Phone: (248) 231-7430
sales@mccormickbooks.com

Search

By Title
By Author
By Keyword

Categories
1150 Years in the Hills and Dales A Bicentennial History of Hillsdale County, Michigan Volume One. Hardcover. The Hillsdale County Historical Society, 1976. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Oversized history of Hillsdale County, Michigan includes history of the Indians, railroads, industry, and hundreds of family histories. Illustrated with historical photographs. Index. 606 pp.
Book #MCN13905

$110.00

2Ancient and Modern Milan A History of the City of Milan, Michigan and Surrounding Communities. Hardcover. Milan Area Historical Society, 1976. Edition: 1st Edition. F/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Oversized history of Milan, Michigan includes chapters on the counties of both Washtenaw and Monroe, Mooreville, Cone and Azalia, schools, police and fire department, etc. Also contains a section on family histories, with numerous illustrations. 270 pp.
Book #MCN11481

$40.00

3Annual Report of the Adjutant General of the State of Michigan, for the Years 1865-6 Vol. III. Hardcover. Lansing: John A. Kerry & Co. , 1866. Edition: 1st Edition. Fair/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Original leather boards loosening, missing spine but binding intact with no loose pages. Reference library stamp front endpaper. Volume III only which includes listings of the casualties, discharges, missing in action and transfers of those Michigan residents serving during the Civil War (reported since November 1, 1864). This volume contains the Old and New Eleventh Infantry, all other Infantry from the Twelfth through the Thirtieth, First Sharp-Shooters, 102nd U.S. Colored Troops, Provost Guard, 23rd Illinois, 66th Illinois and Merrill Horse. Each entry includes name, company, county where he resided, remarks. Over 900 pages filled with names of early Michigan residents and Civil War veterans. 927 pp.
Book #MCN10532

$125.00

4Biographical Review of Calhoun County, Michigan. Hardcover. Chicago: Hobart & Mather, 1904. Edition: 1st Edition. G/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Original full leather boards rubbed with 1" chip center spine, front board detached. Else binding sturdy, all edges gilt and with some repair to front board would be an attractive volume. "Containing Historical, Biographical and Genealogical Sketches of Many of the Prominent Citizens of To-day and Also of the Past." The 1904 history of Calhoun County, Michigan which is filled with biographical sketches of residents plus full page portraits with tissue guards. 699 pp.
Book #MCN11146

$135.00

5Centennial 1865-1965 Cass City Pacesetters of the Thumb. Stapled wraps. Cass City Centennial Committee, 1965. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Centennial program and history of Cass City in Tuscola County, Michigan. Numerous advertisements, b/w historical photographs and brief histories of fire department, schools, businesses, etc. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCN15631

$35.00

6Centennial Edition Of The Northville Record July 17, 1969. Newspaper. 1970. VG+

Sam Little established The Northville Record in 1869 - this centennial edition of the newspaper is divided into 6 sections which include biographical sketches of publishers including Sam Little and history of newspaper, in-depth histories of Northville churches and others nearby, history of Northville and surrounding area, schools, government, businesses and industry, clubs and organizations.
Book #MCN09613

$30.00

7Charlevoix County Michigan 1962 Map. Map. VG

This original rolled map measures 14 x 18" and is shipped in a tube. Published by the Michigan Department of Conservation in 1962, this plat map contains all of Charlevoix County including the Beaver Islands, with legend and major roads, townships.
Book #MCM00236

$10.00

8 . Chelsea 125th Anniversary 1834-1959. Stapled wraps. Chelsea Sesquicentennial Committee, 1984. Edition: 2nd Edition. VG+ Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall

This edition is an exact copy of the 1959 history of Chelsea in Washtenaw County, Michigan minus several Chelsea Fibre photos. Includes the town's early history, names of Chelsea Belles, Brothers of the Brush, lots of historical photos, ads. 88 pp.
Book #MCN07863

$15.00

9Chesaning Illustrated Its Business, Social, Education and Residential Advantages. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1998. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: Oblong 8vo - 8" to 9"

A facsimile reprint of the 1903 history of Chesaning, Saginaw County, Michigan which was originally published by Ische & Ingalls. With numerous b/w historical photographs, index. 74 pp.
Book #MCN08502

$14.00

10Combination Atlas Map of Lenawee County Michigan. Compiled, Drawn and Published From Personal Examinations and Surveys. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1997. AN/No Jacket Size: Folio - 13" to 23" tall

Maroon cloth with gilt lettering, a high quality copy in excellent condition. Reprint of the 1874 atlas for Lenawee County, Michigan includes township plat maps, lists of residents, numerous b/w drawings of homes, etc. With 1916 index of names included at rear. 143 pp.
Book #MCN08510

$65.00

11Combination Atlas Map of Washtenaw County Michigan. Compiled, Drawn and Published From Personal Examinations and Surveys. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1991. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: Folio - 13" to 23" tall

Green high quality cloth boards with gilt lettering. A reprint volume of the 1874 Washtenaw County, Michigan atlas originally published by Everts & Stewart. Measures approx. 11 x 14". Includes township maps, lists of residents, numerous b/w sketches of homes, etc. 119 pp.
Book #MCN08508

$110.00

12Council Proceedings 1948-1949 City of Ann Arbor. Hardcover. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall

Maroon cloth with gilt lettering to spine, heavy rubbing to extremities, else tight binding with no markings, a clean copy. The complete minutes of the Ann Arbor, Michigan city council meetings, with 34-page index. 737 pp.
Book #MCN08405

$24.00

13Emmet County Michigan 1962 Map. Map. VG

This original rolled map measures 14 x 18" and is shipped in a tube. There is a narrow crease to the bottom right hand corner which is about seven inches, small 1/4-inch closed tear at bottom edge else very light wear, a nice map. Published by the Michigan Department of Conservation in 1962, this plat map contains all of Emmet County with legend and major roads, townships.
Book #MCM00237

$10.00

14Gobles Area Centennial Among These Lakes 1867-1967. Stapled wraps. Private Printing, 1967. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Centennial history of the town of Gobles in Van Buren County, Michigan profusely illustrated with b/w historical photographs. 91 pp.
Book #MCN15694

$35.00

15Greater Pontiac Centennial Souvenir Program. Softcover. 1961. VG Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall

Moderate wear to green wraps, small scuff front cover. This souvenir program includes a 2-page history of Pontiac with b/w historical photos, synopsis of program with names of performers, schedule of events and lists of patrons, participants and sponsors.
Book #MCN05536

$11.00

16Historic Buildings Ann Arbor, Michigan. Stapled wraps. Ann Arbor Historic District Commission, 1977. VG+ Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall

Merry Christmas! 1977 written inside front cover, else a fine and crisp copy. A wonderful compilation of historic buildings and homes in Ann Arbor, Michigan along with background information and b/w photos of each. Arranged geographically with a chronological listing in appendix, index. 96 pp.
Book #MCN09629

$11.00

17Historical Collections Made by the Pioneer Society of the State of Michigan Vol. XII Second Edition. Hardcover. Lansing: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co., 1908. Edition: 2nd Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Black cloth boards show light shelfwear, hinges cracked and front board loose but still attached. Michigan pioneer history and collections, volume twelve. 716 pp.
Book #MCN13169

$30.00

18Historical Collections: Collections and Researches Made by the Michigan Pioneer and Historical Society Including Reports of Officers and Papers Read at the Annual Meeting of 1887 Vol. XI. Hardcover. Lansing: Thorp & Godfrey, 1888. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Black cloth boards light rubbing, worn on tips and rear endpaper has 3" vertical tear. Front hinge starting but binding secure. Michigan history and pioneer collections. 687 pp.
Book #MCN13168

$30.00

19Historical Collections: Collections and Researches Made by the Michigan Pioneer and Historical Society Including Reports of Officers and Papers Read at the Annual Meeting of 1888 Vol. XIII. Hardcover. Lansing: Darius D. Thorp, 1889. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Brown cloth boards heavy rubbing, fraying at points. Front board wobbly with bookplate inside, penciled notes front endpaper. Light scattered foxing. Frontis portrait with tissue guard. 655 pp.
Book #MCN14759

$20.00

20Historical Collections: Collections and Researches Made by the Michigan Pioneer and Historical Society Including Reports of Officers and Papers Read at the Annual Meeting of 1888 Vol. XIII. Hardcover. Lansing: Darius D. Thorp, 1889. G/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Brown cloth boards heavy rubbing, damage to lower fore-edge of front board, light mottling to rear board. Light scattered foxing. Frontis portrait with tissue guard. 655 pp.
Book #MCN14758

$20.00

21Historical Collections: Collections and Researches Made by the Michigan Pioneer and Historical Society Including Reports of Officers and Papers Read at the Annual Meeting of 1889 Vol. XIV. Hardcover. Lansing: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co., 1908. Edition: 2nd Edition. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Black cloth boards light wear, library number printed on spine and reference library sticker inside front board. Hinges cracked, front board loose but binding secure. Michigan history and pioneer collections. 745 pp.
Book #MCN13171

$30.00

22Historical Collections: Collections and Researches Made by the Michigan Pioneer and Historical Society Including Reports of Officers and Papers Read at the Annual Meeting of 1889 Vol. XIV. Hardcover. Lansing: Darius D. Thorp, 1890. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Brown cloth boards rubbed, fading to spine, creasing to front endpaper. Michigan history and pioneer collections. 745 pp.
Book #MCN14760

$20.00

23Historical Collections: Collections and Researches Made by the Michigan Pioneer and Historical Society Including Reports of Officers and Papers Read at the Annual Meeting of 1889 Vol. XIV. Hardcover. Lansing: Darius D. Thorp, 1890. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Brown cloth boards rubbed with spotting, worn on extremities and fraying to points. Front endpaper has 2" gutter tear. Michigan history and pioneer collections. 745 pp.
Book #MCN14761

$20.00

24Historical Collections: Collections and Researches Made by the Michigan Pioneer and Historical Society Including Reports of Officers and Papers Read at the Annual Meeting of 1890 Vol. XVII. Hardcover. Lansing: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co., 1910. Edition: 2nd Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Black cloth boards show light wear, rear hinge cracked but binding secure. Michigan pioneer history and collections. 769 pp.
Book #MCN13172

$30.00

25Historical Collections: Collections and Researches Made by the Michigan Pioneer and Historical Society Vol. XV. Hardcover. Lansing: Darius D. Thorp, 1889. G/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Brown cloth boards rubbed with chipping on points, small sticker on spine, bookplate inside front board. Hinges repaired with binding tape. Michigan history and pioneer collections. 751 pp.
Book #MCN14762

$20.00

26Historical Collections: Collections and Researches Made by the Michigan Pioneer and Historical Society Vol. XVIII. Hardcover. Lansing: Robert Smith & Co., 1892. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Original cloth boards lightly soiled with minor staining, page ends darkened. Michigan history and pioneer collections, Volume 18. 733 pp.
Book #MCN13173

$30.00

27Historical Collections: Collections and Researches Made by the Michigan Pioneer and Historical Society Vol. XVIII. Hardcover. Lansing: Robert Smith & Co., 1892. G/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Original cloth boards lightly soiled with paint spots rear board and head of spine. Hinges cracked, light scattered foxing. Michigan history and pioneer collections, Volume 18. 733 pp.
Book #MCN14765

$20.00

28Historical Collections: Collections and Researches Made by the Michigan Pioneer and Historical Society Vol. XX. Hardcover. Lansing: Robert Smith & Co., 1892. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Original cloth boards rubbed, fraying at tips, bookplate inside front board. Hinges cracked and boards loosening. Volume 20 of Michigan history and pioneer collections. 698 pp.
Book #MCN13175

$30.00

29Historical Collections: Collections and Researches Made by the Michigan Pioneer and Historical Society Vol. XX. Hardcover. Lansing: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co., 1912. Edition: Reprint. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Original cloth boards lightly rubbed, binding strong and corners square. Faint stamp inside front board, pocket inside rear board else no external library markings. Volume 20 of Michigan history and pioneer collections. 698 pp.
Book #MCN14769

$20.00

30Historical Collections: Collections and Researches Made by the Michigan Pioneer and Historical Society Vol. XX. Hardcover. Lansing: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co., 1912. Edition: Reprint. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Original cloth boards lightly rubbed, binding strong and corners square, a nice copy. Volume 20 of Michigan history and pioneer collections. 698 pp.
Book #MCN14768

$20.00

31Historical Collections: Collections and Researches Made by the Michigan Pioneer and Historical Society Vol. XXI. Hardcover. Lansing: Robert Smith & Co., 1894. G/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Boards rubbed with fading to spine. Front endpaper loose, gutters repaired with binding tape. Michigan history and pioneer collections, Volume 21. 775 pp.
Book #MCN14771

$20.00

32Historical Collections: Collections and Researches Made by the Michigan Pioneer and Historical Society Vol. XXX. Hardcover. Lansing: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co., 1906. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Black cloth boards lightly rubbed. Volume 30 of Michigan history and pioneer collections. 699 pp.
Book #MCN13179

$30.00

33Historical Collections: Collections and Researches Made by the Michigan Pioneer and Historical Society Vol. XXXII. Hardcover. Lansing: Robert Smith Printing Co., 1903. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Boards rubbed with number written on spine, faint dampstain to outer edges of leaves causing slight sway to boards, binding tight. Volume 32 of Michigan pioneer history and collections. 662 pp.
Book #MCN13181

$30.00

34Historical Collections: Collections and Researches Made by the Michigan Pioneer and Historical Society Vol. XXXIII. Hardcover. Lansing: Robert Smith Printing Co., 1904. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Boards rubbed with slight loss at tips, front hinge cracked. Volume 33 of Michigan history and pioneer collections. 802 pp.
Book #MCN13182

$30.00

35Historical Collections: Collections and Researches Made by the Michigan Pioneer and Historical Society Vol. XXXIV. Hardcover. Lansing: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co., 1905. G/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Boards rubbed, bug damage to spine cloth else binding tight. Volume 34 of Michigan history and pioneer collections. 842 pp.
Book #MCN13183

$30.00

36Historical Collections: Collections and Researches Made by the Michigan Pioneer and Historical Society Vol. XXXV. Hardcover. Lansing: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co., 1907. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Library number written on spine, reference library sticker inside front board else a nice copy with no other markings. Volume 35 of Michigan history and pioneer collections. 792 pp.
Book #MCN13184

$30.00

37Historical Collections: Collections and Researches Made by the Michigan Pioneer and Historical Society Vol. XXXVI. Hardcover. Lansing: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co., 1908. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Moderately rubbed, reference library stamp inside boards else binding tight and corners square. Volume 36 of Michigan history and pioneer collections. 702 pp.
Book #MCN13185

$30.00

38Historical Collections: Collections and Researches Made by the Michigan Pioneer and Historical Society Vol. XXXVII. Hardcover. Lansing: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co., 1910. G/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Navy cloth boards rubbed with tearing to spine cloth. Hinges cracked. Michigan history and pioneer collections, Volume 37. 761 pp.
Book #MCN14772

$15.00

39Historical Collections: Collections and Researches Made by the Michigan Pioneer and Historical Society Vol. XXXVIII. Hardcover. Lansing: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co., 1912. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Navy cloth boards rubbed, gutters repaired with binding tape. Michigan history and pioneer collections, Volume 38. 798 pp.
Book #MCN14773

$20.00

40History of Branch County, Michigan Volume I. Hardcover. The Branch County Historical Society, 1980. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Maroon buckram boards with gilt stamping clean and bright. Pages a little stiff, faint discoloration to fore-edge else no markings, a nice copy. History of Branch County, Michigan which is comprised of numerous family histories of both current and former county residents, profusely illustrated with b/w historical photographs. 578 pp.
Book #MCN11066

$65.00

41History of Oakland County, Michigan With Illustrations Descriptive of Its Scenery, Palatial Residences, Public Buildings, Fine Blocks, and Important Manufactories. Hardcover. Philadelphia: L. H. Everts & Co. , 1877. Edition: 1st Edition. VG-/No Jacket Size: Folio 13" - 23" tall

Leather spine with cloth covered boards worn with fraying to cloth extremities, leather rubbed with chipping tail of spine, all edges gilt. Previous owner's name inside front board and title page. Hinges cracked with some loosening signatures but no missing pages, a complete copy and First Edition of the 1877 history of Oakland County, Michigan. Much early county history with numerous plates, biographical sketches, etc. 334 pp.
Book #MCN10981

$745.00

42History of Washtenaw County, Michigan; Together With Sketches of its Cities, Villages and Townships, Educational, Religious, Civil, Military, and Political History. Hardcover. Chicago: Chas. C. Chapman & Co. , 1881. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"

Original boards rebacked with original spine label affixed. Due to thickness of volume binding had cracked and original split is visible on spine leather, but binding has been repaired. New endpapers, address stamped on first page, preface page inserted upside down. Occasionally smudging to text block and a few rough edges to leaves, else a complete copy of this scarce first edition history of Washtenaw County. "Portraits of Prominent Persons, and Biographies of Representative Citizens. History of Michigan, Embracing Accounts of the Pre-Historic Races, Aborigines, French, English and American Conquests, and a General Review of Its Civil, Political and Military History." Photo available on request. 1452 pp.
Book #MCN12206

$545.00

43Holland's Heritage. Stapled wraps. First National Bank, VG+ Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall

Gray wraps sunned. A series of sketches and narratives having to do with the founding of Holland, Michigan. Original drawings by illustrator Derek Gringhuis. 15 pp.
Book #MCN07738

$10.00

44Irving Township Rural Schools (Rural School Bookshelf). Softcover. Barry County Historical Society, NF Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

3-hole punched loose pages suitable for binder, pages not numbered consecutively but contains about 100 pages. Detailed history of the Irving Township schools in Barry, County Michigan with specific histories of each early school, students and teachers. Includes numerous b/w illustrations and historical photos. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCN11074

$15.00

45Memory Lane A Pictorial History of Genesee County, Michigan. Hardcover. The Flint Journal, 1997. Edition: 1st Edition. F/No Jacket Size: Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"

Pictorial laminate boards. Pictorial history with black-and-white historical photographs of Flint and Genesee County, Michigan. 128 pp.
Book #MCN15717

$20.00

46Michigan All-Time Athletic Record Book. Softcover. University of Michigan, 1979. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Faint vertical line of discoloration on front cover else a clean and tight copy with no markings. Names, standings, results, b/w photographs of University of Michigan athletes. 303 pp.
Book #MCN10341

$14.00

47Michigan Historical Collections Volume XXXIX 1915. Hardcover. Lansing: Michigan Historical Commission, 1915. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Corners lightly bumped with slight fraying at tips, light wear. Owner's name inside front board. Papers include Patrick Sinclair Builder of Fort Mackinac; Western Sketches of Carolina Mathilda (Stansbury) Kirkland; Dr. Douglass Houghton; Prehistoric and Modern Copper Mines of Lake Superior; Prominent Newspaper Men in Michigan; James McMillan, U.S. Senator from Michigan; Will Carleton, Michigan's Poet; Thomas Witherell Palmer; Two Early Missionaries to the Indiana (Lady Antionette Von Hoeffern, Father Frank Pierz); Saginaw County as a Center of Aboriginal Population; Memoirs of Pioneer Settlers, more. 601 pp.
Book #MCN10142

$16.00

48Michigan Historical Collections Volume XXXIX 1915. Hardcover. Lansing: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co., 1915. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Navy cloth boards rubbing to extremities, library number written on spine. Reference library sticker inside front board else no other markings, binding tight and corners square. Volume 39 of Michigan history and pioneer collections. 601 pp.
Book #MCN13187

$30.00

49Old Fourth Ward Historic District. Spiral bound. Ann Arbor Historic District Commission, 1982. F Size: Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"

Background on the Old Fourth Ward Historic District in Ann Arbor, Michigan contains the report and recommendations of the study committee along with numerous b/w photos of significant historic structures with age of each home or building and brief historical background. 101 pp.
Book #MCN12108

$28.00

50Old Saline Village. Softcover. Money Source Financial Services, 1975. F

Measures 8-1/2 x 5-1/2". A nice collection of b/w historical photographs of the town of Saline in Washtenaw county, Michigan, with text.93 pp.
Book #MCN06679

$12.00

51Our First 50 Years 1925-1975 (Detroit Finnish Summer Camp). Stapled wraps. 1975. NF Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

History of the Detroit Finnish Summer Camp, with numerous b/w historical photos. 64 pp.
Book #MCN10416

$14.00

52Pioneer Collections Report of the Pioneer and Historical Society of the State of Michigan Vol. VIII. Hardcover. Lansing: Thorp & Godfrey, 1886. Edition: 1st Edition. G/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Brown cloth boards worn, fraying at points. Hinges cracked, front endpaper detached with ragged edges, rear hinge repaired with binding tape. 714 pp.
Book #MCN14757

$20.00

53Pioneer Collections Report of the Pioneer Society of the State of Michigan, Together With Reports of County, Town, and District Pioneer Societies Vol. V. Hardcover. Lansing: W. S. George & Co., 1904. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Black cloth lightly rubbed, gift bookplate inside front board, withdrawn stamps on endpapers and no external library markings. Hinges cracked and boards a bit wobbly. Reprint of 1884 Vol. V Michigan history and pioneer collections. 607 pp.
Book #MCN13165

$25.00

54Pioneer Collections Report of the Pioneer Society of the State of Michigan, Together With Reports of County, Town, and District Pioneer Societies Vol. VI. Hardcover. Lansing: W. S. George & Co., 1884. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

First edition copy bound in full leather with gilt trim, five raised bands on spine. Extremities worn with chipping to leather head of spine. All edges gilt, marbled endpapers, corners square and binding tight. A very attractive copy of this early volume on Michigan pioneers and settlements. 571 pp.
Book #MCN14774

$50.00

55Pioneer Collections Report of the Pioneer Society of the State of Michigan, Together With Reports of County, Town, and District Pioneer Societies Vol. VII. Hardcover. Lansing: Thorp & Godfrey, 1904. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Black cloth boards lightly rubbed, some tearing to cloth head of spine, front board a bit wobbly. Ex-high school library book with stamps inside boards else no other markings. Volume 7 contains Michigan pioneer history and collections from 1884. 701 pp.
Book #MCN13166

$30.00

56Pioneer Collections: Collections and Researches Made by the Pioneer Society of the State of Michigan Second Edition Vol. X. Hardcover. Lansing: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co., 1908. Edition: 2nd Edition. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Black cloth boards, reference library number written on spine and library sticker front endpaper, else binding solid with no other markings. Volume 10 of Michigan pioneer history and collections. 704 pp.
Book #MCN13167

$30.00

57Polk's Flint (Michigan) City Directory 1929. Hardcover. Detroit: R. L. Polk & Company, 1929. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Original boards rubbed with some fading, discoloration to rear board. Hinges strong and a solid copy. Containing an Alphabetical Directory of Business Concerns, and Private Citizens, A Directory of Householders, Office Buildings and Business Places, Including a Complete Street and Avenue Guide, and Much Information of a Miscellaneous Character; Also a Buyer's Guide and a Complete Business Directory.
Book #MCN14608

$50.00

58Portrait and Biographical Album of Washtenaw County, Michigan Containing Biographical Sketches of Prominent and Representative Citizens. Hardcover. Chicago: Biographical Publishing Co., 1891. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Original leather boards with gilt decorations rebound using original spine label and boards, all edges gilt with decorated endpapers. Extremities lightly rubbed, binding solid. Previous owner's name front endpaper else no other markings or tearing. A very well preserved first edition copy of this Washtenaw County volume comprised of biographical sketches of prominent citizens with full page portraits. "Together With Biographies of all the Governors of the State, and of the Presidents of the United States." Index. 639 pp.
Book #MCN14874

$298.00

59Portrait and Biographical Record of Kalamazoo, Allegan and Van Buren Counties, Michigan. Hardcover. Chicago: Chapman Brothers, 1892. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Original full leather boards show heavy rubbing with some loss at corners, front board wobbly and starting to separate at top. Binding cracked at center but no loose pages or markings. All edges gilt, decorated endpapers. Detailed first edition history of Kalamazoo, Allegan and Van Buren Counties in Michigan "Containing Biographical Sketches of Prominent and Representative Citizens, Together with Biographies of all the Governors of the State, and of the Presidents of the United States." Numerous full-page portraits, index. 1143 pp.
Book #MCN14998

$250.00

60Record of Service of Michigan Volunteers in the Civil War 1861-1865 (Record Ninth Michigan Infantry). Hardcover. Kalamazoo: Ihling Bros. & Everard, Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo

Brown cloth boards with black lettering worn on points, faint whitish stain on front, sticker remnant on spine. Interior clean with no markings and no tears, binding tight. Volume 9. This regimental history of the Ninth Michigan Infantry contains a brief history of the regiment's campaigns which included Murfreesboro, Stone River, Chickamauga and Atlanta, among others, and an alphabetical listing of the Michigan volunteers with short synopsis of military participation. Frontispiece of Governor Aaron T. Bliss, b/w plates of Adjutant Henry M. Duffield, Colonel John G. Parkhurst. 164 pp.
Book #MCN05058

$90.00

61Record of Service of Michigan Volunteers in the Civil War 1861-1865 Eleventh Michigan Infantry Volume 11. Hardcover. Kalamazoo: Ihling Bros. & Everard, Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"

Brown cloth boards with black lettering lightly rubbed, dark stain tail of spine, worn on points, fraying to spine ends and corners. Check marks near many of the names listed, at least one pencil handwritten update to text. This regimental history of the Eleventh Michigan Infantry contains a brief history of the regiment's campaigns and an alphabetical listing of the Michigan volunteers with short synopsis of military participation. Frontispiece of Governor Aaron T. Bliss. 177 pp.
Book #MCN11199

$90.00

62Redford United Methodist Church (directory). Plastic comb binding. VG Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall

Faint staining to laminate wraps.This c1978 church directory for the Redford United Methodist Church of Redford, Wayne County, Michigan includes member names, addresses and photos.
Book #MCN07858

$12.00

63Redford United Methodist Church (directory). Stapled wraps. VG Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall

White wraps rubbed, centerfold page loose. This c1974 church directory for the Redford United Methodist Church in Wayne County, Michigan includes names, addresses and photographs of church members.
Book #MCN07857

$12.00

64Reflections in the Pond Concord and Pulaski Townships. Hardcover. Concord, MI: Concord Heritage Association, 1976. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket

Gold cloth boards rubbed with some minor spotting to boards and top edge of pages, slightly bowed. History of Concord and Pulaski townships in Jackson County, Michigan includes early government, churches, organizations, businesses, schools, etc. Also contains profiles of prominent citizens throughout the years, descriptions of older homes and businesses, family histories of some of the early residents, a collection of articles and family genealogies contributed by Robert D. Aldrich. Numerous b/w photographs of residents, businesses and homes, a nice history. 272 pp.
Book #MCN12480

$60.00

65Riverside Cemetery Company Hastings, Michigan. Stapled wraps. Private Printing, Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: Oblong 24mo 5" - 6" tall

Tan wraps faded, staples rusted and last page has some tearing to margins. Not dated, published circa 1930-1940s? Small booklet on the Riverside Cemetery Company in Hastings, Barry County, Michigan which details corporation by-laws and State of Michigan burials acts, with several b/w photos of the Riverside Cemetery headstones. 20 pp.
Book #MCN11068

$20.00

66Robinson-Black St. Joseph County Michigan Directory 1956. Hardcover. Robinson-Black Directory Service, 1956. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

A pristine copy just lightly rubbed on tips, lacking folded map in rear pocket. Early St. Joseph County, Michigan directory with road guide, alphabetical listings, classified section.
Book #MCN14605

$45.00

67Saline Has a Past in Its Future. Stapled wraps. Saline, MI: Saline Historic District Commission, 1976. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Coffee cup stain front cover else a near fine copy with fold-out map enclosed. Historic Saline, Michigan profusely illustrated with historical photographs, maps and diagrams. Scarce.45 pp.
Book #MCN11444

$35.00

68Soil Survey Gladwin County Michigan. Stapled wraps. United States Department of Agriculture, 1972. G+ Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall

Tan wraps worn, tearing to lower spine and rough edges, front cover has a staple in it and small hole. Interior in nice shape with just a faint hole in margin of contents page. No tearing or markings to maps. Issued March, 1972. Discussion of general soil, descriptions of the soils by location, use and management, formation and classification, etc. 112 pages plus 63 fold-out double-sided maps.
Book #MCN08066

$25.00

69Street Guide and Business Directory of the City of Battle Creek, Michigan. Softcover. Battle Creek Police Relief Association, VG Size: 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall

Green stiff wrappers, a few stains and owner's signature front cover, else a nice copy. Business directory for Battle Creek, Michigan with maps, lots of ads. Not dated but price is 35 cents, phone numbers are 4 and 5 digits, Associated Truck Lines has been in business 20 years as of this printing. 1940s? 1950s?96 pp.
Book #MCN07122

$15.00

70T. B. Rayl & Co. 1879-80. Scroll Saws & Amateurs Tools. Soft Cover. 1879. P Type: .

All loose pages, front cover torn in half length-wise but contains all leaves, aged, water damage on front which probably caused the tear, fragile. 26-page illustrated catalog of T. B. Rayl & Co. , 114 Woodward Ave. Detroit. Dudley W. Smith.
Book #MCN00678

$50.00

71Telephone Directory for Brooklyn-Bundy Hill-North Adams December, 1958. Softcover. Southern Telephone Co. , 1958. VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

1958 telephone directory for the Brooklyn area of Washtenaw County, Michigan. 20+28pp. Also will include the 1959 and 1962 directory!!
Book #MCN11767

$20.00

72The Detroit Free Press Annual Year Book, Weather Forecasts, and Book of Facts for the Office, Home and Farm 1901. Softcover. Detroit: Detroit Free Press, 1901. Fair Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall

Wraps very worn with staining and separated from binding, tear up halfway at spine, soiled. First page which is top half of map of Michigan missing, else all pages appear to be present. This publication was issued quarterly by the Detroit Free Press and contains all kinds of information on 1900 - current events, Michigan legislature, National Guard, roster of societies, etc. 528 pp.
Book #MCN07104

$25.00

73The Detroit Institute of Arts of the City of Detroit Catalogue of Paintings, Sculpture and Contemporary Arts and Crafts. Softcover. Detroit: The Inland Press, 1920. Edition: 1st Edition. G Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Tan wraps worn with chipping to edges and spine, front cover very loose but still attached, a fragile but complete early catalog of the Detroit Institute of Arts, illustrated with b/w plates. 196 pp.
Book #MCN13559

$50.00

74The Farm Journal Illustrated Rural Directory of Kent County Michigan (With a Complete Road Map of the County). Hardcover. Philadelphia: Wilmer Atkinson Company, 1917. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Paper covered boards with cloth spine edgeworn, binding secure. Internally age toned, lacking road map. 391 pp.
Book #MCN14609

$58.00

75The General School Laws of Michigan: With Appendixes Compiled at the Office of the Superintendent of Public Instruction 1881. Softcover. Lansing: W. S. George & Co. , 1881. Edition: 1st Edition. G Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"

Tan wraps soiled, cloth spine worn away at ends with some writing and various stains to wraps, foxing. Interesting item on early education in Michigan; some chapters include Suits and Judgments Against Districts, Sites for School-Houses, Graded School Districts, Libraries, Election of School Inspectors, Teachers' Associations, Safe Keeping of Public Money, etc. 98 pp.
Book #MCN07814

$15.00

76The Hackley Public Library of Muskegon, Michigan. Flexible cloth. Chicago: A. C. Mcclurg & Company, 1891. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Navy cloth boards with gilt lettering to front rubbed on tips, slightly musty. "Dedication, October 15, 1890, Address of Hon. Thomas W. Palmer, of Michigan. Laying of Corner Stone, May 25, 1889, Address of Prof. Andrew C. McLaughlin, of University of Michigan. A Free Public Library and Reading Room Founded by Charles H. Hackley, May 25, 1888." With frontispiece portrait and tissue guard, several b/w photographs of Muskegon, Michigan's Hackley Public Library. Scarce. 91 pp.
Book #MCN10694

$48.00

77The Log (Lincoln High School 1942 Yearbook). Metal comb binding. 1942. Edition: 1st Edition. VG

Brown stiff wrappers show moderate wear, numerous autographs. The 1942 high school yearbook of Lincoln High School in Ferndale, Michigan. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCN11370

$20.00

78Thornapple Township Rural Schools (Rural School Bookshelf). Softcover. Barry County Historical Society, 1991. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

3-hole punched loose pages suitable for binder, pages not numbered consecutively but contains over 100 pages. Detailed history of the Thornapple Township schools in Barry, County Michigan with specific histories of each early school, students and teachers. Includes numerous b/w illustrations and historical photos. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCN11085

$15.00

79Transactions Of The Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons, of the State of Michigan, at Its Annual Communication in Grand Rapids, Held January 12th, A.L. 5859. Softcover. Grand Rapids, MI: 1859. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Light blue wraps, small holes near spine where bound in else nice copy. 1859 transactions of Michigan Masons. 72 pp.
Book #MCN10789

$25.00

80Twenty-Seventh Annual Report of the Superintendent of Public Instruction of the State of Michigan, with Accompanying Documents, for the Year 1863. Lansing: John A. Kerr & Co. , 1863. P

Michigan School Report and Laws 1863. Boards are very worn, front board loose with cracking on spine along edges, soiling. Owner signed inside front board, raised stamp on endpaper. No missing pages. This annual report on public education in Michigan reveals quite a bit of information on both the primary schools and the university and colleges. It includes printed copies of school statistics, inspectors' reports, suggestions for improvement, district and township libraries laws, physical exercise in schools, reports on the University of Michigan including an explanation for the requested resignation of the university president, and reports on the following colleges and seminaries: State Agricultural College, Adrian College, Kalamazoo College, Michigan Female College, Olivet College, Disco Academy, Dickinson Institute, much more. Interesting to note that these state schools encourage and boast of a strong Christian-based curriculum. Of genealogical interest is the University of Michigan's honor roll, a list of alumni who either are or were in the Army or Navy, includes their rank and regiment.
Book #MCN02099

$20.00

81War...In Headlines from The Detroit News 1939-1945. Spiral bound. VG

Orange, blue and white wraps, light wear, faded. Probably missing title page.
Book #MCN07762

$12.00

82Altenbrandt, Edward. The Men Behind the Guns in the Making of Greater Grand Rapids. Hardcover. Grand Rapids, MI: Dean-Hicks Printing Co., 1909. Edition: 1st Edition. G/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Green cloth with gilt stamping rubbed on points, front hinge cracked and first several signatures loose. Dampstain along bottom section of first one hundred pages or so. Else a complete copy being sold as is. Biographical sketches of prominent residents and businesses in Grand Rapids, Kent County, Michigan. Numerous tipped in photographic illustrations. 280 pp.
Book #MCN14560

$40.00

83Anderson, Fannie. Doctors Under Three Flags. Hardcover. Detroit: Wayne University Press, 1951. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall

Green cloth boards with gilt lettering lightly rubbed on tips. Edge wear and chipping to jacket, clean, in mylar jacket. History of medicine in Detroit, Michigan from 1701 through 1837. Chapter titles Medicine at Fort Pontchartrain Du Detroit 1701-1760, The British Regime 1760-1783 and Mr. Antony, The Interim Between Two Wars 1783-1812, The War of 1812 and Its Aftermath 1812-1817, The Doctor in the Territory of Michigan 1817-1837. With b/w illus., notes, biblio. 185 pp.
Book #MCN06228

$15.00

84Anderson, Laura. Heikki Heikkinen and Other Stories of Upper Peninsula Finns. Softcover. North Star Press of St. Cloud, Inc. , 1995. NF Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall

Stories of Michigan's Upper Peninsula Finnish residents. Author signed front endpaper "Best Wishes Lauri Anderson". 127 pp.
Book #MCN10847

$12.00

85Arnott, Catherine Mary. The History of Woodland Township 1837-1987. Hardcover. Ann Arbor MI: Private Printing, 1987. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Detailed history of Woodland Township in Barry County, Michigan which includes chapters on pioneers, agriculture, churches, cemeteries, schools, Civil War (including Woodland veterans from Civil War through Vietnam), businesses, town life, plus numerous family histories of early township residents. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs, an excellent local history. Index. Scarce.267 pp.
Book #MCN11005

$150.00

86Arnott, Catherine Mary. The History of Woodland Township 1837-1987. Hardcover. Ann Arbor MI: Private Printing, 1987. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Detailed history of Woodland Township in Barry County, Michigan which includes chapters on pioneers, agriculture, churches, cemeteries, schools, Civil War (including Woodland veterans from Civil War through Vietnam), businesses, town life, plus numerous family histories of early township residents. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs, an excellent local history. Index. 267 pp.
Book #MCN11006

$125.00

87Bald, F. Clever. The Great Fire of 1805. Illustrated by Charles Acker. Soft Cover. Detroit, MI: Wayne University Press, 1951. VG+ Size: 8vo

Short pamphlet describinging the devastating Detroit fire of June 11, 1805.20 pp.
Book #MCN03642

$8.00

88Barnes, Al. Let's Fly Backward. Hardcover. Detroit: Harlo Press, 1976. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall

Author signed title page "My Very Best Wishes, Al". Short biographical essays with accompanying b/w aerial photographs of numerous northern Michigan towns, suggested tours, etc. 206 pp.
Book #MCN06945

$25.00

89Barry, James. Ships of the Great Lakes 300 years of navigation. Hardcover. Howell-North Books, 1974. Edition: 2nd Edition. VG+/VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Clean copy with no markings. Red pictorial dj rubbed with some chipping top edge, in protective mylar. Map endpapers. History of ships on the Great Lakes profusely illustrated. 256 pp.
Book #MCN12703

$20.00

90Bolkosky, Sidney. Harmony & Dissonance Voices of Jewish Identity in Detroit, 1914-1967. Hardcover. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1991. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. History of the Jewish community in Detroit, Michigan in the early twentieth century illustrated with b/w photographs. 543 pp.
Book #MCN11356

$25.00

91Bryan, Ford R.. The Fords of Dearborn. Hardcover. Detroit: Harlo Press, 1989. Edition: Revised Edition. F/VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

A fine copy in a lightly worn dustjacket with small closed tear near spine, in protective mylar cover. History of the Ford family of Dearborn, profusely illustrated with historical photographs, maps, etc. 301 pp.
Book #MCN15586

$20.00

92Burton, Alvin and Mamie Garvin. Negro United Methodists in Michigan. Hardcover. Dorrance & Co. , 1985. Printing: 1st Printing. F/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Blue dustjacket fading to spine, lightly rubbed with mild edge wear, in protective mylar. Personal inscription from author Alvin Burton on front endpaper. History of African American participation in Michigan's United Methodist Church, illustrated with b/w photographs. Index. 134 pp.
Book #MCN12150

$35.00

93Burton, Patricia Owens. Clarence Monroe Burton Detroit's Historian. Hardcover. Detroit: Burton Abstract & Title Co. , 1953. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"

Cloth and paper decorated boards show light edge wear, with map endpapers. Owner's name and date front endpaper, else this is a nice copy with tight binding. 77 pp.
Book #MCN06755

$15.00

94Burton, Patricia Owens. Clarence Monroe Burton Detroit's Historian. Hardcover. Detroit: Burton Abstract & Title Co. , 1953. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"

Cloth and paper decorated boards show light edge wear, with map endpapers. 77 pp.
Book #MCN07828

$11.00

95Butterfield, George Ernest. Bay County Past and Present Centennial Edition. Hardcover. Bay City: Board of Education, 1957. VG+/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Red cloth boards with black stamping, gift inscription inside front board, lightly rubbed on points. Oversized history of Bay County, Michigan profusely illustrated with b/w historical photographs. Index. 242 pp.
Book #MCN15729

$38.00

96Clary, James. Ladies of the Lakes. Hardcover. Michigan Natural Resources Magazine, 1981. F/VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Dustjacket has few small tears else a fine copy in protective mylar. Author signed title page. Volume III of the Michigan Heritage Series. Pictorial history of the Great Lakes ships illustrated in both color and black-and-white. 191 pp.
Book #MCN13290

$25.00

97Colburn, Harvey C.. The Story of Ypsilanti. Softcover. Ypsilanti Bicentennial Commission, 1976. Edition: Reprint. VG+ Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

A few handwritten notes on rear endpaper else a fine copy. Reissue of the 1923 history of Ypsilanti in Washtenaw County, Michigan. With much on early settlers, schools, churhces, industry and businesses, etc. 327 pp.
Book #MCN12255

$45.00

98Comin, John and Harold F. Fredsell. History of the Presbyterian Church in Michigan. Hardcover. Ann Arbor MI: The Ann Arbor Press, 1961. Edition: 2nd Edition. VG/VG Type: Ex-Lib. Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"

Blue cloth boards with usual library stamps to interior and jacket, with pocket. Includes John Monteith and early Detroit, the Detroit Presbytery of 1833, origin and early meetings of the Synod, Presbyteries of Ionia, Grand River Valley, Grand Rapids, Petoskey, Kalamazoo, Saginaw, Flint, Lake Superior, educational leadership in the state. 215 pp.
Book #MCN06909

$11.00

99Committee of Grand Rapids Teachers from the book by Carol Mary Holt (revised by). The Story of Grand Rapids, Mich.. Hardcover. Grand Rapids, MI: Board of Education, 1934. Edition: Reprint. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall

Green cloth boards light wear on tips, spotting to boards. Some smudging to endpapers else interior is clean with no markings. A concise history of Grand Rapids, Michigan with several b/w historical photos. Also includes an account of the Three Brothers (Tribes), their life in Michigan and their battle with the Sauk Native Americans. Index. 68 pp.
Book #MCN06349

$20.00

100Cowles, Albert E.. Past and Present of the City of Lansing and Ingham County, Michigan. Hardcover. Lansing: The Michigan Historical Publishing Assoc. , 1905. Edition: 1st Edition. G/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Original full leather boards with gilt lettering to spine show heavy rubbing and edgeworn, rear board detached and front board very loose. Else binding tight and clean, all edges gilt, a nice volume for repair. Early history of Lansing and Ingham County, Michigan with numerous portraits and plates with tissue guards. 583 pp.
Book #MCN11695

$225.00

101Cox, Anna-Lisa. A Stronger Kinship One Town's Extraordinary Story of Hope and Faith. Hardcover. Little, Brown & Co., 2006. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

History of the racially integrated town of Covert in Van Buren County, Michigan, with b/w historical photographs. 272 pp.
Book #MCN13668

$15.00

102Crandell, Alger Buell. Thumb of Laughter. Hardcover. The Sanilac Club of 1898, 1961. F/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

64th Anniversary Edition. Red cloth boards clean and bright with square corners. White dj faded and lightly rubbed, a nice copy. Members of the Sanilac Club of 1898 have compiled their experiences growing up in Michigan's thumb area and Sanilac County. With list of members, b/w photos. 274 pp.
Book #MCN13210

$20.00

103Cross, Arthur Lyon. A History of St. Andrew's Church Ann Arbor, Michigan. Hardcover. Ann Arbor MI: George Wahr, 1906. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Red cloth boards rubbed on points, church name written and stamped inside front board, front hinge starting. Written on front endpaper "With the Compliments of the Author 4 November 1938." History of St. Andrew's Church in Ann Arbor, Michigan with numerous illustrations. 175 pp.
Book #MCN13298

$50.00

104Crow, Carl. The City of Flint Grows Up. Hardcover. Harper & Brothers, 1945. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Red cover lightly rubbed, name written front endpaper. History of Flint, Michigan centering on the achievements of the Buick Division of General Motors. Illus. Index.217 pp.
Book #MCN14578

$11.00

105Dahlheimer, Harry. Public Transportation in Detroit. Illustrated by William T. Woodward. Softcover. Detroit: Wayne University Press, 1951. NF Size: 8vo

Short green pamphlet on Detroit's public transportation system history. 20 pp.
Book #MCN03647

$6.00

106Dain, Floyd R. . Detroit and the Westward Movement. Soft Cover. Wayne University Press, 1951. VG

Owner signed front endpaper, some passages underlined in pencil. Small pamphlet on Detroit's role in the westward expansion of the early 1800's. Illustrated by William T. Woodward.20 pp.
Book #MCN03239

$4.00

107Dain, Floyd R. . Detroit: The Story of Water Transportation. Soft Cover. Detroit: Wayne University Press, 1951. VG

Some passages underlined in pencil. Small pamphlet on early water transportation on the Great Lakes and the role it played in the development of Detroit. Illustrated by Betty Huffman.19 pp.
Book #MCN03240

$4.00

108Davis, Calvin Olin. A History of the Congregational Church in Ann Arbor 1847 to 1947. Hardcover. Ann Arbor MI: Ann Arbor Press, 1947. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Navy cloth boards rubbed, bright. History of Ann Arbor, Michigan's Congregational Church with b/w illustrations, index. 134 pp.
Book #MCN11701

$20.00

109Davis, Marion Morse. Island Stories Straits of Mackinac. Flexible cloth. Lansing: Franklin DeKleine Co., 1947. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Dark maroon cloth boards lightly bumped, rubbed on tips. Reprinted from the Michigan History Magazine, with an Introductory Paper, Corrections, and Additional Notes. History and stories of Michigan's Mackinac Island, illustrated with photographs. 111 pp.
Book #MCN14646

$45.00

110de Graff, Dan (ed). The Anchor Literary Supplement Vol. 1 Novermber 30, 1922 No. 1. Softcover. Holland MI: 1922. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"

Blue-gray wraps splitting to edges, worn at spine ends, interior fine. Literary publication of Holland, Michigan's Hope College, with local ads at rear. 54 pp.
Book #MCN07739

$10.00

111De Maagd, John (ed). The Anchor Literary Supplement Spring Number Vol. 1 June 1923 No. 3. Softcover. Holland MI: 1923. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"

Gray wraps edgeworn, small corner stain first page fading by fifth page. Literary publication of Holland, Michigan's Hope College, with local ads at rear. 56 pp.
Book #MCN07740

$10.00

112Demery, Julie. Modern Journeys The Irish in Detroit. Softcover. United Irish Societies, 2003. AN Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

An as new copy still in protective shrink wrap.
Book #MCN10213

$14.00

113Department of Systems and Reports. Manual County of Wayne Michigan 1930. Flexible cloth. Detroit: Board of County Auditors, 1930. VG Size: 8vo

Edge wear, clean. With several nice color fold-out maps. 366 pp.
Book #MCN05266

$15.00

114Dickinson, John N.. To Build a Canal Sault Ste. Marie, 1853-1854 and After. Hardcover. Miami University, 1981. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Type: Ex-Lib. Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"

Black cloth boards, usual library markings to interior. Dj has library stamp on spine, mylar jacket, a clean and bright copy. History of the building of Michigan's Ste. Sault Marie canal, with b/w illus., notes, index. 204 pp.
Book #MCN09476

$13.00

115Disturnell, J.. Sailing on the Great Lakes and Rivers of America. Hardcover. University of Michigan, Edition: Facsimile. F/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Facsimile reprint of the 1874 travel guide "Embracing a Description of Lakes Erie, Huron, Michigan & Superior, and Rivers of St. mary, St. Clair, Detroit, Niagara & St. Lawrence; Also, the Copper, Iron and Silver Region of Lake Superior, Commerce of the Lakes, &c. Together With Notices of the Rivers Mississippi, Missouri and Red River of the North; Cities, Villages and Objects of Interest Forming Altogether a Complete Guide to the Upper Lakes, Upper Mississippi, Upper Missouri, &c. Also, Railroad and Steamboat Routes." The Michigan Historical Reprint Series. 280 pp.
Book #MCN12256

$55.00

116Dodge, Roy. L. . Michigan Ghost Towns Volume II. Softcover. Amateur Treasure Hunters Assoc. , 1971. Printing: 1st Printing. VG- Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall

Yellow wraps show light wear, owner's address sticker and stamp inside front cover, several names of towns have been underlined. History and explanations for ghost towns in northern Michigan. This volume includes counties of Lake, Leelenau, Manistee, Mason, Mecosta, Midland, Missaukee, Montmorency, Newaygo, Oceana, Ogemaw, Osceola, Oscoda, Otsego, Presque Isle, Roscommon, Wexford. Illus. 191 pp.
Book #MCN07448

$9.00

117Drier, Roy Ward and Octave Joesph Du Temple (eds). Prehistoric Copper Mining in the Lake Superior Region. Hardcover. Privately Published, 1965. Printing: 2nd Printing. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Red cloth boards lightly rubbed on tips with 1" pale stain front cover, mild wear. Small library sticker on spine, usual stamps and stickers on front endpapers else a clean copy with tight binding. Discussion and compilation of essays on prehistoric mining in the upper peninsula area of Michigan, includes b/w photos of artifacts, maps, etc. 214 pp.
Book #MCN10437

$40.00

118Engel, Robert J.. Soil Survey of Washtenaw County, Michigan. Softcover. United States Department of Agriculture, 1977. VG Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall

White wraps with spotting to extremities, interior in nice shape with no markings and no tearing. Descriptions of soils, use and management, formation and classification, climate, etc., with b/w photographs, tables, 57 fold-out double-sided maps. 108 pp.
Book #MCN06223

$20.00

119Everett, Franklin. Memorials of the Grand River Valley. Hardcover. Grand Rapids, MI: Grand Rapids Historical Society, 1984. Edition: Reprint. F/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

This reprint of the 1878 history has an additonal 128 pages of biographical sketches and indexes. Introduction to reprint by James VanVulpen. Subject index by Barbara Hire, Name Index by Jean Thome. An informative resource on the history of Michigan's Grand River Valley including the city of Grand Rapids and the counties of Kent and Ottawa, based mainly on the author's interviews with early pioneers. Histories of early settlements with first settlers, Indian mythology, missions, etc., Grand Rapids government, fire department, schools, churches, etc., lumber, trapping, a large section on the military includes lists of Civil War officers and men who died in service, early newspapers, much more. 545 + 128pp.545 pp.
Book #MCN14086

$55.00

120Farrand, Elizabeth M.. History of the University of Michigan. Hardcover. Ann Arbor MI: Register Publishing House, 1885. VG/No Jacket Size: 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall

Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine faded, rubbed on points, slight fraying at tips with light shelfwear. Decorated endpapers, binding sturdy and overall a nice copy. 300 pp.
Book #MCN08175

$135.00

121Ferry, Mrs. M. B. (ed). Historical Collections: Collections and Researches Made by the Michigan Pioneer and Historical Society Vol. XXI. Hardcover. Lansing: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co., 1913. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Boards lightly rubbed, binding tight. Michigan history and pioneer collections, Volume 21. 775 pp.
Book #MCN13176

$30.00

122Fisher, Dale. Detroit Visions Of The Eagle. Hardcover. Grass Lake, MI: Eyry of the Eagle Publishing, 1994. VG+/VG Size: 4to

Light wear to DJ on rear, rubbed. Presentation bookplate from Henry Ford Health System front endpaper. Beautiful aerial views and photographs of Detroit with captions. 174 pp.
Book #MCN05380

$15.00

123Fisher, Dale. Detroit Visions Of The Eagle. Hardcover. Grass Lake, MI: Eyry of the Eagle Publishing, 1994. Edition: 1st Edition. F/VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Dustjacket just lightly rubbed with faitn scrap near top of spine, else a clean copy with square corners. Glossy aerial views and photographs of Detroit with accompanying captions. 174 pp.
Book #MCN11351

$24.00

124Florer, Warren Washburn. Early Michigan Settlements Volume I Washtenaw, Westphalia, Frankenmuth, Detroit, 1848. Softcover. Herold Printing Co., 1941. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Original brown wraps lightly rubbed. Early German settlements and organizations in Michigan. Transcripts of original documents, many printed in German. 147 pp.
Book #MCN15693

$25.00

125Forster, Edith C. . Yesterday's Highways Traveling around Early Detroit. Illustrated by William T. Woodward. Soft Cover. Wayne University Press, 1951. VG+ Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall 20 pp.
Book #MCN06042

$5.00

126Fowle, Otto. Sault Ste. Marie and Its Great Waterway. Hardcover. G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1925. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Green cloth boards rubbing to extremities, fraying at tips with library number written on spine. Usual markings to interior with pocket inside rear board. Fold out map at rear has creased edges, large closed tear about 5" at center. With frontispiece portrait and tissue guard, numerous b/w plates. Scarce. 458 pp.
Book #MCN09932

$40.00

127Frank, Florence Co. (ed). The Journal of Beaver Island History Volume Three. Softcover. Beaver Island Historical Society, 1988. Printing: 6th Printing. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

A few minor stains to fore edge and covers, address sticker on title page. Third volume of essays on the history of Michigan's Beaver Island with numerous b/w historical photos, maps. 240 pp.
Book #MCN10398

$12.00

128Frazier, Richard. Edited by David Thomas. Let the Record Show A Legal History of Ingham County. Hardcover. East Lansing: Michigan State University Press, 1997. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/F Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"

Owner's name and number written front endpaper, else a fine copy. History of the practice of law in Ingham County, Michigan, home of the state capital city of Lansing. Includes early pioneer families the Lowes, Tuttles, Montgomerys, Lindermans, Cases, Burchards, Danforths, Kilbournes, and Longyears, famous criminal trials, prominent attorneys and judges, Ingham County Bar Association, etc. With b/w photos, index. Errata laid in.363 pp.
Book #MCN07309

$12.00

129Freitag, Alfred J.. Detroit in the Civil War. Softcover. Wayne University Press, 1951. VG Size: 8vo

Illustrated by Betty Huffman. Edited by Joe L. Norris.19 pp.
Book #MCN05310

$8.00

130Frimodig, David Mac. Keweenaw Character The Foundation of Michigan's Copper Country. Hardcover. Lake Linden, MI: John H. Forster Press, 1990. Edition: 1st Edition. F/NF Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Author's personal inscription front endpaper. Cultural history of Michigan's Keweenaw County includes numerous biographical sketches of early residents, b/w historical photographs. 159 pp.
Book #MCN12680

$25.00

131Fuller, George N. (ed). Messages of the Governors of Michigan Volume I - IV. Hardcover. Lansing: Michigan Historical Commission, 1927. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Original dark cloth boards rubbed, worn on points with white library sticker on spine. Front hinge starting on Volume II, usual internal library markings, bindings tight with no loose pages. Overall a nice set showing infrequent use. Volume I - Lewis Cass, George B. Porter, Stevens T. Mason, William Woodbridge, John S. Barry (527 pp); Volume II - Alpheus Felch, Epaphroditus Ransom, John S. Barry, Robert McClelland, Andrew Parsons, Kinsley S. Bingham, Moses Wisner, Austin Blair, Henry H. Crapo (638 pp); Volume III - Henry P. Baldwin, John J. Bagley, Charles M. Croswell, David H. Jerome, Josiah W. Begole, Russell A. Alger, Cyrus G. Luce, Edwin B. Winans, John T. Rich (752 pp); Volume IV - Hazen S. Pingree, Aaron T. Bliss, Fred M. Warner, Chase S. Osborn, Woodbride N. Ferris, Albert E. Sleeper, Alexander J. Groesbeck, Fred W. Green (1021 pp).
Book #MCN14004

$250.00

132Gainder, Alfred. Revised and updated by Dorris and Douglas Gainder. Our Church Yesterday and Today. Spiral bound. Private Printing, VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Blue covers faded with a few tears. Not dated, published c1973. History of the Hickory Corners Wesleyan Church of Barry County, Michigan. 19 pp.
Book #MCN14106

$15.00

133Gay, Cheri Y.. Detroit Then & Now. Hardcover. San Diego: Thunder Bay Press, 2001. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F

Author's personal inscription on title page. A fine copy in a fine jacket. Photographic history of Detroit, Michigan comparing historic photographs of landmarks, buildings and street scenes with present day views. 144 pp.
Book #MCN11256

$50.00

134Greenfield, Doris and Joyce F. Weinbrecht (Research). Hastings Township Rural Schools (Rural School Bookshelf). Softcover. Barry County Historical Society, F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

3-hole punched loose pages suitable for binder, pages not numbered consecutively but contains over 100 pages. Detailed history of the Hastings Township schools in Barry, County Michigan with specific histories of each early school, students and teachers. Includes numerous b/w illustrations and historical photos. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCN11090

$15.00

135Gruesel, Joseph (ed). Historical Collections: Collections and Researches Made by the Michigan Pioneer and Historical Society Vol. XVI. Hardcover. Lansing: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co., 1910. Edition: Reprint. G/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Brown cloth boards rubbed, light spots on front board. Bookplate inside front board, hinges cracked and boards loose but binding intact. Michigan history and pioneer collections. 746 pp.
Book #MCN14764

$20.00

136Gustin, Lawrence R. . The Flint Journal Centennial Picture History of Flint. Hardcover. William B. Eerdmans Pub. Co., 1976. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Clean and bright copy in dustjacket showing just mild wear, now in protective mylar. Author inscribed title page "Hope you enjoy this first edition. Best wishes. Larry Gustin 8/6/98". Pictorial history of Flint in Genesee County, Michigan includes the Chippewas, early settler Jacob Smith, the Todd family, other early settlers, lumbering era, early automobile manufacturing, more. Many b/w photos, index. 288 pp.
Book #MCN15691

$45.00

137Gustin, Lawrence R. . The Flint Journal Centennial Picture History of Flint. Hardcover. William B. Eerdmans Pub. Co., 1976. Printing: 2nd Printing. VG/VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Nice copy in lightly rubbed and price clipped dj, in protective mylar. Second revised edition. Pictorial history of Flint in Genesee County, Michigan includes the Chippewas, early settler Jacob Smith, the Todd family, other early settlers, lumbering era, early automobile manufacturing, more. Many b/w photos, index. 288 pp.
Book #MCN13581

$30.00

138Hagman, Arthur A. (Ed) . Oakland County Book of History Sesquicentennial Publication 1820-1970. Hardcover. Sesqui-Centennial Executive Committee, 1970. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/VG+ Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall

Dj shows light edge wear with small mark where price sticker was removed, some closed tears with one-inch closed tear front fore-edge, in mylar jacket. Interior clean with no markings and no tears. History of Oakland county, Michigan which includes original Native Americans, early history of the county, sections on cities, townships and villages, county government, schools, automotive industry and early development, railroad, newspapers, b/w photos. 623 pp.
Book #MCN09759

$18.00

139Hargreaves, Irene M. and Harold M. Foehl. The Story of Logging the White Pine in the Saginaw Valley. Hardcover. Bay City: Red Keg Press, 1965. Printing: 2nd Printing. NF/VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Gift inscription front endpaper, corners square and clean. Dustjacket shows light wear head of spine. Nice history of lumbering in Michigan's north country, filled with old photos, maps, ads, etc. Fold-out 1884 map of the Saginaw River, glossary of logging terms, index. 79 pp.
Book #MCN10831

$23.00

140Hargreaves, Irene M. and Harold M. Foehl. The Story of Logging the White Pine in the Saginaw Valley. Hardcover. Bay City: Red Keg Press, 1965. Printing: 2nd Printing. F/VG+ Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Small chip top edge of dj else a fine copy. History of lumbering in Michigan's north country, filled with old photos, maps, ads, etc. Fold-out 1884 map of the Saginaw River, glossary of logging terms, index. 79 pp.
Book #MCN12998

$24.00

141Hemans, Lawton T.. Life and Times of Stevens Thomson Mason The Boy Governor of Michigan. Hardcover. Lansing: Michigan Historical Commission, 1930. Edition: 2nd Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"

Navy cloth boards lightly rubbed points, minor wear. A nice copy with no markings and no tearing. Biography of early Michigan Governor Stevens T. Mason with numerous black-and-white plates, index. 528 pp.
Book #MCN09640

$15.00

142Hudson, Sam. Pictures of Plymouth Past and Present. Stapled wraps. Private Printing, 1968. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: Folio 13" - 23" tall

A wonderful oversized collection of b/w historical photographs of the town of Plymouth in Wayne County, Michigan. 36 pp.
Book #MCN12975

$35.00

143Hyde, Charles K. . Detroit: An Industrial History Guide. Softcover. Detroit Historical Society, 1980. Edition: 1st Edition. F Size: Oblong 16mo - 6" to 7"

Photos and history of about eighty Detroit industrial or engineering monuments.
Book #MCN11350

$15.00

144Hyde, Charles K. . Detroit: An Industrial History Guide. Softcover. Detroit Historical Society, 1980. Edition: 1st Edition. F Size: Oblong 16mo - 6" to 7"

Photos and history of about eighty Detroit industrial or engineering monuments.
Book #MCN13226

$15.00

145Hyde, Charles K. . Historic Highway Bridges of Michigan. Softcover. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1993. Edition: 1st Edition. F Size: Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"

Author inscribed title page. Pictorial history of Michigan's significant highway bridges, illustrated with b/w photographs. 191 pp.
Book #MCN14700

$30.00

146Hyde, Charles K. Edited by Diane B. Abbott. The Lower Peninsula of Michigan An Inventory of Historic Engineering and Industrial Sites. Softcover. Historic American Engineering Record, 1976. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall 322 pp.
Book #MCN11222

$20.00

147Kalajian, Monsignor Joseph. The Life and Work of Monsignor Joseph Kalajian on the occasion of his 50th Anniversary and Priesthood 1931-1982 An Autobiography. Hardcover. Detroit: Private Printing, 1982. F/No Jacket Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall

Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Author inscribed front endpaper. Autobiography of Monsignor Joseph Kalajian, pastor of Detroit's St. Vartan Armenian Catholic Church. Includes numerous photographs in both color and black-and-white, testimonials, poetry, musical scores as well as an account of his early life in Armenia. Text in both English and Armenian.359 pp.
Book #MCN14810

$75.00

148Kenaga, Eugene Ellis. Birds, Birders, and Birding in the Saginaw Bay Area. Softcover. Midland, MI: Chippewa Nature Center, 1983. Edition: 1st Edition. NF Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall

Red wraps show just minor wear. Maps, charts, checklist of birds, etc. 132 pp.
Book #MCN08747

$11.00

149Kielb, Michael A., et al. The Birds of Washtenaw County, Michigan. Softcover. Ann Arbor MI: University of Michigan Press, 1992. NF Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Birds and bird life in Washtenaw County, Michigan.261 pp.
Book #MCN10277

$11.00

150Kornhauser, Arthur. Detroit as the People See It A Survey of Attitudes in an Industrial City. Hardcover. Detroit: Wayne University Press, 1952. Edition: 1st Edition. G+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"

Tan cloth boards frayed on tips, waterglass mark and other light staining, some fraying to center spine. Detailed discussion and results of a Detroit survey taken in 1951. Scarce edition.221 pp.
Book #MCN06939

$18.00

151Lance, Lois. Pathways of History Through Troy. Stapled wraps. Troy Bicentennial Committee, 1976. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall

Pictorial wraps faded. Short history of the city of Troy in Oakland County, Michigan includes photographs and histories of early homes, descriptions and locations of cemeteries, schools and other historical buildings. 48 pp.
Book #MCN08367

$15.00

152Landrum, Charles R. (comp). Edited by George C. Fuller. Michigan in the World War Military and Navy Honors of Michigan Men and Women. Hardcover. Michigan Historical Commission, VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Gift inscription front endpaper else a nice copy showing very light wear. Compilation of names and deeds of decorated WWI Michigan veterans, those receiving the Congressional Medal of Honor, Distinquished Service Cross, Distinquished Service Medal, Naval Decorations and Foreign Decorations. Name index. 247 pp.
Book #MCN11705

$25.00

153Lane, Kit. Lincoln's Ready-Made Soldiers Saugatuck Area Men in the Civil War. Softcover. Saugatuck-Douglas Historical Society, 2005. Edition: 1st Edition. F Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Author inscribed title page. Civil War experiences and participation of those serving from the Saugatuck and Ganges Townships of Allegan County, Michigan. Illustrated, index. 221 pp.
Book #MCN14110

$28.00

154Langlois, Janet. Serving Children Then and Now An Oral History of Early Childhood Education and Day Care in Metropolitan Detroit. Stapled wraps. Detroit: Wayne State University, 1989. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall

The history and evolution of early childhood education and day care in the metropolitan Detroit area, included are the Merrill-Palmer Nursery School, Peter Pan Nursery, Roulo School, Project Headstart, with b/w photos. 49 pp.
Book #MCN07174

$12.00

155Lethbridge, Alice. Well Do I Remember. Hardcover. Berwyn-London Publishers, 1976. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Red cloth boards clean and bright with just a slight musty odor. Author's personal inscription front endpaper. History of the city of Flint in Genesee County, Michigan includes interview with Cornelia Miles Clarke, early settlers, churches, etc. 98 pp.
Book #MCN11800

$50.00

156Lincoln, Judge James H. and James L. Donahue. Fiery Trial. Hardcover. Ann Arbor MI: Historical Society of Michigan, 1984. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/VG Size: 12mo

Pictorial dustjacket rubbed with small edge tears, larger creased tear top of front panel, in protective mylar. Author signed front endpaper. The story of the Great Fire of 1881 that tore through Michigan's thumb area, killing over 300 people and destroying more than 2,000 square miles of forest and towns. Organized chronologically and based on numerous eyewitness accounts, with b/w illustrations. 68 pp.
Book #MCN14640

$75.00

157Lindley, Laura. Our First Families. Stapled wraps. Private Printing, 1954. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

History and stories of early families in eastern part of Leelanau County, Michigan. Surnames mentioned include Core, Dunlap, Greilick, Groesser, Lindley, Mebert, Norris, Reincke, Revold, Richter, Sanborn, Voelker, Weiss, many more. Illustrated.86 pp.
Book #MCN14688

$40.00

158Lintott, Judi (ed). Michigan Municipal League Celebrating a Hundred Years of Service 1899-1999. Softcover. Michigan Municipal League, 1999. NF Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"

Profusely illustrated with black-and-white historical photographs. 206 pp.
Book #MCN09660

$11.00

159Locke, Hubert G.. The Detroit Riot of 1967. Hardcover. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1969. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/VG Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"

Pictorial jacket lightly rubbed, edgeworn with tearing to top edge, 1" tear top front fore-edge, in mylar jacket. This volume belonged to Livingston County, Michigan's KKK Grand Dragon Robert Miles - he signed his name both inside the front board and on the front endpaper. Also inscribed by the author to Miles "To Robert Miles with sincere best wishes Hubert G. Locke 14 January 1970". A history of Detroit's July, 1967 riot with black-and-white photographs of the unrest and aftermath, index. 160 pp.
Book #MCN09735

$200.00

160Lodge, John C.. I Remember Detroit. Hardcover. Detroit: Wayne University Press, 1949. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Pictorial dustjacket rubbed with chipping lower spine and top edge, in protective mylar. Memoirs of John C. Lodge written in collaboration with M. M. Quaife. 208 pp.
Book #MCN14317

$12.00

161Logghe, Sergeant Michael. True Crimes and the History of the Ann Arbor Police Department. Hardcover. Private Printing, 2002. NF/F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Gift inscription front endpaper else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Oversized detailed history of the police department of Ann Arbor, Michigan, profusely illustrated in black-and-white. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCN11144

$75.00

162Lowe, Berenice Bryant. Tales of Battle Creek. Hardcover. The Albert L. and Louise B. Miller Foundation, 1976. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"

Blue cloth boards with gilt. Pictorial dj has small tear bottom fore-edge, chipping tail of spine, else a nice copy in mylar jacket. Author signed title page. Comprehensive history of the city of Battle Creek in Calhoun County, Michigan. Includes first pioneers, county names, industry, education, transportation, recreation, etc., with a section on families and individuals who left their mark on the city. Sources, index. 312 pp.
Book #MCN06957

$15.00

163Magee, Dorothy M. (ed). Centennial History of Mount Clemens Michigan 1879-1979. Hardcover. Mt. Clemens, MI: Mount Clemens Public Library, 1980. VG/VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Dampstain along bottom edge of front board only, darkening to pictorial dj else a nice copy. Author's personal inscription on title page. Oversized history of the city of Mount Clemens in Macomb County, Michigan includes government, education, business and industry, mineral bath era, recreation, religion, civic organizations, arts, music and architecture, military, Selfridge Field, chronology, index, numerous b/w historical photos.203 pp.
Book #MCN14087

$85.00

164Marquis, Albert Nelson. The Book of Detroiters A Biographical Dictionary of Leading Living Men of the City of Detroit. Hardcover. Chicago: A. N. Marquis & Co., 1908. Edition: 1st Edition. G/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Three quarter leather and green cloth boards rubbing to extremities, leather worn at tips and missing about half of spine leather. All edges gilt, marbled endpapers, binding tight and corners square. Brief history of Detroit, Michigan with numerous biographical sketches of prominent Detroit residents. 499 pp.
Book #MCN14547

$150.00

165Mason, Philip P. and Paul T. Rankin. Prismatic of Detroit Prismatic Club 1866-1966. Hardcover. Detroit: Prismatic Club of Detroit, 1970. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

History of Detroit, Michigan's Prismatic Club with biographical sketches and photographs of members. 209 pp.
Book #MCN14537

$40.00

166Massie, Larry B. . Copper Trails and Iron Rails More Voyage's Into Michigan's Past. Softcover. Avery Color Studios, 1989. Edition: Reprint. VG Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall

Small tearing at spine ends. A collection of 52 essays on Michigan history which were originally published in local newspapers. With b/w photos, index. 290 pp.
Book #MCN06191

$11.00

167Massie, Larry B. . Copper Trails and Iron Rails More Voyage's Into Michigan's Past. Softcover. Avery Color Studios, 1989. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall

Staining to page ends and rear cover. A collection of 52 essays on Michigan history which were originally published in local newspapers. With b/w photos, index. 290 pp.
Book #MCN11029

$10.00

168Massie, Larry B. . On the Road to Michigan's Past. Softcover. The Priscilla Press, 1995. Edition: 1st Edition. F Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Author's personal inscription front endpaper. Collection of Michigan historical essays with b/w illustrations. 288 pp.
Book #MCN11034

$14.00

169Massie, Larry B. . Pig Boats and River Hogs Further Voyages Into Michigan's Past. Softcover. The Priscilla Press, 1990. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Lower portion of final page (a photo?) clipped. History of Michigan presented as a series of articles on various people and events throughout the state. Third book of the series Further Voyages into Michigan's Past. Index.294 pp.
Book #MCN11031

$10.00

170Massie, Larry B. . Potawatomi Tears & Petticoat Pioneers More of the Romance of Michigan's Past. Softcover. Allegan, MI: The Priscilla Press, 1992. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall

Author signed title page. Includes Dr. Crippen, the killer from Coldwater, automotive pioneers in Kalamazoo, Fath Sifferath, Whitefish Point, more. With b/w illus. 298 pp.
Book #MCN11027

$15.00

171Massie, Larry B. . The Romance of Michigan's Past. Softcover. The Priscilla Press, 1991. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Author signed front endpaper. Early Michigan history with b/w illustrations.267 pp.
Book #MCN11032

$14.00

172Massie, Larry B. . Voyages Into Michigan's Past. Softcover. Au Train, MI: Avery Color Studios, 1988. Edition: 1st Edition. F Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall

Personal inscription from author on front endpaper. Collection of 52 essays on Michigan history which were originally published in local newspapers. A wide variety of topics including The Song of Manabozho, Mackinac Island's fur trade, Toledo War, underground railroad, the king at Beaver Island, etc. With b/w illustrations and photos, bibliography of sources, index. 297 pp.
Book #MCN11028

$14.00

173Massie, Larry B. (ed). Birchbark Belles Women on the Michigan Frontier. Softcover. The Priscilla Press, 1993. Edition: 1st Edition. NF Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall

Collection of stories about 31 diverse women who experienced the Michigan frontier. With b/w illustrations, notes, list of sources, index. 307 pp.
Book #MCN13315

$10.00

174Mast, Robert H. (compiled and edited by). Detroit Lives. Softcover. Philadelphia: Temple University Press, 1994. F Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall

Foreword by Dan Georgakas. Social history of the city of Detroit, Michigan comprised of numerous interviews with progressive activists and residents who were involved in Detroit development from 1930 through the 1990s. Index. 350 pp.
Book #MCN08043

$15.00

175McCafferty, Charles T. (Senior Planner). Detroit Cultural Center. Metal comb binding. Detroit: Urban Design Division, Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Light to moderate edge wear. Published c1960s, a proposed Cultural Center for the city of Detroit with fold-out maps and designs. Includes plans for the Institute of Arts, Hall of Man, Musem of Science and Technology, planetarium, etc. Nice urban architecture item. 44 pp.
Book #MCN11352

$45.00

176Meier, August and Elliott Rudwick. Black Detroit and the Rise of the UAW. Softcover. Oxford University Press, 1979. VG+ Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall

Winner of the Philip Taft Labor History award.289 pp.
Book #MCN12699

$10.00

177Metcalf, Kenneth N. . Fun and Frolic in Early Detroit. Soft Cover. Wayne University Press, 1951. VG

Illustrated by Charles Acker. Edited by Joe L. Norris.20 pp.
Book #MCN05307

$5.00

178Metcalf, Kenneth N. . Fun and Frolic in Early Detroit. Soft Cover. Wayne University Press, 1951. VG

Library stamp on front cover. 20-page pamphlet on early amusements in Detroit.
Book #MCN01258

$4.00

179Miles, Richard D. . The Stars and Stripes Come to Detroit. Illustrated by Charles Acker. Stapled wraps. Wayne University Press, 1951. F Size: 8vo

Illustrated by Charles Acker, edited by Joe L. Norris. Short pamphlet on Detroit in the year 1796.20 pp.
Book #MCN04055

$5.00

180Miller, James. The Detroit Yiddish Theater 1920 to 1937. Hardcover. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1967. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Gift inscription front endpaper else a crisp copy in dustjacket with a few small tears. "Primarily the story of the Yiddish stock company of Abraham Littman that flourished in Detroit from 1924 to 1937, this book records a picture of the cultural life of the Detroit Jewish community during the twenties and thirties." Index. 195 pp.
Book #MCN15349

$14.00

181Mulder, Arnold. The Kalamazoo College Story The First Quarter of the Second Century of Progress 1933-1958. Hardcover. Kalamazoo College, 1958. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Short inscription front endpaper else a nice copy in lightly worn dustjacket, in protective mylar. 185 pp.
Book #MCN15527

$11.00

182Newnom, Clyde L.. Michigan's Thirty-Seven Million Acres of Diamonds. Flexible cloth. Detroit: The Book of Michigan Company, 1927. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Author inscribed front endpaper "Aug. 23 - 1927 To my friend...No. 273 of the first million Clyde L. Newnom." Michigan travel, agriculture and natural resources illustrated with black-and-white photographs, fold-out map at rear. 298 pp.
Book #MCN13207

$55.00

183Nolan, Alan T.. The Iron Brigade A Military History. Hardcover. Hardscrabble Books, 1983. Edition: 3rd Edition. VG+/NF Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Name written front endpaper else a nice copy in protective mylar. History of the western Union's Civil War Iron Brigade, with numerous illustrations, maps by Wilson K. Hoyt III. The Iron Brigade was comprised of troops from the 2nd, 6th, and 7th Wisconsin and the 19th Indiana Volunteers, later it was joined by the 24th Michigan Volunteers, Battery B of the 4th U.S. Artillery.412 pp.
Book #MCN12967

$25.00

184Nowak, Margaret Collingwood. Two Who Were There A Biography of Stanley Nowak. Softcover. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1989. NF Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Signed by both author Margaret Nowak and Stanley Nowak on half-title. Introduction by Thaddeus C. Radzilowski. Biography of early UAW organizer Stanley Nowak, much on early labor and trade unions. 276 pp.
Book #MCN11717

$45.00

185Olson, Gordon L.. A Grand Rapids Sampler. Hardcover. Grand Rapids, MI: The Grand Rapids Historical Commission, 1992. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Gift inscription front endpaper. Pictorial dj shows moderate edgewear, tape repair head of spine. A clean and square copy. Oversized history of Grand Rapids in Kent County, Michigan profusely illustrated in black-and-white. 231 pp.
Book #MCN11206

$35.00

186Painter, Patricia Scollard. Henry Ford Hospital The First 75 Years. Hardcover. Detroit: Henry Ford Health System, 1997. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Author signed title page. Detailed history of Detroit, Michigan's Henry Ford Hospital with numerous b/w photographs. 238 pp.
Book #MCN10344

$12.00

187Paris, Dominic P. . Footpaths to Freeways the Story of Livonia. Illustrated by Heusner, Esther. Softcover. Private Printing, 1975. Edition: 1st Edition. F Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

History of the city of Livonia in Wayne County, Michigan. Contains first settlers, members of the Michigan 24th, Civil War letters, much more.275 pp.
Book #MCN12048

$16.00

188Payne, Emma Carpenter, et al. Hope Twp. Second Edition 1978. Plastic comb binding. Private Printing, 1978. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

A second volume of history of Hope Township in Barry County, Michigan. Wonderful black-and-white historical photographs, family histories and memories. 237 pp.
Book #MCN15112

$35.00

189Peel, Lee S.. Farmington: A Pictorial History. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1993. AN/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Oversized hardcover volume in excellent condition, still in protective shrink wrap.
Book #MCN13997

$38.00

190Pieters, Aleida J.. A Dutch Settlement in Michigan. Hardcover. Grand Rapids, MI: The Reformed Press, 1923. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Black cloth boards lightly rubbed, binding strong and a nice copy. History of early nineteenth century Dutch settlement in Allegan County, Michigan illustrated. With frontispiece portrait and short biography of minister and early settler Albertus Christiaan Van Raalte. Index. 207 pp.
Book #MCN14616

$35.00

191Pollen, T. J.. History of Frankenmuth Saginaw County Michigan From the Beginning to the Present Time. Hardcover. Saginaw Genealogical Society, 1980. Edition: Reprint. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Brown leatherette boards have some chipping to gilt lettering on front cover, previous owner's name front endpaper else a fine copy. Originally printed in 1914, a modern reprint of the short history of Frankenmuth in Saginaw County, Michigan "Including an outline of the History of Frankenmuth, with short sketches of the First Settlers." Index. 52 pp.
Book #MCN15176

$38.00

192Price, Wilma B. (compiled by). The Battle and Massacre of the River Raisin (Battle of French Town) excerpts from the Niles Weekly Register Baltimore February 13, 1813; March 6, 1813; April 10, 1813. Softcover. Monroe County Historical Society/Monroe County Library System, 1981. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Name stamped on endpapers else a fine copy. No. 32 of a limited edition.
Book #MCN15266

$25.00

193Reimann, Lewis C. . Between the Iron and the Pine: A Biography of a Pioneer Family and a Pioneer Town. Hardcover. Edwards Brothers, 1951. VG/VG Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall

Green cloth with gilt stamping. Dustjacket lightly rubbed with a few small edge tears, in protective mylar. Previous owner's name and address sticker on front endpaper. Author signed and dated front endpaper. Author Lewis Reimann was born in 1890 in Michigan's upper peninsula; he witnessed life in the lumber camps and mining industry in the Iron River District. With b/w photos.225 pp.
Book #MCN15690

$25.00

194Reimann, Lewis C. . The Game Warden and the Poachers. Hardcover. Ann Arbor MI: Northwoods Publishers, 1959. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Gray cloth boards lightly rubbed else a fine copy.196 pp.
Book #MCN14615

$58.00

195Reynolds, Terry S.. Sault Ste. Marie A Project Report. Softcover. Washington DC: U. S. Government Printing Office, 1982. VG

A thorough history and documentation of the Michigan Lake Superior Power Plant and a pre-feasibility study for reusing the power plant. With b/w illustrations including some wonderful historical photos taken during the construction of the powerhouse. 132 pp.
Book #MCN04952

$15.00

196Romig, Walter. Michigan Place Names The History of the Founding and the Naming of More Than Five Thousand Past and Present Michigan Communities. Softcover. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1986. VG+ Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall

Foreword by Larry B. Massie. A great Michigan reference tool with bibliography, index of personal names, map. 673 pp.
Book #MCN15692

$18.00

197Servetter, Leonard. The Ryder Family From Our City Livonia, Michigan. Stapled wraps. Livonia Historical Commission, 1981. NF Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Signed and dated by Ryder family member. Short booklet written for children on Livonia, Wayne County, Michigan's early settlers, the Ryder family from New York.34 pp.
Book #MCN15716

$15.00

198Shearman, Francis W.. System of Public Instruction and Primary School Law of Michigan. Hardcover. Lansing: Ingals, Hedges & Co. , 1852. Edition: 1st Edition. G/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Brown cloth boards soiled, dampstain and spotting to rear board. Foxing throughout but binding tight. "With Explanatory Notes, Forms, Regulations and Instructions; A Digest of Decisions; A Detailed History of Public Instruction and the Laws Relating Thereto; The History and Laws Relating to Incorporated Institutions of Learning, &c. &c." 640 pp.
Book #MCN10683

$35.00

199Silliman, Sue I.. St. Joseph in Homespun A Centennial Souvenir. Softcover. Three Rivers: Three Rivers Publishing Co., 1931. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Original green wraps darkened, previous owner's name written front endpaper else a nice first edition history of St. Joseph County, Michigan. Very detailed history of the county includes abstracts of earliest census records for each township. Index. 213 pp.
Book #MCN13895

$45.00

200Sivertson, Howard (Paintings and Companion Stories by). Afterword by Timothy Cochrane. Once Upon an Isle The Story of Fishing Families on Isle Royale. Hardcover. Wisconsin Folk Museum, 1992. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: Oblong 8vo - 8" to 9"

Pictorial laminate boards with very small tear bottom near spine, else a fine, crisp copy. Stories of life on Michigan's Isle Royale accompanied by color illustrations. 111 pp.
Book #MCN07986

$11.00

201Smith, J. Fairbairn and Charles Fey. History of Freemasonry in Michigan. Hardcover. The Most Worshipful Grand Lodge Free and Accepted Masons of the State of Michigan, 1963. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Light blue cloth boards with gilt lettering light edgewear, 2" tear to cloth lower spine. Hinges cracked but no loose pages. Freemasonry in Michigan with black-and-white illustrations, index. 232 pp.
Book #MCN10665

$20.00

202Stark, George W. . Detroit At the Century's Turn. Soft Cover. Wayne University Press, 1951. VG+ Size: 8vo

Short green pamphlet on the author's remembrances of Detroit during the 1890's. 22 pp.
Book #MCN03645

$5.00

203Stark, George W. . The Huron Heritage Fifty Years of Concrete Achievement by the Huron Portland Cement Company 1907-1957. Hardcover. Denman and Baker, Inc. , 1957. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall

Green cloth boards lightly bumped corners, endpapers faded else interior clean with no markings. A fifty-year history of Michigan's Huron Portland Cement Company, profusely illustrated with b/w photographs of plants, equipment, and employees. Includes list of plant, office and retired employees.93 pp.
Book #MCN09474

$20.00

204Stonehouse, Frederick. Lake Superior's Shipwreck Coast A Survey of Maritime Accidents from Whitefish Bay's Point Iroquois to Grand Marais, Michigan. Softcover. Avery Color Studios, 1991. Edition: Reprint. VG+ Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall

White wraps show light wear. A compilation of facts and black and white photographs of Lake Superior shipwrecks near Whitefish Bay. 275 pp.
Book #MCN08213

$10.00

205Stonehouse, Frederick. Marquette Shipwrecks. Softcover. Avery Color Studios, 1978. Edition: 2nd Edition. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Detailed descriptions of shipwrecks in Michigan's Marquette area with b/w photographs.81 pp.
Book #MCN13239

$10.00

206Stonehouse, Frederick. Munising Shipwrecks. Softcover. Avery Color Studios, 1983. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

White wraps, pages a little stiff else a nice copy with no markings. Lake Superior shipping and shipwrecks with detailed descriptions and historical photographs. 69 pp.
Book #MCN13237

$12.00

207Stonehouse, Frederick and Avery Color Studios. Isle Royale Shipwrecks. Softcover. Au Train, MI: Avery Color Studios, 1983. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Major shipwrecks of Michigan's Isle Royale area with b/w photos. 182 pp.
Book #MCN13238

$11.00

208Swineford, A. P.. History and Review of the Copper, Iron, Silver, Slate and Other Material Interests of the South Shore of Lake Superior. Hardcover. Marquette, MI: The Mining Journal, 1876. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall

Green cloth boards bumped, worn and faded on points, gilt lettering. Ten b/w plates with tissue guards. Heavy foxing particularly to tissue, one torn. Several pages have creased corners, very tight binding. This hard to find volume on upper Michigan's mineral resources was written by editor and former governor of Alaska Alfred P. Swineford. In the preface he thanks John F. Forster for his contributions to the historical portion of the book; this copy is personally INSCRIBED by Forster and on page three he has also written "Most by J.H. Forster as far as Copper Region is concerned." On front endpaper "Presented to Williamston Grange by John H. Forster May 1890." Early mining explorations, pioneers, mining companies, their history and company officers, etc., arranged by district, several pages of advertisements. A one of a kind copy of an uncommon Michigan book. 280 pp.
Book #MCN05613

$595.00

209The Children of Brookside School. The Stream. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1934. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Blue cloth boards with pictorial pastedown rubbed, fading to spine. Two pages have illustrations colored in crayon, else a nice copy with class photographs on several pages. Collection of stories and illustrations completed by the 1934 students at Cranbrook School in Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.
Book #MCF01290

$55.00

210Truettner, Julia M.. Aspirations for Excellence Alexander Jackson Davis and the First Campus Plan for the University of Michigan, 1838. Hardcover. Ann Arbor MI: The University of Michigan Press, 2003. F/F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

A fine copy in a fine dustjacket with protective mylar cover. "Aspirations for Excellence explores the early physical development of the University of Michigan's campus from 1838 to 1880, the designs of architect Alexander Jackson Davis, and the mystery of the sources of the classical buildings." Oversized volume profusely illustrated. 197 pp.
Book #MCN12128

$75.00

211Trumble, Arnold (ed). Sanilac County History 1834-1984. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1984. Edition: 1st Edition. F/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Much on the early history of Sanilac County, Michigan, including Indian petroglyphs, the Great Fire, storm of 1913, education, villages, cities and township, and numerous family histories and biographies. Profusely illustrated. Map endpapers. 311 pp.
Book #MCN13251

$78.00

212Tuttle, Chas. Richard. History of Grand Rapids with Biographical Sketches. Hardcover. Grand Rapids, MI: Tuttle & Cooney, 1874. Edition: 1st Edition. Fair/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Original leather boards with black spine label show heavy rubbing and dark staining, worn on edges and front board almost detached. Internally sound with scattered foxing, age toning to page ends. Scarce first edition history of Grand Rapids in Kent County, Michigan. 153 pp.
Book #MCN11795

$125.00

213van Reken, Donald L. and Randall P. Vande Water. And Our Band Plays On A 75th Anniversary Celebration of the Holland American Legion Band. Softcover. Holland MI: Private Printing, 1995. VG+ Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall

Slightly bent corners, else a clean copy with no markings. A history of Holland, Michigan's American Legion band with numerous b/w historical photos and an index of all Legion Band and Summer Band members. 114 pp.
Book #MCN06357

$15.00

214Walker, Louise Jean. Beneath the Singing Pines. Hardcover. Hillsdale, MI: Hillsdale Educational Pub. , 1967. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: 8vo

Green and white cloth covered boards just slightly discolored, no markings. Red DJ shows more wear with some chipping, edgeworn, in mylar jacket. Collection of Chippewa Indian legends, stories, recipes. 134 pp.
Book #MCN04998

$12.00

215Weinbrecht, Joyce Fisher (ed). Woodland Township Rural Schools (Rural School Bookshelf). Softcover. Barry County Historical Society, F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

3-hole punched loose pages suitable for binder, pages not numbered consecutively but contains about 75 pages. Detailed history of the Woodland Township schools in Barry, County Michigan with specific histories of each early school, students and teachers. Includes numerous b/w illustrations and historical photos. This work was based on the research work done for the Woodland Sesquicentennial publication. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCN11089

$15.00

216Williams, Meade C.. Early Mackinac A Sketch Historical and Descriptive. Softcover. Avery Color Studios, 1986. Edition: Reprint. F Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Introductory essay by Larry Massie. Modern expanded reprint of the 1896 history of Michigan's Mackinac Island. 184 pp.
Book #MCN12700

$16.00

217Woodford, Arthur M.. Detroit: American Urban Renaissance. Hardcover. Continental Heritage, Inc. , 1979. Edition: 1st Edition. F/VG Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall

Oversized brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Pictorial dustjacket rubbed with chipping to edges, in protective mylar. A wonderful pictorial and written history of Detroit, Michigan through the years of Mayor Coleman Young; includes early years ruled by French and British, Woodward's plan, Civil War, copper, iron and lumber, automotive and labor unions, Great Depression, World Wars, riots in the 1960s, architecture, etc. With great photographs and illustrations in both color and b/w. 240 pp.
Book #MCN12047

$28.00

218Woodford, Arthur M.. Detroit: American Urban Renaissance. Hardcover. Continental Heritage, Inc. , 1979. Edition: 1st Edition. F/No Jacket Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall

Oversized brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. A wonderful pictorial and written history of Detroit, Michigan through the years of Mayor Coleman Young; includes early years ruled by French and British, Woodward's plan, Civil War, copper, iron and lumber, automotive and labor unions, Great Depression, World Wars, riots in the 1960s, architecture, etc. With great photographs and illustrations in both color and b/w. 240 pp.
Book #MCN09040

$15.00

219Wright, John C.. The Crooked Tree Indian Legends and a Short History of the Little Traverse Bay Region. Hardcover. Harbor Springs: C. Fayette Erwin, 1917. VG+/VG Size: 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall

Green cloth boards, white paper dj faded with small tearing, chip top edge else a clean and bright copy in mylar jacket. Later reprint.170 pp.
Book #MCN09641

$11.00

220Wright, L. L.. Suggested Exercises for Michigan Special Days. Softcover. Lansing: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co. , 1911. Edition: 1st Edition. G Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Tan wraps with floral design faded with staining, tearing to spine ends, lightly soiled. An uncommon early Michigan educational history item with suggestions for celebrating Labor Day, Columbus Day, Thanksgiving, Christmas and New Year's, Michigan and Pioneer Day, Lincoln Day, Washington's Birthday, Longfellow Day, Arbor and Bird Day, Memorial Day. Filled with songs and poetry, with b/w illustrations plus two color bird plates. 194 pp.
Book #MCN11067

$38.00

www.mccormick-books.com
Another Longneck Solution
1