|
|
| 1 |  | History of Roman Catholicism: From the Reign of Constantine the Great, A.D. 325, Down to the Present Time Exhibiting a Full and Impartial Detail of the Superstitutions, Corruptions, and Tyranny of the Papal Church. Hardcover. New York: S. L. Holbrook & Co. , 1836. Edition: 1st Edition. G Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Contemporary calf with gilt decorations on spine, heavy rubbing and chipping at points, spine label. Foxing throughout, pencil writing inside rear board. "Including also a correct account of the rise and progress of Jesuitism, Monachism, and the Inquisition. Together with a full disclosure of the secret designs and operations of Popery in the United States. Compiled and abridged from the most authentic sources." 600 pp. Book #MCN11441
$165.00 |
|
| 2 |  | Luther's Small Catechism; With Additions Including The Augsburg Confession Translated from the Original German. Hardcover. Philadelphia: Evangelical Lutheran Ministerium of Pennsylvania, 1855. VG/No Jacket Size: 16mo 6" - 7" tall
Paper backed boards with brown cloth spine rubbed, name and date written inside front board, bumped corners. Binding intact and a solid copy. 144 pp. Book #MCN14442
$16.00 |
|
| 3 |  | Sanatana Dharma An Elementary Text-Book of Hindu Religion and Ethics. Hardcover. Benares: Central Hindu College, 1916. Edition: 1st Edition. G+/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Tan paper covered boards with red cloth spine heavy fading, some fraying to cloth ends and shipping bottom of rear board. Age toned, no loose or missing pages. Fundamental Hindu practices includes Part I: Basic hindu Religious Ideas, Part II: General Hindu Religious Customs and Rites, Part III: Ethical Teachings. Text mainly in English with some in Hindi. 275 pp. Book #MCN11228
$48.00 |
|
| 4 |  | Twenty-five Years with God in India. Hardcover. Berne, IN: Mennonite Book Concern, 1929. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Green embossed cloth boards with gilt lettering rubbed on points, some discoloration to rear board. Address sticker inside front board, name and date written front endpaper else internally sound and clean. Fold-out map at rear worn along bottom edge. "Written by the India Missionaries as a Memorial of Their Semi-Jubilee Anniversary of the Founding of the Mission to Show the Wonders of the Workings of God and to Give Him Glory and Praise." History and description of Mennonite missionary work in India during the early twentieth century, illustrated with numerous b/w photographs. 250 pp. Book #MCN12166
$28.00 |
|
| 5 |  | Arnold, Edwin. The Light of Asia or The Great Renunciation (Mahabhinishkramana) Being the Life and Teaching of Gautama. Hardcover. London: Trubner & Co., 1885. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Orange cloth with gilt decorations lightly rubbing to extremities, previous owner's signature on title page. All edges gilt, hinges strong and corners square, light foxing to endpapers only, a nice copy. With illustrations and tissue guards. 196 pp. Book #MCN15735
$48.00 |
|
| 6 |  | Bechler, Le Roy. The Black Mennonite Church in North America 1886-1986. Hardcover. Herald Press, 1986. Edition: 1st Edition. F/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
A detailed history of the African American Mennonite Church in North America includes cultural heritage, rise and formation of the church, black beginnings among Mennonite-related churches (Mennonite Brethren, Mennonite, Brethren in Christ, General Conference Mennonite, Conservative Mennonite), James Lark, the original thirteen black Mennonite Church missions (in Pennsylvania, Virginia, California, Illinois, Michigan, Ohio), etc. Index. 196 pp. Book #MCN11929
$40.00 |
|
| 7 |  | Blyth, Estelle. Jerusalem and the Crusades. Hardcover. New York: Dodge Publishing Company, VG-/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Tan cloth boards with gilt decorations and pictorial pastedown. Worn at spine ends with 2 small splits to cloth head of spine. Title page loose but present, name written front endpaper in pencil, moderate foxing throughout. With Eight Plates in Color by L. D. Luard and a Series of Reproductions of Pictures of Historic Interest. All plates present.270 pp. Book #MCN11158
$40.00 |
|
| 8 |  | Bunyan, John. The Holy War, Made by Shaddai Upon Diabolus For the Regaining of the Metropolis of the World, Or The Losing and Taking Again of the Town of Mansoul. Hardcover. Paisley, 1777. Fair/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Printed by A. Weir. Full leather boards with six raised bands, scuffed and well worn with some loss to front board fore-edge. Pen and ink markings inside both boards and first two pages of text. Heavy foxing throughout and edges of pages darkened. Else binding tight and not a bad copy BUT lacking last few pages - final page of text is page274. Appears that at least two pages are missing at rear, otherwise complete. Book #MCN12246
$85.00 |
|
| 9 |  | Bunyan, John. The Pilgrim's Progress From This World to That Which is to Come. Hardcover. New York: The Christian Herald, VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Red cloth boards with black and white decorations rubbed with some loss to white lettering, small nick to cloth lower spine and a few nicks rear board. Front hinge weak but binding tight and overall a nicely preserved copy. Not dated, published c1900. Introduction by Charles M. Sheldon. Elaborately Illustrated by Over One Hundred Striking Engravings Including Numerous Full-page Designs. Frontispiece with tissue guard. 427 pp. Book #MCN12811
$30.00 |
|
| 10 |  | Bunyan, John. The Pilgrim's Progress From This World to That Which is to Come; Delivered Under the Similitude of a Dream. Hardcover. American Tract Society, VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Tan cloth boards with lavish gilt decorations rubbed, some splitting to cloth and loss at spine ends, corners square and binding secure. All edges gilt, scattered light foxing, name penciled front endpaper. Frontis and other steel engravings with tissue guards, a nice copy in protective plastic cover. 603 pp. Book #MCN14334
$50.00 |
|
| 11 |  | Burder, Samuel. Oriental Customs: Or An Illustration of the Sacred Scriptures (Volume I). Hardcover. Philadelphia: William W. Woodward, 1807. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Original leather binding with five gilt lines and red label on spine, rubbed with small sticker lower spine and repaired with clear cellophane head of spine. Private mission library sticker inside front board, stamps on title page. Foxing throughout, binding secure with no loose pages. Volume I only. "By An Explanatory Application of the Customs and Manners of the Eastern Nations, and Especially the Jews, Therein Alluded To. Together With Observations On Many Difficult and Abscure Texts, Collected from the Most Celebrated Travellers, and the Most Eminent Critics." 418 pp. Book #MCN14844
$80.00 |
|
| 12 |  | Conybeare, The Rev. W. J. and The Very Rev. J. S. Howson. The Life and Epistles of St. Paul. Hardcover. London: Longmans, Green & Company, 1905. VG+/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Dark red full leather with gilt tooling and green spine label, five raised bands with scant rubbing on tips. Marbled edges and endpapers, presentation sticker inside front board. A beautiful copy with four fold-out maps at rear in excellent condition. New Impression. 850 pp. Book #MCN12238
$125.00 |
|
| 13 |  | Fairbairn, Patrick. Fairbairn's Imperial Standard Bible Encyclopedia Historical, Biographical, Geographical and Doctrinal (6 volumes). Hardcover. Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 1957. NF/VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Blue cloth boards clean and bright with no markings. Green dustjackets rubbed with light edge wear, a few volumes have some chipping at spine ends. Overall a very nice 6-volume set with original dustjackets. 368, 356, 364, 380, 388, 396pp. Book #MCN15576
$85.00 |
|
| 14 |  | Frazer, Sir James George. The Golden Bough A Study in Magic and Religion. Hardcover. London: Macmillan and Co. , 1923. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Blue cloth boards with gilt decorations rubbing to extremities, lightly bumped with spotting at page ends. Hinges cracked but binding secure, a few passages in preface underlined and frontispiece portrait with tissue present. Abridged Edition. 756 pp. Book #MCN10542
$40.00 |
|
| 15 |  | Goodrich, Charles A.. Religious Ceremonies and Customs, of the Forms of Worship Practiced by the Several Nations of the Known World, From the Earliest Records to the Present Time. Hardcover. Hartford: Hutchinson and Dwier, 1834. VG-/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Full leather boards show heavy rubbing, chipping to spine ends and gilt lettering on spine worn. Moderate foxing, name and date written front endpaper, marbled page ends. Numerous engravings, no map present. "On the Basis of the Celebrated and Splendid Work of Bernard Picart. To Which is Added, A Brief View of Minor Sects, Which Exist at the Present Day; Designed Especially for the Use of Families; Not Only as Entertaining and Instructive, But of Great Importance as a Work of Reference. Accompanied With a Large Map of the World, and Embellished With Elegant Engravings." 576 pp. Book #MCN10996
$60.00 |
|
| 16 |  | Haupt, Paul. The Book of Ecclesiastes A New Metrical Translation With an Introduction and Explanatory Notes. Hardcover. Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins Press, 1905. Edition: 1st Edition Thus. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Black cloth boards with gilt lettering worn on extremities, front hinge a bit weak with some minor scratches to front board. Gift inscription on title page else a nice copy with no other markings. Gilt edged leaves. (Reprinted from the American Journal of Philology No. 402)47 pp. Book #MCN10498
$32.00 |
|
| 17 |  | Hervey, Mr. James. Theron and Aspasio Or A Series of Dialogues and Letters Upon the Most Important and Interesting Subjects. Hardcover. London: Printed for the Booksellers, 1784. G/No Jacket Size: 16mo 6" - 7" tall
Volume the First only. Full leather with red label on spine, well worn and lacking front endpaper. Binding tight. 512 pp. Book #MCN11713
$35.00 |
|
| 18 |  | Hill, Everett M.. The Story the Crocus Told. Hardcover. Uplook Publishing/Lakeside Press, 1909. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Decorated green cloth boards with light rubbing, fading to spine, gilt top edge. Faint foxing front endpapers only, binding tight with no markings or tearing. Signed and numbered by author, No. 374 of only one thousand copies printed. 238 pp. Book #MCN10548
$15.00 |
|
| 19 |  | Johnson, Samuel. Oriental Religions and Their Relation to Universal Religion: India. Hardcover. Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1872. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Green cloth boards rubbed, worn at tips and spine ends. Just slightly tilted, brown endpapers, tight binding. 802 pp. Book #MCN11646
$100.00 |
|
| 20 |  | Knapp, Rev. Martin Wells. Revival Tornadoes; Or, Life and Labors of Rev. Joseph H. Weber, Evangelist, The Converted Roman Catholic. Hardcover. McDonald, Gill & Co., 1889. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Navy cloth boards with gilt stamping rubbed on tips, slight fraying to cloth head of spine. Large faint signature inside front board, binding strong with light scattered foxing. Religious testimony and experiences of early Evangelist Joseph H. Weber traveling in Indiana, Michigan. 326 pp. Book #MCN14817
$30.00 |
|
| 21 |  | Little, James A.. From Kirtland to Salt Lake City. Hardcover. Salt Lake City: James A. Little, 1890. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Maroon embossed cloth boards with gilt stamping, lightly rubbed on tips else binding tight, corners square - an attractive and well preserved copy. Detailed account of the Mormon experience from Kirtland to Nauvoo to Salt Lake City, with black-and-white illustrations. 260 pp. Book #MCN11422
$350.00 |
|
| 22 |  | Milner, Rev. John. Letters to a Prebendary: Being an Answer to Reflections on Popery, By the Rev. J. Sturges, LL.D. Prebendary and Chancellor of Winchester, and Chaplain to His Majesty With Remarks on the Opposition of Hoadlyism to the Doctrines of the Church of England. Hardcover. Cork: James Haly, Bookseller, 1802. Edition: 2nd Edition. G/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Half leather and marbled paper covered boards, extremities very worn, lacking spine label. Front board almost detached, literally hanging on by a thread. Penciled math equations inside front board, scattered foxing, staining to page ends. Second Edition, Corrected and Enlarged. 467 pp. Book #MCN14788
$150.00 |
|
| 23 |  | Mosheim, John Lawrence. Translated by Archibald MacLaine. An Ecclesiastical History, Ancient and Modern, From the Birth of Christ, To the Beginning of the Present Century. In Which the Rise, Progress, and Variations of Church Power, Are Considered in Their Connexion with the State of Learning.... Volumes I-IV. Hardcover. New York: N. Bangs & T. Mason, for the Methodist Episcopal Church in the United States, 1821. Edition: 2nd Edition. G+/No Jacket Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall
Translated From the Original Latin, and Accompanied With Notes and Chronological Tables By Archibald MacLaine, D.D. In Four Volumes To Which Is Added An Index. Full brown leather volumes rubbed, with gilt paneled spines worn, fraying to spine ends and corners. Worm damage top of spine on Volume I, also inside rear board Volumes II and III. Title label on spine of Volume IV loose. Pages age toned with scattered foxing. Owner's name title page of Vol. I. Dampstain first five pages of Vol. II, dampstain to front endpapers and last twenty pages or so of Vol. III. Binding tight in all volumes, a few bent corners but no missing pages. A few handwritten notes in margins of Vol. I, not obtrusive. Overall a solid complete set. This is the second edition which contains a correction to a passage erroneously translated in the second volume on p. 574, and additional revisions. "He takes this opportunity of acknowledging the goodness of the learned and worthy Dr. Neve of Middleton Stoney, who favored him with several notes, and with some hundreds of additional articles and corrections for the Index." Book #MCN06534
$325.00 |
|
| 24 |  | Nersoyan, Hagop. Stories from the History of the Armenian Church. Softcover. New York: Diocese of the Armenian Church of North America, 1963. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Pink wraps rubbed with teen-aged penciled drawings on covers and rear endpapers. Collection of Armenian historical stories compiled for young readers. 213 pp. Book #MCN14838
$30.00 |
|
| 25 |  | Oliphant, Laurence. Scientific Religion or Higher Possibilities of Life and Practice Through the Operation of Natural Forces. Hardcover. Buffalo: Charles A. Wenborne, 1889. Edition: 1st American Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Blue cloth boards rubbing to extremities. Brown endpapers creased with mild edgewear, front hinge repaired with white tape. Name and date written neatly on front endpaper, some pencil writing on rear endpaper. Authorized American Edition. An uncommon early copy. 473 pp. Book #MCN11457
$120.00 |
|
| 26 |  | Ormanian, Malachia. The Church of Armenia Her History, Doctrine, Rule, Discipline, Liturgy, Literature, and Existing Condition. Hardcover. London: A. R. Mowbray & Company Limited, 1955. Edition: 2nd Edition. VG/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Green cloth boards show mild wear. Green paper dj rubbed with mild staining, edgewear and small tear center spine, in protective mylar. Second English Edition, revised. Translated from the French edition by G. Marcar Gregory. Edited by the Right Rev. Terenig Poladian. Standard history of the Church of Armenia, first published in English in 1912. Frontispiece photograph. 219 pp. Book #MCN14877
$55.00 |
|
| 27 |  | Porter, Mary H.. Eliza Chappell Porter A Memoir. Hardcover. Fleming H. Revell, 1892. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Dark cloth boards rubbing to extremities with fraying at tips and lightly bumped corners. Gift inscription front endpaper. Gilt top edge, binding tight. Biography of Christian educator and missionary Eliza Chappell Porter (1807-1888), who helped establish schools in Mackinac, Chicago, much on Civil War efforts, Indian wars, etc. 366 pp. Book #MCN10695
$135.00 |
|
| 28 |  | Richardson, Robert. Memoirs of Alexander Campbell Embracing a View of the Origin, Progress and Principles of the Religious Reformation Which He Advocated. Hardcover. Indianapolis: Religious Book Service, Edition: Reprint. VG/VG Type: Ex-Library. Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Library address stamped on fore-edge and endpaper, several passages underlined in pencil. Pictorial white dj rubbed with edgewear and small tearing, in protective mylar. Originally published in two volumes, this facsimile reprint of the 1897 memoirs of Presbyterian Alexander Campell includes both Volume I and II in one book. Book #MCN14396
$32.00 |
|
| 29 |  | Robinson, Edward (Newly arranged, with explanatory notes by). A Harmony of the Four Gospels in Greek, According to the Text of Hahn. Hardcover. Boston: Crocker and Brewster, 1865. Edition: Revised Edition. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Original brown cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine faded, chipping at spine ends, library number written on spine. Library sticker pasted inside front board, blindstamped and front endpaper has signature and tearing bottom edge. Else binding tight, corners square. 235 pp. Book #MCN13877
$20.00 |
|
| 30 |  | Rodkinson, Michael L.. The History of the Talmud From the Time of Its Formation, About 200 B.C., Up to the Present Time. Hardcover. New York: New Talmud Publishing Co. , 1903. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Original brown cloth boards with minor fraying head of spine. Spine label faded with small chip, decorative bookplate inside front cover else a clean and bright copy. A two volume history published in one volume, 160pp. + 104pp, appendix, plates. Book #MCN09902
$30.00 |
|
| 31 |  | Sastri, Pandit R. Anantakrsna and Sri Karra Ramamurthy Garu (English Translation and Notes by). Saundarya-Lahari of S'ri S'amkaracarya. Hardcover. Ganesh & Co. (Madras) Private Ltd., 1957. VG/G Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Red cloth boards with black lettering rubbing to extremities with some loss at corners, small tear to cloth tail of spine. White pictorial dj shows more wear with large dampstain and tearing, 2" chip front top corner, in protective mylar. Prayogas Illustrated With Yantras with a Foreword by Dr. Sir C. P. Ramaswami Aiyar. Text in both English and sanscrit. 117+ pp. Book #MCN12812
$75.00 |
|
| 32 |  | Sheldon, Charles M.. In His Steps What Would Jesus Do?. Hardcover. David C. Cook, 1899. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall
Green cloth and marbled boards show edge wear, bumped on points. Owner's name and address front endpaper, else no markings to interior, clean. 96 pp. Book #MCN05652
$11.00 |
|
| 33 |  | Shnorhokian, M. H.. Armenian Evangelical Movement An Introduction. Plastic comb binding. Private Printing, 1981. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
History of the Armenian Evangelical church with fold-out map in excellent condition. 82 pp. Book #MCN14871
$35.00 |
|
| 34 |  | Smith, Lucy Mack. With Notes and Comment by Preston Nibley. History of Joseph Smith by His Mother Lucy Mack Smith. Hardcover. Salt Lake City: Bookcraft, 1958. VG/G Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Corners square and book sharp with no markings. Pictorial dj price clipped with edgwear and some tearing, in protective mylar. 355 pp. Book #MCN15097
$20.00 |
|
| 35 |  | Taylor, Sarah E. L. (ed). . Fox-Taylor Automatic Writing 1869-1892 Unabridged Record. Hardcover. Boston: Bruce Humphries, 1936. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Original cloth boards with gilt lettering rubbing to extremities, 2" thin vertical scrape to front board, occasional fingerprint smudging to text else binding tight with no markings. Preface by W. G. Langworthy Taylor. 400 pp. Book #MCN12716
$45.00 |
|
| 36 |  | Tootikian, Vahan H.. From Pulpit and Platform. Hardcover. Southfield: Armenian Heritage Committee, 1995. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Author's personal inscription on front endpaper. Collection of religious and moral essays, biographical memorials written by an Armenian Evangelical ministers. Text in both English and Armenian. 291 pp. Book #MCN14837
$34.00 |
|
| 37 |  | Webb, Mrs. J. B.. Naomi or The Last Days of Jerusalem. Hardcover. Edinburgh: Religious Tract and Book Society of Scotland, 1888. VG/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Gray cloth boards decorated with black and gilt lightly rubbed, bumped corners with black scratch down front cover. Else corners square, binding tight and in protective clear archival cover. An uncommon edition.349 pp. Book #MCN10958
$40.00 |
|
| 38 |  | Wheeler, Henry. History and Exposition of the Twenty-five Articles of Religion of the Methodist Episcopal Church. Hardcover. Eaton & Mains, 1908. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Brown cloth with gilt lettering rubbed with slight fraying at tips, hinges starting and ownership stamp front endpaper, a few penciled notes to text.392 pp. Book #MCN14002
$15.00 |
|
| 39 |  | Winslow, Miron. A Sketch of Missions; Or History of the Principal Attempts to Propagate Christianity Among the Heathen. Hardcover. Andover: Flagg and Gould, 1819. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 16mo 6" - 7" tall
Original leather boards with red spine label rubbed, spine ends have been repaired with clear cellophane. Previous owner neatly signed front board, title page. Heavy rubbing to spine with some loss of leather to rear board, foxing throughout. Binding strong, a complete first edition copy. Propagation of Chrisianity before the Reformation, by the Roman Catholics, by the Anglo-Americans, by the Danes, the United Brethren, the Methodists, Baptists, etc.432 pp. Book #MCN14831
$70.00 |
|
|