Phone: (248) 231-7430
sales@mccormickbooks.com

Search

By Title
By Author
By Keyword

Categories
1Baumel, Judith. The Weight of Numbers. Hardcover. Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1988. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

First edition collection of poetry which won the 1987 Walt Whitman Award of The Academy of American Poets. Complimentary award slip laid in. 62 pp.
Book #MCF01450

$20.00

2Brogan, Jacqueline Vaught and Cordelia Chavez Candelaria (eds). Women Poets of the Americas Toward a Pan-American Gathering. Hardcover. Notre Dame, IN: University of Notre Dame Press, 1999. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Collection of essays discussing women poets of North and South America. 287 pp.
Book #MCN14290

$14.00

3Cowper, William. Poems by William Cowper, Esq. Together With His Posthumous Poetry, and A Sketch of His Life by John Johnson in Three Volumes (Volume I, II, III). Hardcover. Boston: Lewis & Sampson, 1844. F/No Jacket Size: 16mo 6" - 7" tall

New Edition. Original full leather binding with black spine label missing from Volume I and III, boards detached Volume I, front board detached Volume III. Chipping to spine ends, signature and date on front endpapers, scattered foxing. Volume I missing at least one page at rear; nice candidate for rebinding and being sold as is. 242, 228,312 pp.
Book #MCF01807

$75.00

4Dickinson, Emily. Edited by Mabel Loomis Todd and T. W. Higginson. Poems. Hardcover. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1891. Edition: 5th Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Green cloth with gilt floral design front cover and spine lightly rubbed, top edge gilt. Binding tight, a very nice copy with just mild foxing to endpapers. Fifth Edition stated.152 pp.
Book #MCF01655

$275.00

5Hemingway, Ernest. The Collected Poems of Ernest Hemingway. Stapled wraps. San Francisco: 1960. VG Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Pirated Edition. Black and white wraps show mild wear, faint crease down center where it may have been folded at one time, else a nice copy with no markings or tearing. Originally published in Paris. 28 pp.
Book #MCF01812

$12.00

6Jackson, Murray. Edited by Ted Pearson and Kathryne V. Lindberg. Bobweaving Detroit The Selected Poems of Murray Jackson. Softcover. Wayne State University Press, 2004. F Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

A fine copy with no markings.104 pp.
Book #MCN15045

$10.00

7Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. Evangeline. Illustrated by Howard Chandler Christy. Hardcover. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1905. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Gray embossed cloth with gilt lettering and pictorial pastedown rubbed with wear at tips, two small chips to pastedown at left edge. Internally clean with gift inscription front endpaper, else no tearing and no other markings, hinges weak but no loose pages, a nice copy illustrated throughout by Howard Chandler Christy. 131 pp.
Book #MCF01410

$50.00

8McMahon, P. Maurice. From Fair Hawaiiland. Hardcover. Honolulu Hawaii: Mercantile Printing, VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall

Brown cloth boards rubbed, frayed on points and spine. Front hinge cracked, bookplate inside front board, inscription front endpaper. Collection of poems on Hawaii with b/w historical plates. 53 pp.
Book #MCF00974

$25.00

9Merewether, Jack. Songs of a Detroiter. Hardcover. Detroit: Harlo Press, 1975. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Blue cloth boards have light discoloration top edge of front cover. White pictorial dj rubbed with dark stain at top and bottom spine, small hole near top of spine. Author's personal inscription front endpaper, "For...Best Wishes, in peace & love, Jack Merewether 2/76." Collection of poems written by Detroit poet and teacher.88 pp.
Book #MCF01816

$20.00

10Parker, Dorothy. Sunset Gun. Hardcover. New York: Boni & Liveright, 1928. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Black cloth spine over marbled boards, lettering to spine faded and boards and interior age toned. Else binding tight, corners square with no markings, a nice copy in very good or better condition. 75 pp.
Book #MCF01641

$75.00

11Pope, Alexander. The Poetical Works of Alexander Pope To Which is Prefixed A Life of the Author Two Vols. in One. Hardcover. Boston: Phillips, Sampson and Co., 1854. VG/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Brown embossed cloth boards with gilt decorations rubbed on points, small splitting to cloth at spine ends. Scattered light foxing, binding secure and corners square. 310, 306pp.
Book #MCF01909

$20.00

12Robins, Daniel Maurice. On Easy Street. Illustrated by Lottie B. Turner. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1939. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Red embossed cloth boards with gilt stamping rubbed on points, mild wear. Previous owner signed inside front board Title page signed by both author and illustrator. Foreword by Rev. Fred B. Davis. The Turnercrest Series. Poetry. 117 pp.
Book #MCF01744

$15.00

13Scott, Sir Walter. The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott, Bart.. Hardcover. New York: John W. Lovell Company, VG/No Jacket Size: 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall

Green cloth boards with gilt and black floral decorations, rubbed on points with light fraying. Gilt edged leaves, interior clean with tight binding, a nice copy. Frontis.659 pp.
Book #MCF01101

$20.00

14Sidgwick, Frank (edited with an introduction by). Legendary Ballads. Illustrated by Byam Shaw. Hardcover. Chatto & Windus, 1908. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

White vellum boards with gilt decorations rubbed and darkened, 1/2" split to boards near bottom of spine. Top edge gilt, deckle edges, decorated endpapers. No. 123 of a special edition limited to 260 copies. Illustrated with ten color plates with tissue guards, all present. 180 pp.
Book #MCF01889

$75.00

15Sigourney, Lydia H.. Poems (Illustrated Poems). Hardcover. Philadelphia: Parry & Mcmillan, 1854. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

New Edition. Rebound in brown cloth with original leather spine and covers laid on, spine leather is brittle with five raised bands, gilt title. Decorated embossed front cover with gilt and diamond shaped embossed design. All edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Interior clean with just light scattered foxing, all nine engraved plates with tissue designed by Felix O. C. Darley present. 408 pp.
Book #MCF01282

$125.00

16Tennyson, Alfred Lord. Maud A Monodrama. Illustrated by Edmund J. Sullivan. Hardcover. London: Macmillan and Co. , 1922. VG/P Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Pale cloth boards with lavish silver decorations lightly rubbed, scattered very light foxing. Dustjacket shows more wear with fading, lacking spine with large corner chip front cover, flaps detached but all encased in a mylar sleeve. All illustrations present. A very nice copy in tattered but scarce dustjacket.102 pp.
Book #MCF01635

$50.00

17Wordsworth, William (Harmonized by). Arranged by Emily Lucas Blackall. Melodies from Nature. Hardcover. Boston: D. Lothrop & Company, 1889. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Green cloth boards with black and silver floral decorations slightly darkened, rubbed on points, light soiling. All edges silver with a small dark stain to fore-edge. Binding cracked at center but boards sturdy, overall a nice copy with no markings and no tearing. Collection of poetry celebrating spring, summer, autumn and winter illustrated throughout with full-page photogravures, text-illustrations and vignettes by Hiram P. Barnes. A scarce William Wordsworth item.Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCF01270

$150.00

18Wordsworth, William. Edited by T. Sturge Moore. Poems From Wordsworth. Illustrated by T. S. Moore. Hardcover. London: Vale Press (Ballantyne), 1902. G/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Cream cloth boards rubbed on tips with slight fraying spine ends, darkening to spine and some dark discoloration stains mainly to rear board. Illustrated by woodcuts designed and engraved by T. S. Moore. One of 310 copies. Sold by Hacon & Ricketts, London, & by John Lane, New York. Publisher's blurb taped front endpaper. Photo available on request.
Book #MCF01718

$225.00

www.mccormick-books.com
Another Longneck Solution
1