. Softcover. St. Charles County Genealogical Society, 1998. NF Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Photocopied pages of the original 1837 tax list of St. Charles County, Missouri with index.
Book #MCN15638

$25.00

31840 Federal Census Livingston County, Michigan. Stapled wraps. Howell, MI: Livingston County Genealogical Society, 1990. Printing: 1st Printing. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

The 1840 census of Livingston County, Michigan shows head of household, number of free white males and free white females by age group. Name index. 50 pp.
Book #MCN11654

$15.00

4A Report of the Record Commissioners Containing Boston Births, Baptisms, Marriages, and Deaths, 1630-1699. Hardcover. Boston: Municipal Printing Office, 1908. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Original black black cloth boards with gilt lettering, decorated endpapers detached with chipping to edges, else binding tight with no other loose pages. Compilation of the earliest vital records recorded at Boston, Massachusetts. Index of names, index of places. 281 pp.
Book #MCN14052

$75.00

5Address Book of Ulm and New Ulm Germany 1880. Hardcover. 1880. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Type: Ex-Library. Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Tan paper covered boards rubbed, light edgewear with some chipping to paper spine. Library labels on spine, internally sound. Directory of Ulm and New Ulm, Germany with text in German, fold-out map at rear. 164+ pp.
Book #MCN15652

$25.00

6An Index to Indiana Naturalization Records Found in Various Order Books of the Ninety-Two Local Courts Prior to 1907. Softcover. Indiana Historical Society, 1981. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

"This index does not include names from the naturalization record books and related documents usually found in the clerk's office in each county." 172 pp.
Book #MCN12746

$36.00

7Bible Records Contributed by People of Hancock County, Ohio for The Bicentennial Project of Fort Findlay Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution. Softcover. Hancock County Chapter, OGS, 1991. VG Type: Ex-Library. Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Library stamp on front cover and title page, lightly thumbed. Collection of Hancock County, Ohio bible records arranged alphabetically with name index. 89 pp.
Book #MCN14573

$35.00

8Biographical Family Histories of Southwest Arkansas Volume I. Hardcover. Southwest Arkansas Genealogical Society, 1986. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Red cloth boards show very light wear, previous owner's name and some page numbers written front endpaper. Oversized collection of family histories and genealogical information on early residents in southwest Arkansas. Arranged alphabetically with index. 394 pp.
Book #MCN15598

$72.00

9Births and Deaths Marcellus Township Cass County, Michigan. Softcover. 1993. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Bound in red cardboard wraps. 19th and 20th century births and deaths of Marcellus Township, Cass County, Michigan, arranged alphabetically. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCN10752

$35.00

10Blaisdell Papers (14 volumes). Hardcover. The Blaisdell Family Association, 2005. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Back issues of the journal published by the Blaisdell Family Association from August, 1935 through 2005. Journals have been bound in fourteen high quality hardcover volumes, black cloth with gilt lettering and Blaisdell family member name stamped on front. All volumes are in excellent condition although there are some handwritten updates and underlining, mainly in the earlier issues. The Blaisdell Papers are the fifth oldest continuously published family journal in the United States. Lots of Blaisdell family genealogy and includes the initial report on the first Blaisdell family reunion in 1935.
Book #MCN15736

$275.00

11Brusnahan Memoirs. Softcover. Private Printing, 1935. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 24mo 5" - 6" tall

Stiff blue wrappers lightly worn with some staining to outer edges, internally sound. Gift inscription and signed by S. A. Brusnahan front endpaper. Volume measures 4 x 6". Limited edition of 100 copies. Memoirs and family history of the Brusnahan family of Jasper County, Indiana beginning with Irish immigrant Michael Brusnahan (1822-1896) and his wife Margret Kain. Family obituary laid in.Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCN14604

$55.00

12Carroll County Kentucky Marriages 1838-1850. Stapled wraps. The Researchers, F Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Small booklet lists early Carroll County, Kentucky marriages with name of bride and groom, date of marriage. 13 pp.
Book #MCN13055

$12.00

13Cemetery Directory of Polk County, Missouri. Softcover. The Historical Society of Polk County, Missouri, 1979. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Lacking title page? and cover a little worn else internally sound with no markings. Polk County, Missouri cemetery inscriptions - entries include name, date of birth, date of death, place of burial and whether more information is available at the Southwest Regional Library. Arranged alphabetically. 191 pp.
Book #MCN12995

$48.00

14Cemetery Inscriptions Laporte and Porter Counties Indiana Volume II. Hardcover. Duneland Chapter Daughters of American Colonists, 1973. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Bound in brown cloth with usual library markings, clean. Includes cemetery inscriptions from the Miriam Benedict Memorial Cemetery, Eahart-Reed Cemetery, Blake Cemetery and Westville Cemetery in Laporte County, plus the Old City Cemetery in Porter County. 111 pages plus index. 111 pp.
Book #MCN13774

$55.00

15City of Lexington Cleveland County, Oklahoma Territory Enumeration of Inhabitants 1 Feb 1898. Softcover. Norman: Cleveland County Genealogy Society, 1993. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

First section contains alphabetical transcription of the 1898 enumeration for the city of Lexington in Cleveland County, Oklahoma. Second section is a numerical listing showing all households exactly as they were tallied which is helpful for locating additional household members and neighbors. 26 +21pp.
Book #MCN12911

$25.00

16Cleveland County, N.C. Death Certificates Volume 1 1913-1919 Books 1, 2, 3. Softcover. Broad River Genealogical Society, 1982. Edition: 1st Edition. F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Abstracts of early twentieth century death certificates for Cleveland County, North Carolina with name index. 127 pp.
Book #MCN13233

$28.00

17Cleveland County, N.C. Death Certificates Volume 2 1916-1922 Books 4, 5, 6. Softcover. Broad River Genealogical Society, 1982. Edition: 1st Edition. F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Second volume containing abstracts of early twentieth century death certificates for Cleveland County, North Carolina, with name index. 119 pp.
Book #MCN13234

$28.00

18Collections of the New York Historical Society for the Year 1892: Abstracts of Wills on File in the Surrogate's Office, City of New York. Vol. I 1665-1707. Hardcover. New York: Printed for the Society, 1893. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Green embossed cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine light rubbing to extremities, decorative bookplate front endpaper. Binding tight and a clean copy. Excellent early New York genealogy research tool, with index. 520 pp.
Book #MCN13794

$40.00

19Collections of the New York Historical Society for the Year 1893: Abstracts of Wills on File in the Surrogate's Office, City of New York. Vol. II 1708-1728 With Appendix and Miscellaneous Documents. Hardcover. New York: New York Historical Society, 1894. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Green embossed cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine rubbing to extremities, decorative bookplate and name written front endpaper. Binding tight and a clean copy. Excellent early New York genealogy research tool, with index. 525 pp.
Book #MCN13795

$40.00

20Collections of the New York Historical Society for the Year 1907: Corrections Abstracts of Wills Volumes I to V. Volume XVI. Hardcover. New York: New York Historical Society, 1908. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Green embossed cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine light rubbing to extremities, decorative bookplate front endpaper. First few endpapers have tearing top edge, else binding tight and a clean copy. Corrections to earlier published volumes I through V containing corrections to the abstracts of wills, arranged chronologically. 238 pp.
Book #MCN13796

$30.00

21Confederate Dead Buried in Ohio (Confederate Cemeteries in Ohio). Binder. The Ohio Genealogical Society, 1984. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Photocopied pages in 2-ring paper binder. Typed roster of southern Confederate prisoners of war buried in Ohio, at both Camp Chase and Johnson's Island. Lists are arranged alphabetically by state, and each entry may contain name of soldier, rank, company, regiment, date of death, grave mark number, grave, row. States of origin include Georgia, Virginia, Mississippi, Missouri, Florida, Texas, Arkansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, North Carolina, Tennessee. Excellent item for Confederate and military research. Approximately 100 pages.
Book #MCN12014

$25.00

22Cumberland County Militia Rolls 1792-1794. Stapled wraps. Southwest Pennsylvania Genealogical Services, 1990. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Red stapled wraps, several name highlighted. Pages numbered from 163-227 with 10-page name index. Muster and payroll records of Cumberland County, Pennsylvania 1792-1794 reprinted from The Pennsylvania Archives Series 6, Volume 5.
Book #MCN11302

$15.00

23Decennial Register of the Pennsylvania Society of Sons of the Revolution 1888-1898. Hardcover. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1898. Edition: 1st Edition. G/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Original blue and tan boards with gilt lettering worn on tips, front hinge cracked and board detached. Foxing, binding sturdy with numerous plates with tissue guards and fold-out map at rear. Roll of members, roll of ancestors. 457 pp.
Book #MCN12675

$45.00

24Descendants of Ezekiel Northend, of Rowley. Hardcover. Salem: Salem Press, 1874. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Original brown leather and cloth boards with gilt lettering rubbing to extremities else a nicely preserved copy. Decorative bookplate inside front board, a few handwritten updates. Descendants of Ezekiel Northend (1622-1698), early resident of Rowley, Massachusetts and his wife Edna Halstead, widow of Richard Bailey. Line is followed through seven generations with a brief appendix listing updates. Family correspondence and newspaper article laid in. Scarce.16 pp.
Book #MCN12692

$110.00

25Descendants of Peter Sr. and Elizabeth Karls Goeden. Stapled wraps. Private Printing, 1983. Edition: 1st Edition. NF Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Family history tracing the descendants of Peter Goeden, Sr. (1819-1902) and his wife Elizabeth Karls (1823-1911), German immigrants who lived in Dane County, Wisconsin and Sibley County, Minnesota.66 pp.
Book #MCN14427

$25.00

26Directory of the National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution. Hardcover. Washington DC: NSDAR, 1911. G/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Blue boards rubbed, worn on tips, hinges cracked and boards wobbly. A few penciled notes to text. Supplement laid in.1574 pp.
Book #MCN12349

$25.00

27Eylers Since the Civil War. Softcover. Family News Network, VG Size: Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"

Blue wraps with clear laminate cover. Not dated, published c1992. Part I and II of the Eyler Family Who's Series. The birth and death records of Eylers who have lived and died in America over the past century, current Eyler resident records. 52 pages of Eyler births and deaths taken from social security records. Entries list name, type of event, state, date and id number. Also includes 51 pages of Eyler residence records taken from phone books, utility records, etc.
Book #MCN12854

$15.00

28Genealogy of The Andrew Brumbaugh Family. Stapled wraps. Private Printing, 1947. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Small gray booklet traces the descendants of Andrew Brumbaugh (1830-1901) of Portage County, Ohio and his wife Abigail Pontius (1828-1891). Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCN11154

$30.00

29Heads of Families At the First Census of the United States Taken in the Year 1790 Connecticut. Hardcover. The Reprint Company, 1964. VG+/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Black cloth boards with gilt decorations, clean and showing very light wear. Map endpapers.227 pp.
Book #MCN10657

$30.00

30Heads of Families At the First Census of the United States Taken in the Year 1790 Massachusetts. Hardcover. The Reprint Company, 1964. VG+/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Black cloth boards with gilt decorations, clean and showing very light wear. Map endpapers.363 pp.
Book #MCN10656

$30.00

31Heads of Families At the First Census of the United States Taken in the Year 1790 New Hampshire. Softcover. The Reprint Company, 1988. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Tan wraps lightly rubbed else a clean copy with no markings. 146 pp.
Book #MCN11674

$18.00

32Heads of Families At the First Census of the United States Taken in the Year 1790 New York. Hardcover. The Reprint Company, 1964. VG+/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Black cloth boards with gilt decorations, clean and showing very light wear. Map endpapers.308 pp.
Book #MCN10654

$30.00

33Heads of Families At the First Census of the United States Taken in the Year 1790 Records of the State Enumerations: 1782 to 1785 Virginia. Hardcover. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1908. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Orange buckram lightly rubbed, tape remnant on lower spine. Several passages in introduction underlined in red pencil, some markings to text. Includes fold-out map 1796 map of Virginia with some extra creases. 189 pp.
Book #MCN15468

$20.00

34Heads of Families At the First Census of the United States Taken in the Year 1790 Vermont. Hardcover. The Reprint Company, 1963. VG+/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Black cloth boards with gilt decorations lightly rubbed else a nice copy showing minor wear. Map endpapers.95 pp.
Book #MCN10653

$30.00

35Heymann Genealogy and History from 1678 to 1931. Hardcover. Private Printing, G+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Not dated, published c1931. Red cloth boards faded with rubbing, worn on points. Front hinge cracked with name and address written front endpaper. Looks like a child did some pencil scribbling on endpapers and a few of the text pages including photograph of Ludwig Schauss. History of the Heymann family in both Germany and Hunt's Corners, Huron County, Ohio. Well researched genealogy with numerous family photos, index. 288 pp.
Book #MCN12477

$85.00

36Index to Episcopal Church Records 1820-1851. Softcover. Rochester Genealogical Society, 1982. Edition: 1st Edition. NF Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

St. Luke's Church, St. Paul's Church, Trinity Church, Rochester, New York. Early Episcopal church records of Rochester, Monroe County, New York in two volumes, arranged alphabetically. 324 pp.
Book #MCN15014

$55.00

37Inscriptions of Calvary Cemetery Fond du Lac, Wisconsin. Plastic comb binding. Fond du Lac County Genealogical Society, 1990. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Just a very few names highlighted in yellow marker else a nice copy. Cemetery inscriptions of Calvary Cemetery in Fond du Lac County, Wisconsin with name index. Also included is Addendum "A" to Inscriptions of Calvary Cemetery. 335 pp.
Book #MCN15273

$45.00

38J. H. Bryson's Lancaster Directory for 1843 Containing the Names of the Inhabitants, Their Occupations, Places of Business, and Residences. Stapled wraps. Southwest Pennsylvania Genealogical Services, Edition: Facsimile. VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Two names underlined else a fine copy. Modern facsimile reprint of the 1843 directory for Lancaster, Pennsylvania.20 pp.
Book #MCN14990

$16.00

39John Haley Family History. Stapled wraps. High Point, NC: High Point Historical Society, 1973. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Small booklet details chronologically the genealogical evidence available on John Haley of Rowan and Guilford counties in North Carolina. Includes church records, census records, land documents, etc. "The Haleys and Their Associates: The Most Recent Information Developed by the Researchers of the High Point Historical Society, Arranged in Chronological Form." 31 pp.
Book #MCN11399

$25.00

40Kelly's Handbook to the Titled, Landed and Official Classes 1955. Hardcover. Kelly's Directories, 1955. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Red cloth boards with gilt very faded with light edge wear. Scattered foxing, interior clean with tight binding. 2290 pp.
Book #MCN09896

$25.00

41Kirkpatrick Newsletter Volume II 1990-91. Plastic comb binding. Kirkpatrick Association, 1993. F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Includes several biographical and bible and birth records plus various other articles on the Kirkpatrick surname and families.
Book #MCN14244

$25.00

42Knoxville Gazette and Weekly Advertiser Knoxville, Tennessee 1795-1796. Softcover. Strictly By Name, 2007. Edition: 1st Edition. F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Taken from Roll #115 Knoxville Gazette Series I: Nov 1791-Nov 1805: Tennessee State Archives. Abstracts of genealogical data gleaned from early Knoxville, Tennessee newspaper. Index. 61 pp.
Book #MCN14651

$25.00

43Knoxville Gazette Knoxville, Tennessee 1791-1792. Softcover. Strictly By Name, 2007. Edition: 1st Edition. NF Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Taken from Roll #115 Knoxville Gazette Series I: Nov 1791-Nov 1805: Tennessee State Archives. Abstracts of genealogical data gleaned from early Knoxville, Tennessee newspaper. Index. 65 pp.
Book #MCN14648

$25.00

44Knoxville Gazette Knoxville, Tennessee 1793. Softcover. Strictly By Name, 2007. Edition: 1st Edition. F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Taken from Roll #115 Knoxville Gazette Series I: Nov 1791-Nov 1805: Tennessee State Archives. Abstracts of genealogical data gleaned from early Knoxville, Tennessee newspaper. Index. 54 pp.
Book #MCN14649

$25.00

45Knoxville Gazette Knoxville, Tennessee 1794. Softcover. Strictly By Name, 2007. Edition: 1st Edition. F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Taken from Roll #115 Knoxville Gazette Series I: Nov 1791-Nov 1805: Tennessee State Archives. Abstracts of genealogical data gleaned from early Knoxville, Tennessee newspaper. Index. 71 pp.
Book #MCN14650

$25.00

46Land Claims Vincennes District. Softcover. Indiana Historical Society, 1983. VG+ Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

"A Report and documents from the Commissioner of the General Land Office, in relation to Land Claims in the Vincennes Land District in the State of Indiana, 1835." Facsimile reprint of the report documenting late eighteenth and early nineteenth century Indiana land claims and transactions, with modern name index at rear. 107 pp.
Book #MCN12757

$25.00

47Lineage of William Lucas II. Stapled wraps. Private Printing, Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Not dated, published c1955. Short booklet detailing the descendants of William Lucas II (1846-1933) of Randolph County, North Carolina, and his wife Elizabeth Ellen Rosena Trogdon. Lines are followed through five generations. 20 pp.
Book #MCN13223

$35.00

48List of Persons Whose Names Have Been Changed in Massachusetts 1780-1892. Hardcover. Genealogical Pub. Co. , 1972. Edition: Reprint. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Reprint, originally published 1885. Listed in chronological order by Massachusetts location. Contains an index of original names and an index of adopted names.522 pp.
Book #MCN10490

$25.00

49List of Persons Whose Names Have Been Changed in Massachusetts 1780-1892. Hardcover. Boston: Wright & Potter Printing Company, 1893. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine fraying at tips, hinges cracked, gutters have been reinforced with tape. Name and date written inside front board. Listed in chronological order by Massachusetts location. Contains an index of original names and an index of adopted names.522 pp.
Book #MCN10489

$32.00

50List of Poll Tax Payers of Logan County, Ark. for the Year 1948 Who Paid Their Poll Tax On Or Before October 1, 1949. Stapled wraps. State of Arkansas, 1949. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Gray wraps lightly rubbed, a few penciled check marks near names. List of Logan County, Arkansas qualified voters, names arranged alphabetically by township. 40 pp.
Book #MCN15706

$20.00

51List of Poll Tax Payers of Logan County, Ark. for the Year 1951 Who Paid Their Poll Tax On Or Before October 1, 1951. Stapled wraps. State of Arkansas, 1951. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Orange wraps show light to moderate wear, faint dampstain along bottom of pages with some penciled checks marks near names. List of Logan County, Arkansas qualified voters with names arranged alphabetically by township. 35 pp.
Book #MCN15707

$20.00

52Maine Historical and Genealogical Recorder Volume I-IX. Hardcover. Portland: S. M. Watson, VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Volumes I-IX (1884-1898) bound in blue buckram with library number lettered on spine, bookplate inside front boards and a few library stamps else a clean ex-reference library set. Scarce 9-volume set containing early Maine history and genealogy with each volume having its own name index at rear.
Book #MCN12820

$325.00

53Marcum: Descendants of John Marcum. Binder. F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Computer generated report in binder containing the descendants of John Marcum and his wife; they had children Thomas Marcum (1794-1858) and James Edmond Marcum; later descendants moved to Kentucky. 15 pp.
Book #MCN14073

$15.00

54Marriage Extractions 1878 to 1900 From the Bureau County Republican Bureau County, Illinois Including an Index of Brides. Softcover. Bureau County Genealogical Society, 1996. Edition: 1st Edition. G Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Title written on page ends. Plastic strip holding pages together has broken so pages are loose but none missing, a complete copy. Extracts of 5,477 marriages in Bureau County, Illinois between 1878 and 1900. Arranged alphabetically with bride index.240 pp.
Book #MCN13287

$45.00

55Marriage Licenses of Record Jefferson County, Kansas 1855-1930. Hardcover. Jefferson County Genealogical Society, 1990. VG+/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Address stamped on endpapers and a few penciled notes rear endpaper. Oversized compilation of Jefferson County, Kansas marriage licenses arranged alphabetically by both bride and groom. Entries include name of bride and groom, age, origin, date married, record source. Scarce.453 pp.
Book #MCN13602

$75.00

56Marriage Records of Monroe County, Michigan Volume 2 With Index. Hardcover. Genealogical Society of Monroe County, Michigan, 1990. F/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

This second volume of early Monroe County, Michigan marriages covers the years between 1865 and 1878, and is taken from courthouse ledgers "Miscellaneous", Book 3 and Book 4. Index. 433 pp.
Book #MCN15291

$40.00

57Marriage Records of Monroe County, Michigan Volume I - V. Softcover. Genealogical Society of Monroe County, Michigan, 1993. F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

The first five volumes of early Monroe County, Michigan marriages covering the years between 1818 and 1903. Each volume contains its own index, all are in excellent condition. 383, 433, 387, 369, 354pp.
Book #MCN15293

$140.00

58Marriage Records of Monroe County, Michigan Volume I With Indexes. Softcover. Genealogical Society of Monroe County, Michigan, 1988. NF Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

This first volume of early Monroe County, Michigan marriages contains a transcription of the first three ledger volumes held at the office of the Monroe County clerk, covering the years between 1818-1864. Divided into three sections, each with its own bride and groom index. 384 pp.
Book #MCN15289

$30.00

59Marriage Records of Monroe County, Michigan Volume I With Indexes. Hardcover. Genealogical Society of Monroe County, Michigan, 1988. F/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

This first volume of early Monroe County, Michigan marriages contains a transcription of the first three ledger volumes held at the office of the Monroe County clerk, covering the years between 1818-1864. Divided into three sections, each with its own bride and groom index. 384 pp.
Book #MCN15290

$40.00

60Missouri Pioneers of Pike County. Softcover. InfoTech Publications, 1992. NF Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Abstracts of genealogical material gleaned from several sources, including Missouri Pioneers and Missouri Miscellany compiled by Audrey L. Woodruff. Includes court records, marriages 1840-1851, cemetery records, etc. Index. 92 pp.
Book #MCN15567

$30.00

61Montgomery County, Ohio Cemetery Inscriptions Etc. Volume 1 Mad River Township, Wayne Township (now Huber Heights, Ohio). 2-ring binder. Montgomery County Chapter/Ohio Genealogical Society, 1982. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Address sticker and stamp inside front cover. Montgomery County, Ohio cemetery abstracts for the townships of Mad River and Wayne, with illustrations and maps. Index. 81 pp.
Book #MCN13084

$48.00

62Morton Allan Directory of European Passenger Steamship Arrivals. Hardcover. Genealogical Publishing Co., 1987. NF/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

"For the Years 1890 to 1930 at the Port of New York and for the Years 1904 to 1926 at the Ports of New York, Philadelphia, Boston and Baltimore." Lists name of steamship line, name of ship, port of origin and port of destination, date of arrival. 268 pp.
Book #MCN13275

$25.00

63Necrologe de St. Anselme Dorchester 1830-1976. Softcover. Montreal: Editions Bergeron & Fils, 1978. F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Publication No. 46. Compilation of French-Canadian marriages between 1830 and 1976. Arranged alphabetically. Text in French.63 pp.
Book #MCN13960

$22.00

64Nils O. Gordon Stena Greta (Nelson) Gordon Their Family. Stapled wraps. Northwood, IA: Anchor Publishing, 1980. VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Genealogy of the Gordon family of Worth County, Iowa beginning with Nils O. Gordon (1842-1903) and his wife Stena Greta Nelson (1840-1909). Lines are followed through date of publication. 59 pp.
Book #MCN14689

$28.00

65Ohio Carroll County Early Marriages 1833-1849 Vol. I. Softcover. Carroll County Genealogical Society, 1984. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

White wraps rubbed, name and address written inside front cover else no other markings. Early marriages of Carroll County, Ohio with 43-page index. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCN14122

$45.00

66Origin and History of the Name of Bennett With Biographies of All the Most Noted Persons of That Name and an Account of the Origin of Surnames and Forenames Together With Over Five Hundred Christian Names of Men and Women and Their Significance. Hardcover. Chicago: American Publishers' Association, 1905. Edition: Reprint. F/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Hardcover modern facsimile reprint of the 1905 general history of the Bennett surname, with biographical sketches of early American Bennetts. 112 pp.
Book #MCN13671

$25.00

67Pierce's Register. Hardcover. Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Co. , 1984. Edition: Reprint. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Address stamped inside boards, light foxing to page ends. Register of the Certificates Issued by John Pierce, Esquire, Paymaster General and Commissioner of Army Accounts for the United States, to Officers and Soldiers of the Continental Army Under Act of July 4, 1783. Seventeenth Report of the National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution. Alphabetical list of Continental soldiers and officers receiving payment certificates for services rendered during the American Revolution. Entries include certificate number, name and amount. 566 pp.
Book #MCN12019

$35.00

68Pioneer Families of Lewis County Kentucky Indexed. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 2000. AN/No Jacket Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall

Blue buckram boards with gilt stamping, a brand new copy, crisp and clean. Collection of numerous Lewis County, Kentucky family histories presented in narrative form. 294 pages plus a 34-page index. 294 pp.
Book #MCN08881

$50.00

69Pulaski Co. Va. Will Book 1-2 1840-1871. Softcover. Mountain Press, 1983. F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Abstracts of early Pulaski County, Virginia wills arranged chronologically with name index.81 pp.
Book #MCN13554

$20.00

70Rainsville Remembers Sesquicentennial 1833-1983. Softcover. Richard B. Cross Co., 1983. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Blue wrappers rubbed with minor spots, internally sound with no markings but looks like some varmint (mouse?) did some unobtrusive chewing on bottom corner of pages. Sesquicentennial history of the town of Rainsville in Warren County, Indiana. Detailed local history with numerous family histories arranged alphabetically, illustrated with b/w photographs. 352 pp.
Book #MCN15748

$50.00

71Records of the Families of California Pioneers Gathered by the Various Chapters From Original Sources in the Years 1925-1926 Volume II. Softcover. Private Printing, Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Blue wraps age toned with light edge wear, some underlining of names and several names written on last page. Collection of early California pioneer family histories, with index. 224 pp.
Book #MCN14093

$40.00

72Register of Officers and Members of the Society of Colonial Wars 1897-1898. Hardcover. New York: 1898. Edition: 1st Edition. G+/No Jacket Type: Ex-Lib. Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"

Decorative red and white cloth boards with gilt lettering spine faded, historical library sticker on spine, bookplate inside front board. Extremities worn, binding cracked. Lists of both officers and members showing lines of descent, includes index of ancestors and descendants. 586 pp.
Book #MCN09115

$20.00

73Rhode Island Land Evidences Volume I 1648-1696 Abstracts (All Published). Hardcover. Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Co. , 1970. Edition: Reprint. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Name and address stamped inside boards. With Preface to Reprint Edition by Albert T. Klyberg. Originally published in 1921 by the Rhode Island Historical Society, this volume contains abstracts of earliest land records in Rhode Island. Includes name index at rear. 246 pp.
Book #MCN11855

$45.00

74Robinson Genealogy Descendants of Gain Robinson and Moses Robinson Volume Two. Hardcover. Robinson Genealogical Society, 1933. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

One page has handwritten updates else a clean and bright copy. Descendants of Gain Robinson (second wife was Margaret Watson) of Ireland, Pembroke and Braintree, Massachusetts, and of Moses Robinson, early settler in Cushing, Maine. Index. 197 pp.
Book #MCN12765

$90.00

75San Diego Leaves & Saplings. Stapled wraps. San Diego Genealogical Society, 1975. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Vol. 3, No. 3 Summer 1975. This issue contains lists of San Diego County, California taxpayers 1850, 1851 and 1852. 48 pp.
Book #MCN13953

$20.00

76Some Pioneer Families of Wisconsin An Index Vol. 2. Softcover. Madison, WI: Wisconsin State Genealogical Society, 1987. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

This second volume covers Wisconsin Pioneer and Century Family certificates issued between December 31, 1976 and December 31, 1986. The first section is an alphabetical listing of pioneers with each entry containing name of ancestor, birth date, death date, name of spouse, county of residence, contact number. The second section is a list applicant names. 129 pp.
Book #MCN12185

$15.00

77St. Louis Genealogical Society Quarterly. Magazine. St. Louis Genealogical Society, VG

Volume XXV No. 4 Winter 1992. Immigrant Voices: Can They Be Saved?; The Haase Bible Records; Baptisms in St. John's Lutheran Church, St. Louis 1877-80; News Items From the St. Louis Globe-Democrat, Dec 1880; Index to the Journal of Commitments, St. Louis House of Refuge; Taxpayers in Loudoun Co. VA 1806; Cases in the Supreme Court of Missouri 1875.
Book #MCJ01386

$5.00

78Sweet Sixteen The History, Trials and Joys of a Nebraska Farm Family As It Comes Through and Beyond the Great Depression. Spiral bound. Private Printing, VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Family history and memoirs of the McGuire and McGill families of Wisner in Cuming County, Nebraska. With b/w family photos, several fold-out family charts at rear. 314 pp.
Book #MCN12459

$65.00

79The Ancestor A Quarterly Review of County and Family History, Heraldry and Antiquities (14 volumes plus index). Hardcover. Archibald Constable & Company, 1905. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Orange paper covered boards with spine labels rubbed and slightly darkened, corners bumped, light soiling. Paper splitting head of spine and Volume I has chipping at spine ends. A few of the volumes have light dampstain marks mainly to front board. DAR sticker inside front boards, foxing. Hinges strong and overall a solid set including the separate index volume. Illustrated with photographic plates.
Book #MCN15752

$210.00

80The Case Family As Of 1793. Non-Book. VG+

Six photocopied pages of a typed report on the Case family of Putnam County, New York. Includes a brief family history on the children of William Case and his wife Sarah, who had a son Henry born in 1793, plus two pages reporting on the Case reunion of 1907 which took place in Johnston, Michigan. 6 pp.
Book #MCN11045

$15.00

81The Day Genealogy A Record of the Descendants of Jacob Day and An Incomplete Record of Anthony Day. Hardcover. Bangor: Furbush-Roberts Printing Co., 1967. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Green cloth boards lightly rubbed, very slight sway to boards. Signature inside front board, a few handwritten notes in text margins. Descendants of Anthony Day (1616-1707) of Gloucestor, Massachusetts and his wife Susanna Matchett. Focus is on the descendants of Jacob Day (1799-1878) and his wife Mary Foster. Illustrated with family photographs. Index. 238 pp.
Book #MCN15018

$40.00

82The Descendants of Thomas of Heidelberg. Stapled wraps. Spring Grove: Private Printing, 1934. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Short booklet details the descendants of Theodorus Thomas (born 1736), immigrant ancestor who settled in Lebanon County, Pennsylvania and married Anna Schaeffer. Focus is on the descendants of George Bear Thomas (1812-1896) and his wife Catharine Ebert. Scarce.16 pp.
Book #MCN12655

$45.00

83The Marriage Register of Cleveland County, N.C. Book 3, pp. 52-81. Softcover. Broad River Genealogical Society, 1984. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Abstracts of Cleveland County, North Carolina marriages from 1870-1886 arranged chronologically with name index.211 pp.
Book #MCN13232

$35.00

84The New England Historical and Genealogical Register 1924 Volume LXXVIII. Hardcover. Acme Bookbinding, 2003. Edition: Reprint. F/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Modern hardcover reprint of all1924 issues of The New England Historical and Genealogical Register, with index. 509 pp.
Book #MCN14682

$35.00

85The New England Historical and Genealogical Register Vol. CXVI 1962. Hardcover. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2003. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Dark green library binding with usual markings, light wear and a clean copy. All four 1962 issues of The New England Historical and Genealogical Register bound in a hardcover volume, with index. 317 pp.
Book #MCN14683

$25.00

86The New England Historical and Genealogical Register Vol. CXVII 1963. Hardcover. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2003. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Dark green library binding with usual markings, light wear and a clean copy. All four 1963 issues of The New England Historical and Genealogical Register bound in a hardcover volume, with index. 320 pp.
Book #MCN14684

$25.00

87The Old United Empire Loyalists List (The Centennial of the Upper Settlement of Upper Canada by the United Empire Loyalists, 1784-1884). Hardcover. Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Co. , 1976. Edition: Reprint. G/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Maroon cloth with gilt, address stamped inside boards. Dampstain along bottom edge caused some wrinkling to cloth, leaves stiff with foxing along outer edge. Facsimile reprint of 1885 Rose Publishing edition with a new introduction by Milton Rubincam. "The Celebrations at Adolphustown, Toronto and Niagara, with An Appendix, Containing a Copy of the U. E. List, Preserved in the Crown Lands Department at Toronto. "334 pp.
Book #MCN11868

$45.00

88The Purcell Family (Pursel, Pursell and variants) Genealogical Journal (Volume 4-5). Hardcover. Purcell Family Genealogical Association, VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Decorative bookplate inside front cover else a fine copy. Compilation of Purcell family genealogical information. This hardcover volume contains issues from 1975-1976.
Book #MCN14557

$45.00

89The Purcell Family (Pursel, Pursell and variants) Genealogical Journal (Volume 6). Hardcover. Purcell Family Genealogical Association, 1977. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Decorative bookplate inside front cover else a fine copy. Compilation of Purcell family genealogical information. This hardcover volume contains issues from 1977.
Book #MCN14558

$45.00

90The Records of the Town of Cambridge (Formerly Newtowne) Massachusetts 1630-1703. Hardcover. Heritage Press, Edition: Reprint. NF/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Address label front endpaper else a fine copy. Modern facsimile hardcover reprint of the 1901 history and town records collection of Cambridge in Middlesex County, Massachusetts. "The Records of the Town Meetings, and of the Selectmen, Comprising All of the First Volume of Records, and Being Volume II, of the Printed Records of the Town." Excellent genealogy source with index of names, index of subjects. 397 pp.
Book #MCN12467

$35.00

91The Register Book for the Parish Prince Frederick Winyaw ANN: DOM: 1713. Hardcover. Southern Historical Press, 1982. Edition: Reprint. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Cloth boards rubbed with name/address stamped and written inside front board, occasional marking to text. Faint dampstain along bottom edge of pages which does not effect appearance or contents but leaves are slightly stiff. Originally published by The National Society of Colonial Dames of America, this volume preserved the vestry records of births, marriages and deaths for the Parish Prince Frederick, an area now in Craven County, South Carolina. Includes b/w photos, index. 246 pp.
Book #MCN11857

$75.00

92Transcription of the County Archives of Tennessee Minutes of the County Court of Carter County 1826-1829. Softcover. Mountain Press, NF Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Modern reprint of the 1942 WPA records prepared by the Tennessee Historical Records Survey, Division of Community Service Programs. Transcripts of early Carter County, Tennessee court records. Index. 208 pp.
Book #MCN15039

$35.00

93Valley Leaves a special edition on the occasion of the 150th anniversary of the State of Alabama. Softcover. Huntsville, AL: Tennessee Valley Genealogical Society, 1969. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Name written inside cover, occasional name underlined. Contents include Map of Madison County, Alabama; Resolution Declaring the Admission of the State of Alabama into the Union; The Public Square in Madison County History; Madison County, Mississippi Territory Appointments 1808-1817; Madison County, Alabama Territory and State Appointments 1818-1822; Deed of Trust 1820; Later History of Madison County, And, Incidentally, of North Alabama 1820-1840. Index. 113 pp.
Book #MCN11885

$25.00

94Van Buren County Michigan Marriage Records Book A 1836-1866. Softcover. Van Buren Regional Genealogical Society, 1992. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Abstracts of 2,038 early marriage records of Van Buren County, Michigan. Each entry may contain page number, date of marriage, place of marriage, groom and place of residence, bride and place of residence, officiant, witnesses. Index of names. 348 pp.
Book #MCN11802

$48.00

95Vermont Marriages Volume I Montpelier Burlington Berlin. Self-wraps. VG

A photocopy of pages in 1903 volume listings early Vermont marriages in Montpelier, Burlington and Berlin between 1791-1852. 20 pp.
Book #MCN13589

$12.00

96Virginia Cemetery & Obituary Records Orange County - Vol. V; Spotsylvania County - Vol. IV. 2-ring binder. Freedom Hill Chapter, NSDAR, VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Carbon copied pages in blue 2-hole binder. Not dated published c1980. Cemetery inscriptions and obituaries of Orange County (153 pp.) and Spotsylvania County (115 pp.), Virginia. Arranged by cemetery with name index.
Book #MCN13909

$35.00

97Vital Records of Abington Massachusetts to the Year 1850 Volume I-Births, Volume II-Marriages and Deaths. Hardcover. Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1912. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Tan cloth boards with black lettering, lightly bumped and showing mild wear. 2-volume set containing early births, marriages and deaths of Abington in Plymouth County, Massachusetts. Arranged alphabetically. 251 +381pp.
Book #MCN13823

$85.00

98Vital Records of Acton Massachusetts to the Year 1850. Hardcover. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1923. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Tan cloth boards, nice copy with no markings. Early births, marriages and deaths recorded in Acton, Middlesex County, Massachusetts. Arranged alphabetically. 311 pp.
Book #MCN13788

$45.00

99Vital Records of Andover Massachusetts to the End of the Year 1849 Volume II Marriages and Deaths. Hardcover. Topsfield: Topsfield Historical Society, 1912. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Tan cloth boards with darkish stain bottom of spine and rear cover, internally sound with no markings. Volume II only containing early marriages and deaths recorded at Andover in Essex County, Massachusetts. Arranged alphabetically. 575 pp.
Book #MCN13851

$45.00

100Vital Records of Ashburnham, Massachusetts To the End of the Year 1849. Hardcover. Worcester: Franklin P. Rice, 1909. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Tan cloth boards show dark smudging, darkened spine with small chipping spine ends, internally sound with no markings. Early births, marriages and deaths recorded in Ashburnham, Worcester County, Massachusetts. Arranged alphabetically with name index. 215 pp.
Book #MCN13798

$45.00

101Vital Records of Athol, Massachusetts To the end of the Year 1849. Hardcover. Worcester: Franklin P. Rice, 1910. Edition: 1st Edition. G+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Tan cloth boards with black lettering, darkening to spine and dark smudging to boards, internally sound with tight binding and no markings. Early births, marriages and deaths recorded at Athol in Worcester County, Massachusetts. Arranged alphabetically. 230 pp.
Book #MCN13838

$45.00

102Vital Records of Bridgewater Massachusetts to the Year 1850 Volume I-Births, Volume II-Marriages and Deaths. Hardcover. Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1916. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library.

Tan cloth boards. Volume I is ex-library with usual library markings, boards darkened with minor staining. Volume II has stain front cover, minor rubbing. Early births, marriages and deaths recorded at Bridgewater in Plymouth County, Massachusetts. Arranged alphabetically. 360 +588pp.
Book #MCN13931

$65.00

103Vital Records of Brimfield Massachusetts to the Year 1850. Hardcover. Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1931. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Tan cloth boards rubbed with staining to spine, spotting to page ends and ownership stamp front endpaper. Early births, marriages and deaths recorded in Brimfield, Hampden County, Massachusetts. Arranged alphabetically. 336 pp.
Book #MCN13848

$45.00

104Vital Records of Brimfield Massachusetts to the Year 1850. Hardcover. Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1931. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Clean copy with mild offsetting to endpapers. Early births, marriages and deaths recorded in Brimfield, Hampden County, Massachusetts. Arranged alphabetically. 336 pp.
Book #MCN13790

$45.00

105Vital Records of Chelmsford Massachusetts To the End of the Year 1849. Hardcover. Salem: The Essex Institute, 1914. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Tan cloth boards show mild wear to spine ends, binding tight with no markings. Early marriages, births and deaths recorded at Chelmsford in Middlesex County, Massachusetts. Arranged alphabetically. 460 pp.
Book #MCN13839

$45.00

106Vital Records of Dudley, Massachusetts to the End of the Year 1849. Hardcover. Worcester: Franklin P. Rice, 1908. Edition: 1st Edition. G+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Tan cloth boards show heavy rubbing, black lettering very faded with staining. Corners square, internally sound with no markings. Early births, marriages and deaths recorded at Dudley in Worcester County, Massachusetts. Arranged alphabetically. 288 pp.
Book #MCN13821

$45.00

107Vital Records of East Bridgewater Massachusetts to the Year 1850. Hardcover. Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1917. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Tan cloth boards lightly rubbed. Early births, marriages and deaths recorded at East Bridgewater in Plymouth County, Massachusetts. Arranged alphabetically. 406 pp.
Book #MCN13809

$45.00

108Vital Records of Georgetown Massachusetts to the End of the Year 1849. Hardcover. Salem, Mass.: Edition: Reprint. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Photocopied pages of original 1928 edition rebound in maroon buckram. Georgetown, Massachusetts births, marriages and deaths arranged alphabetically. 90 pp.
Book #MCN10747

$50.00

109Vital Records of Greenfield Massachusetts to the Year 1850. Hardcover. Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1915. Edition: 1st Edition. G+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Tan cloth boards with dark staining to spine and covers, lightly rubbed on points. Corners square, no marking or tearing. Early births, marriages and deaths recorded at Greenfield in Franklin County, Massachusetts. Arranged alphabetically. 299 pp.
Book #MCN13820

$45.00

110Vital Records of Haverhill Massachusetts to the End of the Year 1849 Volume I - Births. Hardcover. Topsfield: Topsfield Historical Society, 1910. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Tan cloth boards, spine darkened and showing light wear. Corners square, no markings. Early births recorded at Haverhill in Essex County, Massachusetts. Arranged alphabetically. 328 pp.
Book #MCN13819

$45.00

111Vital Records of Leicester, Massachusetts To the End of the Year 1849. Hardcover. Worcester: Franklin P. Rice, 1903. Edition: 1st Edition. G/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Tan cloth boards darkened with staining, front hinge cracked but binding tight with no loose pages. List of vital records of Leicester, Worcester County, Massachusetts includes all that were entered into the town books from the earliest date through 1849. Names are arranged alphabetically, marriages are listed under names of both bride and groom. A total of 8844 names included.284 pp.
Book #MCN13925

$45.00

112Vital Records of Marlborough, Massachusetts To the End of the Year 1849. Hardcover. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1908. Edition: Reprint. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Faint staining to page ends else a nice hardcover facsimile reprint of the 1908 volume. Vital records of Marlborough in Middlesex County, Massachusetts taken from the town books from the earliest date through 1849. Some additions have been made from other sources. A total of 13,706 names arranged alphabetically, marriages listed under the name of both bride and groom.404 pp.
Book #MCN13779

$45.00

113Vital Records of New Salem Massachusetts to the End of the Year 1849. Hardcover. Salem: The Essex Institute, 1927. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Tan cloth boards with black lettering lightly rubbed, no markings. Early births, marriages, deaths and public records recorded at New Salem, Franklin County, Massachusetts. Arranged alphabetically.283 pp.
Book #MCN13808

$45.00

114Vital Records of Newburyport Massachusetts to the End of the Year 1849 Volume II-Marriages and Deaths. Hardcover. Salem: The Essex Institute, 1911. Edition: 1st Edition. G/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Tan cloth boards lightly soiled, spine darkened with staining. Binding cracked and separated at center but a complete first edition copy. Thick volume containing early marriages and deaths recorded at Newburyport in Essex County, Massachusetts. Arranged alphabetically. 845 pp.
Book #MCN13930

$45.00

115Vital Records of Newton Massachusetts to the Year 1850. Hardcover. Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1905. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Tan cloth boards lightly rubbed with mild soiling, internally sound with no markings. Thick volume containing early births, marriages and deaths recorded at Newton in Middlesex County, Massachusetts. Arranged alphabetically. 521 pp.
Book #MCN13837

$45.00

116Vital Records of Palmer, Massachusetts to the Year 1850. Hardcover. Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1905. Edition: 1st Edition. G/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Tan cloth boards rubbed with heavy darkening to spine and extremities, internally sound, corners square with no markings or tearing. Early births, marriages and deaths recorded at Palmer in Hampden County, Massachusetts. Arranged alphabetically. 242 pp.
Book #MCN13810

$35.00

117Vital Records of Pembroke Massachusetts to the Year 1850. Hardcover. Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1911. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Early births, marriages and deaths of Pembroke in Plymouth County, Massachusetts. Arranged alphabetically. 465 pp.
Book #MCN13787

$45.00

118Vital Records of Petersham, Massachusetts To the End of the Year 1849. Hardcover. Worcester: Franklin P. Rice, 1904. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Tan cloth boards, spine darkened and scattered light foxing. Early births, marriages and deaths recorded in Petersham, Worcester County, Massachusetts. Arranged alphabetically with index. 193 pp.
Book #MCN13793

$40.00

119Vital Records of Rochester Massachusetts to the Year 1850 Volume II Marriages and Deaths. Hardcover. Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1914. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Tan cloth boards, spine darkened and lightly bumped edges, internally sound with no markings. Volume II only containing early marriages and deaths recorded at Rochester in Plymouth County, Massachusetts. Arranged alphabetically. 450 pp.
Book #MCN13852

$45.00

120Vital Records of Roxbury Massachusetts to the End of the Year 1849 Volume I-Births, Volume II-Marriages and Deaths. Hardcover. Salem: The Essex Institute, 1926. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Tan cloth boards rubbed with a few minor stains, light scattered foxing. Complete 2-volume set containing early births, marriages and deaths recorded at Roxbury, Massachusetts arranged alphabetically. 398 +682pp.
Book #MCN13850

$75.00

121Vital Records of Salem Massachusetts to the End of the Year 1849 (6 volumes). Hardcover. The Anundsen Publishing Co., 1988. Edition: Reprint. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Gold cloth with gilt lettering, an apparently unused set in very nice condition. Reprint of the 1916 edition. The complete 6-volume set: Volume I-Births, Volume II-Births, Volume III-Marriages, Volume IV-Marriages, Volume V-Deaths, Volume VI-Deaths. Early records of Salem in Essex County, Massachusetts arranged alphabetically.
Book #MCN13853

$230.00

122Vital Records of Shrewsbury Massachusetts To the end of the Year 1849. Hardcover. New England Historic Genealogical Society, Edition: Reprint. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Tan cloth boards with black lettering. Facsimile reprint of 1904 edition. Early births, marriages and deaths recorded at Shrewsbury in Worcester County, Massachusetts arranged alphabetically. 282 pp.
Book #MCN13843

$45.00

123Vital Records of South Hampton, New Hampshire 1743-1886. Stapled wraps. Historical Committee of the South Hampton Friends of the Library, 1970. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Light wear, one handwritten update. Early marriages, births and deaths of South Hampton in Rockingham County, New Hampshire arranged chronologically. 117 pp.
Book #MCN13773

$35.00

124Vital Records of Southborough, Massachusetts To the end of the year 1849. Hardcover. Worcester: Franklin P. Rice, 1903. Edition: 1st Edition. G/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Tan cloth boards darkened spine and staining rear board, soiled with tight binding and no loose pages. Early births, marriages and deaths recorded at Southborough in Worcester County, Massachusetts, arranged alphabetically. 187 pp.
Book #MCN13923

$35.00

125Vital Records of Stow Massachusetts To the Year 1850. Hardcover. Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1911. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Tan cloth boards show mild wear. Early births, marriages and deaths recorded at Stow in Middlesex County, Massachusetts. Arranged alphabetically with name index.270 pp.
Book #MCN13799

$45.00

126Vital Records of Sudbury, Massachusetts, to the Year 1850. Hardcover. New England Historic Genealogical Society, Edition: Reprint. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Modern facsimile reprint of the 1903 publication. Early births, marriages and deaths of Sudbury in Middlesex County, Massachusetts arranged alphabetically. 332 pp.
Book #MCN13777

$45.00

127Vital Records of Sutton, Massachusetts To the end of the Year 1849. Hardcover. New England Historic Genealogical Society, Edition: Reprint. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Tan cloth. Facsimile reprint of 1907 edition. Early births, marriages and deaths recorded at Sutton in Worcester County, Massachusetts. Arranged alphabetically. 478 pp.
Book #MCN13835

$55.00

128Vital Records of Tyringham, Massachusetts, to the Year 1850. Hardcover. Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1903. Edition: 1st Edition. Fair/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Heavy mottling to front and rear boards, library bookplate inside front cover. Occasional pencil notation to text. Early Tyringham, Massachusetts birth, deaths and marriages arranged alphabetically. 108 pp.
Book #MCN11447

$35.00

129Vital Records of Tyringham, Massachusetts, to the Year 1850. Hardcover. Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1903. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Tan cloth boards lightly rubbed with mild staining rear board, internally sound with no markings. Early births, marriages and deaths of Tyringham in Berkshire County, Massachusetts arranged alphabetically. 108 pp.
Book #MCN13817

$40.00

130Vital Records of Wenham Massachusetts to the End of the Year 1849. Hardcover. Salem: The Essex Institute, 1904. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Tan cloth boards, darkening to spine and and mild staining to fore-edge, internally sound with no markings, binding tight. Early births, marriages and deaths recorded at Wenham in Essex County, Massachusetts. Arranged alphabetically. 227 pp.
Book #MCN13818

$45.00

131Vital Records of West Stockbridge, Massachusetts to the Year 1850. Hardcover. Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1907. Edition: 1st Edition. G/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Staining to tan cloth boards with spotting to leaves, binding tight. Early births, marriages and deaths recorded at Stockbridge in Berkshire County, Massachusetts. Arranged alphabetically. 115 pp.
Book #MCN13812

$30.00

132Vital Records of Westborough, Massachusetts To the End of the Year 1849. Hardcover. Worcester: Franklin P. Rice, 1903. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Lightly rubbed spine. Looks like original edition rebound in tan cloth with new endpapers. Early births, marriages and deaths recorded in Westborough, Worcester County, Massachusetts. Arranged alphabetically with name index. 258 pp.
Book #MCN13797

$45.00

133Vital Records of Westford Massachusetts to the End of the Year 1849. Hardcover. Salem: The Essex Institute, 1915. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Tan cloth boards with black lettering, intense fading to spine else a sound copy. Early births, marriages and deaths recorded at Westford in Middlesex County, Massachusetts arranged alphabetically. 325 pp.
Book #MCN13842

$45.00

134Vital Records of Weymouth Massachusetts to the Year 1850 Volume I - Births. Hardcover. Acme Bookbinding, 2002. Edition: Reprint. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Tan cloth boards. Modern facsimile reprint of the 1910 compilation containing early births recorded at Weymouth, Norfolk County, Massachusetts. Arranged alphabetically. 358 pp.
Book #MCN13928

$40.00

135Vital Records of Weymouth Massachusetts to the Year 1850 Volume I - Births. Hardcover. New England Historic Genealogical Society, Edition: Reprint. F/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Navy cloth boards. Oversized modern facsimile reprint of the 1910 compilation containing early births recorded in Weymouth, Norfolk County, Massachusetts. Arranged alphabetically. 358 pp.
Book #MCN13800

$40.00

136Vital Records of Windsor Massachusetts to the Year 1850. Hardcover. Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1917. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Some staining to tan cloth boards, offsetting to endpapers else no markings or tearing. Early births, marriages and deaths recorded in Windsor, Berkshire County, Massachusetts. Arranged alphabetically. 153 pp.
Book #MCN13789

$45.00

137Williamson County Tennessee (County Clerk) Marriage Records Volume 1 1800-1823. Softcover. Strictly By Name, 2006. NF Size: Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"

Abstracts of early marriage records for Williamson County, Tennessee taken from microfilm rolls at the Tennessee State Archives. Each entry includes page number, date, name of groom, name of bride. With bride and groom index. 240 pp.
Book #MCN12172

$35.00

138Abercrombie, Janice L.. Louisa County Virginia Records: Louisa County Virginia Death Records 1853-1896 with addendum from records of Woodward Funeral Home 1907-1911. Softcover. Athens, GA: Iberian Publishing Co., 1997. VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Abstracts of early Louisa County, Virginia death records arranged chronologically with index. 478 pp.
Book #MCN14901

$46.00

139Abercrombie, Ronald Taylor. The Abercrombies of Baltimore A Genealogical and Biographical Sketch of the Family of David Abercrombie Who Settled in Baltimore, Maryland in 1848. Hardcover. Baltimore, MD: Private Printing, 1940. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Maroon cloth boards lightly rubbed, a clean copy with no markings. The ancestors and descendants of David Abercrombie and his wife Christian Taylor of Falkirk, Scotland and Baltimore, Maryland. Index. 35 pp.
Book #MCN10711

$50.00

140Abrams, Maynard. The Ancestors of Our Children (And Cousins, Too). Softcover. Mendelson Printing, 1984. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Family history tracing the families of Abrams, Feldman, Fleet, Gold, Hershkowitz, Hotkiss (Hotchkiss), Hurwich, Kauffman, Lebowitz, Mendelowitz, Mendelson, Schlafrick, Siegel. With numerous b/w photos, index. 195 pp.
Book #MCN12503

$48.00

141Acadian Cultural Society. Extracts of Death Records from Aubuchon Funeral Parlor Fitchburg, Massachusetts (1914-1966). Plastic comb binding. Acadian Cultural Society, 1995. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Abstracts of Franco-American death records excerpted from the Aubuchon Funeral Home at Fitchburg in Worcestor County, Massachusetts. Entries may include name of deceased, place of birth, name of spouse, date of death, place of death, burial location, occupation, name of parents and their place of origin. Arranged alphabetically. 417 pp.
Book #MCN13728

$55.00

142Acadian Cultural Society. Extracts of Franco-American Marriage Records 1873-1911 From the City of Fitchburg, MA. Plastic comb binding. Acadian Cultural Society, 1997. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Early Franco-American marriage abstracts taken from the city records of Fitchburg in Worcester County, Massachusetts. Entries may include name, age, place of residence, occupation, name of parents, marriage date and location. Arranged alphabetically.307 pp.
Book #MCN13727

$55.00

143Adams, Arthur. The Elkinton Family in England and America Being The Ancestry and Descendants of George Elkinton of Burlington County New Jersey. Hardcover. Hartford: Private Printing, 1945. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Navy cloth boards with slight fraying at tips, names and dates written inside front board. A few names underlined in text on just two pages. Author signed title page. Elkinton family of Burlington County, New Jersey with allied names Woodhull, Hall, Rede, Haudlo, St. Amand, Despenser, Malet, De Quincey. 48 pp.
Book #MCN09966

$50.00

144Adams, Donna Smyser. Ford County, Kansas Marriages Book A 19 February 1874 to 21 December 1886 Copied from Original Records in Office of Probate Court Dodge City, Kansas. Stapled wraps. Kansas Genealogical Society, 1970. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Early Ford County, Kansas marriages arranged chronologically with indexes. 62 pp.
Book #MCN15328

$20.00

145Adams, Raymond D.. An Alphabetical Index to Ulster Emigrants to Philadelphia 1803-1850. Softcover. Clearfield, 1996. VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Date written inside front cover else an unmarked and crisp copy.102 pp.
Book #MCN14635

$19.00

146Albright, Eleanor L. and Mary A. Dye. Naturalized in Cumberland. Softcover. Mayor and City Council of Cumberland, Maryland, 1987. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Index to naturalization records of the Circuit Court for Allegany County, Cumberland, Maryland. Includes Admissions 1820-1844, Naturalization Index 1830-1844, Naturalization Index 1845-1852. Arranged alphabetically. 109 pp.
Book #MCN15142

$45.00

147Albright, Rev. William Thomas. History of the Widenhouse Furr Dry Stallings Teeter and Tucker Families. Softcover. Private Printing, Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Original green wraps stained, a few handwritten markings. Not dated, published c1950. Genealogy of several early North Carolina families. Scarce.145 pp.
Book #MCN14433

$80.00

148Alexander, Lura F.. Genealogy Descendants of William and Dorcas Fallass of Boston, Massachusetts. Hardcover. Kansas City: Hooper Printing Co. , 1929. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Red cloth boards show mild edgewear, library number printed on spine only external library marking. Interior has library stampings and dedication sticker inside front board, first three endpapers torn at gutter else binding solid with no loose pages. With Colored Coat of Arms - Both Male and Female Lines, Brought Down Several Generations - Male Lines, Bearing the Family Name, Are Complete to Date - Other Ancestors of William Albert Fallass, Designated as Allied Families - Some Hollands - The McLarens and Other Ancestors of Sarah Lucinda McLaren - The Brewer Family Some Descendants of John and Dorcas Brewer of Boston. Allied families include Atchinson, Bagg, Bowker, Brown, Burbean, Burt, Combes, Cooke, Douglas, Draper, Fairbanks, Farnesworth, Farnum, Farr, Forbush, French, Gawkroger-Platts, Gordon, Gould, Hammond, Harris, Hathaway, Houghton, Howe, Jackson, Keen, Kyn, Kincaid, Larkin, Loker, McLaughlin, McMichael, Miller, Mitchell, Moore, Newton, Norman, Parker, Patefield, Patterson, Penn, Prescott, Radiat, Randall, Rawlins, Rucke, Sandeland, Shepherd, Shortus, Smeadley, Smith, Soley, Southgate, Stone, Tomlinson, Vincent, Vose, Ward, Warren, Wetherbee, Wheeler, Whipple, Whittredge, Wilcoxen, Wilder, Wilkinson, Winship, Winslow. Index. 325 pp.
Book #MCN10909

$85.00

149Allen County Genealogical Society of Indiana. Adams-Jefferson Township Cemeteries Allen County Indiana. Softcover. McDowell Publications, 1983. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Cemetery transcriptions for Adams and Jefferson Townships in Allen County, Indiana arranged alphabetically by cemetery with name index. 241 pp.
Book #MCN12408

$35.00

150Allen County Genealogical Society of Indiana. Marion-Pleasant-Lafayette-Aboite Township Cemeteries Allen County Indiana. Softcover. McDowell Publications, 1981. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Cemetery transcriptions for several townships in Allen County, Indiana arranged alphabetically by cemetery with name index.207 pp.
Book #MCN12409

$35.00

151Allen County Genealogical Society of Indiana. Scipio-Springfield-Maumee-Milan-St. Joseph Township Cemeteries Allen County Indiana. Softcover. McDowell Publications, 1985. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Cemetery transcriptions for several townships in Allen County, Indiana. Arranged alphabetically by cemetery with name index. 238 pp.
Book #MCN12406

$35.00

152Allen County Genealogical Society of Indiana. Wayne Township Cemeteries Allen County Indiana. Softcover. McDowell Publications, 1985. Printing: 2nd Printing. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Cemetery transcriptions for Wayne Township, Allen County, Indiana cemeteries arranged alphabetically by cemetery with name index. 366 pp.
Book #MCN12407

$35.00

153Ames, Jim C.. Ames, Amis, Eames, Ems Marriages. Spiral bound. Private Printing, 1988. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Light blue wraps faded, lacking title page? and first page loose. Compilation of marriages on the Ames/Eames and related surname gleaned from various sources. Arranged alphabetically with bride index. 192 pp.
Book #MCN12411

$25.00

154Amos, Hazel Crane. Our Ancestry. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1955. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/P Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Name written front endpaper, inscription on title page and a very good+ copy in a very tattered yellow dustjacket in protective mylar. The Amos family history beginning with Nathaniel Amos (1798-1858) and his wife Jane Evans (1808-1888). Nathaniel Amos is buried in Prairie City, Illinois. Allied names include Beverly, Garrett, Glayser, Goodale, Graham (Crane), Harrod, Howard, Keeney, Keller, Miller, Sauvain, Thomas, Walton, Zoll. Index. Family correspondence laid in. 202 pp.
Book #MCN13332

$45.00

155Anderson II, Joseph Crook. Vital Records of Brunswick, Maine 1740-1860 and The Forsaith Book of Brunswick Family Records Compiled 1876-1880. Hardcover. Rockport, Maine: Picton Press, 2004. Printing: 1st Printing. NF/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Address label front endpaper else a fine copy. Vital record transcriptions of the first four volumes of records in Brunswick, Cumberland County, Maine. Also includes a verbatim transcription of a separate volume of family records compiled by Jonathan W. Forsaith (1810-1884), town clerk of Brunswick and the official enumerator of the 1870 federal census. Index. Scarce.696 pp.
Book #MCN12440

$85.00

156Anderson, Charles Robert. The Great Migration Begins Immigrants to New England 1620-1633 Volume I-III. Hardcover. Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1995. NF/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

A clean and bright set showing minor wear. This 3-volume set contains family histories of all known immigrants to New England who had arrived by 1633. With detailed sources and comments, index at rear of third volume. 2386 pp.
Book #MCN15077

$230.00

157Andrews, H. Franklin. History of the Hamlin Family With Genealogies of Early Settlers of the Name in America 1639-1894. Softcover. George W. Guernsey, 1894. Edition: 1st Edition. G Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Original red stiff wrappers with some discoloration spots to covers, chipping to spine. Internally sound with no markings or tearing, just lightly thumbed. Hamlin family history with "Origin of the Name. Early Account of the Family in England. Coats of Arms, Crests, Etc. First Settlements in America. Soldiers and Sailors of the Revolution. War of 1812. Mexican War and of the Rebellion. Statesmen, Lawyers, Clergymen, Physicians, Merchants, Bankers, Educators, Etc., Etc. To Be Published Periodically. Part One. Commencing the Genealogy of James Hamblen, of Barnstable, Massachusetts, 1639, With First Four Generations in America. With Copies of Wills, Etc., and Collateral Pedigrees." Scarce first edition copy.130 pp.
Book #MCN14410

$48.00

158Andrie, Lucy. Descendants of Peter Sr. and Elizabeth Karls Goeden. Stapled wraps. Private Printing, Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Name written on front cover else a fine copy. Not dated, published c1995. Update of the 1983 genealogy tracing the descendants of Peter Goeden, Sr. (1819-1902) and his wife Elizabeth Karls (1823-1911), German immigrants who lived in Dane County, Wisconsin and Sibley County, Minnesota. Lines are followed through six generations, with numerous family photos and illustrations. 88 pp.
Book #MCN14426

$35.00

159Anjou, Gustave. Ulster County, N. Y. Probate Records In the Office of the Surrogate, and in the County Clerk's Office at Kingston, N. Y.. Hardcover. Rhinebeck, NY: Palatine Transcripts, 1980. F/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Hardcover copy of both Volume I and II bound in one volume. American Record Series A-Wills. "A Careful Abstract and Translation of the Dutch and English Wills, Letters of Administration After Intestates, and Inventories from 1665. With Genealogical and Historical Notes, and List of Dutch and Frisian Baptismal Names with Their English Equivalents." Volume I contains 248 pages, Volume II has 280 pages. Abstracts of early Ulster County, New York wills and administrations from 1663 to 1766, plus for 1792 and 1827. With indexes.
Book #MCN13607

$82.00

160Ankrom, Donsel. Ankrom Genealogy U.S.A. 1659 to 1988. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1988. Edition: 1st Edition. F/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Oversized high quality brown cloth boards with gilt stamping. This history of the Ankrom family of Frederick County, Maryland, and Tyler County, Virginia consists mainly of reduced family group sheets arranged by specific lines and geographical locales. Documents the descendants of Richard Ankrom (1717-1796) and his wife Elizabeth Fee. Some allied surnames include Archer, Barker, Bullman, Carse, Conoway, Craven, Cornell, Delashment, Denning, Duty, Garrison, Ingraham, Mossor, McCollough, McCoy, Northcraft, Pyles, Robinson, Slagle, Smith, Stealey, Thomas, Thrasher, Umensetter, Wells.427 pp.
Book #MCN15703

$44.00

161Appell, Darlene et al. California Cemetery Records Contra Costa County (Founded-1850) Volume One 1854-1964. Softcover. Contra Costa County Genealogical Society, 1980. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Library stamp front cover and title page, else a nice copy with no other markings. This first volume of tombstone inscriptions for Contra Costa County, California includes Alamo Cemetery, Alhambra Cemetery (Martinez), Hidden Valley Cemetery (Pacheco-IOOF), Lafayette Cemetery, Live Oak Cemetery (Clayton), Muir-Strentzel-Hanna (Martinez), Rose HIll Cemetery (Nortonville), St. Paul's Cemetery (San Pablo). With historical background and description of each cemetery, index of places, index of surnames. 160 pp.
Book #MCN12083

$48.00

162Ardery, Mrs. William Breckenridge. Kentucky Records Early Wills and Marriages, Old Bible Records and Tombstone Inscriptions. Hardcover. Baltimore, MD: Southern Book Company, 1958. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Green cloth boards, name and address penciled on front endpaper, a few pencil check marks to text. Originally published in 1926, this volume contains early Kentucky wills and marriages copied from court house records by regents, historians and the state historian, plus old bible records and tombstone inscriptions. Includes the counties of Barren, Bath, Bourbon, Clark, Daviess, Fayette, Harrison, Jessamine, Lincoln, Madison, Mason, Montgomery, Nelson, Nicholas, Ohio, Scott and Shelby. Index. 206 pp.
Book #MCN15561

$20.00

163Armleder, John, et al. Marriage Records of Clermont County, Ohio 1800-1850. Hardcover. Unigraphic, 1979. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

White cloth boards with gilt lettering darkened, faint spotting to page ends. Oversized compilation of early Clermont County, Ohio marriage records. Records are arranged alphabetically by both bride and groom's name. Scarce.243 pp.
Book #MCN15522

$75.00

164Armstrong, Barbara Kay (comp). Index to the 1800 Census of New York. Hardcover. Genealogical Publishing Co., 1984. G/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Gold cloth boards rubbed with some staining to boards and page ends. Internally clean with no markings. Entries show name, county and page number of original record. 432 pp.
Book #MCN13678

$24.00

165Armytage, George J. (ed). Allegations for Marriage Licenses Issued by the Vicar General of the Archbishop of Canterbury, July 1679 to June 1687 (The Publications of the Harleian Society Volume XXX). Hardcover. London: The Harleian Society, 1890. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Brown library binding with usual library markings, very clean. Marriages arranged chronologically with name index. 349 pp.
Book #MCN13109

$85.00

166Arnold, James N.. Vital Record of Providence Rhode Island (First Series Volume 2 Part I). Hardcover. Hunterdon House, 1988. Edition: Facsimile. NF/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Facsimile reprint of the 1892 collection of Providence, Rhode Island vital records. Records arranged alphabetically with index. 278 pp.
Book #MCN15372

$38.00

167Ashtabula County Genealogical Society. Record of School Teachers and Payments Ashtabula County, Ohio 1828-1837. Soft Cover. Cook & Mcdowell Pub. , 1980. VG

Copies of the actual handwritten records of monies paid to school teachers in Ashtabula county, Ohio 1828 through 1837. Index. 46 pp.
Book #MCN02318

$12.00

168Ashton, Sharron Standifer and Janet Gerleman Tate (comps). Register of Marriages 1891-1897 Cleveland County Territory of Oklahoma. Softcover. Norman: The Cleveland County Genealogical Society, 1984. F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Special Publication No. 1. Maps, Register of Marriages, Addendum, Place Names and Bibliography, Bride's Index, Magistrates, Ministers, Other Officials, Index. These records were transcribed from the original Register of Marriages 1891-1897: Cleveland County, Territory of Oklahoma. 34 pp.
Book #MCN12915

$30.00

169Ashton, Sharron Standifer, et al. Cleveland County Oklahoma Territory Marriage Book One 1890-1895. Softcover. Norman: The Cleveland County Genealogical Society, 1986. F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Special Publications No. II. Abstracts of early Cleveland County, Oklahoma marriages arranged alphabetically with index. These records were transcribed from the original Cleveland County Oklahoma Territory Marriage Book One 1890-1895. 78 pp.
Book #MCN12916

$30.00

170Atwood, Mary Shaw. Some of the Maine Descendants of Thomas Harris of Providence, R. I. and Allied Families. Stapled wraps. Abington: Private Printing, 1917. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Tan wraps show mild wear, small tear near top of spine. Descendants of Thomas Harris and his wife Elizabeth who came to American from Kent County, England on the ship Lyon in 1632. With family photos, index. 39 pp.
Book #MCN13995

$40.00

171Backes, Raymond C.. All About Kinfolk Our Family Tree A Comprehensive Survey Listing All the Descendants of: Lawrence Mertens, Henry Haslag, Guswin Backes & John Kramer. Plastic comb binding. Private Printing, 1957. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Tan covers with red lettering. Genealogy of several families that eventually settled in Missouri: Mertens, Haslag, Backes and Kramer. Consists of several family charts - lots of names but unfortunately very few dates. 143 pp.
Book #MCN13662

$60.00

172Bailey, Frederic W.. Early Massachusetts Marriages Prior to 1800 Three Books in One With the Addition of Plymouth County Marriages 1692-1746. Hardcover. Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1991. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Faint spotting to top edge else no markings. Abstracts of early Massachusetts marriages. First Book (183 pp.), Second Book (215 pp.), Third Book (209 pp.) plus Plymouth County Marriages (54 pp.). Each book contains its own index at rear.
Book #MCN15633

$20.00

173Bailey, Mrs. Paul (Carol). The Sletten Story A Family History and Genealogy. Spiral bound. Private Printing, 1972. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Blue cover faded, light wear. Ancestors and descendants of Jorgen Ottarson Sletten and Kari Olesd Hogbrenden, both in Norway and in the United States. Many of their descendants settled in Minnesota. Some allied surnames include Aspeggen, Bailey, Bjerkeng, Fjoertoft, Graberget, Gulbrandson, Martenson, Lauland, Ness, Olsen, Pedersen, Skarohlid, Sverresvold, Tronrud, Zellars. With family photos, index. Two copies of 1978 update laid in. Scarce.188 pp.
Book #MCN14288

$75.00

174Baker, C. Alice and Emma L. Coleman. Epitaphs in the Old Burying-Ground at Deerfield, Mass.. Hardcover. Deerfield: The Pocumtuck Valley Memorial Association, 1924. Edition: 1st Edition. F/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

A beautiful copy in protective glassine cover. Transcriptions of tombstones in the old cemetery at Deerfield in Franklin County, Massachusetts illustrated with several black-and-white photographic plates. 49 pp.
Book #MCN12214

$110.00

175Baker, Frank (comp). Baker Ancestry The Ancestry of Samuel Baker, of Pleasant Valley, Steuben County, New York, With Some of His Descendants. Hardcover. Chicago: Private Printing, 1914. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Tan cloth boards darkened, scuffing to front board and rubbing to extremities. Some penciled notes front endpaper. Oversized history of the Baker family beginning with immigrant Thomas Baker who arrived in Connecticut in 1639. Allied names include Barker, Daniels, Topping. Index. 58 pp.
Book #MCN13145

$75.00

176Baker, Jr., Silas Kenneth. Descendants of William Baker, Jr. (d. Concord, MA. 1702). Hardcover. Genealogy Publishing Service, 2006. Edition: 1st Edition. F/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Ancestors and descendants of William Baker, Jr. (1656-1702) of England and Concord, Massachusetts and his wife Elizabeth Dutton. Well researched and documented with a name index. Scarce genealogy of an early New England family. 502 pp.
Book #MCN12234

$85.00

177Baker, Lois Ann. The Finkbone Saga 1726-1993. Plastic comb binding. Private Printing, 1993. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Scuff on front cover where sticker was removed. Informal family history tracing the descendants of John Finkbone (1767-1829) and his wife Susan Bruckern from Pennsylvania to Maryland to Ohio. Related family papers laid in. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCN15813

$48.00

178Baldwin, Ira L.. The Baldwins of Early Benton Co. Indiana With a Section on Life in the Pioneer Days of West Central Indiana by Ruth Baldwin Stembel. Softcover. Madison, WI: Private Printing, 1984. Edition: 1st Edition. NF Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Oversized family history on ancestors and descendants of the Baldwin family of Benton County, Indiana. With numerous transcriptions and copies of original source documents, family photos, much discussion of earlier Baldwin publications and research. 740 pp.
Book #MCN11219

$50.00

179Baldwin, Thomas W.. Patten Genealogy William Patten of Cambridge, 1635 and His Descendants. Hardcover. Boston: Thomas W. Baldwin, 1908. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Green cloth boards with black and gilt spine label, scant rubbing to corners and offsetting to endpapers else a very nice first edition copy. Descendants of William Patten (died 1668) of Cambridge, Massachusetts; lines are followed through nine generations. Some allied surnames include Allen, Barrows, Davis, Field, French, Hall, Morse, Parker, Richardson, Sargent, Sawyer, Stone, Wood. Index. 289 pp.
Book #MCN15502

$80.00

180Baldwin, Thomas W.. Vital Records of Reading Massachusetts to the Year 1850. Hardcover. Boston: Wright & Potter Printing Company, 1912. Edition: 1st Edition. Fair/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Tan cloth boards mottled, dark dampstain to spine, front hinge cracked and front board separated about half way down, pages darkened along top. No loose pages and a complete copy. Early births, marriages and deaths recorded at Reading in Middlesex County, Massachusetts. Over 17,000 names arranged alphabetically. 586 pp.
Book #MCN13922

$35.00

181Baldwin, Thomas W.. Vital Records of Uxbridge Massachusetts to the Year 1850. Hardcover. Boston: Wright & Potter Printing Company, 1916. G+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Tan cloth boards with black lettering, dampstain on front board only, some dark staining to spine and ownership stamp front endpapers. Else binding sturdy, internally sound with no markings. Early births, marriages and deaths recorded at Uxbridge in Worcester County, Massachusetts. A total of 12,517 records arranged alphabetically. 420 pp.
Book #MCN13841

$40.00

182Baldwin, Thomas W.. Vital Records of Wakefield Massachusetts to the Year 1850. Hardcover. Boston: Wright & Potter Printing Company, 1912. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Tan cloth boards rubbed with darkened spine, binding tight with no loose pages. Early births, marriages and deaths recorded at Wakefield in Middlesex County, Massachusetts. Arranged alphabetically. 341 pp.
Book #MCN13926

$45.00

183Baldwin, Thomas W.. Vital Records of Wrentham Massachusetts To the Year 1850 Volume I-Births. Hardcover. Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1910. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Tan cloth boards with black lettering, spine darkened. Early births recorded at Wrentham in Norfolk County, Massachusetts. Arranged alphabetically. 237 pp.
Book #MCN13929

$45.00

184Bamberg, Cherry Fletcher. Elder John Gorton and the Six Principle Baptist Church of East Greenwich, Rhode Island. Hardcover. Rhode Island Genealogical Society, 2001. Edition: 1st Edition. AN/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

An excellent Rhode Island history chronicling the Six Principle Baptist Church of East Greenwich and John Gorton (1723-1792) - "A principal purpose of this book is to provide readers with a transcription of the more genealogically and historically significant papers of the church, both Elder Gorton's and the official record book during his tenure." Includes record of sermons, sermon notes, marriages, sacred verse, miscellaneous documents (persons added to the church, contributors, account, letters of referral, 1784 school subscription), membership records to 1792, Gorton family genealogy, etc. With b/w illus., index. 614 pp.
Book #MCN11321

$50.00

185Barber, Franklin Weston. Ancestors and Descendants of Clara Elvina Weston Barber. Binder. Private Printing, 1985. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Informal typed family history in three-hole binder. Clara Elvina Weston Barber was the great-great granddaughter of Revolutionary War Captain James Hosley of Massachusetts. Photocopy of original letter written by Civil War Captain Ephraim Weston laid in. 55 pp.
Book #MCN15808

$40.00

186Barefield, Marilyn Davis. Old Demopolis Land Office Records & Military Warrants 1818-1860 and Records of the Vine and Olive Colony. Hardcover. Southern Historical Press, 1988. F/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Sixth book in a series on Alabama land office records contains abstracts of land purchases 1818-1860. Maps, index. 132 pp.
Book #MCN13061

$35.00

187Barefield, Marilyn Davis. Records of Wilcox County Alabama. Hardcover. Southern Historical Press, 1988. Edition: 1st Edition. F/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Abstracts of early Wilcox County, Alabama records includes marriages, wills, Orphans Court records, deeds, history of Furman, Alabama, old Wilcox County ledger, CSA pension applications, elections of 1847 and 1853, notices from Wilcox County newspapers. Index. 219 pp.
Book #MCN15814

$35.00

188Barnes, Carolyn and Inez Jordan (Compiled by). Edited by Bill Haynes. Newspaper Obituaries Collin County, Texas 1900-1909 Compiled from the McKinney Courier Gazette and The Democrat Newspapers. Plastic comb binding. McKinney Memorial Public Library, 1990. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Minor staining to rear cover, a few names highlighted and some handwritten notes. Index of early twentieth century obituaries appearing in Collin County, Texas newspapers. 103 pp.
Book #MCN15700

$25.00

189Barnes, Robert. Abstracts of Baltimore County Administration Account, Liber 8. Softcover. Bettie Carothers, 1975. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Abstracts of Baltimore County, Maryland administration accounts from 1778-1876, arranged alphabetically with index. 23 pp.
Book #MCN14383

$20.00

190Barnes, Robert. Gleanings From Maryland Newspapers 1727-1775. Softcover. Bettie Carothers, 1976. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Miscellaneous genealogical data taken from early Maryland newspapers. Arranged alphabetically with name index.72 pp.
Book #MCN14149

$24.00

191Barnes, Robert W.. British Roots of Maryland Families. Hardcover. Genealogical Publishing Co., 2002. Edition: 2nd Edition. F/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Compilation of material on the British origins of 500 Maryland individuals and families. Arranged alphabetically with bibliography and complete name index. 646 pp.
Book #MCN14981

$60.00

192Barney, Pauline Priest. A Historical Genealogy 1826-1976 Descendants of Joel Barney (1826-1888). Softcover. Joseph C. Collins & Co., 1976. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Descendants of Joel Barney, born 1826 in New York, and his wife Nancy Holycross. Joel Barney married Nancy Holycross in Franklin County, Ohio in 1846; by 1851 they were living in Whitley County, Indiana. With family photos, index. 160 pp.
Book #MCN14126

$48.00

193Barton, H. Arnold. The Search for Ancestors A Swedish-American Family Saga. Hardcover. Southern Illinois University Press, 1979. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Some pencil underlining, dustjacket rubbed with chipping along top edge, in protective mylar. A narrative family history chronicling the migration of the Sven Svensson family from Sweden to Iowa. Illustrated with twelve family portraits and 6 genealogical charts. Index. 178 pp.
Book #MCN12195

$20.00

194Bass, J. Lawrence. The Flint Genealogy. Stapled wraps. Philadelphia: Martin & Allardyce, 1912. VG Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Re-Written from Mr. Bass' Flint Genealogy in the New England Historical and Genealogical Register of 1860. Short book on the genealogy of Thomas Flint (d. 1653) of Concord, Massachusetts and his wife Abigail. 9 pp.
Book #MCN10323

$15.00

195Bates, Albert C.. Records of Rev. Ransom Warner 1823-1854 Rector of St. Andrew's, Simsbury and Bloomfield St. Peter's, Granby St. John's, East Windsor Connecticut Also additional records, 1777, 1778 of Rev. Roger Viets Rector of St. Andrew's, Simsbury. Stapled wraps. Hartford: Private Printing, 1923. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Blue wraps age toned. Early church records of Simsbury in Hartford County, Connecticut includes names of members, baptisms, marriages and burials. Index. 42 pp.
Book #MCN13215

$40.00

196Bates, Frank A.. Genealogy of the Descendants of Edward Bates of Weymouth, Mass.. Flexible vinyl. Tuttle Antiquarian Books, Edition: Reprint. F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Facsmile reprint in stiff vinyl binder. Not dated. Early genealogy tracing the descendants of Edward Bates (c1605-1686) of Weymouth, Massachusetts. With transcripts of source records, index. 145 pp.
Book #MCN13827

$30.00

197Bates, Rolland C.. A Patrilineage from William Bates of West Jersey. Stapled wraps. Binghamton, New York: Private Printing, 1972. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Heavy sunning to green wraps, previous owner's name written on first page. Family history tracing the male Bates lines beginning with William Bates (c1635-1700) of England and New Jersey. Some allied names include Bocock, Cooper, Eaton, Ellis, Leach, Sellers, Shivers. Lines are followed through ten generations. With family photos, index. 66 pp.
Book #MCN13933

$48.00

198Bates, Samuel A.. Records of the Town of Braintree 1640 to 1793. Hardcover. New England Historic Genealogical Society, Edition: Reprint. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Gray buckram boards, darkening to fore-edges else binding tight with no markings. A facsimile reprint of the 1886 compilation of early Braintree, Suffolk County, Massachusetts records. This thick volume includes town records, births, marriages and deaths, plus several indexes.939 pp.
Book #MCN13712

$65.00

199Batkin, Stanley I.. The Batkin Family Genealogy. Laminated wraps. Hoboken: KTAV Publishing House, 1987. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall

Maroon laminate wraps with gold stamping worn on edges with chipping to covers. Interior excellent condition with no markings and no tearing, printed on high quality paper with decorative borders. Family history of the Jewish Batkin family members from the area in and around Vilna, Russia who immigrated to New York during the late nineteenth and early twentieth century. Written in narrative form with numerous b/w photos in rear, alphabetical list of family members with their addresses and phone numbers. Several family charts in rear pocket printed on heavy paper stock. Chapters on the ancient and medieval worlds of the Batkin ancestors by Harold Drimmer. Allied names include Avrin, Boltiansky, Cohen, Friedman, Gavitz, Gantfol, Goldstein, Gordon, Grose, Grossman, Horowitz, Katz, Schwartz, Seligman, Skolnick. Index. 116 pp.
Book #MCN06854

$45.00

200Baughan, Barbara C. and Betty A. Pilson. Patrick County, Virginia Birth Records 1853-1869 Volume I. Softcover. Willow Bend Books, 1999. AN Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Early Patrick County, Virginia birth records divided into two sections (1859-1865, 1866-1869) and arranged alphabetically. 215 + 59pp.
Book #MCN15218

$21.00

201Baughan, Barbara C. and Betty A. Pilson. Patrick County, Virginia Birth Records 1870-1880 Volume II. Softcover. Willow Bend Books, 1999. AN Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Early Patrick County, Virginia birth records arranged alphabetically.307 pp.
Book #MCN15219

$21.00

202Baughan, Barbara C. and Betty A. Pilson. Patrick County, Virginia Birth Records 1881-1889 Volume III. Softcover. Willow Bend Books, 1999. AN Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

3,907 early Patrick County, Virginia birth records arranged alphabetically.301 pp.
Book #MCN15220

$21.00

203Baughan, Barbara C. and Betty A. Pilson. Patrick County, Virginia Birth Records 1890-1896 Volume IV. Softcover. Willow Bend Books, 1999. AN Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Early Patrick County, Virginia birth records arranged alphabetically.266 pp.
Book #MCN15221

$21.00

204Baughan, Barbara C. and Betty A. Pilson. Patrick County, Virginia Unrecorded Documents 1791-1920. Softcover. Willow Bend Books, 1999. VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Name written inside front cover else a fine copy. "The abstractions contained in this book were taken from a box of unrecorded documents in the Patrick County Clerk's Office...these documents include wills, deeds, agreements, and other assorted instruments, and some of them contain information which cannot be found in other records." Index. 66 pp.
Book #MCN15214

$15.00

205Baumann, Louise Bloom, Charles W. Martin and S. Jane Simpson. Omaha's Historic Prospect Hill Cemetery. Softcover. Prospect Hill Cemetery Historical Development Foundation, 1990. Edition: 1st Edition. F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

"A History of Prospect Hill Cemetery with Biographical Notes on Over 1400 People Interred Therein." Prospect Hill Cemetery is located in Omaha, Douglas County, Nebraska. Headstone transcriptions are arranged alphabetically with several containing biographical information. 373 pp.
Book #MCN14992

$48.00

206Bay, Mary (comp). Paul Bayard Bay and The I. N. Bay Estate of Vinton County, Ohio. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1993. AN/No Jacket Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall

An informal family history of Paul Bayard Bay of Vinton County, Ohio which is profusely illustrated with copies of source records, transcriptions, photographs, etc. 213 pp.
Book #MCN09724

$25.00

207Baylies, Mrs. George Upham (President General). DAR Patriot Index Volume II. Hardcover. Washington: NSDAR, 1980. NF/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Second volume of the Daughters of the American Revolution patriot index contains all new lineages accepted by the Society since June, 1966. First section contains alphabetical list of patriots identified from June, 1966-June, 1979 with vital information. Second section has additions and corrections to Volume I, and the final section is a cross-reference list to the names included in Volume I. 406 pp.
Book #MCN12118

$25.00

208Beach, Elmer Taylor. Beach in America. Hardcover. Kalamazoo: Ihling Bros. Everard Co., 1923. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Tan cloth boards with black lettering rubbed on points, name and address written front endpaper. Beach family history "Containing general information regarding the three brothers Richard Beach, John Beach and Thomas Beach Planters in the original settlements of New Haven Colony, Wallingford Colony and Milford Colony, Connecticut 1638 to 1641 and Genealogical Record on a portion of the descendants of Richard Beach, together with notes on Pioneer Beaches of Michigan, and an index of all known male descendants of Planter Richard Beach Signer of the Fundamental Compact of New Haven Colony, 1639." An uncommon first edition copy with frontispiece portrait of the author. 149 pp.
Book #MCN13949

$75.00

209Beale, Mrs. Ellen M.. Genealogy of David Jones. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1903. Edition: 1st Edition. G/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"

Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering and design of horses pulling wagon front cover, very worn with fraying at corners, bumped with some staining. Boards are loose but have been reinforced with tape inside. Owner's name and date front endpapers, a few handwritten updates to text. This is a well used volume with no missing pages, fairly clean. The descendants of David Jones (1709-1784) of Wales and Pennsylvania, and his wife Elizabeth Davies (1713-1782) of Radnor, Pennsylvania. David Jones and his wife were married in Philadelphia, settled in the Conestoga Valley and were affiliated with the Old Bangor Church. David died at the home of his son Caleb in Reading, Pennsylvania, and he and his wife are probably buried in the Bangor churchyard. David Jones had six children; each of their lines are followed in this volume. With several full-page b/w plates, appendix covers allied families Edwards, Evans, Lincoln, Miles and Davies, Morgan, Smith, undated fold-out map titled Surveys and Drafts Made By John Taylor which shows landowners along the Conestoga River, from below Morgantown to Terre Hill. Other names included are Ball, Beck, Brothers, Clark, Douglass, Good, Graham, Happersett, Hillman, Jackson, Johnston, Kennedy, Kimber, Patterson, Phillips, Thompson, Walker, Wallace, Welsh, Wilson. Laid in are several documents and a photo related to this Jones family, truly a one of a kind item. Index. 184 pp.
Book #MCN07105

$50.00

210Bean, Mabel Williams. Williams-Enoch Genealogy With Allied Families. Hardcover. Private Printing, Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Not dated, published c1960. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering lightly rubbed. Name and address written inside front board, some underling and markings to text. In several places corrections or additions to history have been neatly taped over certain passages, cellophane tape has yellowed. Oversized genealogy on the William and Enoch families with allied surnames Hopkins, Morris, Porter, Tucker. Illustrated with photographs. Index. Scarce.206 pp.
Book #MCN15560

$90.00

211Beberdick, Frank H.. The Beberdick Family Germany to America. Hardcover. Family History Publishers, 1999. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Oversized history of the Beberdick family with allied surnames Beck, Bernhardt, Devore, Rieve, Roth, Smith. Numerous illustrations. Index. 110 pp.
Book #MCN15085

$68.00

212Bell, Linda A., Colleen S. Miller and Steven B. Painter. Gaston County, North Carolina Death Certificates 1909-1915. Softcover. Gaston-Lincoln Genealogical Society, 1990. NF Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Abstracts of early twentieth century Gaston County, North Carolina death certificates arranged chronologically with name index. 211 pp.
Book #MCN14541

$38.00

213Bentley, James R. (With a preface by). Early Kentucky Settlers The Records of Jefferson County, Kentucky From The Filson Club History Quarterly. Hardcover. Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1988. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Abstracts of early Jefferson County, Kentucky court records. Included are Minute Books A and 1 (1781-1785), Wills Books 1 and 2 (1784-1833), Bond and Power of Attorney Book 1 (1783-1798) and Division Book 1 (1797-1832). Index.505 pp.
Book #MCN15074

$48.00

214Bentley, Rt. Rev. John B. (Original transcription by). Index by William L. Litsey. Gravestone Inscriptions From the Cemetery of St. John's Episcopal Church Hampton, Virginia. Plastic comb binding. Hampton, VA: The Hugh S. Watson Jr. Genealogical Society, 1975. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

A little underlining and a few check marks to text. Transcriptions of 3500 gravestones located at St. John's Episcopal Church in Hampton, Virginia. Index. 251 pp.
Book #MCN14668

$75.00

215Berentson, Betty Larsen. Iowa Connections. Plastic comb binding. Berentson & Associates, 2001. F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

2001 Enlarged Edition. Author signed title page. A research aid for Iowa genealogists includes county locator, historical information on towns, etc., plus names of nearly 8,000 people connected with early Iowa. Length of entries vary; some contain complete family information and others only a brief comment. Arranged alphabetically. 283 pp.
Book #MCN15798

$40.00

216Berger-Knorr, Lawrence. The Pennsylvania Relations of Dwight D. Eisenhower. Softcover. Sunbury Press, 2005. NF Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Family history tracing the Pennsylvania German ancestors of President Dwight D. Eisenhower, with numerous b/w photographs, index. 303 pp.
Book #MCN13916

$95.00

217Bevier, Katherine. The Bevier Family A History of the Descendants of Louis Bevier Who came from France to America in 1675 after a sojourn of ten years in the Palatinate and settled in New Paltz, New York. Hardcover. New York: Tobias A. Wright, 1916. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, lightly bumped corners. Top edge gilt. Name and address penciled on front endpaper and penciled notes inside rear board. Nine generations of the Bevier family. Illustrated with photographic plates. Index.275 pp.
Book #MCN15677

$125.00

218Bicknell, Grace Vawter. The Vawter Family in America. Softcover. Atlanta: Thorpe & Associates, 1969. Edition: Reprint. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Tan wraps rubbed with fading to edges, title handwritten on spine and previous owner's signature inside front cover. Page 161 has 2" piece missing top corner, else a complete copy with no other markings. "With the Allied Families of Branham Crawford Wise Lewis Stribling Glover Moncrief with Supplement Updating of the O'Connor Family." Originally published in 1905. With index and fold-out chart. 442+ pp.
Book #MCN14982

$80.00

219Biddle, Henry D.. A Sketch of Owen Biddle to which is added A Short Account of the Parke Family together with A List of His Descendants. Hardcover. Philadelphia: Private Printing, 1927. Edition: 2nd Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Maroon cloth boards with gilt stamping lightly bumped corners, internally age toned with some uncut pages. Second Edition Enlarged and Revised. Ancestors and descendants of Owen Biddle (1737-1799) and his wife Sarah Parke, early Quaker residents of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Includes chapter on the Parke family of Chester County, transcripts of Revolutionary War correspondence and other documents, numerous high quality photographic plates including fold-out photograph of the Biddle family taken in 1922. Index. 109 pp.
Book #MCN15156

$58.00

220Bignold, Sir Robert. Five Generations of the Bignold Family 1761-1947 and their connection with the Norwich Union. Hardcover. B. T. Batsford, 1948. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Blue cloth boards lightly bumped, interior age toned. Paper dustjacket price clipped, faded with edgewear and chipping, in protective mylar jacket. History of the Bignold family and the history of the Norwich Union Insurance Societies in narrative form. With numerous b/w plates, fold-out genealogical table, index. 319 pp.
Book #MCN11135

$55.00

221Birkhoff, Sr., George. A Short History of The Family Birkhoff. Stapled wraps. Private Printing, VG Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall

Blue stapled wraps faded, light wear. A narrative family history of the ancestors and descendants of George Birkhoff and his wife Agatha Van Putten, who immigrated to Chicago from the Netherlands in 1869. Not dated, this volume was apparently published by descendants in the late twentieth century. Scarce.64 pp.
Book #MCN09060

$20.00

222Bissell, Lolita. Cliborn-Claiborne Records. Hardcover. Nashville: Williams Printing Co., 1986. Edition: 1st Edition. F/VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Lightly rubbed dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Gift card with lengthy handwritten note by author laid in. A study of the Cliborn/Claiborne families in England and Virginia, much on those in Henrico County, Virginia and East Tennessee. 370 pp.
Book #MCN14374

$88.00

223Biter, Sr., Rubert F.. History of the Biter/Beiter/Beuter Family. Hardcover. Baltimore, MD: Gateway Press, 1976. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Author signed frontispiece photograph. Genealogy of several German-American Biter/Beiter/Beuter families. Scarce.176 pp.
Book #MCN15699

$85.00

224Black, James M.. Families and Descendants in America of Golsan, Golson, Gholson, Gholston Also Goldston, Golston, Etc. with Pedigrees of Families in Great Britain and Genealogies of Allied Families in America. Hardcover. Salt Lake City: Private Printing, 1959. Edition: 1st Edition. F/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Golsan family history covering several families in the United States and Great Britain. Many of these lines lived in the southern states of Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Mississippi, South Carolina, North Carolina, Virginia, Tennessee and Kentucky. Some allied surnames include Anderson, Axson, Bailey, Baker, Barnes, Billingsley, Black, Boatner, Boylston, Brodie, Bullock, Bush, Chrisman, Cox, Culler, Dantzler, DeJarnette, Deramus, Durden, Forster, Harris, Horger, Houser, Inabnit, Jackson, Jones, Kincy, Long, McKinney, McMillan, Miller, Motley, Nunn, Northington, Phelps, Pou-Pew, Riley, Robinson, Rumph, Smoak-Smoke, Stack, Stapp-Step, Stoudenmire, Strickland, Vivion, Wannamaker, Whetstone, White, many more. With copies and abstracts of original source documents, illustrations. Index. 815 pp.
Book #MCN15794

$98.00

225Blackwell, Lyle M.. My Fathers The Elk River Ancestry of James Elvin Blackwell With a Brief Genealogy of the Morris Family. Hardcover. McClain Printing Co., 1979. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

A few penciled updates to text. Family genealogy of several Kanawha County, West Virginia families, surnames include Bird, Campbell, Dean, Morris, Price, Rucker, Stepp, Strickland. With maps, index. 190 pp.
Book #MCN12803

$75.00

226Bladen, Elizabeth Simpson. The Simpsons of Rye Top, Cumberland Valley, Pennsylvania. Hardcover. Philadelphia: Press of Allen, Lane & Scott, 1905. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Blue cloth boards rubbed with some toning, name and date written inside front board. Slim volume is a narrative family history discussing the ancestors and descendants of John Simpson of Cumberland County, Pennsylvania. Allied surnames include Cassett, Hoffman, Koffee. Scarce.34 pp.
Book #MCN13708

$50.00

227Bladen, Elizabeth Simpson. The Simpsons of Rye Top, Cumberland Valley, Pennsylvania. Hardcover. Philadelphia: Press of Allen, Lane & Scott, 1905. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Blue cloth boards show darkening to extremities, library number written on spine and historical society stamp inside front board. Slim volume is a narrative family history discussing the ancestors and descendants of John Simpson of Cumberland County, Pennsylvania. Allied surnames include Cassett, Hoffman, Koffee. Scarce.34 pp.
Book #MCN13709

$40.00

228Blair, Wanda Parrish. Blair. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1996. AN/No Jacket Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall

This small volume contains the history of the Australian and New Zealand families of Blair and Theomin. Using actual names and dates, the author has created a fictional account of the family's history which spans the years between 1850 and 1996. With b/w photos. 114 pp.
Book #MCN09587

$25.00

229Blake, Francis E. (comp). Increase Blake of Boston, His Ancestors and Descendants, With a Full Account of William Blake of Dorchester and His Five Children. Hardcover. Boston: Press of David Clapp & Son, 1898. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Green cloth boards with gilt lettering lightly bumped corners and rubbed on tips. Name and address written inside front board and front endpaper. Else a nice copy with numerous b/w plates with tissue guards. Scarce family history detailing the ancestors and descendants of Increase Blake (1699-c1770) of Boston, Massachusetts, and his wife Anne Gray (1704/5-1751). Index. 147 pp.
Book #MCN12555

$80.00

230Blake, Francis E. (comp). Increase Blake of Boston, His Ancestors and Descendants, With a Full Account of William Blake of Dorchester and His Five Children. Hardcover. Boston: Press of David Clapp & Son, 1898. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering lightly bumped corners and rubbed on tips. Author's inscription front endpaper. Scarce family history detailing the ancestors and descendants of Increase Blake (1699-c1770) of Boston, Massachusetts, and his wife Anne Gray (1704/5-1751). Numerous illustrations with tissue guards. Index. 147 pp.
Book #MCN14364

$80.00

231Blakemore, John A.. Buchanan The Family History of James Buchanan Son of Alexander Buchanan of Pennsylvania 1702-1976. Softcover. Private Printing, 1978. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Tan wraps lightly rubbed else no markings. Detailed and well documented history of the Buchanan family of Pennsylvania. Index. 627 pp.
Book #MCN12949

$85.00

232Blanding, Leonard Clark. Genealogy of the Blanding Family. Softcover. Private Printing, 1986. Edition: 1st Edition. NF Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Yellow laminate wraps, clean with no markings. (With Blanden, Blandin, Blandon). Contains the genealogy of the American Blanding family which first settled in Massachusetts, as well as unconnected Blanding lines and information. Index.431 pp.
Book #MCN10390

$40.00

233Blank, Benjamin L.. Genealogy of the Descendants of Christopher Esh. Hardcover. The New Holland Clarion, 1949. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Navy cloth boards rubbed with fraying at tips, interior age toned. Descendants of Christopher Esh (1743-1830) and his wife Mary Zug, early Amish residents of Mifflin County, Pennsylvania. Index. Scarce.Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCN11523

$75.00

234Blankenship, Bob. Guion Miller Roll Plus of Eastern Cherokee East & West of Mississippi 1909. Spiral bound. Cherokee Roots Publication, 1994. Edition: 2nd Edition. Printing: 5th Printing. VG+ Size: Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall

"The 1909 Guion Miller Roll plus 1898 Dawes Roll information for those that were on both rolls. Includes all applicants for the Miller Roll, both accepted and not accepted for the Court of Claims Settlement. One can look backward in time from 1906 to the 1898 Dawes Roll and find such items of information as Dawes Roll Number, Census Card Number, Degree of Cherokee Blood, and Surname in 1898. All in addition to the information provided in the original 1909 Guion Miller Roll." Names arranged alphabetically. 275 pp.
Book #MCN15146

$40.00

235Blankenship, Juanita. History of Lowdermilk Family The Name of Lautermilche. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1995. Edition: 1st Edition. AN/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Orange buckram boards with black lettering. Oversized volume is a history of the Lowdermilk family of North Carolina; descendants of Jacob Lowdermilk (1716-1808) and his wife Mary Rebecca Myers (1714-1805). Includes a 153-page index at rear. 398 pp.
Book #MCN10044

$85.00

236Blanks, Marjorie Bailey (comp). A Peep Into the Past In Three Parts. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 2000. Edition: 1st Edition. AN/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Maroon buckram boards with gilt stamping, brand new copy. Part One: The Bailey Story. Part Two: Bailey-Geer School District No. 8. Part Three: Teacher and School Records Many Obituaries 1837-1956. Family history of the Bailey family of New York who settled in and around Hillsdale County, Michigan. Includes much local history, photos, copies of source records, index. Allied names include Bates, Carpenter, Church, Crisp, Crittenden, Cunningham, Eaton, Fuller, Greenfieeld, Hoffman, Knight, Peterson, Saunders, Stafford, Stiverson, Witcher, many more.262 pp.
Book #MNC09882

$35.00

237Blish, James Knox. Genealogy of the Blish Family in America 1637-1905. Hardcover. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1905. Edition: Reprint. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Brown cloth boards rubbed, small puncture mark in front board, faint staining to page ends. Modern hardcover facsimile reprint of the 1905 history of the Blish family. Includes transcripts of early source records, index. 366 pp.
Book #MCN13677

$50.00

238Blizzard, Dennis F. (Compiled and Edited by). The Roster of the General Society of the War of 1812. Hardcover. The General Society of the War of 1812, 1989. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Includes veteran members, roster, chronicles of state societies, archival sources, member and ancestor index. 241 pp.
Book #MCN11898

$28.00

239Bock, Melvin L.. The Descendants of Frederick and Maria (Reichard) Bock. Hardcover. Genealogy Publishing Service, 1991. Edition: 1st Edition. F/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Descendants of Frederick Bock (1760-1832) and his wife Maria Reichard (1765-1830), of Dauphin and Franklin Counties, Pennsylvania. Many of their descendants later settled in Ontario, Canada. With illustrations, index. Errata sheet laid in. 336 pp.
Book #MCN15469

$75.00

240Boddie, John Thomas and John Bennett Boddie. Boddie and Allied Families. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1918. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Black cloth boards with gilt stamping rubbed, worn on tips, previous owner's name and address written front endpaper. One photographic plate detached. The McNeill coat-of-arms plate also detached and very worn with tattered edges. Family history tracing the descendants of William Boddie (c1635-1717), born in England and buried in Isle of Wight County, Virginia. Later descendants moved to North Carolina. Some allied surnames include Anthony, Barker, Battle, Bennett, Bull, Busecot, Crudup, Dawson, Dickson, Dixon, Drake, Ford, Greene, Hilliard, Hutchison, Judd, Kellogg, Lewis, Loomis, Lott, Lyman, Manning, McCall, McNeill, McWillie, Merrill, Marsh, Moore, Mygate, Perry, Read, Reynolds, Rivers, Rucker, Seymour, Stone, Treat, Utter, Watson, Watt, Webster, Whiting, Williams, Winchester, Winston. With numerous charts, photographs, folded McNeill family chart laid in. Index. An uncommon first edition copy.250 pp.
Book #MCN15379

$130.00

241Boddie, Mrs. John Bennett. Historical Southern Families Volume XXII. Hardcover. Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1978. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Inscription on front endpaper else a fine copy. This volume includes Conner of Virginia, Tennessee and Other Southern States with related families Pullen, Newbern, Hardaway, Moore, Morschheimer, Eldridge, Hall, White; Cornelius of Virginia and Other Southern States; Overton of Georgia with related families Mackey, Chambers, Bennett, Alexander, Topp, Crutcher, Redditt; Newton and Wright of Virginia, Alabama and Other Southern States with related families Chambless, Harrison, Robinson, Berry, Byrd; Howard of Virginia with related families Brackett, Harris, Eppes, Craig, Moldenhauer; Alexander Kilpatrick of Scotland & South Carolina with related families Kemp and Camp, Clark/Clarke, MacGillivray, McGrew; Erwin of North Carolina and Tennessee. Index. 246 pp.
Book #MCN15026

$55.00

242Bogue, Virgil T.. Bogue and Allied Families. Hardcover. Herald Printers, 1944. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Blue embossed cloth boards with gilt lettering lightly rubbed on corners. Bogue family history tracing the many descendants of John Booge (Bogue) (1661-1748) of East Haddam, Connecticut, and his first wife Rebecca Walkley. Allied families include Alexander, Allen, Babcock, Beebe, Burns, Caldwell, Cook, Elliott, Foster, Ives, Marshall, Newby, Nicholson, Perry, Rainey, Scott, Spencer, Trunkey,Turner, Wilcox, Winslow, many more. Index. 439 pp.
Book #MCN15135

$80.00

243Bolton, Charles Knowles. Marriage Notices 1785-1794 for the Whole United States Copied From The Massachusetts Centinel and The Columbian Centinel. Hardcover. Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Co. , 1965. Edition: Reprint. NF/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Brief abstracts of early marriage notices which were published in Massachusetts newspapers, arranged alphabetically. 139 pp.
Book #MCN12213

$28.00

244Bolton, Ethel Stanwood. Immigrants to New England 1700-1775. Hardcover. Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1979. Edition: Reprint. F/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Compilation of early New England immigrants gleaned from various sources with brief genealogical data. Arranged alphabetically with index. 235 pp.
Book #MCN12853

$30.00

245Boltwood, L. M.. Genealogies of Hadley Families Embracing the Early Settlers of the Towns of Hatfield, South Hadley, Amherst and Granby. Hardcover. Edition: Reprint. F/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Modern hardcover facsimile reprint of the 1862 compilation containing genealogies of early Massachusetts residents living in the area of Hadley in Hampshire County. Arranged alphabetically with name index. 205 pp.
Book #MCN13672

$35.00

246Booth, Robert Williams. Samuel Spurlock Booth (ca 1854-1934) who married Emily Wellman in 1873 and Descendants. Hardcover. Nashville: Randall House Publications, 1981. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Navy cloth boards with gilt lettering. Paper clip mark first two pages else a fine copy, title page signed by author. A Booth family history with family photographs, includes a large section of family poetry. Index. 249 pp.
Book #MCN14585

$45.00

247Bourgeois, Mildred Ikard. For a Better Life. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1995. Edition: 1st Edition. F/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Author's personal inscription front endaper. "The story of the westward journeys of the Ikard family from the Palatinate of Germany in the early 1700s to widely scattered areas of The United States of America late in the 20th Century." Oversized narrative family history with genealogy chart, photos, transcripts of letters and documents, numerous maps. Locations mentioned include Pennsylvania, North Carolina, Tennessee, Missouri, Mississippi, Oklahoma, Ohio. 259 pp.
Book #MCN13738

$75.00

248Bousfield, Arthur and Garry Toffoli. Loyalist Vignettes and Sketches. Hardcover. Toronto: Governor Simcoe Branch, The United Empire Loyalists' Association of Canada, 1984. Edition: 1st Edition. F/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Compilation of essays on the experiences and lives of numerous United Empire Loyalists. Index. 183 pp.
Book #MCN14892

$38.00

249Bowden, Ernestine Loudder. Louder & Lowder & Loudder. Hardcover. Austin, TX: Nortex Press, 1990. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Very slight sway to hardcover boards else a fine copy. Lengthy personal inscription from author front endpaper. Oversized family history of the Louder, Petty, Murphy and Denney families; many of these families lived in Texas at one time. Other allied names include Gray, Hillman, Nolan, Queen, Smith, Tutt, Wells, Wilson. With numerous illustrations and photographs. 295 pp.
Book #MCN14348

$125.00

250Bowen, Clara (Patten). John Patten 1751-1820 and His Descendants. Hardcover. Augusta, ME: J. S. McCarthy Co., 1976. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Navy cloth boards with gilt lettering rubbed on points, usual library markings. Volume I and 2 published in one volume. Family history tracing the descendants of John Patten (1751-1820), Revolutionary War veteran born in Merrimack, New Hampshire and and died in West Charleston, Maine. John Patten was married (1) to Margaret Gibson and (2) to Polly March. Volume I contains the descendants of his oldest child, William Patten (1773-1852), and Volume 2 contains the records of the remaining children. 245, 119 pp.
Book #MCN14691

$88.00

251Bowerman, A. L.. The Bater Book and Allied Families Shore-Ensley Granger-Thomas. Hardcover. Baltimore, MD: Gateway Press, 1987. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Inscription front endpaper and one handwritten update to text else a fine copy. A Bater family genealogy with numerous illustrations, maps. The family history is traced from Devon, England in the sixteenth century through date of publication. Index. 613 pp.
Book #MCN14148

$125.00

252Bowie, Effie Gwynn. Across the Years in Prince George's County A Genealogical and Biographical History of Some Prince George's County, Maryland and Allied Families. Hardcover. Genealogical Publishing Co., 1975. Edition: Reprint. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Red cloth boards lightly rubbed with faint discoloration to front board edge, faint crease to spine cloth, address sticker on front endpaper. Facsimile hardcover reprint of the 1947 history of Prince George's County, Maryland. A brief county history, numerous genealogies with a large section on the Bowie family. Illustrated. Index. 904 pp.
Book #MCN15410

$95.00

253Bowman, Fred Q.. 10,000 Vital Records of Eastern New York 1777-1834. Hardcover. Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1999. Printing: 3rd Printing. F/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

This third volume in the 3-volume set covers the vital records of eastern New York counties including Otsego plus the eastern-most counties of Clinton, Essex, Saratoga, Rennselaer, Albany, Columbia and the present day Putnam. Records are extracted from the marriage and death columns of newspapers published prior to 1835. Name index. 356 pp.
Book #MCN13747

$45.00

254Bowman, George Ernest. Vital Records of the Town of Halifax Massachusetts to the End of the Year 1849. Hardcover. Boston: Massachusetts Society of Mayflower Descendants, 1905. Edition: 1st Edition. G/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Tan cloth boards worn with staining, front hinge repaired, blindstamp on title page. Else binding tight and a complete copy. Early vital records of the town of Halifax in Plymouth County, Massachusetts taken from five different volumes of town records. Index of persons, index of places. 211 pp.
Book #MCN13619

$45.00

255Bradford, Mildred. Moses S. Curtis Descendants and Ancestors Including: Blackman, Hurd, Hinman, Foote, Goodrich, Kimberly, Stiles, Smith, Tuttle, and Others. Hardcover. Baltimore, MD: Gateway Press, 2000. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Oversized volume with reference library stamp on title page else a fine copy, seemingly unread. Ancestors and descendants of Moses S. Curtis (1823-1879), born in Vermont and died in Louisiana. Moses Curtis and his wife Rebecca McComb Folwell had three children. With numerous charts, family photos, index. 204 pp.
Book #MCN13278

$45.00

256Bradley, Wendell Hickerson. Ramsbottom-Ransbottom A Genealogy of he Ramsbottoms and Affiliated Families of America: Baker, Bradley, Canterbury, Glass, Hemry, Hurt, Jenkins, Meeks, Stoodt, Tolley, Unruh, Watt, and Many Others. Softcover. Indianapolis: Emerson Bookbinding, 1986. Edition: 1st Edition. F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Oversized family history tracing several Ramsbottom lines, focusing on the descendants of James Ramsbottom (c1745-1806). With lists of sources, index. Scarce.487 pp.
Book #MCN14011

$75.00

257Branches and Twigs Genealogical Society. Kingman County Marriage Records Volume II 1920-1988 Includes Supplement for 30 April 1913-28 May 1917. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1993. AN/No Jacket Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall

240 pp. + 43 pp. Blue buckram with gilt stamping, a brand new copy, crisp and clean. This stand-alone second volume of marriage record transcripts for Kingman County, Kansas is arranged alphabetically by groom's name and includes a bride's index.
Book #MCN09172

$35.00

258Brandt-Johnson, Betty. Index to Lake County, Indiana Naturalization Records 1854 to 1932. Softcover. Northwest Indiana Genealogical Society, 1992. F Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall

Index lists name, age, birth country, year, book, page, type of record. Records arranged alphabetically.191 pp.
Book #MCN08601

$30.00

259Brantley, J. Vernon. Some of the Green Brantley (1795-1858) Descendants. Hardcover. The Weekly Packet, 1962. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Green cloth boards lightly rubbed, minor discoloration mark to front board and address stamped front endpaper. Else internally sound with no markings. Descendants of Green Brantley, born 1795 in North Carolina and died 1858 in Conecuh County, Alabama, and his wife Mary Solomon. Names of direct descendants are arranged alphabetically with family information following. Includes notes, corrections, transcripts of source records, index. 168 pp.
Book #MCN15660

$80.00

260Brasington, Juanita Knox. History of the Brasington Family in the United States of America. Hardcover. The Brasington Family, 1958. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Brown cloth boards rubbed, worn on tips with name and address written front endpaper. With handwritten updates to text. Ancestors and descendants of Rev. William Figuars Brasington (1806-1883/86) and his wife Mary Jane Cauthen of Lancaster County, South Carolina and North Carolina. With numerous family photos, list of people attending family reunions in 1915, 1957 and 1958. Scarce genealogy. 105 pp.
Book #MCN11101

$85.00

261Bratcher, R. Wayne. Anderson County Cemeteries Volume One and Two. Softcover. Greenville SC: A Press Printing Co., 1986. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Tan wraps rubbed with some staining, no highlighting or markings. A two-volume compilation of cemetery transcriptions for Anderson County, South Carolina. Names arranged by cemetery, with index at rear of each volume. 233, 171pp.
Book #MCN14371

$75.00

262Breneman, Charles D.. A History of the Descendants of Abraham Breneman. Hardcover. Elida, OH: Private Printing, 1939. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Black cloth boards with gilt lettering, bumped on points else a nice copy with tight binding. "Abraham Breneman Born in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, December 3, 1744, and settled near Edom, Rockingham County, Virginia, in 1770, or soon after and a Complete Genealogical Register with Biographies of Many of His Descendants from the Earliest Available Records to the Present Time, Giving Dates in Three Centuries." Illustrated with b/w family portraits. Name index. Scarce.566 pp.
Book #MCN11310

$110.00

263Brenneman, Mr. & Mrs. Maynard. Christian P. Brenneman and Catherine Slabaugh Family Record. Stapled wraps. Enos H. Miller, 1961. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Tan wraps slightly faded. Small booklet tracing the descendants of Christian Brenneman (1841-1900), son of Peter Brenneman and Barbara Hershberger, and his wife Catherine Slabaugh (1839-1915). Included is the 1975 Supplement to the 1961 Christian P. Brenneman and Catherine Slabaugh Family Record (24pp). Index. 44 pp.
Book #MCN15317

$28.00

264Briggs, L. Vernon. History and Records of the First Congregational Church, Hanover, Mass., 1727-1865, And Inscriptions from the Headstones and Tombs in the Cemetery at Centre Hanover, Mass., 1727-1894. Hardcover. Higginson Book Co., Edition: Reprint. NF/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Modern facsimile reprint of the 1895 history of the First Congregational Church at Hanover in Plymouth County, Massachusetts. Includes formation of the church, names of those admitted to the church 1728-1864, marriages 1728-1827, births 1730-1819, baptisms 1728-1866, dismissions, suspensions and excommunications 1757-1865, deaths 1728-1867, and tombstone inscriptions 1727-1895. With b/w illus. Index of names, index of towns. 316 pp.
Book #MCN13641

$48.00

265Briley III, Richard. Briley's Memorial History & Cemetery Directory of Winn Parish Louisiana. Softcover. Mid-South Publishers, 1966. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Orange wraps well thumbed with some tearing to spine paper. Address sticker front endpaper, a few names highlighted and some underlining. Tombstone inscriptions from 97 active and inactive cemeteries in Winn Parish, Louisiana. Arranged alphabetically, also includes historical chronology and biographical sketches of a few prominent families, several mentions of Huey Long with photographs. Scarce.287 pp.
Book #MCN15371

$125.00

266Bristol, Warren Edwin (comp). Prepared for publication by Morris W. Abbott and Susan W. Abbot. Bristol Genealogy. Hardcover. The Bristol Family Association, 1983. Edition: Reprint. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Reprint of the 1967 history of the Bristol family beginning with Henry Bristol (c1625-1695) of New Haven, Connecticut. Lines are followed through date of publication. Index. Scarce.451 pp.
Book #MCN12242

$75.00

267Brock, Dr. R. A.. The Vestry Book of Henrico Parish, Virginia, 1730-1773 From the Original Manuscript with Notes and Appendix. Softcover. Heritage Books, 1991. Edition: Reprint. F Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Facsimile reprint. Records of the vestry book of St. John's Church in Henrico Parish, Virginia; filled with names and dates, notes and appendix contain genealogical information on numerous early parish families. Index. 221 pp.
Book #MCN13763

$30.00

268Bromley, Viola A. Derby. Derby Genealogy Being a Record of the Descendants of Thomas Derby of Stow, Massachusetts. Hardcover. New York: The Grafton Press, 1905. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Green cloth boards with gilt lettering in very good condition, uncut leaves. Descendants of Thomas Derby of Stow, Massachusetts with several plates, index. 141 pp.
Book #MCN10791

$65.00

269Brooke-Little, J. P.. An Heraldic Alphabet. Hardcover. New York: Arco Publishing, 1973. Edition: Revised Edition. NF/VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

History of heraldry and detailed glossary and descriptions of specific heraldic designs and ornamentation. Illustrated with b/w designs and full-color plates. 226 pp.
Book #MCN11716

$15.00

270Brookes-Smith, Joan (ed). Researched by Martha Bray and Carol Cline. Kentucky Historical Society Microfilm Catalog Vol. I and II. Hardcover. Kentucky Historical Society, 1975. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Name and address stamped inside front cover else a clean and crisp 2-volume set. Excerpted Manuscripts and Pertinent Genealogical Source Material. Abstracts of microfilm holdings of the Kentucky Historical Society arranged alphabetically.
Book #MCN11848

$50.00

271Broome, Esther Roberts. Roberts Family Portraits with Kindred Connections. Hardcover. Gateway Press, 1998. Edition: 1st Edition. F/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Author inscribed front endpaper. A Roberts family history with allied surnames Broome, Davis, Deupree, Dockery, Easley, Ellington, Ellisor, Embry, Hall, Henry, Herndon, Holeman, Lindley, Little, Lomax, Sturrock, Truett, Wade, Walker, White, Willingham, and Winton. Photos, index. 96 pp.
Book #MCN14873

$65.00

272Brovont, Ray O.. Brovont. Softcover. Private Printing, Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Published c1976. Descendants of Ephraim Brovont (1818-1885) and his wife Elizabeth Bowser (1824-1891). Ephraim Brovont and his wife had eight surviving children; each line is followed with blank pages for updates. Geographical locations include Ohio, Indiana and Michigan. With allied names Burkey, Butdorf, Cool, Guldner, Ormsby, Price, Wolf. Scarce.88 pp.
Book #MCN13327

$45.00

273Brown, Ellsworth L.. Dr. Joel C. Brown Descendants and Related Families. Softcover. Olean, NY: Private Printing, 1993. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Descendants of Joel C. Brown (1811-1890) of Warren, Vermont and Onondago County, New York and his first wife Azubah Hopkins (c1813-1850), and the adopted sons of his second wife, Mrs. Clarissa St. John. Joel C. Brown is buried in Randolph, New York. Family is traced through seven generations, includes b/w photos. Some allied names include Merz, Metcalf, Swift. 210 pp.
Book #MCN09963

$40.00

274Brown, Isaac Brownell. Genealogy of Rasselas Wilcox Brown and Mary Potter Brownell Brown Their Descendants and Ancestral Lines. Hardcover. Private Printing, VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Brown cloth boards with gilt stamping. Not dated, published c1925? Ancestors and descendants of Rasselas Wilcox Brown (1809-1887) and his wife Mary Potter Brownell (1815-1898). Some allied surnames include Avery, Burrows, Copp, Denison, Gilbert, Goodenow, Hazard, Lord, Pendleton, Palmer, Potts, Randall, Stanton, Saxton, Thompson. Illustrated with photographic plates. Index. 139 pp.
Book #MCN15645

$50.00

275Broyles, Bettye J.. Meigs County, Tennessee County Court Minute Book 1 (1836-1841); Town of Decatur Commission Minutes (1836-1840); Trustee's Book of Claims (1836-1845); Strays Taken Up by Ranger (1836-1845). Plastic comb binding. Rhea County Historical and Genealogical Society, 1992. Edition: 1st Edition. NF Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Transcriptions of three early Meigs County, Tennessee record books containing hundred of names of Rhea County residents living on the east or south side of the Tennessee River when Meigs County was formed. Index. 88 pp.
Book #MCN13887

$45.00

276Brubacher, Jacob N.. The Brubacher Genealogy in America. Hardcover. Elkhart, IN: Mennonite Publishing Co., 1884. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 24mo 5" - 6" tall

Brown embossed cloth boards lightly rubbed, gilt lettering. Scattered light foxing, corners square and binding secure, clean. Volume measures 4 x 5-1/2". Descendants of John Brubacher and his wife Anna, early residents of Lancaster County, Pennsylvania. Some allied surnames include Bomberger, Eby, Graybill, Hershey, Hoffman, Nissley, many more. A scarce first edition genealogy.243 pp.
Book #MCN15206

$55.00

277Brumbaugh, Gaius Marcus. Maryland Records Colonial, Revolutionary, County and Church From Original Sources 2 Volumes. Hardcover. Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1985. F/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

2-volume set contains compilations of early Maryland genealogical information including census records, muster rolls, vital records, tombstone inscriptions, oaths of fidelity, etc. Index. 513+688pp.
Book #MCN14833

$85.00

278Buehler, Allan M.. A Record of the Ancestors and Descendants of Isaac Moyer and Wife Esther Weber. Stapled wraps. Private Printing, 1969. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Short family history of the descendants of Pennsylvania Mennonites Isaac Moyer and his first wife Esther Weber through 1969. Scarce.22 pp.
Book #MCN11639

$24.00

279Bunker, Mary Powell (comp). Long Island Genealogies. Hardcover. Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle, 1988. Edition: Reprint. F/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Maroon cloth with gilt lettering, excellent condition. Families of Albertson, Andrews, Bedell, Birdsall, Bowne, Carman, Carr, Clowes, Cock, Cornelius, Covert, Dean, Doughty, Duryea, Feke, Frost, Haff, Hallock, Haydock, Dicks, Hopkins, Jackson, Jones, Keese, Ketcham, Kirby, Loines, Marvin, Merriti, Moore, Mott, Oakley, Onderdonck, Pearsall, Post, Powell, Prior, Robbins, Rodman, Rowland, Rushmore, Sands, Scudder, Seaman, Searing, Smith, Strickland, Titus, Townsend, Underhill, Valentine, Vanderdonk, Weeks, Whitman, Whitson, Willets, Williams, Willis, Wright, and Other Families. Being Kindred Descendants of Thomas Powell, of Bethpage, L. I. 1688. 350 pp.
Book #MCN12182

$40.00

280Bunnell, Paul J.. Cemetery Inscriptions of the Town of Barnstable Massachusetts and Its Villages, 1600-1900. Softcover. Heritage Books, 1992. F Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Alphabetical listing of tombstone inscriptions from twenty-three cemeteries in Barnstable, Massachusetts and nearby areas. 432 pp.
Book #MCN13090

$35.00

281Bunnell, Paul J.. Research Guide to Loyalist Ancestors A Directory to Archives, Manuscripts, and Published Sources. Softcover. Heritage Books, 1990. VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

A few markings to text else a clean and bright copy. Canadian and American Loyalist sources and records arranged by locality. 146 pp.
Book #MCN15251

$15.00

282Burch, George W.. James Monroe Bosworth His Ancestry and Descendants. Hardcover. Hartford: Private Printing, 1928. F/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Green cloth boards with gilt lettering in excellent condition. Ancestors and descendants of James Monrow Bosworth (1822-1894) of Bridgeport, Connecticut, and his wife Mary Jane Haynes. Allied surnames include Andrews, Crane, Everett, Puffer. Illustrated. 85 pp.
Book #MCN15732

$30.00

283Burgess, Kenneth Farwell. Colonists of New England and Nova Scotia Burgess and Heckman Families. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1956. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

No. 220 of five hundred and fifty copies printed. Author's personal inscription front endpaper. Genealogy of the Burgess family, one of the first colonial families of New England, and the Heckmans, who were early settlers in Nova Scotia under British rule. With numerous illustrations, autograph examples, fold-out genealogy charts. Index. 134 pp.
Book #MCN11803

$45.00

284Burke, Ashworth P.. Family Records. Hardcover. New York: Heraldic Publishing Co., 1965. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Compilation of pedigrees of numerous noble families of Great Britain. Arranged alphabetically with index. 709 pp.
Book #MCN14681

$30.00

285Burke, James. The Ancestors and Descendants of James Bourke, Co. Clare and Anne O'Neill, Co. Limerick, Ireland. Softcover. Syracuse, NY: Private Printing, 2007. Edition: 1st Edition. F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Genealogy tracing the ancestors and descendants of Jame Bourke (1822-1909) and his second wife Anne O'Neill. James Bourke was born in County Clare, Ireland, later lived in Montreal, Canada and is buried in Burlington, Vermont. A well researched and documented family history with allied surnames Cussen, Donovan, Fodge, O'Rourke. With family photos. Index. 355 pp.
Book #MCN15747

$75.00

286Burke, John Bernard. The Roll of Battle Abbey, Annotated. Softcover. Genealogical Publishing Co. , 1998. Edition: Reprint. F Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

"The Roll of Battle Abbey, the earliest record of the Normans, has at all times been regarded with deep interest, by the principal families of the kingdom-by those who shew descent directly from the chiefs of the Conqueror's host, as well as by those who indirectly establish a similar lineage." 107 pp.
Book #MCN12181

$25.00

287Burkhart, Ronald and Kay Harrell. Abstracts of Probate Records Monroe County, Indiana 1818-1872. Plastic comb binding. Monroe County Historical Society, 1997. Edition: 1st Edition. NF Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Abstracts of early Monroe County, Indiana probate records arranged alphabetically with index.281 pp.
Book #MCN15647

$48.00

288Burnett, Charles Howard. The Chipp Family In England and America With Genealogical Tree Also Historical and Genealogical Notes on Allied Families. Hardcover. Los Angeles, California: Press of United Printing Co., 1933. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Blue embossed cloth boards with gilt lettering lightly rubbed, internally sound with no markings and a very nice copy. History of the Chipp family with allied surnames Bouton, Bradt, Burnett, Choat, De Meyer, De Witt, Denniston, Deyo, Du Bois, Ferguson, Harris, Kip, Lott, Newkirk, Romeyn, Roosa, Schoonmaker, Scott, Swartwout, Taylor, Ten Eyck, Tuttle, Van Etten, Van Gaasbeek, Van Steenbergh, Waring, Wygant. Illustrated. Index. 182 pp.
Book #MCN15564

$75.00

289Burnham, Roderick H.. Genealogical Records of Thomas Burnham, the Emigrant, Who Was Among the Early Settlers at Hartford, Connecticut, U.S. America and His Descendants. Hardcover. Higginson Book Co., Edition: Reprint. VG/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Brown buckram boards, a few minor stains front board and light spotting top edge, else a clean copy with no markings. Modern facsimile reprint of the second edition of the Burnham family history. Thomas Burnham (1617-1688) was born in England, married Anna (Wright?) c1639, and died in Connecticut. With illustrations, index. 292 pp.
Book #MCN13642

$40.00

290Burns, Ruth Blake. The Last Free Land A Genealogy of the Blake-Kincannon and related families. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1981. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Name written inside front board. Author signed acknowledgments page. Family history divided into two sections. The Blake genealogy traces the descendants of Joseph Blake (1803-1882), born in Greenbrier County, Virginia and buried in Louisa County, Iowa, and his wives (1) Nancy Huggart and (2) Esther Hungerford. Kincannon genealogy begins with Francis Kincannon (c1718-1795) of old York County, Pennsylvania, and his wife Elizabeth. Allied surnames include Armstrong, Banks, Black, Cameron, Davis, Foster, Johnson, Maddox, Overton, Voigt, Walden. Includes biographical memoirs, family photographs, index. 434 pp.
Book #MCN15753

$78.00

291Burrows, R. Earl. Robert Burrows and Descendants 1630-1974. Hardcover. Ann Arbor MI: Edwards Brothers, 1975. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Green cloth boards with gilt stamping lightly bumped corners, small nick to spine cloth of Volume I. Binding strong and an attractive copy. 2-volume genealogy detailing the descendants of Robert Burrows (d. 1682), passenger on the Arbella and early Connecticut settler, and his wife Mary Ireland. Map endpapers. Index. Scarce.1815 pp.
Book #MCN15027

$225.00

292Bush, Thomas Lloyd & Louise Hornbrook Bush. The Times of the Hornbrooks Tracing a Family Tradition. Hardcover. Cincinnati, Ohio: General Printing Co., 1977. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Tan cloth boards with gilt lettering lightly rubbed, penciled inscription front endpaper. History of the Hornbrook family in narrative form, tracing them from Tavistock, England to America. Includes family charts, numerous portraits, transcripts of original source documents. Index. 386 pp.
Book #MCN15323

$80.00

293Bush, Ulysses E.. Cemeteries of Henry County Indiana A Pictorial. Stapled wraps. Henry County Historical Society, 1998. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Contains black-and-white photographs of all known cemeteries in Henry County, Indiana with locations and descriptions of burials and present condition. 94 pp.
Book #MCN13141

$30.00

294Butler, Elmer Ellsworth. Butlers and Kinsfolk. Hardcover. The Cabinet Press, 1944. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Brown cloth boards with rubbing to extremities, name written front endpaper and check mark near one name in table of contents. Rear hinge starting but binding intact and a nice copy. "Butlers of New England and Nova Scotia and related families of other names, including Durkees, descendants of Lieut. William and Sarah (Cross) Butler of Ipswich, Mass., and of Eleanor 1st and Lydia (Durkee) Butler of Ashford, Conn., and Yarmouth, N. S." With photographic plates, index. Scarce first edition.326 pp.
Book #MCN14163

$125.00

295Butterfield, Ernest Warren. A Record of Inhabitants of Weathersfield Vermont 1760-1813. Plastic comb binding. Weathersfield Historical Society, 1990. Edition: Reprint. F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Reprint of the 1940 publication. Includes early land records, school districts, numerous maps, etc., of Weathersfield in Windsor County, Vermont. Index. 142 pp.
Book #MCN13703

$45.00

296Cagle, Rev. John A. (Original by). Revised by Virginia Smith Pirkle. The Pirkles and Their Descendants in the USA. Hardcover. Anchor Printing, 1980. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Name and date written front endpaper else a fine copy. Revised edition, originally pubished in 1933. Descendants of John Pirkle (c1725-c1808), early settler in Guilford County, North Carolina, and his wife Charity Dibbs. This genealogy is an alphabetical listing of all descendants through 1933 with genealogical information. Index. 247 pp.
Book #MCN14925

$110.00

297Calvin, Marguerite Crist (comp). Newspaper Notices from Kalida, Ohio Putnam County 1855-1860. Softcover. Putnam County District Library, VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Some highlighting. A listing of names appearing in birth, death, marriage notices, as well as road and ditch notices where names are included, plus tidbits of information concerning Putnam County and its citizens. Not dated, published c1990. 149 pp.
Book #MCN11826

$25.00

298Calvin, Marguerite Crist (comp). Newspaper Notices from the Kalida Venture Putnam County, Ohio 1845-1852 A Supplement to Deaths, Administration, Marriage & Misc. Notices. Softcover. Putnam County District Library, 1993. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Abstracts of genealogical data from the Kalida Venture, an early Putnam County, Ohio newspaper. Index. 148 pp.
Book #MCN11828

$25.00

299Camp, John Robert and Emily Patch Camp. Four Families in America Patch-Payne-Camp-McNabb. Softcover. Helen Fuller Press, 1979. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Tan wraps with faint crease bottom corner of front cover, address label on front cover else no markings and no highlighting. Family histories of four families presented in narrative form, with copies of newspaper articles, charts, photographs, index. 211+ pp.
Book #MCN09853

$30.00

300Camp, Max W.. John Samuel Perkerson and His Descendants. Hardcover. Detroit: Harlo Press, 1983. F/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Ancestors and descendants of John Samuel Perkerson (1806-1852) of Jackson and Cobb County, Georgia, and his wife Martha Frances Roseberry. A detailed family history with numerous b/w family photos. Some allied names include Camp, McLarty, Saltmarsh. 160 pp.
Book #MCN11931

$55.00

301Camp, Paul W. and Paul K. Camp. John Steel Camp and His Descendants. Hardcover. Camp Family Association, 1980. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Blue cloth boards lightly rubbed on tips, front hinge cracked and front board slightly wobbly with a few paper clips marks on pages. Clean with no other markings. Author Paul W. Camp signed front endpaper. Ancestors and descendants of John Steel Camp (1784-1848) and his wife (1) Dottie Morris, (2) Jane Ann Powers. John Steel Camp was born in Rutherford County, North Carolina, subsequently lived in both Illinois and Indiana, where he is buried. With family photos, index. 326 pp.
Book #MCN13785

$85.00

302Cannady, Bruce B.. Ancestral Families of Alison Cannady. Hardcover. Baltimore, MD: Gateway Press, 1990. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

The author has traced the ancestry and family histories of his granddaughter Alison Cannady, beginning with William Cannady (c1767-aft1850) of Virginia, Kentucky and Indiana, and his wife Rebecca Watson (c1773-aft1850). Some of the allied names include Blalack, Barnes, Campbell, Douglass, Goff, Grossenbacher, Harl, Jones, Lanford, Leinweber, McGinnis, Moehring, Ney, Nofke, Paul, Pinske, Poehler, Richter, Rothe, Simmons, Stiegler, Vaughn, Vincent, many more surnames listed in index. 398 pp.
Book #MCN10713

$38.00

303Carlisle, Howard M.. Colonist Fathers, Corporate Sons A Selective History of the Call Family. Hardcover. 1996. F/NF Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"

Dj has tear rear top corner, else a clean and tight copy. A history of the Utah area Mormon Call family, beginning in 1832, shortly after the founding of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints. Author focuses on the early male pioneers and later business entrepreneurs, includes maps, photographs, sources, index. 267 pp.
Book #MCN08099

$12.00

304Case, Howard E.. Sussex County, New Jersey Marriages. Softcover. Heritage Books, 1992. VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Address sticker on title page. Early marriages of Sussex County, New Jersey divided into three sections: Book A (marrriages from 1795-1853), just two pages of colored marriages, and Book B (1834-1878). Arranged alphabetically by both bride and groom. 358 pp.
Book #MCN12306

$30.00

305Cass County Genealogy Society. 1850 Census Cass County Indiana. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1995. AN Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Transcription of the 1850 federal census for Cass County, Indiana arranged by township, with name index. 195 pp.
Book #MCN10013

$15.00

306Caverly, Robert Boodey. Caverly Family Genealogy (Genealogy of the Caverly Family from the Year 1116 to the Year 1880). Hardcover. 1880. Edition: 1st Edition. G/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Green cloth with gilt stamping, all edges gilt, rubbing to extremities. Lacking front endpaper and first section title page (of the Discourse), moderate foxing. Second title page states Lineage of the Caverly Family Introduced by Dr. A. M. Caverly. Family history of the Scottish and English Caverly family and their descendants in New England. With numerous illustrated plates with tissue guards. Index. 196 pp.
Book #MCN13339

$80.00

307Chamberlain, George Walter. The Spragues of Malden Massachusetts. Hardcover. Boston: Private Printing, 1923. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Original navy cloth boards with gilt lettering lightly rubbed. Corners bumped with some staining to board edges, looks like front top corner was repaired, covering part of the gilt title. Internally sound although pages a bit stiff, binding tight with no markings. Top edge gilt. First edition genealogy of the Sprague family of Dorsetshire, England and Malden, Massachusetts. Lines are followed through ten generations with numerous plates with tissue guards, fold-out chart at rear. Index. 317 pp.
Book #MCN15432

$85.00

308Chambers, Craig A.. Dr. William P. Chambers: A Study of His Ancestors, Descendants and Allied Families of Young and Gammel. Hardcover. Private Printing, 2005. Edition: 1st Edition. AN/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Ancestors and descendants of William P. Chambers (1806-1879), born in Wilkinson County, Mississippi shortly after his family moved there from South Carolina. The first part of this volume traces the Chambers ancestry from South Carolina to Louisiana and Mississipi, the second portion defines the descendants of William P. Chambers and his wife Sarah Yarbrough, and the third part is devoted to allied families of Gammel, Haley, Rowzee and Young. With sources, b/w photographs, index. 195 pp.
Book #MCN14411

$75.00

309Chapman, Blanche Adams. Wills and Administrations of Southampton County, Virginia 1749-1800. Softcover. Clearfield Company, 1998. Edition: Reprint. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Genealogical society address stamped on fore-edges and endpapers, a few check marks. Originally published in two volumes, this book contains abstracts of Southampton County, Virginia's earliest will books (Book I through V). Arranged chonogically with name index. 208 pp.
Book #MCN13307

$25.00

310Chapman, Sigismunda Mary Frances. A History of Chapman and Alexander Families. Hardcover. Richmond: Dietz Printing Company, 1946. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering, heavy darkening to spine and lightly rubbed on points. Binding secure and a nice unmarked copy. Genealogy of the Virginia Chapman and Alexander families illustrated with family photographs. Includes the ancestry and descendants of Thomas Foster Chapman who married Virginia Alexander, with allied surnames of Berkley, Brown, Cole, Fowke, Hooe, Hunter, Stewart/Stuart, Triplett. 305 pp.
Book #MCN15696

$80.00

311Charteris-Thomson, Margaret. The Colonial Ancestry of The Honourable Sir Thomas Wardlaw Taylor Chief Justice of the Province of Manitoba 1887-1899. Flexible cloth. Dumfries: Courier Press, 1937. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Blue cloth boards show light shelfwear. Personal inscription from author on half-title. This short volume contains the ancestors of Sir Thomas Wardlow Taylor written in text form with genealogical chart at rear. Family surnames include Antill, Cochran, Hunter, Morris, Wardlaw. With b/w family portraits. Index. Scarce.35 pp.
Book #MCN10939

$45.00

312Chase, Irving H. (Prepared by). The American Ancestors of Rebecca Crowninshield Bradford (Mrs. Irving H. Chase) Consisting of An Annotated Ahnentafel with Index, A Listing of Their English Origins, and Selected Biographic Material. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1989. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Mild wear, slightly musty. Compiler inscribed front endpaper. A Bradford, Browne and Crowninshield family record with ahnentafel plus numerous genealogical articles and biographical sketches copied from other sources. 185 pp.
Book #MCN14238

$35.00

313Chelson, Edna Barnett. Edited by Deborah J. Chelson. Our Pennsylvania German Families A History and Genealogy of the ancestors of Eva Minerva Baer Barnett, who settled in Berks County, Pennsylvania and her descendants. Hardcover. Masthof Press, 1998. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Very slight sway to boards else a fine copy. Oversized genealogy of the Pennsylvania Barnett and Baer families, profusely illustrated with photographs and copies of original source documents. Some allied names include Faust, Gicker, Gring, Hetrich, Kemmerer, Long, Waldschmidt. 626 pp.
Book #MCN14210

$75.00

314Churchill, Gardner Asaph and Nathaniel Wiley Churchill. Rev. George M. Bodge, editor.. The Churchill Family in America Part I and Part II. Softcover. Heritage Books, 1991. Edition: Facsimile. F Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Facsimile reprint in two volumes of the early Churchill family history. "This large genealogy has an introductory discussion of the family in England, and then provides male line genealogies for three American Churchill immigrants: John of Plymouth, 1643; Josiah of Wethersfield, 1641; and William of Manhattan, 1672. There is a short chapter covering a few unconnected branches, and a very complete index." 707 pp.
Book #MCN13005

$75.00

315Clark, Jr., Raymond B.. Kent County, Delaware, Wills and Administrations, 1680-1800: An Index. Stapled wraps. Private Printing, 1985. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Red wrappers, two names written rear cover else no other markings. Name index to Kent County, Delaware wills and administrations.75 pp.
Book #MCN13101

$30.00

316Claxton, Lanell Dominy. Our Kin Dominy-Duncan-Ellington-Fordham-Miller Volume I-III. Hardcover. McDowell Publications, 1989. Edition: 1st Edition. F/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Three-volume set detailing the genealogy of the author's family - the Dominy, Duncan, Fordham and Miller families migrated from North Carolina to Georgia, the Ellingtons migrated from Virginia to Georgia; many of these families lived in Wilkinson and Laurens County, North Carolina. Volume II contains additions and corrections to the first book, photos and over 700 families, many of these allied with the Duncans. Volume III contains more additions and corrections, over 300 new families plus a section on the Fordhams who fought in the Civil War. With an index in each volume, this is an immense genealogy compilation. 490+739+468pp.
Book #MCN12778

$150.00

317Claypool, Edward A. and Azalea Clizbee. Concluded by Earl Leland Kelsey. A Genealogy of the Descendants of William Kelsey Volume I and II. Hardcover. Kelsey Kindred of America, 1981. Edition: Reprint. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

A mismatched 2-volume set with navy cloth boards and gilt lettering. Reprint of the 1928/1929 family history tracing the descendants of William Kelsey "Who Settled at Cambridge, Mass., in 1632; at Hartford, Conn., in 1636; and at Killingworth, Conn., in 1663." These two volumes detail the Kelsey descendants through the sixth generation. 295+448 pp. Index.
Book #MCN13667

$85.00

318Coleman, Arthur D.. Wise-Tong Pioneers of Clackamas, Oregon. Hardcover. Provo: J. Grant Stevenson, 1965. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

History of the Wise and Tong families of Clackamas County, Oregon includes genealogy, section on Oregon history and much on Clackamas Indian tribe and mythology. Some allied surnames include Ambler, Brown, Chastain, Coleman, Hudson, Young. 240 pp.
Book #MCN15132

$45.00

319Collins, Patricia Wainwright. Marriages and Deaths from the Cambria Tribune Johnstown, Pennsylvania Volume I 1853 through 1858. Softcover. Closson Press, 1995. Printing: 3rd Printing. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Marriages and deaths extracted from the Cambria Tribune newspaper which commenced publication in Johnstown, Cambria County, Pennsylvania in 1853. Most records concern residents of either Cambria or Somerset County, with a few from neighboring areas. Arranged chronologically with a name index at rear. 32 pp.
Book #MCN11779

$24.00

320Compiled by The Family. Backenstoss Family Association of America. Hardcover. Emmaus, PA: H. Ray Haas & Co., 1949. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Navy cloth with silver lettering lightly rubbed, inscription inside front board and family letter with envelope taped inside. Genealogy of the Backenstoss family with origins in Switzerland; first American settlers arrived in Pennsylvania in the early eighteenth century. With numerous photographic plates, names and current addresses of family members but no index. 188 pp.
Book #MCN13331

$75.00

321Conger, Marti, Phillip Salaices and Jose Luis Aguayo. Salaices The History & the Family. Softcover. Conger Resources, 2003. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Inscription signed by authors Marti Conger and Phillip Salaices front endpaper. History and contributions of the Mexican Salaices family and their descendants living in the United States. With two fold-out maps, several genealogy trees. English version. 284 pp.
Book #MCN15127

$28.00

322Conklin, Ronald V.. Conklin Genealogy. Binder. Private Printing, VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Privately prepared genealogy in binder, pages not numbered consecutively but contains about 30 pages. Not dated, published c1995. The descendants of David C. Conklin (1745-1820), who married first Lydia Moore and married second Susie Bailey (1771-1841). The family moved from Suffolk County, New York to Ohio and then to Barry County, Michigan. This genealogy includes family photos, copies of original source records. Several duplicate pages are laid in.
Book #MCN11025

$25.00

323Conmy, Peter Thomas. History of the Dorn Family California Pioneer Settlers of Green Valley. Stapled wraps. San Francisco: Grand Parlor, Native Sons of the Golden West, 1965. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Green wrappers rubbed with discoloration, creased corners. Internally sound with no markings. Small booklet covering the descendants of California pioneer Nicodemus Andrew Jackson Dorn, born in Mercer County, Kentucky in 1829, and his wife Rebecca E. Walters. Illustrated with b/w photos. 62 pp.
Book #MCN14820

$24.00

324Connerton, Eugene J. and L. Paul Landry. Genealogy of the Juneau Family 1600-1965 (Genealogie de la Famille Juneau). Softcover. Private Printing, 1971. VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Blue wraps show some edgewear. An immense study of the Juneau name and family and their descendants, these mainly living in Canada and Wisconsin. Large folded chart showing the descendants of Pierre Jouineau/Magdeleine Duval 1654 and the descendants of Pierre Jouineau/Anne Rousseau 1660 laid in. Text is in both English and French, no index. Scarce.748 pp.
Book #MCN15620

$90.00

325Conover, Charlotte Reeve. A History of the Beck Family Together With a Geneological Record of the Alleynes and the Chases From Whom They Are Descended. Hardcover. Dayton, Ohio: Private Printing, 1907. F/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Embossed green boards with gilt title stamped on front and spine, all edges gilt. Decorated endpapers, a pristine copy. Family history and memoirs of the Beck family of Massachusetts and Dayton, Ohio. With numerous b/w family photos. 255 pp.
Book #MCN11927

$35.00

326Conway, Marilyn Goodwin and Nancy Goodwin Adkins (comps). Josiah Goodwin and Descendants. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1997. AN/No Jacket Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall

Navy buckram boards with gilt stamping, excellent condition. The descendants of Josiah Goodwin (c1842-1907) of Lewis County, Kentucky and his wives Harriet Armstrong and Nancy Elizabeth Liles. An informal family history, with copies of documents and souce records, family charts, newspaper articles, numerous family photos. 190 pp.
Book #MCN09603

$50.00

327Corley, Dewitt C.. A Genealogy of Corleys beginning with Caniel Corley of Bedford County, Virginia, tracing all lineal descendants of his son Jonathan Cheathem Corley. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1927. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Navy cloth boards, gift inscription front endpaper with a few handwritten updates. A hardcover facsimile reprint of the 1927 history of the Corley family. Some allied surnames include Babcock, Byers, Cordray, Fletcher, Hall, Henderson, Horsman, Jones, Rowdybush, Smart, Spurgeon, Thompson, Wakefield,Walker, Woolard. With family photos, index. 201 pp.
Book #MCN15366

$75.00

328Cornell, Janet Evelyn Savage and Julia Emeline Savage Hanby. A Stevens Genealogy. Hardcover. Baltimore, MD: Gateway Press, 1992. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Red cloth boards, faint sticker residue top part of spine else a fine copy, crisp and clean. "Descendants of Sanford Stevens (1793-1872) of Connecticut, Tompkins County, New York and Crawford County, Pennsylvania and His Wife Sally (Stevens) Stevens (1795-1876) Beginning with Thomas Stevens, 1641, of Stamford, Connecticut." Illustrated with photographs, fold-out chart at rear. Index. 437 pp.
Book #MCN14200

$65.00

329Cornman, Charles Albert. Genealogical Record of Descendants of Ludwig Kornman, Sr. in America. Hardcover. Carlisle, PA: The Sentinel, 1916. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Green cloth boards with gilt lettering, rubbed lightly on tips. Handwritten name and inscription front endpaper, a few markings to text. Foxing, mainly to front endpapers. Genealogy detailing the descendants of the eleven children of German immigrant Ludwig Cornman, Sr. (born 1713), a resident of Pennsylvania. Allied surnames include Baker, Batchelder, Beck, Bouch, Bowser, Braught, Brownawell, Campbell, Foulk, Hill, Hughes, Leaphart, Long, Martin, Miller, Olmstead, Pusey, Richmond, Roudebush, Royer, Shearer, Stover, Stouffer, Walker, Wetzel, Zimmerman. Scarce first edition copy.155 pp.
Book #MCN14424

$110.00

330Corwin, Edward Tanjore. With new notes and appendices compiled by De Forest J. Corwin. The Corwin Genealogy. Hardcover. New Orleans: Polyanthos, 1977. Edition: 1st Edition Thus. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Red cloth boards with gilt lettering lightly rubbed, faint spotting to fore-edge and name written front endpaper. Thick volume containing several works on the Corwin genealogy. Includes The Corwin Genealogy (Curwin, Curwen, Corwine) in the United States by Edward Tanjore Corwin (published 1872, 284 pp.), plus several appendices on additional Corwin lines. With family photographs.
Book #MCN14956

$152.00

331Cowles, Jane A., Melva Wilbur and Paul Wilbur. Condensed Transcripts of Obituaries in the Region of Southeast Isabella County, Michigan and Surrounding Areas. Softcover. McDowell Publications, 1980. NF Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Early Isabella County, Michigan obituaries gleaned from old scrapbooks and newspapers. Index.109 pp.
Book #MCN15811

$35.00

332Crabb, Martha L.. Over the Mountain A Narrative History of the Bean, Selman, and Germany Families. Hardcover. Baltimore, MD: Gateway Press, 1990. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Name and date written front endpaper else a fine copy. Genealogies of three southern families; locales mentioned include Virginia, South Carolina, Mississippi and Texas. Some allied surnames include Bailey, Boone, Boyd, Burke, Crabb, Evans, Findley, Greenlees, Griffin, Jones, Lewis, McNiel, Moody, Owen, Rogers, Scott, Simpson, Wood, many more. Index. 419 pp.
Book #MCN15570

$85.00

333Craig, H. Stanley (comp). Gloucester County New Jersey Marriage Records. Hardcover. Merchantville, NJ: Private Printing, 1930. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Black cloth boards light wear, fading to spine, usual library markings to interior only. Early genealogical records of Gloucester County, New Jersey arranged alphabetically. 309 pp.
Book #MCN10754

$45.00

334Craig, H. Stanley (comp). Salem County (New Jersey) Marriage Records. Softcover. Woodbury, NJ: Gloucester County Historical Society, 1977. Edition: Reprint. VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Early Salem County, New Jersey marriage records taken from archives, county clerk records and church records arranged alphabetically by source, with women's name index. 295 pp.
Book #MCN10709

$28.00

335Craig, H. Stanley (comp). Salem County (New Jersey) Marriage Records. Softcover. Woodbury, NJ: Gloucester County Historical Society, 1977. Edition: Reprint. VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Early Salem County, New Jersey marriage records taken from archives, county clerk records and church records arranged alphabetically by source, with women's name index. 295 pp.
Book #MCN11410

$28.00

336Crane, Sarah Schenck. The Crane Family History. Hardcover. Cincinnati, Ohio: The Ebbert & Richardson Co. , 1911. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

High quality volume with tipped-in photographic plates. History of the Crane and Schenck families of New Jersey and Ohio presented in narrative form. 67 pp.
Book #MCN11926

$55.00

337Crawford, Fred E.. The Early Ancestors of the Crawfords in America An Introduction to Genealogies of American Families of the Name. Hardcover. Cambridge: Private Printing, 1940. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Decorative bookplate inside front board, name and address penciled front endpaper. A general genealogy of the Crawford family with much on Crawfords in Scotland and Ulster, includes names of Crawfords who participated in the Revolutionary War. Illustrated. 81 pp.
Book #MCN15614

$48.00

338Crawford, Frederick Coolidge. One Branch of the Coolidge Family 1427-1963. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1964. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Maroon cloth boards with gilt lettering. Price sticker front endpaper and small tear in center of endpaper, else a pristine and unmarked copy. Descendants of John Coolidge, Jr. (1821-1888) and his wife Martha Jane Sturtevant (1822-1904) which also includes much on the early Coolidge family in both England and America, numerous black-and-white plates, color fold-out family chart, index. 85 pp.
Book #MCN10386

$25.00

339Cresap, Joseph Ord and Bernarr Cresap. The History of the Cresaps. Hardcover. The Cresap Society, 1947. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Black cloth boards with gilt lettering slightly faded, some penciled noted on one page. Bookworm paid a visit to about the first three chapters, staining to one page else a nice copy. Originally published 1937, this volume includes the 1947 Revision of the Cresap Genealogy at rear. Index. 495+ pp.
Book #MCN14182

$60.00

340Crews, Lillian Jones. Wilkes Records. Plastic comb binding. Private Printing, 1984. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Tan wraps sunned, a few sticker remnants to front cover. Author inscribed title page. History of the Wilkes family in Virginia and Tennessee. Index. 280 pp.
Book #MCN15053

$68.00

341Criddle, Alma. Criddle-De-Diddle-Ensis A Biographical History of the Criddles of Aweme Manitoba Pioneers of the 1880's. Softcover. D. W. Friesen & Sons, 1973. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

White pictorial wraps. Family history in narrative form detailing the Manitoba, Canada pioneer families of Criddle and Vane. With family photos. 288 pp.
Book #MCN14414

$20.00

342Crispin, M. Jackson and Leonce Macary. With Additions and Corrections by G. Andrews Moriarty. Falaise Roll Recording Prominent Companions of William Duke of Normandy at the Conquest of England. Hardcover. Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1985. Edition: Reprint. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Red cloth boards, faint spotting to page ends and blindstamp front endpaper. Originally published 1938. The Falaise roll plus biographical sketches with index. Folded charts in rear pocket in excellent condition. 258 pp.
Book #MCN14484

$75.00

343Croft, Grace. History and Genealogy of the Milk-Milks Family. Softcover. Provo: Private Printing, 1952. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Blue stiff wrappers with brown taped spine. Family history of the New England Milk family beginning with John Milk of Salem, Massachusetts, and his wife Sarah Wesson. Several b/w family photographs including fold-out photograph of 1946 Milks family reunion. Index. 308 pp.
Book #MCN15494

$55.00

344Curfman, Margaret B. and Stephen W. D. Rockstroh. Doubleday Families of America. Hardcover. Bookcrafters, 1993. Edition: Revised Edition. NF/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Navy buckram with gilt stamping. A revised edition on the Doubleday family which details the descendants of Roger Doubleday of London and Massachusetts, who married Ann Duckett in 1660. Roger Doubleday and his wife had five children, including sons Elisha and Elijah who were previously thought to be the Doubleday immigrant ancestors. Well researched and documented, lines are followed through eight generations. Index. Scarce.388 pp.
Book #MCN11114

$110.00

345Currier, John McNab. Genealogy of David Annis of Hopkinton, and Bath, New Hampshire, His Ancestors and Descendants. Softcover. Newport, VT: Orleans County Historical Society, 1909. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Green wraps show moderate wear, front lower corner torn with uncut pages. 72 pp.
Book #MCN11369

$25.00

346Currier, Richard Sawyer (comp). Genealogical History of the Dickey Family. Hardcover. Montpelier VT: Capital City Press, 1935. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Descendants of Adam Dickey, early settler in Chester, New Hampshire, and his wife Elizabeth MacPherson. Allied surnames include Blood, Bradbury, Cilley, Colby, Craig, Davis, Eastman, Fellows, Gile, Hodgkins, Huntington, McPherson, Merrill, Miles, Poor, Savage, Stevens, Tucker, Ward, White, many more. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Index. 340 pp.
Book #MCN15656

$60.00

347Cust, Caroline. Some Account of the Cust Family From the Time of Edward IV to the Present Day Compiled from Contemporary Records. Softcover. London: C. F. Roworth, 1923. VG Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Dark stiff wraps faded with chipping at spine ends, internally sound. Chapters include The Custs at Pinchbeck, The Custs at Boston, The Custs at Stamford, The Brownlows at Belton, The Custs at Grantham, The Custs at Belton, The Custs at Ashridge, The Custs of To-day. 230 pp.
Book #MCN14610

$60.00

348Cuyahoga/West Chapter Ohio Genealogical Society (compiled by). Tombstone Inscriptions and Other Records of St. Adelbert's Cemetery. Other. 1981. VG+

Loose photocopied 8-1/2 x 11" sheets clipped together. Tombstone inscriptions of St. Adelbert's Cemetery in Middleburg Heights, Cuyahoga County, Ohio. Index. 58 pp.
Book #MCN14748

$25.00

349Czech & Slovak American Genealogy Society of Illinois. Index to the 1890-1915 Death Records of St. Procopius Church Chicago, Illinois. Plastic comb binding. Czech & Slovak American Genealogy Society of Illinois, 2002. NF Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Index to Czech death records recorded at St. Procopius Church in Chicago, Illinois. 104 pp.
Book #MCN15054

$38.00

350Dahlquist, Alfred J. & Barbara L. Dahlquist. The Grave Markers of Hennepin County, MN Volume I Maple Grove & West Osseo. Softcover. Park Genealogical Book Co. , 1981. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Address sticker inside front cover. Transcriptions of cemeteries in Maple Grove, Hennepin County, Minnesota arranged alphabetically. Cemeteries covered in this volume include Maple Knoll, St. Patrick, Rush Creek, Weaver Lake, Immanuel, Niggler, German Lutheran, Brooklyn & Maple Grove, Koehler family. Includes maps and short histories of each cemetery. 56 pp.
Book #MCN12309

$35.00

351Daigre, Una F. (Archivist). Edited by John J. Pastorek. Diocese of Baton Rouge Catholic Church Records (22 Volumes). Hardcover. Catholic Diocese of Baton Rouge, F/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

High quality maroon cloth boards with gilt stamping. Twenty-two consecutive volumes (Includes Volume 1a and 1b through Volume 21, lacking only the final Volume 22) published between 1982 and 2004. Contains Catholic marriages, baptisms and funerals between 1707 and 1898, arranged alphabetically in each volume with index. Each volume averages between 500-600 pages.
Book #MCN14997

$570.00

352Dallas, Zella Rogers and Eureatha Rogers Laurens. Compiled and written in collaboration with John Keith Lourens. Families of Dallas, Lourens, Rogers and Some of Their Relatives (5 volumes). Hardcover. Seattle: Writers Publishing Service, 1984. NF/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Massive family history consists of a collection of family group sheets and corresponding photographs arranged alphabetically. Volume I A-D; Volume 2 E-L; Volume 3 M-R; Volume 4 S-Z; Volume 5 Index. 4019 pp.
Book #MCN15609

$220.00

353Daniell, Anne C.. Index Heads of Households 1880 Federal Census Calhoun County, Alabama and 1880 Mortality Schedule Calhoun County, Alabama. Softcover. Private Printing, 1986. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Library stamp front cover else a fine copy. The index for the 1880 census of Calhoun County, Alabama includes head of household, page number, color. The index for the mortality schedule lists persons who died during the year ending May 31, 1880 in Calhoun County. Entries may include census page number, family number, name, age, sex, color, marital status, birthplace, father's birthplace, mother's birthplace, occupation, month of death, cause of death, years in this county. Index. 82 pp.
Book #MCN12068

$25.00

354Daniels, Nathan Hagar. Descendants of Henry Travers of London, England and Newbury, Massachusetts, U.S.A.. Hardcover. Boston: Private Printing, 1903. Edition: 1st Edition. F/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

A fine hardcover copy still in original tan publisher's dustjacket. Ancestors and descendants of Henry Travers of London, passenger on the John and Mary in 1634, and early resident of Newbury, Massachusetts. Lines are followed through date of publication. Index. 147 pp.
Book #MCN13891

$65.00

355DAR-EHA. Tipton County, Indiana Cemetery Inscriptions and Histories: Jefferson Township Cemeteries Also Union (East Union) Cemetery, Hamilton Co.. Softcover. Selby Publishing, 1985. Edition: Revised Edition. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Tan wraps with black spine lightly rubbed, else a nice copy with no markings. Compiled and indexed by the Indian Reserve Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution and Tipton County Extension Homemakers Association, this volume lists 3,776 names of people buried in Jefferson Township, Tipton County, Indiana, and in Union Cemetery, Hamilton County. Index. 300 pp.
Book #MCN10586

$40.00

356DAR-EHA. Tipton County, Indiana Cemetery Inscriptions and Histories: Jefferson Township Cemeteries Also Union (East Union) Cemetery, Hamilton Co.. Hardcover. Tombaugh Publishing House, 1979. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Black buckram boards clean and bright with no markings. Compiled and indexed by the Indian Reserve Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution and Tipton County Extension Homemakers Association, this volume lists 3,776 names of people buried in Jefferson Township, Tipton County, Indiana, and in Union Cemetery, Hamilton County. Index. 300 pp.
Book #MCN10587

$50.00

357DAR-EHA. Tipton County, Indiana Cemetery Inscriptions and Histories: Liberty Township Cemeteries. Softcover. Selby Publishing, 1985. Edition: Revised Edition. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Light green wraps with black spine, no markings or highlighting. This is the fourth volume compiled and indexed by the Indian Reserve Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution and Tipton County Extension Homemakers Association, which lists 3,436 names of people buried in Liberty Township, Tipton County, Indiana, along with some genealogy information and marriages from 1844-1905. Index. 296 pp.
Book #MCN10589

$40.00

358DAR-EHA. Tipton County, Indiana Cemetery Inscriptions and Histories: Madison Township Cemeteries. Softcover. Selby Publishing, 1985. Edition: Reprint. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Light purple wraps with black spine. This is the second volume compiled and indexed by the Indian Reserve Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution and Tipton County Extension Homemakers Association, which lists 1,754 names of people buried in Madison Township, Tipton County, Indiana. Also includes some genealogy information and marriages from 1844-1905. Index. 155 pp.
Book #MCN10591

$40.00

359DAR-EHA. Tipton County, Indiana Cemetery Inscriptions and Histories: Prairie Township Cemeteries Also Bacon Cemetery, Clinton Co. IN. Softcover. Selby Publishing, 1985. Edition: Revised Edition. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Light green wraps with black spine, no markings or highlighting. This is the third volume compiled and indexed by the Indian Reserve Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution and Tipton County Extension Homemakers Association, which lists 2,864 names of people buried in Prairie Township, Tipton County, Indiana or in Bacon Cemetery, Clinton County, Indiana. 222 pp.
Book #MCN10588

$40.00

360DAR-EHA. Tipton County, Indiana Cemetery Inscriptions and Histories: Rural Cicero Township Cemeteries. Softcover. Selby Publishing, 1985. Edition: Revised Edition. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Yellow wraps lightly rubbed with no markings, clean. This is the sixth volume compiled and indexed by the Indian Reserve Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution and Tipton County Extension Homemakers Association, which lists 1,275 names of people buried in the cemeteries of rural Cicero Township, Tipton County, Indiana. Also includes some genealogy information and marriages from 1844-1905. Index. 151 pp.
Book #MCN10592

$40.00

361DAR-EHA. Tipton County, Indiana Cemetery Inscriptions and Histories: Wildcat Township Cemeteries. Softcover. Selby Publishing, 1985. Edition: Reprint. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Yellow wraps with black spine, no markings or highlighting. This is the fifth volume compiled and indexed by the Indian Reserve Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution and Tipton County Extension Homemakers Association, which lists 2,712 names of people buried in Wildcat Township, Tipton County, Indiana in marked and unmarked graves. Also includes some genealogy information and marriages from 1844-1905. Index. 231 pp.
Book #MCN10590

$40.00

362Davenport, George Lyman and Elizabeth Osgood Davenport. The Genealogies of the Families of Cohasset, Massachusetts. Hardcover. Somersworth: New England History Press, 1984. Edition: Reprint. F/F Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Reprint of the 1909 edition with a new foreword by David H. Wadsworth. Numerous family histories of early Cohasset, Norfolk County, Massachusetts residents arranged alphabetically with maps in rear pocket in excellent condition. 631 pp.
Book #MCN14815

$55.00

363Davenport, Lawrence & Helen. George says I must write Woot Has Twelve Pigs: Callow, Davenport, Harrington, Kinney, Peoples, Putnam, Read, reeves, Scranton, Shelley, Vail, Winchester...A Family History. Hardcover. Springfield: Private Printing, 1985. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Oversized navy cloth boards with gilt lettering. Early Massachusetts families who later settled in Pike County Illinois. Numerous transcripts of family records and letters, b/w photographs. Scarce.213 pp.
Book #MCN13102

$65.00

364David, Oberst Ludwig. Chronik der Familie Dr. Stephany, Deren Vorfahren, Nachkommen und Verwandte. Hardcover. Weihnachten: Private Printing, 1912. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Brown linen backed boards, pages slightly age toned with deckled edges. Some handwritten updates to text. A unique genealogy of the German Stephany family, text in German but easy to understand (names, dates, etc). Some allied names include David, Drefcher, Figulus, Hohlfeld, Krebs, Kubierfchky, Rieger, Schwarze, Selbmann, Zahn, Zeller. 73 pp.
Book #MCN13907

$70.00

365Davis, Ann R.. McIntosh County, Georgia Deed Book A Notes for Genealogy & Research . Softcover. Sea Griffin Publishing, 2003. Edition: 1st Edition. F Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Abstracts of McIntosh County, Georgia Deed Book A 1812-1876 arranged chronologically with name index. 124 pp.
Book #MCN13970

$30.00

366Davis, Ann R. (As recorded by). McIntosh County Georgia Marriage Book 1. Spiral bound. Sea Griffin Publishing, F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Compilation of the earliest existing marriage records of McIntosh County, Georgia. Entries may contain name of groom, name of bride, race, date of license, date of marriage, name of official, official's title. Arranged alphabetically by both bride and groom. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCN13969

$30.00

367Davis, Bettie B. (comp). Lauderdale County, Tennessee Marriages 1838-1867. Softcover. Memphis: Private Printing, 1983. VG+ Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall

A few pencil notations on one page. 1,200 entries from the first marriage book of Lauderdale County, Tennessee arranged alphabetically by groom's name. Entries contain name of groom and bride, page, date issued and date of ceremony, name of officiant. Bride index, officiant index. 70 pp.
Book #MCN07427

$12.00

368Davis, David C. (comp). Some Ancestors and Descendants of Benjamin Jacob Davies/Davis Llangadfan, Wales and Allied Jones Families. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1996. Edition: 1st Edition. AN/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Green buckram boards with gilt stamping, a brand new copy. Family history of Benjamin Jacob Davis (1814-1868) of Wales and Butler County, Ohio, and his wife Elizabeth Jones (1825-1919). Includes numerous charts, maps, b/w family photos. Allied names Clark, Ford, Jones, Noes, Storms, Vice, many more. Index. 243 pp.
Book #MCN10028

$50.00

369Davis, Emma-Jo Levey. John Snellenbarger (Schnellenbarger, Shellaberger, Snellen) 1768-1837 and His Descendants With Napier/Napper, Deats/Dietz, and Holtzclaw Allied Lines. Plastic comb binding. Williamsburg, VA: Private Printing, 1995. Edition: 1st Edition. F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Descendants of John Snellenbarger (1768-1837) of Bullitt and Nelson Counties, Kentucky with allied Kentucky and Virginia families of Napier, Deats and Holtzclaw. Index. 96 pp.
Book #MCN13266

$48.00

370Davis, George Henry. Genealogy of Thomas Davis (1782-1846) and His Descendants. Hardcover. New York: Scarborough Press, 1949. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/No Jacket Size: 16mo 6" - 7" tall

Author's personal inscription front endpaper. Compact family history tracing the descendants of Thomas Davis (born 1782 Mecklenburg County, Virginia-died 1846 Bedford County, Tennessee) with fold-out transcript of original family bible records. 38 pp.
Book #MCN12755

$25.00

371Dawson, Elsie F. (Fields) and Verle C. (Fields) Rifner (comps). Edited by Ray Fields Dawson. Notes on Fields and Congeneric Families of Ohio and Indiana 1800-1982. Stapled wraps. Winter Park, FL: Private Printing, 1982. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

White wraps lightly rubbed. Genealogy of the Fields family of Ohio and Indiana with origins in Frederick County, Maryland. Allied surnames include Browder, Fudge, Gowdy, Poland, Rader. Illustrated, index. 74 pp.
Book #MCN14654

$48.00

372Day, Bessie R.. My Family Johnson Palmer Wright Duncan. Hardcover. The Anundsen Publishing Co., 1996. NF/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Inscription on title page else a fine copy. Oversized family history of the author's ancestors with allied surnames Chase, Larrabee. Many of these families eventually settled in Oregon. Family photos, index. 274 pp.
Book #MCN15043

$58.00

373Dellinger, Paul H.. Grandfather Clause Voter Registration 1902-1908 Lincoln County North Carolina. Softcover. Private Printing, 1985. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Lincoln County, North Carolina voter registration list compiled under what was known as the "Grandfather Clause", a law enacted in 1901 calling for a new registration. Entries include name, age, from whom descended, state they voted from in 1867, date of registration. Arranged alphabetically by township with name index. 117 pp.
Book #MCN14062

$38.00

374Dellinger, Paul H.. Lincoln County, North Carolina Marriage Licenses 1901-1936. Softcover. Private Printing, 1987. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Abstracts of early twentieth century Lincoln County, North Carolina marriage license records. Entries include name of groom, name of bride, date of marriage. Bride index. 180 pp.
Book #MCN14033

$30.00

375DeMay, Maybelle Watson. Some Descendants of John Ketchem Watson and Related Families of Bergland, Burns, Campbell, Clark, Curtis, DeMay, Dumay, Ellis, Harmon, Johnson, Jones, Lovelady, Miller, Stark & Young. Softcover. Newberg, OR: DeMay Press, 1982. Edition: 1st Edition. F Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Ancestors and descendants of John Ketchem Watson (1800-1876) and his wife Sophia Stark (1802-1884). These families lived in Georgia, Tennessee, North Carolina and Missouri, where John Ketchem Watson is buried. With family photos, index. 139 pp.
Book #MCN12982

$50.00

376Deppen, E. E. and M. L.. Counting Kindred of Christian Deppen and History of Christian Ruchty and Other Collateral Families. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1983. Edition: Reprint. F/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Blue buckram with gilt lettering. Originally published 1940. "Also the Complete genealogical register of Christian and Veronica (Ruchty) Deppen's Family including the Carpenter, Yeakley and Heckendorn Lines Surnames of Barbara, Anna and Veronica Daughters of Christian Deppen with Biographies of all their Descendants from the earliest records available." With several indexes. 625 pp.
Book #MCN15316

$80.00

377DePriest, Virginia Greene. Cleveland and Rutherford Counties, N. C. Confederate Soldiers and Pension Rolls 1861-1865. Softcover. Private Printing, 1986. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Rosters of Cleveland and Rutherford Counties, North Carolina Civil War participants abstracted from several regimental histories, pension rolls, with brief military history of each regiment. Index. 182 pp.
Book #MCN14921

$45.00

378Dickerman, Albert. Ebenezer and Ruth Smith and Their Descendants. Softcover. Muskegon, MI: Private Printing, 1891. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Tan wraps faded, minor chip to rear cover else a clean copy with no markings. Ancestors and descendants of Ebenezer Smith (1756-1827) of Massachusetts and his wife Ruth. Ebenezer Smith is a descendant of Lt. Samuel Smith, one of the earliest settlers in Hadley, Hampshire County, Massachusetts. Lines are followed through the date of publication; some allied names include Barton, Colton, Ferry, Gardner, Glover, Hovey, Martin, Metcalf, Parker, Stebbins. 85 pp.
Book #MCN10638

$60.00

379Dimond, Edwin R.. The Genealogy of the Dimond or Dimon Family, of Fairfield, Conn. Together With Records of the Dimon or Dymont Family of East Hampton, Long Island, and of the Dimond Family of New Hampshire. Hardcover. Albany: Joel Munsell's Sons, 1891. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Tan cloth boards lightly rubbed, worn on tips with fraying at spine ends. Decorative bookplate inside front board, very light scattered foxing. Corners square, binding solid. History of New England Dimond/Dimon families with index. 179 pp.
Book #MCN14692

$110.00

380Dix, James E.. Genealogies and Histories of Five Yankee Families Dix and Chester, Chase, Hood and Woodbury. Hardcover. Decorah, IA: Anundsen Publishing Co., 1982. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

"Including also certain lineages of the Clark, Clough, Collins, Delano, Eldridge, Gunn, Knowlton, Pitts, Reynolds, Sanderson, Starr, Tallman, Tanner and Ward families; among others." Family history tracing several New England families from Massachusetts to Ohio to Moline, Illinois, etc. Letter from author laid in. Index. 364 pp.
Book #MCN13073

$110.00

381Dobson, David. Scottish-American Court Records 1735-1783. Hardcover. Genealogical Publishing Co. , 1991. Edition: 1st Edition. F/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Identifies people located in North America who were involved in litigation in Scotland between 1735 and 1783; records are abstracted from the minute books of the Court of Session and from the High Court of the Admiralty. Example of entry: Crawford, Janet. Janet Crawford, widow of James Simpson, merchant in Glasgow then in Grenada, V. the Burgh of Ayr, 30 Nov. 1779. Cites sources, with index of ships, index of names. 105 pp.
Book #MCN11190

$35.00

382Dobson, David. Scottish-American Heirs 1683-1883. Hardcover. Genealogical Publishing Co. , 1992. Printing: 2nd Printing. F/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Hardcover volume contains over 2,600 links between Scots and their descendants in America abstracted from the Services of Heirs in Scotland. Example of entry: Harvey, John, Central Railwayman, in Mich, heir to fa Charles Harvey, feuar in Huntly Aberdeenshire, d. 13 Dec. 1861, ref. 30 Dec. 1870. Names arranged alphabetically with index. 165 pp.
Book #MCN11189

$35.00

383Dobson, David. Scottish-American Wills 1650-1900. Hardcover. Genealogical Publishing Co. , 1991. Edition: 1st Edition. F/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Index of over 2,000 Scottish residents who had their wills registered in Scotland rather than the Prerogative Court of Canterbury prior to 1900. Names are arranged alphabetically with source citations. 137 pp.
Book #MCN12221

$25.00

384Dobson, David. Scottish-American Wills 1650-1900. Hardcover. Genealogical Publishing Co. , 1991. Edition: 1st Edition. F/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Index of over 2,000 Scottish residents who had their wills registered in Scotland rather than the Prerogative Court of Canterbury prior to 1900. Names are arranged alphabetically with source citations. 137 pp.
Book #MCN11191

$25.00

385Dobson, Mary Ann. Some Duncan Families of Eastern Tennessee Before 1800. Softcover. Private Printing, 1991. Edition: Revised Edition. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

A few names underlined in pink pencil, address sticker inside front cover. Genealogical information and family lines of Duncan families residing in Tennessee prior to 1800. Of interest to anyone researching the Duncan surname in Tennessee. Index. 292 pp.
Book #MCN14147

$45.00

386Dodd, B. L.. Ancestors and Descendants of Lewis Dodd and Elizabeth (Baldwin) Dodd Partially Reprinted from The Baldwin Genealogy. Flexible cloth. Cleveland OH: C. C. Baldwin, VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Brown embossed cloth with small sticker front cover, rubbed with light soiling. Interior age toned with various library markings. Short booklet on the ancestry and descendants of Lewis Dodd (1784-1861) and his wife Elizabeth Baldwin (1788-1884) of New Jersey. Frontispiece portrait of B. L. Dodd. 11+ pp.
Book #MCN10476

$25.00

387Dodd, J. Carol Dickey. Dodd Genealogy With Curbello Ellington Jones. Plastic comb binding. Private Printing, 2001. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Plastic laminate cover lightly rubbed. A Dodd family history consisting of several computer generated charts, numerous family photographs in both color and b/w, and reminiscences of family members. Families originated in Texas and Alabama.
Book #MCN14930

$42.00

388Dodge, Melvin Gilbert. Rising Genealogy The Descendants of Josiah Rising (1764-1844) and Huldah Miller (his wife) (1766-1856). Stapled wraps. Utica, New York: Private Printing, 1950. F Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Small booklet documenting the six children and twenty-nine grandchildren of Josiah Rising of Suffield, Connecticut, and his wife Huldah Miller. Index. 28 pp.
Book #MCN15650

$38.00

389Dodge, Roy L. . History of the Dodge-Berry and Allied Families. Softcover. Chicago: Adams Press, 1967. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Tan wraps. Genealogy of the Dodge family of Massachusetts, New York, and Michigan, and the Berry family of New York and Michigan. Includes allied names of Albertson, Billings, Booher, Bowen, Case, Cooke, Farrar, Frost, Keeney, McCorkle, Stout, Sloan, Wiseman and Thompson. 137 pp.
Book #MCN10439

$39.00

390Doffing, Lucille Hammargren and Robert J. Olson. The Doffing Family. Hardcover. Hammargren Printing, 1982. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Usual library markings, contents and covers clean with a few handwritten updates to text. Genealogy of the German Doffing family of Wisconsin and Minnesota. With family photos. 410 pp.
Book #MCN14779

$85.00

391Donley, Edward. The Cantrells and the Donleys in America. Hardcover. Allentown, PA: Private Printing, 1998. Edition: 1st Edition. F/NF Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Family history and memoirs of the Irish Donley and English Cantrells families presented in narrative form, with b/w family photos, fold-out genealogical charts at rear. Index. 220 pp.
Book #MCN11209

$25.00

392Dorman, John Frederick. Ancestors and Descendants of Francis Epes I of Virginia (Epes-Eppes-Epps) Volume One, Two and Three. Hardcover. Society of the Descendants of Francis Epes I of Virginia, 2004. F/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

The complete 3-volume family history chronicling the ancestors and descendants of Francis Epes (born 1597), early planter and resident of Virginia. With map endpapers, color plates, indexes. 257 + 735 + 485pp.
Book #MCN15665

$185.00

393Douglas, Henry F. (Communicated by). Robert Campbell and His Descendants. Hardcover. Higginson Book Co., Edition: Reprint. F/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Brief family history outlining the descendants of Robert Campbell (1673-1725), Scotch-Irish immigrant who settled in New London, Connecticut. 7 pp.
Book #MCN14415

$25.00

394Douthat, James L.. 1840 Pulaski County, Virginia Census. Softcover. Mountain Press, VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

This census provides name of head of household, number of females and males and other miscellaneous information. 8 pp.
Book #MCN13553

$12.00

395Douthat, James L.. Jefferson Co. TN. Will Book 2 1811-1826. Softcover. Mountain Press, 1985. F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Abstracts of early Jefferson County, Tennessee wills with complete name index.56 pp.
Book #MCN15568

$25.00

396Douthat, James L.. Knox County, Tennessee 1836 Tennessee Civil Districts and Tax Lists. Softcover. Mountain Press, 1993. F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

1836 Knox County, Tennessee tax lists with district map to help in locating ancestors. Index. Approximately 34 pp.
Book #MCN13077

$20.00

397Drane, Hardy. Ancestors Growing Up and Other Things. Softcover. Private Printing, 1992. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"

Green stiff paper wrappers. Author's newspaper obituary taped on title page, name written title page else a fine copy. Author's memoirs and family history of the Drane family of Tennessee and the Luckett family of Virginia. Allied names include Buckner, Hobbs, McClure, Rodriguez. With numerous b/w family photos. 217 pp.
Book #MCN14232

$45.00

398Draughon, Eleanor Daphine Smith. Henderson and Sholar Lineages of Duplin County North Carolina Being a Record of the Descendants of William Henderson and William Sholar of Cypress Creek Township, Duplin County, North Carolina. Hardcover. Genealogy Publishing Service, 1995. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Clean and bright copy in excellent condition. Thick family history with alphabetical listings of families with vital information. Complete index at rear.1076 pp.
Book #MCN15310

$135.00

399Drueger, Ethel Mae (copied by). Floyd County, Iowa Marriages. Stapled wraps. Iowa Genealogical Society, 1983. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Compilation of early Floyd County, Iowa marriages between 1880-1900 arranged chronologically. Approximately 50 pp. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCN12522

$20.00

400Drummond, Josiah G. (ed). Genealogy of Isaac Dean of Grafton, N.H. Fourth in Descent from John Dean of Taunton. Softcover. Portland: George W. Dean, 1902. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Tan wraps faded with some chipping to edges, 2" closed tear front cover near spine. Ancestry and descendants of Isaac Dean (b. c1646) which focuses on the line of his son Jonathan Dean and his wife Abigail Burt. Scarce.35 pp.
Book #MCN10639

$45.00

401Dublin, Doris. Graves County, Ky. Funeral Home Records (7 Volumes). Softcover. Simmons Historical Publications, 1994. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

This seven volume set contains the funeral home records of Byrn Funeral Home in Graves County, Kentucky spanning the years 1942-1962. Each volume has over 90 pages of funeral record transcripts arranged chronologically plus a name index at rear. Scarce,
Book #MCN10715

$110.00

402Dudley, Dean. History of the Dudley Family with Genealogical Tables, Pedigrees, &c.. Hardcover. Citizen and Banner Press, 1901. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Navy cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, lightly rubbed. First signature of Volume I loosening with at least one page having handwritten updates to text. Top edge gilt. Else a solid first edition two-volume set showing light wear. Compiled in 100 page increments, these volumes include Part I through Part X plus Supplement published in 1898, Memorial of the Reunion of the Descendants of Governor Thomas Dudley published in 1893, Second Supplement published in 1901. An immense Dudley family genealogy illustrated with numerous high quality photographic plates, pedigree charts. Several indexes. Not a reprint. 1201+ pp.
Book #MCN15705

$235.00

403Dudley, Dean. The Dudley Genealogies and Family Records. Hardcover. Boston: White & Potter, 1848. Edition: 1st Edition. G/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Original brown cloth boards show heavy wear with chipping at points, 2" tear to cloth along top spine. Front hinge cracked and board wobbly, light foxing, lacking plate of Dudley Castle. Name written front endpaper. Family history and study of the Dudley family which includes genealogies of several lines. These include descendants of Hugh De Sutton, Thomas De Dudley, Gov. Thomas Dudley, Francis Dudley, etc. A scarce first edition and of interest to anyone researching the Dudley surname. 144 pp.
Book #MCN12637

$85.00

404Dunn, Mrs. Emma Elisabeth (Teall). Teall Genealogical Records in England and America. Hardcover. Los Angeles, California: The Press of Gem Publishing Co., 1926. Edition: 1st Edition. G/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Green cloth with black lettering, staining to front board. Front hinge cracked, inscription front endpaper, scattered foxing. Frontispiece portrait of author has bug damage near gutter, a few pencil markings to text. Two handwritten pages of additions and corrections included. History of the Teall family with allied surnames Akley, Armstrong, Bangs, Beals, Bender, Benedict, Boughton, Breed, Cowham, De Forest, Foxworthy, Hatter, Hollister, McKinney, Pomeroy, Sherman, Stock, Taylor, Thompson, Townsend, Van Vliet, Worden. Index.59 pp.
Book #MCN13150

$38.00

405Dunn, Teresa Wilson and Vivian Phillips Walls (comps). Jackson County Georgia Superior Court Records 1796-1803. Hardcover. WH Wolfe Associates, 1994. Edition: 1st Edition. F/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Abstracts of early Jackson County, Georgia court records transcribed from the Minutes of the Superior Court and Superior Court Petitions located at the Jackson County courthouse. Arranged chronologically with index. 352 pp.
Book #MCN14898

$75.00

406Dyas, Dick & Marjorie. Phelps County Nebraska Marriages Volume I: 22 Apr 1877 to 22 Aug 1923. Softcover. Holdrege Area Genealogy Club, VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Early marriage records of Phelps County, Nebraska arranged alphabetically. Entries include name of groom, name of bride, date, book and page number, groom's father, groom's mother, bride's father, bride's mother. 89 pp.
Book #MCN13658

$45.00

407Eakle, Arlene and Johni Cerny (Eds) . The Source A Guidebook Of American Genealogy. Hardcover. Salt Lake City: Ancestry Publishing Co. , 1984. VG/VG Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall

Blue cloth boards lightly rubbed on tips, clean with no markings other than some paper clip indentations on just a few pages. Dj has some tearing to top edge, 3-inch vertical tear repaired with cellophane tape, in mylar jacket. This is the classic comprehensive genealogy guide that every family history researcher should own. Contains a wealth of information on genealogical sources and begins with an introduction to genealogical records and techniques, then goes into great detail on family sources and oral histories, vital records and cemeteries, census records, U. S. church records, U. S. court records, land and tax records, military records, institutional records, business and employment records, city directories, newspapers, genealogical tools and indexes, tracking immigrant origins, sources for urban ancestors, Native American research, Spanish and Mexican Southwest sources, Black ancestral research, Asian American, Jewish-American research, hereditary and lineage society records. Appendixes include federal archives and record centers, state historical archives, selected research libraries, addresses for applying for vital records, U. S. genealogical societies, genealogy book publishers. 786 pp.
Book #MCN08363

$18.00

408Eberhart, Elsie Swartz. Three Swartz/Schwartz Men of Floyd and Clark County, Indiana. Hardcover. Ye Olde Genealogie Shoppe, 1986. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Oversized genealogy traces the descendants of Michael Swartz (1764-1849), John Swartz/Schwartz (1767-1824) and Christian Schwartz (1772-1843). These families moved from Germany to Pennsylvania, on through Kentucky, Indiana, Missouri, Kansas and Oregon. Other surnames include Adams, Atkinson, Anderson, Bennett, Bohannon, Bottorf, Boyd, Brown, Conaway, Cravens, Crum, Daniels, Dawson, Fry, Graham, Hartness, Hinds, Jacobs, Koontz, Lentz, McCulloch, Oldweiler, Omer, Perry, Prather, Richards, Robinson, Smith, Stanford, Tallman, Ulrich, Vandament, Wiggins, Willer, Williams. Photographs, index. Correspondence from author laid in. Scarce.463 pp.
Book #MCN15673

$125.00

409Eddy, Ruth Story Devereux. The Eddy Family in America A Genealogy (4 volumes). Hardcover. Edwards Brothers, 1965. Printing: 2nd Printing. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Red cloth boards lightly rubbed, a very few handwritten markings to text. Cloth mottled on 1950 Supplement, 1980 Supplement has minor stain to fore-edge. Thick genealogy of the Eddy family (1372 pp) originally published in 1930, plus three hardcover supplements (1950, 1968,1980) all in matching red cloth. Indexes.
Book #MCN15715

$175.00

410Edes, Grace Williamson. Timothy Williamson of Marshfield, Mass. and His Descendants (The New England Historical and Genealogical Register). Hardcover. F/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. This hardcover volume contains photocopied pages of the 1927 issues of The New England Historical and Genealogical Register having the article on the descendants of Timothy Williamson of Massachusetts.
Book #MCN14544

$48.00

411Edwards, Lucy Ames in Collaberation With Her Sister Nannie Ames Mears. Ames, Mears and Allied Lines The American Ancestors of Samuel William Ames and Sarah Anne Edmunds Mears of Accomack County, Virginia. Hardcover. Eastern Shore of Virginia Historical Society, 1967. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Blue buckram boards with gilt stamping, a clean and tight copy with just faint spotting to boards. A detailed genealogy of the Ames and Mears families of Accomack County, Virginia with footnotes, b/w photographs, fold-out chart, index. 393 pp.
Book #MCN10994

$85.00

412Edwards, William H.. Timothy and Rhoda Ogden Edwards of Stockbridge, Mass., and Their Descendants. Hardcover. Cincinnati, Ohio: Robert Clarke Co., 1903. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering, lightly rubbed with fading to spine. A few of the photographic plates detached, handwritten updates to text. Ancestors and descendants of Timothy Edwards (1738-1813) and his wife Rhoda Ogden of Stockbridge, Massachusetts. Allied surnames include Boorum, Breed, Davis, Dwight, Henshaw, Hopkins, Lewis, Mather, Schuyler, Tyler, Whiting, Williams, many more. Numerous photographic plates. Index. 167 pp.
Book #MCN15255

$40.00

413Egan, Mrs. Thomas Martin. A Roster of Revolutionary Ancestors of the Indiana Daughters of the American Revolution Vol. I. Hardcover. Unigraphic, 1976. Edition: Reprint. VG/No Jacket Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall

Navy buckram boards with gilt stamping show light wear with some discoloration to board edges, name and address stamped and written inside front board. Some underlining and handwritten updates to text. Volume I only. Genealogical data and brief biographies of American Revolutionary ancestors of members of the Indiana Daughters of the American Revolution, arranged alphabetically.679 pp.
Book #MCN12012

$45.00

414Egan, Mrs. Thomas Martin. A Roster of Revolutionary Ancestors of the Indiana Daughters of the American Revolution Vol. II. Hardcover. Unigraphic, 1976. Edition: Reprint. VG+/No Jacket Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall

Navy buckram boards with gilt stamping. DAR stamp on fore-edge, dedication stamp inside front board else no other markings, a nice copy. Volume II only. Genealogical data and brief biographies of American Revolutionary ancestors of members of the Indiana Daughters of the American Revolution, arranged alphabetically.408 pp.
Book #MCN09356

$50.00

415Egle, William Henry (ed). Note and Queries Historical and Genealogical Chiefly Relating to Interior Pennsylvania (11 Volumes). Hardcover. Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1970. VG+/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Each volume has faint 1" mark on spine where sticker was removed, library stamp on endpaper else a clean and seemingly unused set. Eleven volumes only including Volume II of the First and Second Series, Third Series in three volumes, Fourth Series in two volumes, and the five annual volumes. Lacking Volume I of the First Series and index.
Book #MCN14390

$300.00

416Eisenhart, Ruth Madeline. Descendants of Peter and Anna Maria Eyster Eisenhart. Hardcover. Baltimore, MD: Gateway Press, 1971. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Green buckram boards, crisp and clean. Descendants of Peter Eisenhart (1824-1892) and his wife Anna Maria Eyster (1827-1909) of York County, Pennsylvania. Allied names include Bushey, Jacobs, Julius, Stough, Wagner, Weaver, Wehler, Wilt.58 pp.
Book #MCN10742

$48.00

417Eldridge, Carrie. Cabell County (W) Virginia Abstracts of Deed Book III Volumes 1 & 2 1819-1824. Softcover. Iberian Publishing Co., 1988. F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Arranged chronologically with maps, name index.94 pp.
Book #MCN12728

$20.00

418Eldridge, Carrie. Cabell County (W) Virginia Abstracts of Deed Book IV 1824-1831. Softcover. Iberian Publishing Co., 1990. F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Early deed abstracts arranged chronologically with maps, name index.64 pp.
Book #MCN12729

$20.00

419Eldridge, Carrie. Cabell County (W) Virginia Abstracts of Deed Book V 1830-1835. Softcover. Iberian Publishing Co., 1993. F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Arranged chronologically with name index.59 pp.
Book #MCN12730

$20.00

420Eldridge, Carrie. Cabell County (W) Virginia Minute Book 1 1809-1815. Softcover. Iberian Publishing Co., Edition: 1st Edition. F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

An abstract of the combined "First" Minute and Law Order Books of Cabell County, VA/WV. 50 pp.
Book #MCN12725

$20.00

421Eldridge, Carrie. Cabell County (West) Virginia Minute Book E-3 (1826-1835). Softcover. Iberian Publishing Co., 1994. F Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Early court records of Cabell County Virginia/West Virginia arranged chronologically with name index. 322 pp.
Book #MCN12730

$25.00

422Elie, F.. La Famille Phaneuf-Farnsworth. Hardcover. Montreal: La Croix, 1915. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

First edition copy rebound in maroon pebbled cloth with gilt stamping, new endpapers. 5" section of original spine title laid in. French-Canadian genealogy of the Phaneuf and Farnsworth families illustrated with numerous b/w photographs, maps. Text in French with supplement at rear in English. Index. 264 pp.
Book #MCN15800

$110.00

423Elkins, Edna Hornburg, Annie Mae Turner Hornburg and Ruth Smith Brady. The Hornburg Story. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1974. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Faint discoloration spots to page ends else a clean and unmarked copy. Oversized history of the Hornburgs tracing the family from Germany to Texas. Includes copies of numerous original source records and family photographs. Some allied surnames include Brady, Fisher, Hoch, Jacobs, Laake, Lindner, McDonald, Pue, Smith, Steen, Wunneberger, Wusterhausen. Index. 469 pp.
Book #MCN15409

$115.00

424Elliot, Almer J.. The Berkshire, Vermont Chaffees and Their Descendants 1801-1911. Hardcover. Gilpin Printing Company, 1951. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Green cloth with gilt lettering, inscription front endpaper and thin white scuff to rear board else a very nice copy. "A short biography of Comfort Chaffee and his wife, Lucy Stow, early settlers of Berkshire, with a full record of their descendants for six generations, and also an account of the ancestry of Comfort and Lucy (Stow) Chaffee in nearly all lines to the immigrant ancestors, and in some lines to generations living in England." Some allied names include Bliss, Braddock, Carpenter, Cummings, Danforth, Kendall, Mason, Towle. Index. 356 pp.
Book #MCN13556

$95.00

425Ellis, Sir Henry. A General Introduction to Domesday Book; Accompanied by Indexes of the Tenants in Chief, and Under Tenants, At the Time of the Survey (Volume I). Hardcover. Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1973. Edition: Reprint. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Name and price written front endpaper. Volume I ONLY of the 2-volume set originally published in 1833. "As Well as of the Holders of the Lands Mentioned in Domesday Anterior to the Formation of That Record; With an Abstract of the Population of England at the Close of the Reign of William the Conqueror, So Far as the Same is Actually Entered." 515 pp.
Book #MCN15025

$20.00

426Ellison, Carl Grayson. Some Rogers, Duckworth and Welborn Families With Roots in North and South Carolina. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1989. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Navy cloth boards lightly rubbed on tips. Family history volume traces the descendants of Thomas Rogers (c1730-1790) of Halifax County, North Carolina through nine generations. Also includes the descendants of William Duckworth (born c1735) and his wife Sarah/Charity Rogers of North and South Carolina, and those of Edward Welborn (born c1675) and his wife Ann Crabtree. 670 pp.
Book #MCN12761

$98.00

427Ellsberry, Elizabeth Prather. Shelby County Kentucky Marriage Bonds 1792-1800. Softcover. Private Printing, VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Yellow wraps sunned, taped spine starting to tear near top. Abstracts of early Shelby County, Kentucky marriage bonds with name index. 136 pp.
Book #MCN15129

$38.00

428Emmison, F. G.. Essex Wills (England) Volume 3 1571-1577. Hardcover. Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1986. F/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Maroon cloth with gilt lettering, a fine copy. Volume 3 only of the 3-volume set containing abstracts of Essex County wills (Archdeaconry of Essex, Archdeaconry of Colchester, Archdeaconry of Middlesex (Essex Division)). Arranged chronologically with index of persons, places and subjects. 538 pp.
Book #MCN15746

$55.00

429England, Flora D.. Alabama Notes Volumes 1 and 2; Alabama Notes Volumes 3 and 4. Softcover. Clearfield Company, 1997. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Two volume set with a few names written rear endpaper, occasional check mark to text else a nice copy. Compilation of genealogical information pertaining to early Alabama families researched by the compiler. Each volume has name index, over 500 pages total.
Book #MCN13064

$75.00

430Erickson, Mahlon G.. Payne County, Oklahoma Cemetery Index. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1994. Edition: 1st Edition. AN/No Jacket Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall

Green buckram with gilt stamping, a brand new copy in excellent condition! Comprehensive index of cemeteries in Payne County, Oklahoma which is the result of ten years of research. All known Payne County cemeteries are included except for a few homestead plots. Each entry may include cemetery code, last, first and middle name of deceased, birth date, death or burial death, a relationship, notes. Names arranged alphabetically, with a list of alternate cemetery names. 600 pp.
Book #MCN08854

$85.00

431Ericson, Carolyn. Kissin' Kuzzins Volume VIII. Soft Cover. Privately Published, 1978. VG

Compilation of newspaper genealogical query columns published 1977-1978, includes alphabetical 1857 tax list for Nacogdoches county, Texas. Index. 66 pp.
Book #MCN02326

$11.00

432Ericson, Carolyn Reeves. Nacogdoches Headrights A Record of the Disposition of Land in East Texas and in other parts of that state, 1838-1848. Softcover. New Orleans: Polyanthos, 1977. VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Introduction by Joe E. Ericson. Transcriptions of headright certificates granting land rights in early Nacogdoches County, Texas. Entries may contain name of applicant, amount of land received, date of immigration to Texas, names of at least two witnesses. Arranged chronologically with name index. 132 pp.
Book #MCN11890

$75.00

433Ericson, Carolyn Reeves (comp). Confederate Soldiers Buried at Vicksburg February 15, 1862-July 4, 1863. Softcover. Frances Terry Ingmire, 1981. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

"Copied Verbatim from the Record Book of Confederate Soldiers in The United Daughters of the Confederacy Case in the Old Court House Museum, Vicksburg, Mississippi. Names Arranged Alphabetically by Miss Elizabeth C. Taylor." Includes name of regiment, date of death, grave site, page number. 65 pp.
Book #MCN11942

$38.00

434Estcourt, Edgar E. and John Orlebar Payne (eds). The English Catholic Nonjurors of 1715: Being a Summary of the Register of Their Estates, With Genealogical and Other Notes, and an Appendix of Unpublished Documents in the Public Record Office. Hardcover. Burns & Oates, 1885. Edition: 1st Edition. G/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Green cloth with gilt lettering rubbing to extremities, lacking headband and fraying at spine ends. Front gutter reinforced with binding tape, usual library markings. Names arranged by English county with index. 394 pp.
Book #MCN14504

$65.00

435Evans, Nesta and Susan Rose. Cambridgeshire Hearth Tax Returns Michaelmas 1664. Hardcover. The British Record Society/Cambridgeshire Records Society, 2000. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Abstracts of Cambridgeshire hearth tax returns of 1664, incorporating those for 1662. Arranged by parish with accompanying maps, charts. Index. 385 pp.
Book #MCN15667

$58.00

436Evans, Rex D.. The Descendants of Thomas Berry and (2) Sarah Barron. Hardcover. Evagean Publishing, 1993. F/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Oversized genealogy detailing the descendants of Englishman Thomas Berry (1796-1872) and his second wife Sarah Barron (1798-1838). Thomas Berry was married three times; apparently the descendants of his first (Sarah Palmer) and third (Jane Elizabeth Dennis) wives are recorded in additional volumes. Pages in this one are numbered from 186 through 454. Illustrated with family photographs. Index.
Book #MCN15805

$125.00

437Everett, Edward Franklin. Descendants of Richard Everett of Dedham, Mass.. Hardcover. Higginson Book Co., Edition: Reprint. F/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Modern hardcover facsimile reprint of the 1902 history of the Everett family of Massachusetts, beginning with Richard Everett of Dedham. Lines are followed through nine generations, with supplement and name index. 389 pp.
Book #MCN13126

$40.00

438Ewing, Margaret Parks. Langfitt and Davis British and Colonial Ancestry. Hardcover. Baltimore, MD: Gateway Press, 1987. Edition: 1st Edition. AN/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

A History of the Campbell, Clarke, Cornell, Davis, Fones, Hallett, Havens, Hubbard, Hughes, Jackson, Langfitt, Seaman, Winthrop and Twenty-Nine Other Ancestral Families 1485-1987. Index.265 pp.
Book #MCN12603

$60.00

439Fader, Edythe. Peter Pine Alexander Family 1761-1898. Stapled wraps. Concrete Herald, 1975. Printing: 1st Printing. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Tan wraps faded with light staining, internally clean with no markings. Author signed dedication page. Ancestors and descendants of Peter Pine Alexander (1820-1881) and his wife Eliza McClure, residents of Broome County, New York who eventually moved and settled in Wisconsin. Some allied names include Austen, Farnham, Felt, McClure, Merrill, Springsteen, White. With numerous historical photographs. 51 pp.
Book #MCN11546

$40.00

440Fahnestock, George Wolff. A Centennial Memorial of Christian and Anna Maria Wolff, March Twenty-Fifth, 1863: With brief Records of their Children and Relatives. Hardcover. Philadelphia: Private Printing, 1863. Edition: 1st Edition. G/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Original brown cloth with gilt lettering, chipping to cloth at spine ends and corners, extremities worn. Light scattered foxing, binding tight and corners square. One of only 100 copies printed. Memorial and family history of the ancestors and descendants of Christian Wolff (1762-1841) and his wife Anna Maria Krause (1763-1854), early residents of Montgomery and Lancaster Counties, Pennsylvania. With frontispiece portraits with tissue guard. 113 pp.
Book #MCN13740

$85.00

441Falley, Margaret Dickson. Irish and Scotch-Irish Ancestral Research A Guide to the Genealogical Records, Methods and Sources in Ireland Volume I Repositories and Records. Hardcover. Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1981. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Green cloth boards, clean and bright copy. Volume I only of the 2-volume set. Thick volume discusses in great detail the repositories and records available for Irish and Scotch-Irish family research. Index. 813 pp.
Book #MCN15670

$25.00

442Farmer, John. A Genealogical Register of the First Settlers of New England. Hardcover. Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1976. Edition: Reprint. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

A clean and bright copy showing very light wear. Originally published in 1829, reprinted with additions and corrections by Samuel G. Drake. "Containing an Alphabetical List of the Governours, Deputy-Governours, Assistants of Counsellors, and Ministers of the Gospel, in the several Colonies, from 1620 to 1692; Representatives of the General Court of Massachusetts, from 1634 to 1692; Graduates of Harvard College to 1662; Members of the Ancient and Honourable Artillery Company to 1662; Freemen admitted to the Massachusetts Colony from 1630 to 1662; with many other of the early inhabitants of New-England and Long-island, N. Y. from 1620 to the year 1675; To Which are Added Various Genealogical and Biographical Notes, Collected from Ancient Records, Manuscripts, and Printed Works." Names arranged alphabetically. 351 pp.
Book #MCN15669

$30.00

443Farwell, Harriette F.. Shaw Records A Memorial of Roger Shaw 1594-1661. Hardcover. Bethel: E. C. Bowler, 1904. Edition: 1st Edition. G+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine rubbed, slightly tilted with light soiling. Light dampstain top corner of front endpapers only, hinges strong and a solid copy. Descendants of Roger Shaw, immigrant ancestor who settled in Cambridge, Massachusetts as early as 1636. Allied surnames include Bachelder, Dearborn, Farwell, Fogg, Gilman, Higgins, Hobbs, Leavitt, Libby, Locke, Marston, Mason, Morton, Moulton, Philbrick, Rowe, Sanborn, Swett, Tilton, Towle, Ward, many more. Illustrated with photographs. Index. 435 pp.
Book #MCN15760

$75.00

444Felldin & Tucker. Index to the 1835 Census of the Cherokee Indians East of the Mississippi River. Stapled wraps. Tulsa, Oklahoma: Oklahoma Yesterday Publications, F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Index of names from 1835 Cherokee Indian census excerpted from National Archives Microfilm Publication No. T-496. 15 pp.
Book #MCN11176

$20.00

445Felton, Eileen Lapham. The Albee-Lapham Heritage of Portland Prairie. Hardcover. Decorah, IA: The Anundsen Publishing Co., 1986. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Address sticker front endpaper else a fine copy. History of the Albee and Lapham families, early residents in Massachusetts whose descendants settled in the Portland Prairie area of Minnesota. Some allied surnames include Gilchrist, Ratcliffe, Staples, Taylor, Williams, Woodward. With transcripts of original source documents, letters. Illustrated with b/w photographs.179 pp.
Book #MCN15047

$85.00

446Fetzer, John E.. The Men from Wengen and America's Agony The Wenger-Winger-Wanger History Including Christian Wenger, 1718. Hardcover. John E. Fetzer Foundation, 1971. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"

Gray cloth boards show very light wear, a clean and tight copy. The descendants of Christian Wenger and his wife Anna Catherina Bertschy of Germany who settled in Leacock Township of Lancaster County, Pennsylvania in 1718. Presented in narrative form, with b/w photographs. 446 pp.
Book #MCN10266

$30.00

447Fierheller, George A.. Finnie's Family: The Fierhellers - a Canadian Story. Hardcover. Markham: Stewart Publishing & Printing, 2005. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Author's memoirs and history of the German Canadian Fierheller family, profusely illustrated. 108 pp.
Book #MCN13858

$30.00

448Filby, P. William and Dorothy M. Lower (Eds) . Passenger and Immigration Lists Index 1986 Supplement. Hardcover. Detroit: Gale Research, 1986. Edition: 1st Edition. F/No Jacket Size: 4to

A Guide to Published Arrival Records of about 500, 000 Passengers Who Came to the United States and Canada in the Seventeenth, Eighteenth, and Nineteenth Centuries. This oversized 1986 supplement contains more than 125, 000 records of published passenger lists, each listing cites a bibliographic source. 686 pp.
Book #MCN04235

$35.00

449Filby, P. William and Dorothy M. Lower (Eds) . Passenger and Immigration Lists Index 1987 Supplement. Gale Research, 1987. Edition: 1st Edition. F/No Jacket

A Guide to Published Arrival Records of about 500, 000 Passengers Who Came to the United States and Canada in the Seventeenth, Eighteenth, and Nineteenth Centuries. This oversized 1987 supplement contains more than 125, 000 additional records of published passenger lists, each listing cites a bibliographic source.645 pp.
Book #MCN02377

$35.00

450Filby, P. William and Mary K. Meyer (Eds) . Passenger and Immigration Lists Index 1982 Supplement. Hardcover. Detroit: Gale Research, 1983. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/No Jacket Size: 4to

A Guide to Published Arrival Records of about 500, 000 Passengers Who Came to the United States and Canada in the Seventeenth, Eighteenth, and Nineteenth Centuries. This oversized 1982 supplement contains over 200,000 additional records of published passenger lists, each listing cites a bibliographic source. 950 pp.
Book #MCN04231

$45.00

451Filby, P. William and Mary K. Meyer (Eds) . Passenger and Immigration Lists Index Volume 1 A-G, Volume 2 H-N, Volume 3 O-Z (3 volumes). Hardcover. Detroit: Gale Research, 1981. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

A clean and bright 3-volume set with minimal internal library markings, white sticker on spines. A Guide to Published Arrival Records of about 500,000 Passengers Who Came to the United States and Canada in the Seventeenth, Eighteenth, and Nineteenth Centuries. Names are gleaned from a wide variety of sources including books and articles in magazines and books.
Book #MCN13906

$225.00

452Finnell, Arthur Louis. The Extant Records of Monongalia County, Minnesota 1858-1870. Stapled wraps. Finnell-Richter and Associates, 1980. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Collection of early Monongalia County, Minnesota records of genealogical interest. Includes a short historical sketch of the county, county officials, minutes of county commissioners proceedings, Deed Book A, Mortgage Book A, Probate Court Register, undated school petition, marriages, 1860 federal census. Index.89 pp.
Book #MCN13951

$30.00

453Fischer, Myra Smith. A Rothwell Book Comprising The Descendants of Claiborne Rothwell of Albemarle County, Virginia Through Nine Generations and Interesting Sketches About Some of His Descendants. Hardcover. Memphis: Private Printing, 1964. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Red buckram boards rubbed on tips, several pages have highlighting. Oversized history of the Rothwell family of Abermarle County, Virginia with transcriptions of source records, numerous family photos. Index. Errata taped front endpaper. Scarce.434 pp.
Book #MCN13051

$125.00

454Fisher, Sunie Garrett Talbert Elliott (comp). William George Bilton (editor). Garrett, Catlett, Ware and Related Families. Hardcover. The Gregath Company, 1989. VG+/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Blue buckram boards have very slight sway, small 1/4" slit to cloth bottom of spine else a fine copy. Oversized history chronicling the Garrett, Catlett and Ware families of colonial Virginia and South Carolina. Index. 326 pp.
Book #MCN14966

$90.00

455Fisher, Therese A.. Vital Records of Three Burned Counties Births, Marriages, and Deaths of King and Queen, King William and New Kent Counties Virginia 1680-1860. Softcover. Heritage Books Inc., 2006. F Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Compilation of genealogical material abstracted from church records, newspapers, family bibles, deeds, county histories, etc. Index. 135 pp.
Book #MCN15308

$18.00

456Fiske, Jane Fletcher (ed). The New England Historical and Genealogical Register Index of Persons Volumes 51-148 (4 volumes). Hardcover. Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1995. NF/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

A clean and bright set with no markings. A 4-volume cumulative index of The New England Historical and Genealogical Register.
Book #MCN13097

$195.00

457Flagg, Ernest. Genealogical Notes on the Founding of New England My Ancestors Part in That Undertaking. Hardcover. Hartford: The Case, Lockwood & Brainard Co., 1926. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

One of 300 copies printed. Name penciled front endpaper, original maroon cloth boards with slightly darkened spine showing light wear, a nice first edition copy with gilt top edge. Detailed family history of the Flagg family of New England illustrated with numerous b/w plates. Photo available on request. 440 pp.
Book #MCN12984

$500.00

458Flanders, Robert J.. Fox Lasher Zimmerman. Plastic comb binding. Private Printing, VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Not dated, published c1993. Collection of computer generated family group sheets and ahnentafel charts on the German families of Fox, Lasher and Zimmerman. These families settled in the area of Montgomery County, New York in the mid-eighteenth century. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCN15698

$28.00

459Flaningam, Ora and Donalee (eds). Obituary Index 1872-1927 for Midland County Midland, Michigan. Softcover. Midland County Genealogical Society, 1994. Edition: 1st Edition. F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Abstracts of approximately 15,000 obituaries and other deaths extracted from three early newspapers of Midland County, Michigan. Arranged alphabetically, each entry may contain first and last name, birth date, death date, newspaper of origin and date, comments. 238 pp.
Book #MCN11688

$50.00

460Flaxbeard, Clovis. The Flaxbeard Family Book of Fredrick Henrich Flachsbart and His Wife, Emalia Marea (Bonerberg) Flachsbart and Their Descendants. Softcover. Private Printing, 1980. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

"The Name was Changed to Flaxbeard in January, 1864." Oversized genealogy of the Flaxbeard family; locales mentioned include Pennsylvania, Ohio, Missouri. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Scarce.384 pp.
Book #MCN15685

$85.00

461Fleming, Rae (ed). The Lochaber Emigrants to Glengarry. Softcover. Natural Heritage/Natural History Inc. , 1994. F Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Comprehensive account of the migration of Scottish families from Lochaber, Scotland to Glengarry County in Ontario, Canada around the year 1800. Includes passenger lists, numerous illustrations, much on the McMillan/MacMillan family including genealogy. 194 pp.
Book #MCN11632

$58.00

462Floyd, Viola Caston and Louise Turner Burgdorf. History of the South Carolina Daughters of the American Revolution Volume III 1946-1976. Softcover. South Carolina, DAR, 1976. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

White wraps faded, name and address written inside front cover, occasional check mark to text. Addenda taped to final page. An updated history of South Carolina's DAR with detailed histories of each chapter, roster of members admitted since 1954 with name of qualifying ancestor. 152 pp.
Book #MCN11952

$35.00

463Foley, Helen S.. Obituaries from Barbour County, Alabama Newspapers 1890-1905. Softcover. Private Printing, 1976. VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Obituary abstracts from late nineteenth and early twentieth century Barbour County, Alabama newspapers. Name index. 145 pp.
Book #MCN12936

$45.00

464Foley, Wilma (Whitehead) and Patricia (Foley) Gee. Marriages and Deaths Abstracted and Indexed from The DePere News 1871-1883. Softcover. Private Printing, 1976. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Name stamped on front cover and decorative bookplate inside else fine. Abstracts of vital records from the weekly newspaper of DePere in Brown County, Wisconsin, arranged alphabetically with bride index. 91 pp.
Book #MCN15269

$25.00

465Forbes, Mary R.. Descendants of Joseph and Esther Jackson Who Settled in Canterbury, Conn. in 1733. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1959. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Red cloth with gilt lettering just lightly rubbed, a few handwritten updates to text. Author signed and dated title page. Descendants of Joseph Jackson of Canterbury, Connecticut and his wife Esther; focuses on the descendants of their sons Michael (baptized 1735) and Jeremiah (baptized 1738). Lines are followed through seven generations. Some allied surnames include Bronson, Butler, Drew, Hickok, Hoadley, Isenhower, Johnson, Miller, Mitchell, Osborn, Pearce, Prutsman, Searl, Snider, Wing. Illustrated with family photographs. Index. 189 pp.
Book #MCN15654

$70.00

466Fortune, Frances Mynogne Bates. Beginnings. Hardcover. Private Printing, Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Brown buckram boards with gilt lettering lightly rubbed, family gift inscription inside front board. Not dated, published c1980. "Families Included: Bates, Binning, Caldwell, Charleton, Dupuy, Higgins, Lasiter, Laymance, Methvin, Miller, Nowlin, Pennington, Rossan, Wann, Winters, Weatherby and others..." 227 pp.
Book #MCN15048

$85.00

467Fowler, William Chauncey. Memorials of the Chaunceys, Including President Chauncey, His Ancestors and Descendants. Hardcover. Boston: Henry W. Dutton and Son, 1858. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Professionally restored using original navy boards which are rubbed on edges, new spine and endpapers. Fold-out chart has rough outer edge, name written on title page and a few pencil updates to text. Folded pedigree chart has been neatly repaired with cellophane on reverse. Family history and memorials of the Chauncey family and Charles Chauncey, the second president of Harvard and emigrant ancestor of the American Chauncey family. Index. An attractive and uncommon first edition copy.304 pp.
Book #MCN12216

$125.00

468Foxworth, Mrs. G. Duncan. Roster and Ancestral Roll South Carolina Daughters of the American Revolution. Softcover. South Carolina, DAR, 1954. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Name written on title page, some underlining to names. Roster of both active and former members of the South Carolina DAR with names of qualifying ancestor. Index. 156 pp.
Book #MCN11951

$45.00

469Franklin, Charles M. . Fleming Co. Kentucky Wills & Estates 1798-1822. Softcover. Ye Olde Genealogie Shoppe, 2002. F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Abstracts of 101 early Fleming County, Kentucky wills plus a supplement of estates. Name index. 38 pp.
Book #MCN13059

$20.00

470Franklin, Charles M. . Huguenot Genealogical Research. Plastic comb binding. Private Printing, 1985. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Bookplate inside front cover else a fine copy. Guide to researching Huguenot ancestors which discusses their migrations, records in the United States, Canada, West Indies, France and Alsace-Lorraine, the Netherlands, Belgium, British Isles, Germany and Switzerland, with maps and glossary of French/English words, etc. 58 pp.
Book #MCN12053

$30.00

471Frasczak, Mary Jo (compiled and indexed by). Ancestor Charts Submitted by Members of the Minnesota Genealogical Society. Softcover. Minnesota Genealogical Society, 1979. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Gold wraps show moderate wear, name and address written front cover. Collection of ancestor charts with name index.
Book #MCN15267

$20.00

472Fredette, Alfred M.. An Age of Angels: Windham Gravestone Carvers of the Eighteenth Century. Other. The Windham Historical Society, 1981. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Photocopied 8-1/2 x 11" pages stapled together with a few handwritten notes in margins. With chapters on the Manning Family Carvers, John Walden, Obadiah Wheeler, Collins Family Carvers, Lebbeus Kimball, John Hartshorne.
Book #MCN15745

$15.00

473Fremont County Historical Society. Fremont County, Iowa, Cemetery Records. Hardcover. Walsworth Publishing Co., 1983. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Oversized tan cloth boards rubbed, faint spotting to page ends and endpapers. Compilation of Fremont County, Iowa cemetery records arranged by cemetery with name index. Includes maps, typed correction sheets laid in. 349 pp.
Book #MCN15374

$110.00

474French, Lowell. French and Howard. Stapled wraps. Flint, MI: Private Printing, 1966. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Green wraps faded with minor staining, name written title page. Author has traced his French and Howard (Hayward) ancestors, includes family photos and fold-out chart at rear. The French line begins with Thomas French, early Guilford, Connecticut resident, and his wives Mary Button and Deborah Joy. The Howard/Hayward line begins with George Hayward (died 1671) of Concord, Massachusetts. Index. Scarce.78 pp.
Book #MCN12760

$45.00

475Frere Brunon (Ludger Forcier). Genealogie de la Famille Pierre Forcier. Softcover. Private Printing, 1957. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Green wraps with red taped spine show light wear, some tearing to spine else a nice copy. Genealogy of the family of Pierre Forcier (baptized in 1648) and his wife Marguerite Girard. Some of their descendants settled in Montreal, Canada, later moving to New Hampshire. Includes a separate section on the descendants of Roland Forcier and his wife Elise LaFond, plus another 1977 Forcier publication. Text in French. 61+ pp.
Book #MCN15772

$45.00

476Freytag, Evelyn Potter and Frederick Clark Freytag. Records of Stark-Hamilton-Duncan-Crooks-McConnell-Freytag-Seaver-Brandt Families. Softcover. Private Printing, 1973. VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Genealogy of several Scotch-Irish families who settled in Alleghany County, Pennsylvania about 1793. This is an update of the 1960 family history. Index. Scarce.Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCN14712

$70.00

477Funnell, Laura Hotvedt. Pictures From Memories Wall. Stapled wraps. Private Printing, 1964. VG Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall

Minor stain to front cover, prices written on front endpaper. Author signed front endpaper. Memoirs of the Eek family (original name was Larson), who immigrated from Norway to Michigan's Upper Peninsula, later moving to Milwaukee and Illinois. Frontispiece photo. Scarce.105 pp.
Book #MCN09072

$20.00

478Gage, George N.. A Record of Pierce Gage and His Descendants With a Brief Account of His Ancestry. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1894. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering rubbed on tips with handwritten updates last few pages and endpapers. Ancestors and descendants of Pierce Gage (1741-1821), son of Daniel and Ruth Gage, born in Pelham, New Hampshire. Pierce Gage was married three times: (1) Mary Bodwell, (2) Eunice Eaton, (3) Susannah Noyes. Some allied names include Brockway, Carr, Hall, Holt, Jones, Lovejoy, Marshall, Spaulding, Wiley. Two sheets of family notes laid in. Index. 62 pp.
Book #MCN13870

$50.00

479Galer, Mary Jane. Columbus, Georgia Lists of People in the Town 1828-1852 and Sexton's Reports to 1866. Hardcover. Iberian Publishing Co., 2000. Edition: 1st Edition. F/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Author inscribed front endpaper. Oversized compilation of Columbus, Muscogee County, Georgia genealogical data taken from the original Columbus city records. These include town lot owners 1836, 1840-1841, city tax lists 1832, 1836, execution docket 1834-1835, Muscogee County tax digest 1845, owners of Negroes and their names 1846-1852, Negroes who worked for the city and their owners 1833-1845, free Negroes 1836-1845, citizen patrol, business licenses, bridge tolls, sexton's report of burials 1832-1866, much more. Index. Scarce.308 pp.
Book #MCN15799

$90.00

480Gallinger, Patricia C. and Josephine Boos. Ministerial Record of Reverend Robert Barnes Beynon July, 1896-December, 1940 Nominal Index. Plastic comb binding. Shenrone Enterprises, 1991. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

"being an index of baptisms, marriages, funerals, pastoral visitations, ministers while he was at the Methodist circuits of Holland Centre and Heathcote, Grey County; Beeton and Innisfall, Simcoe County; Scarboro and Thornhill, York County; and Bolton, Peel County; and during his retirement years at Thornton, Simcoe County, all of these localities being in the Province of Ontario, Canada." 117 pp.
Book #MCN12987

$45.00

481Gambill, Nell McNish. The Kith and Kin of Captain James Leeper and Susan Drake, His Wife. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1946. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Maroon cloth boards slightly musty with mild edgewear, pages age toned. Dustjacket lightly rubbed with chipping to edges, in protective mylar. Ancestors and descendants of James Leeper and his wife Susan Drake, first couple married in Fort Nashborough, Tennessee in 1780. Allied surnames include Criddle, Dean, Ewing, Gambill, Marshall, McNish, Stump, Wheless. Photographic illustrations.196 pp.
Book #MCN14492

$20.00

482Gannett, Michael R.. Gannett Descendants of Matthew and Hannah Gannett of Scituate, Massachusetts. Hardcover. Chevy Chase: Private Printing, 1976. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Maroon cloth boards faded with light rubbing, usual library markings. A Gannett family history with chart and supplement laid in - author has attempted to identify all descendants of Matthew Gannett (c1617-1694) and his wife Hannah Andrews (1623-1701). Index. 228 pp.
Book #MCN14078

$55.00

483Garman, Leo H.. The Family of Samuel Wyss in America. Plastic comb binding. Elmhurst, IL: Private Printing, 1978. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Covers show mild wear, faint spotting to page ends. Descendants of Samuel Wyss (1819-1904) and his wife Magdalena Grossen (1821-1894) of Switzerland and Columbiana County, Ohio. Nicely arranged with separate chapters on each of their children's descendants, with b/w illustrations, allied surname index. 275 pp.
Book #MCN14639

$65.00

484Garner, Lucille. Certified Copies of Probates Jack County, Texas. Softcover. Frances Terry Ingmire, 1981. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Index to early probate records for Jack County, Texas arranged alphabetically. 25 pp.
Book #MCN15029

$15.00

485Garner, Lucille. Jack County, Texas Minutes of Commissioners Court Vol. I. Softcover. Frances Terry Ingmire, 1981. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Transcript of Jack County, Texas court proceedings 1857-1859. Index. 34 pp.
Book #MCN15033

$15.00

486Garner, Lucille. Jack County, Texas Proofs of Heirship. Softcover. Frances Terry Ingmire, 1981. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Green wraps have light staining, mild wear with no markings. Index to early Jack County, Texas heirship records showing name(s) of heir, book and page number of original record. Index. 76 pp.
Book #MCN15034

$15.00

487Garrett, Sandi. A.K.A. (Also Known As). Softcover. Cherokee Woman Publishing, 1993. Edition: 1st Edition. NF Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

A genealogy reference aid for Cherokee research in Arkansas and Oklahoma. The author has compiled Indian given names and aliases found during the course of her family history research; names are from archive records, census rolls and the Guion-Miller rolls. 35 pp.
Book #MCN11169

$25.00

488Garrett, Sandi. Descendants of Austin Rider & Mary Polly Starr 1785-1969 Ani-Yun-Wi-Ya Real People. Stapled wraps. Cherokee Woman Publishing, 1997. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Author signed title page. Family history of Cherokee Indian Austin Rider (c1785-c1835) and his wife Mary "Polly" Starr of Arkansas and Oklahoma. Includes five generations of descendants, ancestors of Mary Starr, index of names. 38 pp.
Book #MCN11168

$25.00

489Gatewood, Gorden Jefferson. Atwell Bowcock Gatewood His Ancestry and Descendants. Hardcover. Stillhouse Hollow Publishers, 1981. Printing: 1st Printing. VG+/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Oversized family history tracing the ancestors and descendants of Atwood Bowcock Gatewood (1829-1929), son of Thomas Jefferson Gatewood and Fanny U. Harding. Atwood Gatewood was born in Stafford County, Virginia, married Ann Eliza Shackelford in Boone County, Missouri and died in Bosque County, Texas. With numerous family photographs, copies of source records, index. 254 pp.
Book #MCN13918

$75.00

490Gee, Christine South. Some of the Descendants of Daniel Martin (1745-1829) of Laurens County, South Carolina and the Allied Families of Hudgens, McNeese, Rodgers, and Saxon. Hardcover. Key Printing Co. , 1963. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Brown cloth boards lightly rubbed on tips, some handwritten updates and underlining. Chapters include The Martin Family; William Martin of Laurens County, South Carolina; Daniel Martin of Laurens County, South Carolina; Ancestry of Margaret Hudgens, Wife of Herbert Martin; Ancestry of Tabitha Rodgers, Wife of Asbury Martin; John McNees or McNeese; Controversy Concerning Rodgers-Caldwell-Daugherty Marriages; Charles Saxon. 97 pp.
Book #MCN11859

$45.00

491Gee, Patricia Foley and Wilma Whitehead Foley. Deaths in the Green Bay Advocate 1870-1880. Softcover. Private Printing, 1976. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Address stamped front cover and decorative bookplate inside front cover. Abstracts of death notices appearing in Wisconsin's Green Bay Advocate newspaper, arranged alphabetically. 67 pp.
Book #MCN15237

$24.00

492Geerling, Carrol. Bey/Drayton Funeral Home Records. Softcover. Perry County Historical Society, 1993. F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Transcripts of funeral records of the Bey/Drayton Funeral home in Perry County, Missouri arranged alphabetically. Each record may contain name, birth date, death date, age, marital status, name of spouse, name of parents, place of death, cause of death, burial place. 253 pp.
Book #MCN11587

$45.00

493Gehring, Charles T. (ed). New York Historical Manuscripts: Dutch Volumes XX-XXI Delaware Papers (English Period) A Collection of Documents Pertaining to the Regulation of Affairs on the Delaware, 1664-1682. Hardcover. Genealogical Publishing Co., 1977. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Black cloth with red and gilt trim, heavy foxing to page ends else an unmarked copy. Originally published by the Holland Society of New York. Compilation of early New York documents with index. 395 pp.
Book #MCN14580

$78.00

494Gelpke, Karl A.. Esteys of England and America. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1973. Edition: 1st Edition. F/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Oversized history of the Estey family in England and Salem, Massachusetts, beginning with immigrant ancestor Jeffrey Eastie. Includes section on other unrelated Estey families. With illustrations and photographs, transcripts of source records, index. 172 pp.
Book #MCN14365

$90.00

495Gentry, Elwood M.. Gentry. Self-wraps. Private Printing, 1992. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Blue flexible covers with three ring punched holes. Some underlining and a few handwritten updates to text. Descendants of James Gentry, born about 1710 in New Kent County, Virginia. With numerous family photos and copies of original source documents. 128 pp.
Book #MCN15171

$46.00

496Gerling, Juanita. The Poly Family History. Softcover. Private Printing, 1989. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Blue wraps lightly rubbed. Ancestors and descendants of Geo. Chrysostome Poly (1808-1875) and his wife Marie Rose Besanceney (1807-1865). They were married in Frahier, France in 1831 and by 1846 had settled in Hamilton County, Ohio, later moving to Darke County. Allied surnames include Batles, Barga, Berger, Bulcher, Dapore/Depoire, Dunham, Gasson, Goubeaux, Magoto, Mangen, Marchal, Monnin, Pequignot, Subler, Treon/Trion/Tryon. With family photographs, index. 175 pp.
Book #MCN15648

$58.00

497Gibson, J. S. W. (comp). A Simplified Guide to Bishops' Transcripts and Marriage Licenses Their Location and Indexes in England, Wales and Ireland. Stapled wraps. Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Co. , 1982. Edition: 2nd Edition. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Name and address written inside front cover. Guide to the location of Bishops' Transcripts and the records created with the issue of marriage licenses for England, Wales and Ireland. 33 pp.
Book #MCN11844

$20.00

498Gibson, J. S. W. (comp). A Simplified Guide to Probate Jurisdictions Where to Look for Wills in Great Britain and Ireland. Stapled wraps. Genealogical Publishing Co. , 1982. Edition: 2nd Edition. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Name and address written inside front cover. Guide for locating wills in Great Britain and Ireland arranged by county, with glossary. 62 pp.
Book #MCN11846

$20.00

499Gile, John Charles. The Guile-Gile-Guiles Genealogy Descendants of Samuel Guile One of the Twelve Founders of Haverhill, Massachusetts in 1640. Hardcover. Baltimore, MD: Gateway Press, 1997. Edition: 1st Edition. F/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Fifteen generations of the Guile family identifying over 9,000 descendants. 941 pp.
Book #MCN15624

$110.00

500Gilreath, Amelia Cleland. Haller-Hollar-Holler Genealogy. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1981. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Lightly rubbed with a few pencil markings to text. Author signed frontis photograph. Descendants of Heinrich Haller (c1689-c1761) of Zurich, Switzerland and Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, and his wife Anna Catharina Carle. Lines are followed through date of publication with a separate section on the genealogy of Dr. Joseph Irwin. Numerous family photos, copies of source documents. Allied surnames include Arthur, Berry, Bowers, Bowman, Clem, Coffelt, Coffman, Dirting, Ebert, Fadely, Funkhouser, Helsley, Irwin, Lambert, Miller, Olinger, Sheetz, Shipe, Surber, Weaver, Wetzel, Wilkins. Index. 314 pp.
Book #MCN15486

$115.00

501Glazier, Ira A. (Ed) . Migration From the Russian Empire Lists of Passengers Arriving at the Port of New York Volume 3 May 1886-December 1887. Hardcover. Genealogical Publishing Co., 1997. F/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Third volume in the series compiling data on passengers of Russian nationality who arrived in the United States from Russian territories between 1875 and 1910. Lists are arranged chronologically by date with name index at rear. 521 pp.
Book #MCN14462

$45.00

502Glazier, Ira A. (Ed) . Migration From the Russian Empire Lists of Passengers Arriving at the Port of New York Volume 4 January 1888-May 1889. Hardcover. Genealogical Publishing Co., 1997. F/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Fourth volume in the series compiling data on passengers of Russian nationality who arrived in the United States from Russian territories between 1875 and 1910. Lists are arranged chronologically by date with name index at rear. 519 pp.
Book #MCN14463

$45.00

503Glazner, Capitola and Bobbie J. McLane. Pope County, Arkansas United States Census of 1850 and Marriage Book A April 1830-November 1849. Softcover. Private Printing, 1966. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Address sticker on title page else no other markings. Transcript of the 1850 census for Pope County, Arkansas plus early marriages arranged alphabetically. Index. 95 pp.
Book #MCN15330

$20.00

504Glazner, Capitola and Bobbie J. McLane. Pope County, Arkansas United States Census of 1860 and Marriage Books B & C December 1849 thru December 1859. Softcover. Private Printing, 1967. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Transcript of Pope County, Arkansas 1860 census plus early marriages arranged alphabetically with name index. 139 pp.
Book #MCN15331

$20.00

505Goff, Lois B.. Ancestry and Descendants of Andreas and Maria Elisabeth (Waldschmidt) Sauer Immigrants in 1850. Hardcover. Baltimore, MD: Gateway Press, 2003. Edition: 1st Edition. F/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Ancestors and descendants of Andreas Sauer and his wife Maria Elisabeth Waldschmidt, German immigrants who settled in La Salle County, Illinois in 1850. Lines are followed through seven generations. Index. 395 pp.
Book #MCN12880

$50.00

506Goff, Lois B.. The Morsch Immigrants from Baden Conrad and Ernestine (Brandner) Morsch, His Brothers and Cousins. Hardcover. Baltimore, MD: Gateway Press, 1999. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Corrections and additions sheet pasted inside front board else a fine copy. A Morsch family history with brief genealogical information on allied surnames Brandner, Buchler, Finck, Gerner (Werner), Hartfelder and Lang. Index. 155 pp.
Book #MCN15370

$42.00

507Gold, Theresa Gros and Donald T. Hoelscher. Family Histories by Jackie Wooley Lipski. The Hoelscher Family of Texas History and Genealogy of Anton and Mary Katherine Hoelscher (Eight Generations) 1846-1978. Softcover. Private Printing, 1979. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Author Theresa G. Gold signed title page. Hoelscher family history illustrated with numerous family photographs. Index. 598 pp.
Book #MCN14656

$110.00

508Golden, Gertrude M.. Genealogy of the Golden-Lynch Families. Hardcover. Monroe, MI: Private Printing, 1958. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Author inscribed front endpaper. Narrative family history of the Golden and Lynch families of Monroe County, Michigan. Much on early pioneer life in Monroe, an interesting genealogy. 46 pp.
Book #MCN15649

$55.00

509Golding, Augustus C. (comp). Descendants of Rev. Thomas Hanford Volume One Six Generations. Hardcover. Norwalk: Private Printing, 1936. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering, crisp and clean. Descendants of Thomas Hanford of Connecticut and his second wife Mary Ince, widow of Jonathan Ince and daughter of Richard Miles. Lines are followed through six generations with a name index at rear. Scarce.154 pp.
Book #MCN11113

$75.00

510Golding, Lois Hamblin and Delma Golding Johnson. Our Golden Heritage The Duane and Addie Noble Hamblin Family. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1977. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Oversized genealogy tracing the ancestors and descendants of Lyman Duane Hamblin (1872-1951) and his wife Fanny Adeline Noble. The Hamblins were early settlers in Barnstable, Massachusetts; later descendants converted to the Mormon religion and eventually settled in Salt Lake City, Utah. Much on early Mormon history, numerous family photographs. 451 pp.
Book #MCN15562

$85.00

511Goodhue, Rev. Jonathan E.. History and Genealogy of the Goodhue Family in England and America to the Year 1890. Hardcover. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1998. Edition: Reprint. F/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Modern facsimile reprint of the 1891 history of the Goodhue family begins with English emigrant William Goodhue (c1612-c1699) and his first wife Margery Watson, who was the mother of three children, Joseph, William and Mary. Lines are followed for nine generations. 394 pp.
Book #MCN14630

$75.00

512Gooding, Tom. Gooding West A Family Saga of Their Westward Migration. Hardcover. Palmer Particular Printers, 1988. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Gold buckram boards with gilt stamping, slight sway and light spotting to fore-edge. Number 145 of an edition limited to 400 copies. Oversized family history documenting the German Gooding (Gottang) family. Early immigrants lived in Indiana, later moving to Wisconsin and further west. With numerous family group sheets, copies of original source documents, maps. Index. 262 pp.
Book #MCN14848

$90.00

513Goodnight, Libby Wyatt, Linda Adams Bell and Robert C. Carpenter. Gaston County, North Carolina Marriage Bonds and Licenses 1848-1888. Softcover. Gaston County Historical Society, 1986. NF Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Abstracts of early Gaston County, North Carolina marriage records arranged chonologically with index. 183 pp.
Book #MCN14540

$38.00

514Goodwill, Thomas J.. Three Hundred Years in America A History of the Goodwill Family. Hardcover. Jamestown, NY: Private Printing, 1985. Edition: 1st Edition. F/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Black buckram boards with gilt lettering. Descendants of John Goodwill and his wife Elizabeth Tift (born c1705) of Stonington, Connecticut. Some allied names include Allen, Austin, Bailey, Baker, Bell, Boyd, Butler, Cooper, Darling, Dow, Ensign, Foster, Harris, Henry, Hull, Johnson, Jones, King, Lee, Lord, Miller, Moore, Nichols, Peterson, Pratt, Rodgers, Scott, Shafer, Snyder, Stebbens, Thomas, Tift, Tinker, Wade, Warner, Williams, many more. Index. 384 pp.
Book #MCN11134

$45.00

515Gowing, Audrey Hawkins. All Roads Lead to Haywood County, North Carolina: Volume I The Hawkins-Rogers Connection and Related Families. Hardcover. The Humphries Press, 1999. Edition: 1st Edition. F/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Oversized family history divided into two sections, the first part dealing with the Hawkins family and related surnames of Battle, Capel, Garmon, Hollyman-Holleman, Howell, Jarrett, Smith and Sowersby, and the second portion on the Rogers family and related surnames of Bryson, Clack, Ferguson, Jones, Love, McCracken, Thornton, Vaughn and Wells. Index. Scarce.448 pp.
Book #MCN15644

$135.00

516Graber, O. A.. The Graber Family on the Dakota Prairies 1858-1983. Softcover. Private Printing, VG+ Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall

Light blue wraps with clear laminate front cover. Published c1983. The family and descendants of Joseph J. Graber (1858-1931) and his wife Saloma Knepp (1864-1927), an Amish family and residents of Indiana and North Dakota. Allied surnames include Barkman, Bontrager, Cross, Davidhizar, Fisher, Gingerich, Helmuth, Mast, Miller, Nissley, Riegsecker, Schweitert, Schlabach/Slaubaugh/Slabaugh, Stoll, Troyer, Yoder, Wheeler. Index. 270 pp.
Book #MCN08093

$50.00

517Graham, Bernice & Elizabeth S. Cottle. Washington County, Ohio Marriages 1789-1840. Hardcover. Genealogical Publishing Co., 1989. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Decorative bookplate inside front board, slight outward sway and name written on one page else a clean and bright copy. Early marriages of Washington County, Ohio arranged alphabetically by groom with bride index. 98 pp.
Book #MCN12494

$35.00

518Grammer, Norma Rutledge and Marion Day Mullins (compiled by). Marriage Record of Washington County, Tennessee 1787-1840. Softcover. Genealogical Publishing Co. , 1977. Edition: Reprint. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Tan wraps rubbed, address written inside front cover, some foxing and a few names underlined. Originally published 1949. Abstracts of early marriage records of Washington County, Tennessee with name index. 55 pp.
Book #MCN11902

$25.00

519Graves, Aubrey E.. Pioneer Settlers of Blount and DeKalb Counties, Alabama John Graves, Pioneer and Allied Graves Families of Alabama and North Carolina. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1968. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Tan cloth boards with black lettering, name written front endpaper and light spotting to board edges. Family history divided into two sections, "Part I Genealogy of John Graves and descendants Part II Allied Graves Families." These Graves families lived in Alabama, North Carolina, Tennessee, Indiana, etc. With family photographs, index. 186 pp.
Book #MCN15589

$68.00

520Green, Mary Shaw. The History of Levi Greene of Rhode Island, Massachusetts, New York, Michigan and His Descendants. Hardcover. Adrian, MI: Adrian College Press, 1944. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Navy buckram, very faint spotting to fore-edge else a nice copy. The ancestors and descendants of Levi Greene (1759-1851), Revolutionary soldier and fourth child of Timothy Green and Mrs. Silence (Rowland) Burlingame-Greene. With numerous illustrated plates, index. 415 pp.
Book #MCN13191

$70.00

521Greene, William Bertram (comp). The Greenes on the East Branch of the DuPage their Forebears and Descendants. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1966. VG+/No Jacket Type: Ex-Lib. Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"

Green boards with gilt lettering, usual library markings, a clean copy with tight binding. This family history includes the forebears and descendants of Daniel Moon Greene and his nephew William Briggs Greene, early settlers in Lisle Township, DuPage County, Illinois. The work is based on notes left by Mary Belvedera Hibbard and Harley Seymour Hibbard, and on research by Alice Hatch Nelson. Includes numerous family photos, fold-out charts in rear. No index, but some allied names listed in contents include Briggs, Chauncy, Goodrich, Graham, Meeker, Moon, Morgan, Stecher, Storm, Trowbridge.196 pp.
Book #MCN08364

$38.00

522Greenville Chapter of South Carolina Genealogical Society (compiled by). Greenville County, SC Cemetery Survey Volume One. Softcover. A Press, Inc., 1977. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Greenville County, South Carolina cemetery inscriptions arranged by location with 54-page name index at rear. Includes fold-out map. 430 pp.
Book #MCN14954

$75.00

523Griffith, Anna Laura. Graves County, Ky. Genealogical Records Volume Two Death Records 1874-1878. Softcover. Simmons Historical Publications, 1979. F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Abstracts of early death records of Graves County, Kentucky with index. 45 pp.
Book #MCN14723

$20.00

524Grosser, Peggy Rice (Compiled by). Edited by Susan G. Russell and Joella G. Schultz. Grains of Rice...with an occasional dash of salt. Hardcover. Baltimore, MD: Gateway Press, 1998. F/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"

Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Family history of the Rice family of Vermont and Minnesota, told through a collection of letters and papers preserved by the compiler. Deacon Edmund Rice of England came to Massachusetts in 1638. Daniel Rice was the first settler in Somerset, Vermont in 1776; various members of the family served in the Colonial Army, during the Civil War, etc. Freeman Orestus Rice (1834-1927), author of much of the correspondence, arrived in Minnesota in 1858, where he eventually married and raised his family. Some allied names include Kelley, Slee, Woods, Wright. 310 pp.
Book #MCN08179

$20.00

525Gruber, Alice M.. Gruber/Reissenweber A Generation of Letters Courtesy of the Ancestors Related Material and Family History. Hardcover. Akron, Ohio: Crawford Company, 1978. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Number 56 of an edition limited to 70 copies. This oversized family history of the German Gruber and Reissenweber families includes transcripts of about 70 letters written during the late nineteenth century, biographical information on persons mentioned in the letters, copies of numerous source documents, etc. 659 pp.
Book #MCN15392

$165.00

526Gudgeon, Sr., Charles A.. The Gudgeons in America A Family History. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1983. Edition: 1st Edition. F/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Donation inscription by author's wife on front endpaper. Descendants of Robert Gudgin (1615-1681) of Northampton, England and Anne Arundel County, Maryland. Interesting and well researched family history with numerous illustrations, photographs. Index. 130 pp.
Book #MCN15303

$75.00

527Gullett, Sharon. From Engelmansreuth to Floyds Knobs The Story of Freiberger and Related Families. Softcover. Windmill Publications, 1999. Edition: 1st Edition. AN Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Red wraps with gilt lettering. Descendants of brothers John Fryberger (b. 1811) and his wife Magdelene, and Michael Fryberger (b. 1821) and his wife Johanna Vogel, as well as various other Freiberger families of Dubois County, Indiana. With numerous b/w family photos, index. 159 pp.
Book #MCN10019

$40.00

528Gullett, Sharon. From Engelmansreuth to Floyds Knobs The Story of Freiberger and Related Families. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1999. Edition: 1st Edition. AN/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Red buckram boards with gilt lettering. Descendants of brothers John Fryberger (b. 1811) and his wife Magdelene, and Michael Fryberger (b. 1821) and his wife Johanna Vogel, as well as various other Freiberger families of Dubois County, Indiana. With numerous b/w family photos, index. 159 pp.
Book #MCN10020

$40.00

529Gurley, Albert E.. The History and Genealogy of the Gurley Family. Hardcover. Hartford: Press of the Case, Lockwood & Brainard Co., 1897. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Red cloth boards rubbed with a few minor discolorations spots, binding tight and corners square. Previous owner signed front endpaper. Genealogy of the Gurley family divided into five sections. First part is the Memorials of the Scottish House of Gourlay by Rev. Charles Rogers, second section is Extract from the Porter Genealogy by Henry Porter Andrews (genealogy of William Gurley, born 1665 in Inverness, Scotland; he came with Rev. Solomon Stoddard to Northampton, Massachusetts), and the third section is on William Gurley of Wexford, Ireland and Milan, Ohio, and his wife Susannah Beatty. Part four contains the genealogy of Capt. Benjamin Gurley of Marblehead, Massachusetts, and part five covers two Episcopal clergymen, brothers Rev. Joseph Gurley and Rev. John Gurley, who settled in Virginia about 1760. Illustrated with photographic plates. Of interest to anyone researching the Gurley surname. Index. Scarce first edition copy.285 pp.
Book #MCN15666

$85.00

530Haar, Katie. Transcription by Gerald Kleypas. Transcription of the Diary of Katie Haar 1888. Plastic comb binding. Private Printing, VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Transcription of the diary of Katie Haar, allied with the Kleypas family. Other surnames mentioned include Bloomer, Dieterman, Richardson.Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCN15210

$25.00

531Haddock, Hugh Ransom and Orpha Vaughan Haddock. Legends of the Haddock Family. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1976. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Ownership stamp inside front board else a fine copy. Genealogy of the Haddock family of Pitt County, North Carolina and later Knox County, Kentucky and Boone County, Missouri. Some allied names include Albritton, Aldridge, Banks, Browning, Butler, Carlin, Cassity, Collins, Crumley, Dawson, Easley, Ford, Henderson, Hudson, Jackson, Linebarger, Means, Petty, Rumbaugh, Russell, Taylor, Tucker, Woods, Wormington, many more. Index. 344 pp.
Book #MCN14915

$70.00

532Haga, Pauline (comp). Tazewell County, Virginia Marriage Book 3 1854-1866. Softcover. Mountain Press, 1991. G Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Green wraps with heavy rubbing and darkening near edges, internally sound with no markings. Abstracts of over 1,047 early marriages of Tazewell County, Virginia with index. 49 pp.
Book #MCN13938

$14.00

533Haga, Pauline (comp). Tazewell County, Virginia Marriages 1800-1853. Plastic comb binding. Private Printing, VG Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall

Some yellow highlighting on a few pages. Transcripts of early Tazewell County marriages taken from Register Books. No. 1 and 2, arranged chronologically. Index.63 pp.
Book #MCN07429

$14.00

534Hagemann, Roberta Oyler. Family Memories of C. Edith Fullerton Oyler. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1986. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

A few penciled check marks and updates. Oversized memoir and family history of the Fullerton family of Illinois and Kansas, beginning with Irish immigrant Daniel Fullerton and his wife Rose Ann Cooper. With copies of original source records, numerous family letters, photographs. Index. 217 pp.
Book #MCN14209

$125.00

535Hahn, Marilyn Davis. Old St. Stephen's Land Office Records & American State Papers Public Lands Vol. I 1768-1888. Hardcover. Southern Historical Press, 1983. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Name written front endpaper. Second book in a series on early Alabama land office records. This volume contains the Spanish Land Grants, six ledgers of the St. Stephens Land Office, and Vol. I of the American State Papers, Old Series. With over 6,000 names of Alabama and what is now the state of Mississippi settlers. Maps, map endpapers, index. 168 pp.
Book #MCN13153

$40.00

536Hahn, Marilyn Davis. Old St. Stephen's Land Office Records & American State Papers Public Lands Vol. I 1768-1888. Hardcover. Southern Historical Press, 1983. NF/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

A few penciled notes rear endpaper else a fine copy, crisp and clean. Second book in a series on early Alabama land office records. This volume contains the Spanish Land Grants, six ledgers of the St. Stephens Land Office, and Vol. I of the American State Papers, Old Series. With over 6,000 names of Alabama and what is now the state of Mississippi settlers. Maps, map endpapers, index. 168 pp.
Book #MCN13062

$45.00

537Hahn, Marilyn Davis (comp). Alabama Mortality Schedule 1850 Seventh Census of the United States Original Returns of the Assistant Marshalls Third Series Persons Who Died During the Year Ending June 30, 1850. Hardcover. Southern Historical Press, 1983. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Black cloth boards bumped corners, gift inscription front endpaper, slightly tilted. Just a couple of names underlined, else a clean copy. 1850 Alabama mortality schedule arranged by county with name index at rear. Each entry may contain name of deceased, age, sex, color, whether free or slave, where born, month of death, occupation,cause of death and number of days ill. 279 pp.
Book #MCN10471

$28.00

538Haines, Blanche (Moore). Ancestry of Sharpless Moore and Rachel (Roberts) Moore With Their Direct Ancestors To and Including Thirty-Six First or Immigrant Ancestors With Some Old World Pedigrees and Origins and Direct Descendants. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1937. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Gray cloth boards rubbed with some fraying to cloth head of spine. Binding tight and corners square with no markings, a nice copy. Ancestors and descendants of Sharpless Moore (1809-1897) of Chester County, Pennsylvania, and his wife Rachel Roberts (1812-1884). Some allied surnames include Chamberlain, Crews, Dungan, Fell, Heath, Kinsey, Latham, Linvill, Livesey, Pyle, Sharples, Walton, Watson, Williams. Illustrated. Fold-out chart tipped in. Index. 214 pp.
Book #MCN15196

$40.00

539Hall, Charles M.. The Atlantic Bridge to Germany Volume III Bavaria (Bayern). Softcover. Everton Publishers, 1978. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Research aid for finding German places of origin, records available, etc. Numerous maps. 203 pp.
Book #MCN15591

$12.00

540Hall, Rev. David B.. The Halls of New England Genealogical and Biographical. Hardcover. Higginson Book Co., Edition: Reprint. VG+/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Oversized modern facsimile reprint of the 1883 history of the Hall families of New England. Includes Halls of Middletown, Connecticut; Halls of Guilford, Connecticut; Halls of Fairfield, Connecticut; Halls of Wallingford, Connecticut; Halls of Portsmouth, Rhode Island; Dover, New Hampshire; Exeter, New Hampshire; Bradford, Massachusetts; Yarmouth, Massachusetts; Medford, Massachuetts; Concord and Stow, Massachusetts; Rehoboth, Massachusetts; Taunton, Massachusetts; Cohasset. A massive genealogy of interest to anyone with early New England Hall ancestors. 735 pp.
Book #MCN13629

$80.00

541Hallowell, Henry C.. Vital Records of Townsend, Massachusetts Town Records to 1850 with Marriage Intentions to 1873 and Cemetery Inscriptions. Hardcover. Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1992. NF/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Early births, deaths, marriages, marriage intentions, cemetery inscriptions and miscellaneous information for the city of Townsend in Middlesex County, Massachusetts. Records were gleaned from a variety of sources, with name index and place index. 588 pp.
Book #MCN13666

$75.00

542Hamilton-Edwards, Gerald. In Search of British Ancestry. Hardcover. Genealogical Publishing Co. , 1983. Edition: 4th Edition. F/F Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

A fine copy in a fine pictorial dustjacket. Guide to British genealogy research with chapters on civil registration, census returns, parish and non-parochial registers, wills and administrations, marriage licences, periodicals and newspapers, naval ancestors, army records, East India Company, much more. 212 pp.
Book #MCN11915

$15.00

543Hammond, Gene Paige. Shenandoah Valley Pioneer Settlers A Few of Them and Some Notes of Interest. Hardcover. G. P. Hammond Publishing, 1993. Edition: 2nd Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

"Includes Genealogical Sketches on the Bucher, Dellinger, Eye (Au), Hammond, Martiau, Rhodes, Sauvage, Walter(s), and Allied Families". Index. 88 pp.
Book #MCN13323

$35.00

544Hamp, Robert M.. The Roots and Branches of Jacob Hamp. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1987. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

A few check marks and handwritten notations to text else fine. Oversized volume traces the ancestors and descendants of Jacob Hamp (1785-1850) of Wuerttemberg and his wife Euphrosina Kittelberger (Ivy Rosanna). Jacob Hamp and his family immigrated to the U.S. in the mid-1800s and by 1850 they were living in Fulton County, Ohio. With numerous charts, family photos and name index. Scarce.364 pp.
Book #MCN12533

$85.00

545Hansborough, John Aloysius. History and Genealogy of the Hansborough-Hansbrough Family with data on the Hanbury, Garrard, Lash, Devous, Davis, Wathen and Bell Families. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1981. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Oversized family history on the Hansborough family beginning with John Hanbury, born in England about 1615. Much on the Hansbury family in England. Index. 277 pp.
Book #MCN14671

$48.00

546Hansen, Clas Broder. Passenger Liners from Germany 1816-1990. Hardcover. Schiffer Publishing, 1990. F/F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Oversized history of passenger liners departing from Germany profusely illustrated with over 300 photographs. Index of ships. 191 pp.
Book #MCN15785

$20.00

547Hansen, Robert. Jo Daviess County, Illinois Newspaper Abstracts Vital Statistics 1840-1846. Softcover. Private Printing, VG Size: Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"

Yellow wraps, usual library markings. This is volume 2 of early newspaper abstracts for Jo Daviess County, Illinois. Arranged alphabetically with brief description of newspaper article and detailed source citations. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCN15101

$25.00

548Hare, Edwina. The Durang Family. Hardcover. Alcom Printing Group, F/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Not dated, published c1990. Thick volume tracing the descendants of Jacob Durang (died c1803) of Alsace-Lorraine and Pennsylvania, and his wives (1) Joeann Catharine Arter and (2) Mary Chandler. Jacob Durang purchased land in both Lancaster and York County, Pennsylvania, and fathered eight children. Some allied names include Blumenstock, Busselotte, Esprit, McEwen, Thompson, Weill. 872 pp.
Book #MCN14603

$110.00

549Harless, Billie. Our Harless Family Then and Now. Hardcover. Private Printing, Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Not dated, published c1995. Blue buckram boards show heavy rubbing on points, 1" hole back cover near spine, light staining to endpapers else no other markings. Oversized history of the Harless family tracing the ancestors and descendants of Charles Chapman Harless (1857-1925) of Collin County, Texas, and his wife Addie Martha Conner. With numerous family photos,