Phone: (248) 231-7430
sales@mccormickbooks.com

Search

By Title
By Author
By Keyword

Categories
1Brief Statement of Facts in Relation to the Proposed Railroad from Boston to Fitchburg. Softcover. Charlestown: Printed by Caleb Rand, 1842. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Type: Ex-Library. Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

In protective library binding, various stampes. Railroad ephemera proposing railroad from Boston to Fitchburg, the "richest section of the state." 22 pp.
Book #MCN12788

$75.00

2British Expresses, 1898 Christmas Number of the Locomotive Magazine. Hardcover. London: F. Moore, 1898. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Green cloth boards with gilt lettering and pictorial pastedown front board, fading to spine with library numbers and small sticker remnants on spine. Library markings front endpapers else a nicely preserved hardcover copy. Contains the 1898 Christmas edition of the Locomotive Magaine; The World's Famous Railway Trains July, 1899; The British Express Locomotive During the Victorian Era; Locomotives of 1900 (Summer Number 5 of the Locomotive Magazine); Locomotives at Work 1900 Xmas Supplement; Cars of 1900 (Supplement No. 6); Locomotives of All Nations (1901 Xmas Number).Filled with photographs and drawings in both color and black-and-white of historical trains and railways, including a fold-out color plate of the Royal Train Nery Leaving York. Scarce,
Book #MCN12842

$150.00

3Calgary Carriage Collection. Softcover. Calgary Brewing & Malting Co., Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Foxing to page ends, mainly on title page else a clean and bright copy. Full page color photographs of vintage carriages.
Book #MCN15124

$14.00

4Motorboat Handbook. Hardcover. New York: Motor Boat Publishing Co., 1909. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Green cloth boards with red stamping slightly darkened and rubbed on tips, internally sound with no markings or tearing. Building, maintaining and overhauling motorboats, illustrated throughout with line drawings. 122 pp.
Book #MCN14345

$15.00

5The New Short Route to Europe! Seven Hundred Miles of Ocean Travel Avoided by Taking the European & N. American Railway Route!. Stapled wraps. Bangor: Burr's Steam Book and Job Office, 1871. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Type: Ex-Library. Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Covers detached with chipping, library number penciled on cover and rather fragile. "Description of this Great Trunk Line, Its Connections, Local and Through Business, and the Lands (800,000 Acres) Belonging to the Company, the Only Railroad Connecting the Maritime Provinces with the United States and the Dominion of Canada. The Security of the Bonds of the Company Now Being Sold, and a Copy of the Mortgage. Elias Merrill, Principal Agent of the Company for the Sale of Bonds, Bangor, Maine." Early uncommon railroad ephemera. 24 pp.
Book #MCN12786

$100.00

6The Roads and Railroads, Vehicles, and Modes of Travelling, of Ancient and Modern Countries. Hardcover. London: John W. Parker, G+/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Half leather and marbled paper boards rubbed with heavy rubbing to rear board, head of spine worn and repaired. Marbled endpapers and page ends, strong binding but lacking title page. Private library stamp on endpaper, occasional foxing. Woodcut illustrations throughout. 340 pp.
Book #MCN14823

$45.00

7Archbold, Rick (text by). Paintings by Ken Marschall. Hindenburg An Illustrated History. Hardcover. Madison Press Books, 1994. F/F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Oversized history of the Hindenburg airship, profusely illustrated in both color and black-and-white.229 pp.
Book #MCN13068

$40.00

8Beasley, Norman. Freighters of Fortune The Story of the Great Lakes. Hardcover. Harper & Brothers, 1930. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Maroon cloth boards with gilt lettering, rubbed at points with some loss to cloth head of spine. A few penciled underlinings to text, else a clean copy with square corners. Shipping on the Great Lakes with numerous photographic plates. 311 pp.
Book #MCN15116

$15.00

9Becke, Louis and Walter Jeffery. The Naval Pioneers of Australia. Hardcover. London: John Murray, 1899. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Original brown cloth boards with gilt decorations front cover, new spine, endpapers and headband. This is an ex-library copy with the only markings being a catalog stamp reverse of title page, one small stamp table of contents and blindstamp on last page. Interior age toned with all plates present, a nicely preserved volume detailing the early years of the Australian Navy. 313 pp.
Book #MCN10456

$125.00

10Body, Geoffrey. Railway Stations of Britain A guide to 75 important centres. Hardcover. Patrick Stephens, 1990. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"

Black boards lightly bumped corners. Dj price clipped, rubbed else a nice copy in mylar jacket. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs, maps, station plans, etc.
Book #MCN08966

$12.00

11Brady, Edward M.. Tugs, Towboats and Towing. Hardcover. Cornell Maritime Press, 1967. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/F Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Red cloth boards, offsetting to front endpaper where newspaper article was laid in else a fine copy in fine unclipped dj, now in protective mylar. Profusely illustrated with drawings, photographs and diagrams. 231 pp.
Book #MCN15709

$25.00

12Burridge, George Nau. Green Bay Workhorses: The Nau Tug Line. Hardcover. Manitowoc Maritime Museum, 1991. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Gift inscription on blank front endpaper else a fine and crisp copy in a very lightly rubbed dustjacket. History of the Nau Tug Line operating on upper Lake Michigan, with numerous b/w historical photographs, descriptions of specific tugs, map endpapers. 202 pp.
Book #MCN11181

$50.00

13Cooke, Sholto. The Maiden City and the Western Ocean A History of the Shipping Trade Between Londonderry and North America in the Nineteenth Century. Hardcover. Dublin: Morris and Company, VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Gift inscription front endpaper else a fine copy. With numerous plates, appendixes contain list of Londonderry-owned vessels, list of Derrymen lost in the barques Owenee and Nokomis, crew list of barque Hiawatha (1895), list of masters of Derry-owned ships. 223 pp.
Book #MCN13862

$40.00

14Cummings, Luther P. and Benson W. Rohrbeck. Garden Spot Trolleys An Illustrated History of the Electric Street Railway in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania. Plastic comb binding. Ben Rohrbeck Traction Publications, 1977. VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

History of electric street cars in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania profusely illustrated with b/w historical photographs, maps, etc.170 pp.
Book #MCN15479

$25.00

15Davis, Walter W.. The Railroad Problem A Suggestion. Softcover. Private Printing, 1919. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Type: Ex-Library. Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Library stamp on cover, backstrip slightly chipped. A Proposed Plan for an Undivided Administration of the Railroads; For Promoting Competition in Railroad Service; and for Stimulating Local Initiative in Railroad Development. 128 pp.
Book #MCN12791

$25.00

16Dorin, Patrick. Amtrak Trains & Travel. Hardcover. Superior Publishing Company, 1979. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Blue cloth boards lightly rubbed on tips. Pictorial dj price clipped, rubbed with light wear and 1" closed tear real panel, in protective mylar. Pictorial history of Amtrak trains. 183 pp.
Book #MCN13158

$15.00

17Dorin, Patrick C.. The Lake Superior Iron Ore Railroads. Hardcover. Bonanza, 1977. VG+/VG+ Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall

Name and date written front endpaper else a clean and bright copy in a not price clipped dustjacket. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs of iron ore hauling railroads of the Lake Superior region. Maps, diagrams, index. 144 pp.
Book #MCN12959

$15.00

18Dorsey, Edward Bates. English and American Railroads Compared. Hardcover. New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1887. Edition: 1st Edition. VG-/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Blue embossed cloth boards show heaving rubbing, fraying to spine ends and corners bumped. Previous owner's name stamped on title page, lacking front free endpaper? Else binding tight, all charts and fold-outs present. One fold-out chart has chipping to crease where it was extended, else internally very good. 142 pp.
Book #MCN11202

$50.00

19Ellis, Ken & Geoff Jones. Henri Mignet and His Flying Fleas. Hardcover. Haynes Publishing, 1990. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Handwritten date on table of contents page else a fine copy in dustwrapper with protective mylar. Henri Mignet and his experiments with amateur alternative aircraft - profusely illustrated with photographs in both color and black-and-white. 224 pp.
Book #MCN13295

$60.00

20Garrett, John W.. Letter and Accompanying Documents, from John W. Garrett, President of the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Company, to the Comptroller of Maryland, in Relation to the Obligation of the State, to Provide for Remitting to England the Interest Due... Softcover. Baltimore, MD: Kelly & Piet, 1865. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Pink wraps creased, light soiling. Uncommon railroad item.16 pp.
Book #MCN12790

$100.00

21Hagan, E. A.. Pride of the Valley Railroading in Schoharie County 1828-1942. Stapled wraps. Private Printing, 1973. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

White wraps rubbed with light edge wear, faint vertical crease to rear cover. Author signed title page. History of railroad transportation in Schoharie County, New York with numerous b/w illustrations and historical photographs. Scarce.75 pp.
Book #MCN10345

$25.00

22Hill, Colonel Howard G.. Riding the Limiteds' Locomotives. Hardcover. Seattle: Superior Publishing Company, 1972. Edition: 1st Edition. F/VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

A fine copy in a lightly rubbed pictorial dustjacket. First Edition Stated. Profusely illustrated with b/w historical photographs, includes company specifications. Index. 173 pp.
Book #MCN15642

$18.00

23Loring, Charles G.. Argument of Charles G. Loring, Esq. on Behalf of the Eastern Rail-Road Company, at a Hearing of the Petitions of David Pingree and Others, and W. J. Valentine and Others, Before the Rail-Road Committee of the Massachusetts Legislature, Boston, March 7, 18. Softcover. Boston: Dutton and Wentworth's Print., 1845. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Front cover detached, usual wear with some penciled notes front cover. Early Massachusetts railroads and transportation. 88 pp.
Book #MCN12789

$85.00

24Mountaine, William. The Seaman's Vade-Mecum, and Defensive War at Sea. Hardcover. London: Conway Maritime Press Ltd, 1971. Edition: Reprint. F/VG+ Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

A fine copy still in original tissue jacket which has small chip top edge. Slipcase shows mild wear with small ding on edge, with pastedown facsimile copy of title page on one side. Top edge gilt, blue ribbon bookmark attached. Facsimile reprint of 1756 edition in excellent condition. 270 pp.
Book #MCN15734

$145.00

25Reussille, Leon. Steam Vessels Built in Old Monmouth 1841-1894 The Contribution of Keyport, New Jersey and the Keyport Shipyards of Benjamin C. Terry. Hardcover. J. I. Farley Printing Service, 1975. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Green cloth boards show scant wear, name stamped on endpapers and errata taped inside front board. Dustjacket shows edgwear, in protective mylar, a nice copy. History of steam vessels in Monmouth County, New Jersey with numerous illustrations. 160 pp.
Book #MCN11462

$35.00

26Rockwell, Willard F.. Super-Transport on Super-Highways as visualized by The Timken-Detroit Axle Company. Plastic comb binding. Detroit: Timken-Detroit Axle Co., Edition: 1st Edition. VG

Pictorial wraps rubbed and lightly thumbed, a few cracks in plastic comb binding but pages secured tightly. Not dated, published circa 1942. Promotional item and futuristic look at America's transportation and highways illustrated throughout with color designs of trucks, buses, etc., plus photographs. 36 pp.
Book #MCN14716

$50.00

27Schramm, Jack E. and William H. Henning. When Eastern Michigan Road the Rails II The Rapid Railway and Detroit-Port Huron By Rail-Ship-Bus. Hardcover. Glendale, CA: Interurban Press, 1986. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Black cloth boards clean and bright, address stamped inside front board. Pictorial dj rubbed with moderate wear, in protective mylar. Profusely illustrated with b/w historical photographs.223 pp.
Book #MCN14879

$45.00

28Soto, Manuel Fernando. Translated by William Thompson. Report Presented by Lic. Manuel Fernando Soto, Representative of the Federal Government in the Hidalgo Railroad Company to the Department of Communications and Public Works. Softcover. Mexico: Gante Press, 1893. Edition: 1st Edition. G Type: Ex-Library. Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Gold covers detached with chipping, pages loose with library stamps to wrappers, fragile. Early railroad ephemera describing construction and organization, expenses, etc. Scarce.84 pp.
Book #MCN12787

$100.00

29Twells, H. N.. L. M. S. Miscellany A Pictorial Record of the Company's Activities in the Public Eye and Behind the Scenes Volume Three. Hardcover. Oxford Publishing Co. , 1986. VG+/VG+ Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall

Gray boards show just light wear, dj sunned spine with light edgewear, a nice copy. Pictorial history of the London, Midland and Scottish Railway Company consists of 265 black and white LMS illustrations and photographs with explanatory text.
Book #MCN08207

$20.00

30Van Atta, Robert B.. The Origins and History of West Penn Railways Company. Plastic comb binding. Private Printing, 1979. Edition: Reprint. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall

Yellow wraps lightly thumbed. "The saga of a southwestern Pennsylvania electric interurban railway, the communities it served, and the people who built and operated it from 1889 until 1952." 109 pp.
Book #MCN15793

$55.00

31Walton, Thomas. Steel Ships: Their Construction and Maintenance A Manual for Shipbuilders, Ship Superintendents, Students, and Marine Engineers. Hardcover. London: Charles Griffin & Co., 1901. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Blue cloth with gilt stamping, rubbed on points with fraying to cloth lower corners Dedication bookplate front endpaper, light scattered foxing. With 86 pages of ads at rear. "Illustrated With Plates, Folding Diagrams Reduced From Working Drawings, and Illustrations in the Text." Frontis with tissue guard. 290+ pp.
Book #MCN14787

$210.00

www.mccormick-books.com
Another Longneck Solution
1