Phone: (248) 231-7430
sales@mccormickbooks.com

Search

By Title
By Author
By Keyword

Categories
1Among the Pimas Or The Mission to the Pima and Maricopa Indians . Hardcover. Albany: The Ladies' Union Mission School Association, 1893. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Red cloth boards with black stamping mottled with a few stains, fraying at tips. Decorative church library bookplate inside front board, address stamped on endpaper. Binding strong with no loose or missing pages. Illustrated with b/w photographs. 136 pp.
Book #MCN15001

$20.00

2Disposition of Lands of Choctaw Indians. Softcover. Washington: 1897. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Disbound sheets. 54th Congress, 2d Session. Senate Document No. 94. The Vice-President presented the following Letter from the Secretary of the Interior, Transmitting a Copy of an Agreement Entered Into Between the Choctaw Nation and the United States Commissioners to Negotiate with the Five Civilized Tribes, Relating to the Disposition of the Lands of the Said Choctaw Indians in the Indian Territory. 10 pp.
Book #MCN13027

$30.00

3Letter From the Secretary of the Interior, to the Chairman of the Senate Committee on Indian Affairs, Relative to Senate bill No. 680, for the relief of certain persons of African descent resident in the Choctaw and Chickasaw Nations. Softcover. Washington: 1874. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Discound. 43d Congress, 1st Session. Senate Mis. Doc. No. 118. Report calling for the U.S. government to give equal rights to claims and annuities to African Americans as provided to the Choctaw and Chickasaw Indians. 3 pp.
Book #MCN13016

$25.00

4Report of the Secretary of the Interior, A resolution of the Senate of March 10, 1853, calling for a statement of the amounts paid as annuities, under the different treaties with the Choctaw Indians. Softcover. Washington: 1855. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Disbound, binding intact. 33rd Congress, 2d Session. Senate Ex. Doc. No. 64. Statements of annuities paid for education and miscellaneous expenses, entries list names of Choctaw chiefs and others. 59 pp.
Book #MCN13014

$45.00

5Reservations of Land Under Fourteenth Article of Treaty of 1830 with the Choctaw Indians (To accompany bill S. No. 155) February 22, 1839. Softcover. Washington: 1839. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Disbound. 25th Congress, 3rd Session. Rep. No. 294. House of Reps. 4 pp.
Book #MCN13015

$30.00

6Andrews, Ralph W.. Indians as the Westerners Saw Them. Hardcover. New York: Bonanza, 1963. VG/VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Lightly rubbed dustjacket with price written inside front flap, corners square and tight, a clean copy with bookstore stamp front endpaper. With over 200 historical black-and-white photographs of early Native American Indians.176 pp.
Book #MCN11636

$15.00

7Belden, Bauman L.. Indian Peace Medals Issued in the United States. Hardcover. New Milford, CT: N. Flayderman & Co. , 1966. VG+/VG- Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Green cloth boards with lightly rubbed tips, gift inscription front endpaper. Paper pictorial dustjacket is price clipped, shows more wear with rubbing, faint spotting to both panels and 2" closed tear front bottom, edgeworn and in protective mylar jacket. History and correspondence relating to the silver, bronze, pewter and copper medals issued by the American government and fur traders to promate peace among the American Indians. With 46 pages of text plus 22 pages of plates illustrating the medals. 46+ pp.
Book #MCN11217

$90.00

8Bledsoe, S. T.. Indian Land Laws Being a Treatise on The Law of Acquiring Title To, and The Alienation Of, Allotted Indian Lands Also A Compilation of Treaties, Agreements and Statutes Applicable Thereto. Hardcover. Kansas City: Pipes-Reed Book Co. , 1909. Edition: 1st Edition. VG-/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Tan cloth boards rubbed with spine labels chipped, fraying at tips, library number printed on spine. Hinges cracked, front endpapers loose, usual library stamps. Else binding sturdy with no missing pages, a complete copy of a scarce volume detailing the titles and loss of the lands of the Five Civilized Tribes: Choctaw, Chickasaw, Cherokee, Creek and Seminole. 686 pp.
Book #MCN10348

$110.00

9Cass, Lewis et al. Report from the Secretary of War, In compliance with a resolution of the Senate concerning the location of reservations under the Choctaw treaty of 1830. Softcover. Washington: 1834. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Disbound, binding intact with light foxing. 23rd Congress 1st Session. April 11, 1834. Read, and ordered to be printed. Native American Indian land claims filed under the Choctaw Treaty of 1835 concerning lands along the Mississippi/Alabama border. Includes 122 page register with entries that may include name of Indian owning farm, number of acres cultivated, number of family members, males over 16 years, males and females under 16 years, locality of farm, general remarks, etc. Map.195 pp.
Book #MCN13012

$150.00

10Dellenbaugh, Frederick S.. The North-Americans of Yesterday A Comparative Study of North-American Indian Life Customs, and Products on the Theory of the Ethnic Unity of the Race. Hardcover. G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1906. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Decorative tan cloth boards bumped corners, light subbed with small tearing at points. Hinges cracked, boards a bit wobbly but binding intact. Bookplate inside front board and address written and stamped front endpapers, several dates written in black ink front endpaper. With over 350 illustrations. 487 pp.
Book #MCN14301

$28.00

11Downey, Fairfax & Jacques Noel Jacobsen, Jr.. The Red/Bluecoats The Indian Scouts U.S. Army. Hardcover. The Old Army Press, 1973. VG+/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Blue cloth boards show very light wear, pictorial dustjacket price clipped with edgewear, a few closed tears and in protective mylar jacket. History of American Indian scouts on the western frontier profusely illustrated with b/w historical photographs. 204 pp.
Book #MCN11225

$75.00

12Ellis, George E.. The Red Man and the White Man in North America from Its Discovery to the Present Time. Hardcover. Boston: Little, Brown & Co. , 1882. Edition: 1st Edition. G/No Jacket Type: Ex-Lib. Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall

Green cloth boards heavy fraying to extremities, cloth torn at spine seams but hinges repaired internally with tape. Usual library markings, title page and a few table of contents pages loose but no missing pages. Some pencil check marks and a few pages have margin notes, a well used reading copy. 642 pp.
Book #MCN08627

$30.00

13Ewers, John C.. The Horse in Blackfoot Indian Culture With Comparative Material From Other Western Tribes. Hardcover. Smithsonian Institution Press, 1969. Edition: Reprint. NF/VG+ Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Orange dj rubbed with small tearing, a nice clean copy in protective mylar jacket. Reprint of the 1955 edition. Comprehensive account of the role of horses in the Blackfoot Indian tribe includes sections on their acquisition, tribal wealth, care of, breeding, training of horses and riders, riding gear, hunting, warfare, trading, recreation, much more. With b/w illustrations, photographs, index. 374 pp.
Book #MCN12690

$40.00

14James A. Peterson (Written and compiled by). Thorpe of Carlisle. Hardcover. Private Printing, VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Red cloth boards with gilt show scant wear, a clean and unmarked copy. Compiled for the Nineteenth Annual Hinckley & Schmitt Football Luncheon, this volume is a tribute to athlete Jim Thorpe and the Carlisle Indians. With numerous b/w historical photographs. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCN10556

$45.00

15Kappler, Charles J.. Indian Treaties 1778-1883. Hardcover. Mattituck: Amereon House, 1972. F/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Brown cloth with gilt and black decorations to spine. A pristine copy! With a new foreword by Brantley Blue, Indian Claims Commissioner. Reprint of the 1904 edition, a chronological compilation of Native American Indiana treaties. Index.1099 pp.
Book #MCN15513

$90.00

16McClurken, James M.. Gah-Baeh-Jhagwah-Buk The Way It Happened A Visual Culture History of the Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa. Softcover. East Lansing: Michigan State University Museum, 1991. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Brown pictorial wraps thumbed with some creasing to cover corners, else internally fine with no markings and no tearing. Pictorial history of Michigan's Odawa Indians profusely illustrated with historical photographs. 129 pp.
Book #MCN13114

$48.00

17McIntosh, John. The Origin of the North American Indians. Hardcover. New York: Nafis & Cornish, 1850. G/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Brown embossed cloth boards with gilt decorations to front board and spine, corners rubbed with chipping to spine ends, small nick to cloth center spine. 1/2" hole front endpaper, several names and addresses written in pencil on endpapers. First title page with litho loose, foxing throughout. Now in protectuve clear archival cover. Includes six plates plus frontispiece, plate of Bear Hunt has 2" tear. New Edition, Improved and Enlarged. With a Faithful Description of Their Manners and Customs, Both Civil and Military, Their Religions, Languages, Dress, and Ornaments: Including Various Specimens of Indian Eloquence, As Well As Historical and Biographical Sketches of Almost All the Distinquished Nations and Celebrated Warriors, Statesmen and Orators, Among the Indians of North America. 345 pp.
Book #MCN10987

$128.00

18Pitchlynn, P. P.. Memorial of P. P. Pitchlynn, Delegate of Choctaw Nation of Indians, Upon The Right of that nation to be paid the money awarded to it by the United States Senate on the 9th day of March, A.D. 1859. Softcover. Washington: 1874. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Disbound. 43d Congress, 1st Session. House of Representatives Mis. Doc. No. 89. 46 pp.
Book #MCN13013

$210.00

19Proctor, Mary A.. The Indians of the Winnipesaukee and Pemigewasset Valleys. Hardcover. Towne & Robie, 1930. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Brown cloth boards with pictorial pastedown lightly rubbed on points else a nice copy. Author personal inscription front endpaper "To...With the good wishes of the author, Mary A. Proctor December 20, 1930." Illustrated with b/w photographs. 67 pp.
Book #MCN15063

$225.00

20Ray, Arthur J.. Indians in the Fur Trade: Their Role As Trappers, Hunters, and Middlemen in the Lands Southwest of Hudson Bay, 1660-1860. Softcover. University of Toronto Press, 1976. Edition: Reprint. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Illustrated with maps and charts.249 pp.
Book #MCN14454

$12.00

21Roe, Timothy. The First Americans. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 2000. Edition: 1st Edition. AN/No Jacket Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall

Red cloth with gilt stamping. Collection of original sketches of American Indians with accompanying one-page biographical sketches. 47 pp.
Book #MCN08976

$15.00

22Seger, John H. Edited by Stanley Vestal. Early Days Among the Cheyenne and Arapahoe Indians. Hardcover. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1934. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Orange cloth boards light rubbing to extremities. Dustjacket rubbed, with edgewear, small chip top of front panel, now in protective mylar. 155 pp.
Book #MCN15718

$135.00

23Slobodin, Richard. Band Organization of the Peel River Kutchin (National Museum of Canada Bulletin No. 179). Hardcover. Ottawa: National Museum of Canada, 1962. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"

Maroon cloth with gilt lettering, a beautiful copy in excellent condition with lightly tanned pages. History of the Peel River Kutchin Indians of Alaska and Northern Canada with b/w plates, fold-out map in excellent condition. 97 pp.
Book #MCN09465

$20.00

24Stiggins, George. Original and Additional Research and Notes by Mattie Stanton Show and Johnnie Carl Shaw. The Creeks - Prophets and Warriors. Softcover. Florida Tribe of Eastern Creek Indians, 1997. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Transcript of historical manuscript written by George Stiggins, son of English trader Joseph Stiggins and his wife Nancy Haw, member of the Natchez tribe. Includes Stiggins family genealogy.145 pp.
Book #MCN15574

$45.00

25Teeple, Bucko. Photography by Alan R. Kamuda. Kitchigamig Anishinabeg: The People of the Great Lakes. Hardcover. Sault Ste. Marie MI: Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians, 1994. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Oversized volume on the Anishinabeg featuring full page color portraits of dancers in native dress at the 1994 Sault Ste. Marie Pow-wow. Personal inscriptions from both author Bucko Teeple and photographer Alan Kamuda. 129 pp.
Book #MCN10865

$25.00

www.mccormick-books.com
Another Longneck Solution
1