Phone: (248) 231-7430
sales@mccormickbooks.com

Search

By Title
By Author
By Keyword

Categories
1Andersen, P. Chr.. De Olympiske Vinterleker Oslo 1952. Hardcover. Oslo: Dreyers Forlag, 1952. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Red cloth boards rubbed with edgewear, staining to spine. Gift inscription front endpaper, occasionally smudging to text block. The Winter Olympics in Oslo profusely illustrated with b/w photos, includes event statistics. Text in Norwegian.127 pp.
Book #MCN10846

$28.00

2Coles, R. N.. Dynamic Chess The Evolution and Development of the Modern Game. Hardcover. Pitman Publishing, 1956. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall

Red cloth boards with black lettering lightly rubbed edges, interior clean with no markings. Paper jacket faded, rubbed with faint circular mark lower front cover, small tearing at spine ends, in mylar jacket, overall a nice copy. 184 pp.
Book #MCN09385

$20.00

3Culver, Frances Barnum. Blooded Horses of Colonial Days Classic Horse Matches in America Before the Revolution. Plastic comb binding. Baltimore, MD: Private Printing, 1922. Edition: 1st Edition (?). VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Black flexible boards with pastedown front cover, minor discoloration to front cover, interior slightly age toned else a clean and bright copy. Illustrated with photographic plates. 156 pp.
Book #MCN14198

$80.00

4Dalton, Frank Eugene. Swimming Scientifically Taught A Practical Manual for Young and Old. Hardcover. Funk & Wagnalls, 1912. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Tan cloth boards with pictorial and gilt stamping, lightly bumped corners, faint staining to boards. Tight binding, previous owner's name front endpaper in pencil else a nice copy of the scarce first edition, in protective clear archival cover. Frontispiece portrait of author, numerous b/w illustrations and photographs. 195 pp.
Book #MCN09917

$30.00

5Fillmore, Stanley. The Pleasure of the Game. Hardcover. Toronto: The Chapter House, 1977. Edition: 1st Edition. F/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Oversized history of the Toronto Cricket, Skating and Curling Club profusely illustrated. Promotional brochure laid in.174 pp.
Book #MCN14895

$16.00

6Foster, John B.. Knotty Problems in Baseball: Spalding's Athletic Library. Softcover. New York: American Sports Publishing Company, 1930. Edition: 1st Edition. G Size: 16mo 6" - 7" tall

A well read copy with creasing to covers, chipping at edges and spine repaired with clear cellophane tape. Previous owner's name written on first page, a few pencil check marks to text. A complete copy with no loose pages of this scarce early baseball item which discusses problems of batting, base running, pitching, umpiring, etc. Scan available on request.
Book #MCN11618

$75.00

7Gray, Prentiss N. (ed). Records of North American Big Game. Hardcover. Lyon, MS: The Derrydale Press, 1990. Edition: Limited Edition. F/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Tan cloth boards, crisp and clean with all edges gilt, brown ribbon bookmark. Published under the auspices of the National Collection of Heads and Horns New York Zoological Society. A Book of the Boone and Crockett Club. Edition limited to 2500 copies. 177 pp.
Book #MCN11061

$28.00

8Labbance, Bob and Gordon Witteween. Keepers of the Green A History of Golf Course Management. Hardcover. Ann Arbor Press/Golf Course Superintendents Association of America, 2002. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10" 268 pp.
Book #MCN10397

$20.00

9Matysik, Larry. Wrestling at the Chase The Inside Story of Sam Muchnick and the Legends of Professional Wrestling. Softcover. ECW Press, 2005. Edition: 1st Edition. F Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Profusely illustrated. Signed by both author Larry Matysik and Mickey Garagiola.232 pp.
Book #MCN14247

$40.00

10Norwich, John Julius (Editorial Consultant). Il Moro Di Venezia: Challenger XXVIII America's Cup. Softcover. VG+/VG+ Size: Folio 13" - 23" tall

Red laminate dust jacket over red stiff paper boards. An oversized publicity volume on the history of the America's Cup, Venice, etc. with lavish photographs and illustrations. 52 pp.
Book #MCN11094

$25.00

11Reisman, Arthur. Championship Checkers The Pioneer System. Hardcover. Boston: American Photographic Publishing Co., 1942. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Green embossed cloth boards with yellow lettering just lightly rubbed, decorated endpapers. Pictorial dj rubbed with edgewear and a few small tears, chipping at spine ends. Author's inscription on half-title "To my mother, with deepest love and devotion, Arthur Reisman". Publisher's blurb laid in. 130 pp.
Book #MCN15115

$40.00

12Richardson, T. D.. The Complete Figure Skater. Hardcover. London: Methuen & Company, 1948. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Navy cloth boards clean and bright, signature front endpaper. Pictorial dj price clipped, rubbed with edgewear and a few small tears, in protective mylar jacket. Technical figure skating illustrated with numerous b/w photographs and line drawings. 213 pp.
Book #MCN14803

$28.00

13Smith, Ken. Baseball's Hall of Fame. Hardcover. New York: A. S. Barnes & Co., 1947. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/G Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Yellow cloth boards lightly bumped with darkened extremities, gift inscription front endpaper. Green pictorial dj shows more wear with tearing, chipping at corners, price clipped and in protective mylar. History of Cooperstown, New York's Hall of Fame profusely illustrated with b/w photographs. 244 pp.
Book #MCN14535

$30.00

14Surtees. Edited by E. D. Cuming. The Hunting Tours of Surtees (Creator of Jorrocks). Hardcover. William Blackwood and Sons, 1927. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Decorative red cloth with black and gilt, spine darkened with small white number on spine and faint tape remnant only exterior library marks. Corners rubbed, interior clean with decorative bookplate inside front board, glue remnant inside rear board. Eight colour illustrations by George Denholm Armour and from contemporary prints plus 20 half-tones, all plates present. 332 pp.
Book #MCN10520

$50.00

15Taylor, Rich. Lime Rock Park 35 Years of Racing. Hardcover. Sharon Mountain Press, 1992. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall

Bottom edge of front board has faint dampstain which runs into just the first few pages. Dustjacket shows light wear, in protective mylar. History of the Lime Rock Park racing circuit illustrated with over 300 photographs. Foreword by Sam Posey. 241 pp.
Book #MCN14530

$45.00

16Tufts, Richard S. With a foreword by Joseph C. Dey, Jr.. The Scottish Invasion being a brief review of American golf in relation to Pinehurst and the Sixty Second National Amateur. Hardcover. Pinehurst, NC: Pinehurst Publishers, 1962. F/No Jacket Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall

Green cloth with white decorations. With black-and-white photographs and appendix listing winners of the Amateur Championship of the United States Golf Association (1895-1961), winners of the North and South Amateur Championship (1901-1962). 121 pp.
Book #MCN12749

$50.00

www.mccormick-books.com
Another Longneck Solution
1