Phone: (248) 231-7430
sales@mccormickbooks.com

Search

By Title
By Author
By Keyword

Categories
1Gospel Quintet Songs. Stapled wraps. Chicago: Thoro Harris, VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Tan pictorial wraps rubbed, small corner chip lower corner of front cover and corners torn rear cover. Names written front cover and inside, a bit fragile but internally sound and complete with no other markings. Not dated, published c1930. Collection of gospel music with photograph of the C.M.A. Gospel Quintet (Colored).
Book #MCN14362

$20.00

2Monsignor Joseph Kalajian Choirs, Solos and Arrangements. Hardcover. Detroit: 1984. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Red cloth with gilt stamping, light rubbing to extremities. Armenian music and arrangements, text in Armenian. Biographical sketch of Monsignor Joseph Kalajian laid in. 112 pp.
Book #MCN15608

$35.00

3Wayne State University Presents Dionne Warwick in Concert Friday March 22, 1968 Ford Auditorium, Detroit. Stapled wraps. Wayne State University, 1968. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

White wraps show mild wear, slight fading to covers. Program for Dionne Warwick's 1968 concert in Detroit with black-and-white photos including full centerfold photo.
Book #MCN10703

$15.00

4Child, Francis James (Edited by Helen Child Sargent and George Lyman Kittredge). English and Scottish Popular Ballads (Cambridge Edition). Hardcover. Houghton Mifflin, 1904. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall

Maroon cloth boards rubbed on tips, binding tight with moderate wear, a nice solid copy. 729 pp.
Book #MCN14053

$18.00

5Courtnay, Jack. Theatre World Organ. Hardcover. London: Tucker & Oxley, 1946. Edition: 1st Edition. G/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Purple cloth boards mottled with spotting, fraying bottom of spine with handmade protective dustjacket. Offsetting to endpapers, binding tender but no loose or missing pages. Profusely illustrated. 215 pp.
Book #MCN14508

$35.00

6Ellington, Edward Kennedy. Music is My Mistress. Hardcover. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1973. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Black cloth boards fading to extremities, name and address written front endpaper. Faint dampstain along top corner of several pages. Blue paper dj shows more wear with fading to spine, some creasing and chipping mainly along top edge, in protective mylar. Memoirs of musician Duke Ellington with numerous biographical sketches and photographs of contemporary performers. 522 pp.
Book #MCN12297

$32.00

7Fowler, Barbara Hughes (Edited and Translated by). Medieval Irish Lyrics. Hardcover. University of Notre Dame Press, 2000. AN/AN Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

As new copy still in protective shrink wrap. Medieval poems and lyics of Ireland. 106 pp.
Book #MCN12599

$20.00

8Goldberg, Isaac. Tin Pan Alley A Chronicle of the American Popular Music Racket. Hardcover. New York: John Day Company, 1930. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Green cloth with black stamping, slightly edgeworn with faint remnant of sticker on spine only external library markings. Library stamp on title page and ownership stamp inside front board. Corners square, binding secure. 341 pp.
Book #MCN14528

$20.00

9Kalajian, Monsignor Joseph. Choirs, Solos and Arrangements. Hardcover. Detroit: Private Printing, 1984. VG+/No Jacket Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall

Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Author signed frontispiece photo. Musical arrangements with black-and-white illustrations, text is in Armenian. Monsignor Joseph Kalajian was a composer and pastor of Detroit's St. Vartan Armenian Catholic Church. 112 pp.
Book #MCN09382

$35.00

10King, Ben. Ben King's Southland Melodies. Hardcover. Chicago: Forbes and Company, 1911. Edition: 1st Edition Thus. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Decorated green cloth boards with gilt lettering rubbed on tips, name and date written front endpaper else interior clean with no markings, a nice copy. Illustrated with photographs by Essie Collins Matthews and Leigh Richmond Miner. Black dialect musical lyrics include De Cushville Hop, Old Bossie Cow, Down De Mississippi, De Massa, Nobody Knows, De Watahmellon Splosion, Like De Ole Mule Bes', Coonie in De Holler, etc. 128 pp.
Book #MCF01288

$40.00

11MacPherson, Sandy. Sandy Presents. Hardcover. London: Home & Van Thal, 1950. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/G Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Red cloth boards with fading to bottom edge, small black dot on rear board. Pictorial dj worn with chipping, price clipped and in protective mylar. Biography of BBC theatre organist Sandy MacPherson. 179 pp.
Book #MCN14525

$25.00

12Rust, Brian A. L. Jazz Records 1897-1942 Volume 1 & 2. Hardcover. Arlington House Publishers, 1978. Edition: 4th Edition. NF/VG+ Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

White dustjacket slightly faded with a little darkening to edges, Volume 2 has small nick in dj center spine. Else corners square, clean. The 4th revised and enlarged edition. 1996 pp.
Book #MCN14531

$85.00

13Schafer, William J.. Brass Bands and New Orleans Jazz. Hardcover. Louisiana State University Press, 1977. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: Oblong 8vo - 8" to 9"

Name and date written front endpaper. Pictorial jacket rubbed with light edgewear, in mylar jacket. History of brass bands of New Orleans profusely illustrated with b/w photographs. 134 pp.
Book #MCN09732

$18.00

14Young, Percy M.. The Bachs 1500-1850. Hardcover. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1970. Edition: 1st Edition. F/NF Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Seven generations of the Bach family and their music with b/w illustrations, musical scores. 341 pp.
Book #MCN13216

$15.00

www.mccormick-books.com
Another Longneck Solution
1