|
|
|
|
|
| 1 |  | del Rey, Lester. ...and Some Were Human. Illustrated by Levin. Hardcover. Philadelphia: Prime Press, 1949. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/VG Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Maroon cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine bright with square corners. Blue and yellow dustjacket rubbed with fading to spine, mild edgewear and in protective mylar jacket. 331 pp. Book #MCF01570
$25.00 |
|
| 2 |  | Hubbard, L. Ron. Final Blackout. Hardcover. Providence: Hadley Publishing Co. , 1948. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Original black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine shows very mild wear. 154 pp. Book #MCF01569
$80.00 |
|
| 3 |  | Kline, Otis Adelbert. The Swordsman of Mars. Hardcover. Avalon Books, 1960. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/VG Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Original cloth boards faint spotting top edge, else corners square and bright. Pictorial dj rubbed with light edge wear, age spotting and in protective mylar jacket. 218 pp. Book #MCF01572
$30.00 |
|
| 4 |  | McIntosh, J. T.. Born Leader. Hardcover. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1954. VG/VG Type: Book Club Edition. Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Yellow cloth boards age toned along edges. Pictorial dustjacket rubbed with small chipping and tearing to edges, front flap clipped, in protective mylar. 219 pp. Book #MCF01574
$20.00 |
|
| 5 |  | Morrison, William. Mel Oliver and Space Rover on Mars. Hardcover. Gnome Press, 1954. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Yellow cloth boards lightly rubbed, gift inscription inside front board else corners square, binding tight. 191 pp. Book #MCF01693
$12.00 |
|
| 6 |  | Padgett, Lewis. A Gnome There Was and Other Tales of Science Fiction and Fantasy. Hardcover. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1950. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Red cloth boards lightly rubbed on tips. Dustjacket rubbed with edgewear, small tearing at spine ends and in protective mylar jacket. Unclipped dustjacket with 2.50 price intact. 276 pp. Book #MCF01568
$50.00 |
|
| 7 |  | Pragnell, Festus. The Green Man of Graypec. Hardcover. New York: Greenberg, 1935. Edition: 1st Edition Thus. VG/VG Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Tan cloth boards show light spotting on page ends else binding tight, corners square. Full color pictorial dustjacket rubbed with light edgewear, light soiling along creases and in protective mylar. 189 pp. Book #MCF01573
$20.00 |
|
| 8 |  | Rohmer, Sax. Tales of Secret Egypt. Hardcover. New York: A. L. Burt, 1919. VG/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Black cloth boards with red lettering rubbed with wear on points. Name and date written front endpaper, small sticker of camera affixed front endpaper. Else binding tight, no other markings. 313 pp. Book #MCF01577
$25.00 |
|
| 9 |  | Smith, Edward E.. Skylark of Valeron. Illustrated by A. J. Donnell. Hardcover. Reading, PA: Fantasy Press, 1949. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/G Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine fading to extremities, faint spotting to page ends. Small dot of discoloration head of spine. Corner square, binding tight. Black pictorial dustjacket shows heavy rubbing, light edgewear and small tearing at spine ends, in protective mylar. First Edition Stated. Third and final story of the Skylark series. 252 pp. Book #MCF01567
$60.00 |
|
| 10 |  | Sturgeon, Theodore. The Dreaming Jewels. Hardcover. New York: Greenberg, 1950. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/G+ Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Blue cloth boards fading to extremities, some age spotting top edge. Faint thin black line down rear panel. Pictorial dj rubbed with fading and spotting to spine, tearing bottom of spine and in protective mylar. Author's second book and first novel. 215 pp. Book #MCF01571
$30.00 |
|
|
|
www.mccormick-books.com Another Longneck Solution
|