Phone: (248) 231-7430
sales@mccormickbooks.com

Search

By Title
By Author
By Keyword

Categories
1American Red Cross First Aid Text-Book. Softcover. Philadelphia: Blakiston Company, 1940. VG Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Tan wraps show edgewear, crease top front corner, owner's name and a little writing front endpaper. Pages tanned else clean and complete copy. Revised with 114 Illustrations. Prepared by the American Red Cross for the instruction of First Aid Classes. 256 pp.
Book #MCN09886

$14.00

2Hand Book of Pharmacy and Therapeutics Lilly Sixth Revision. Hardcover. Indianapolis: Eli Lilly and Co., 1919. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Green cloth boards lightly bumped, binding tight. Early Eli Lilly catalog with illustrations in both color and black-and-white. 279 pp.
Book #MCN14550

$15.00

3Hand Book of Pharmacy and Therapeutics Lilly Sixth Revision. Hardcover. Indianapolis: Eli Lilly and Co., 1919. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Green cloth boards rubbed on points, small nick to cloth center spine and a few small discoloration spots rear board. Early Eli Lilly catalog with illustrations in both color and black-and-white. 279 pp.
Book #MCN14549

$15.00

4History Toronto Branch The Canadian Red Cross Society 1914-1948. Hardcover. The Toronto Red Cross, 1948. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Red cloth boards rubbed, slightly musty with name written front endpaper. History of the Toronto Branch of the Canadian Red Cross, with numerous b/w historical photographs. 109 pp.
Book #MCN10766

$32.00

5Sixth Annual Report of the American National Red Cross Covering the Period from January 1 to December 31, 1910: Complete Report and Accounting of the San Francisco Relief and Red Cross Funds. Hardcover. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1911. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Dark brown cloth boards rubbed, slight chipping head of spine, library numbed printed lower spine. Bookplate inside front board, pocket and paper pasted inside rear board, various stamps. Pages 35 through 168 present a detailed accounting of the expenditures and accomplishments of the American Red Cross in San Francisco following the 1906 earthquake. Scarce.168 pp.
Book #MCN10765

$150.00

6Dearborn, Frederick M.. American Homeopathy in the World War. Hardcover. The American Institute of Homeopathy, 1923. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Brown and red cloth boards rubbed with heavy rubbing to corners. Binding secure and a solid copy. Homeopathy medicine during World War I with fold-out photograph, brief military biographies of men and women homeopathic professionals who served during the War, numerous photographs. 447 pp.
Book #MCN15387

$38.00

7Ellis, John. Deterioration of the Puritan Stock and Its Causes. Softcover. New York: Private Printing, 1884. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Chipping to edges, spine reinforced with cellophane tape. Interesting pamphlet advocating Christianity while condoning alcohol and tight dressing. 52 pp.
Book #MCN14622

$30.00

8Fryer, Jane Eayre. The Mary Frances First Aid Book. Illustrated by Jane Allen Boyer. Hardcover. Philadelphia: John C. Winston Co. , 1916. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/Fair Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Navy cloth boards with pictorial pastedown has shows just mild wear, clean and bright with fold-out diagram to make sanitary drinking cup intact. Pictorial dustjacket shows more wear with large tear on front which has been repaired on reverse side with cellophane, rubbed and edgeworn - still a scarce item with the dustjacket present. "Printed in Colors with 50 Colored Illustrations. Contains also a Ready Reference List of Ordinary Accidents and Illnesses, with Approved Home Remedies, Alphabetically Arranged." 144 pp.
Book #MCN10770

$400.00

9Jones, Joseph. Spontaneous Combustion. Ephemera. New Orleans: VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Age toned with chipping. 6-page article with 1 advertisement. "We begin, in this issue, the publication of a paper, prepared by Dr. Joseph Jones, of New Orleans, for an insurance company in this city, at the time of the Kieffer fire in 1874, on the subject of spontaneous combustion." 6 pp.
Book #MCN11402

$35.00

10Ravogli, A.. The Hygiene of the Skin Etiology and Treatment. Hardcover. Cincinnati, Ohio: Central Medical Publishing Co., 1888. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Original brown cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine show heavy rubbing to extremities with some fraying at spine ends, small spot of glue near bottom of spine. Decorated endpaper, gutters reinforced with black binders tape, previous owner's name written on title page. Binding sturdy and corners square. 399 pp.
Book #MCN15445

$35.00

11Royster, H. A.. Transactions of the Southern Surgical Association Volume XXXVII Thirty-Seventh Session Held at Charleston, S. C. December 9, 10 and 11, 1924. Hardcover. Southern Surgical Association, 1924. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Original black embossed cloth boards with gilt lettering and spine label lightly rubbed. Top edge gilt, binding strong and corners square. 337 pp.
Book #MCN15388

$25.00

12Williams, Henry W.. A Practical Guide to the Study of the Diseases of the Eye: Their Medical and Surgical Treatment. Hardcover. Boston: Fields, Osgood & Co. , 1869. Edition: 3rd Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall

Original binding. Brown cloth boards rubbed on tips, fraying to spine ends with very small chipping at spine end also. Hinges cracked, first twenty pages bent corners. Light foxing, owner signed title page. Sounds worse than it is - this is not an unattractive copy especially considering it's age. Eye charts in rear, one fold-out. 422 pp.
Book #MCN05635

$120.00

www.mccormick-books.com
Another Longneck Solution
1