Phone: (248) 231-7430
sales@mccormickbooks.com

Search

By Title
By Author
By Keyword

Categories
1Photographic View Album of York. Hardcover. York, England: J. H. Watts, VG/No Jacket Size: Oblong 8vo - 8" to 9"

Brown faux leather with gilt decorations front board, chipping to spine and edges, no markings or tearing. Published ca 1900, black-and-white photographic plates of York, Great Britain including one of York Railway Station. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCN09494

$20.00

2Southampton and New Forest. Issued on the Occasion of the Meeting of the British Association for the Advancement of Science Held at Southampton, 1925. Softcover. Southampton: Russell & Co. (Southern Counties) Ltd. , 1925. VG+ Size: 16mo oblong

Brown wraps, spine ends slightly worn. History of England's Southampton with general description, antiquities, yachting, the port, excursions, forest, with numerous b/w plates and maps, one fold-out map. Uncommon.124 pp.
Book #MCN05174

$30.00

3The Holy Land Photographed. Hardcover. Globe Bible Publishing Co., 1894. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"

Green cloth boards lightly rubbed on tips. "The Needed Hand-Book of the Bible, A Complete Tour of Palestine. A Photographic Panaroma of Sacred History. A Perfect Picture of the Land of History and Hope." Late nineteenth century photographs with narrative of Jaffa, Ramleh, Jerusalem, Outside of Jerusalem, Bethany, Hebron, Sanai, Bethlehem, Samaria, Shechem, Nazareth, Sea of Galilee, Damascus, Baalbec, Beyrout. Unpaginated pp.
Book #MCN12587

$125.00

4Baucus, Georgiana. In Journeyings Oft A Sketch of the Life and Travels of Mary C. Nind. Hardcover. Cincinnati, Ohio: Curts & Jennings, 1897. VG/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Gold cloth with red and gilt decorations rubbed on tips. Hinges cracked but binding tight with no loose pages, name and date written inside boards, slightly musty else still an attractive copy with bright lettering to spine. Early female Methodist missionary, includes travels throughout Japan, China, India, with 17 plates all present. 334 pp.
Book #MCN10696

$75.00

5Brassey, Lady. A Voyage in the Yacht Sunbeam Our Home On the Ocean for Eleven Months. Hardcover. Chicago: J. W. Henry, VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall

Navy cloth boards with gilt rubbing to extremities, slight fraying tail of spine and tips. Previous owner signed front endpaper, else sturdy binding with no markings or tearing to pages or fold-out map. In protective clear archival cover. An attractive copy of a nineteenth century travel volume with numerous b/w illustrations and plates.479 pp.
Book #MCN08291

$30.00

6Clark, Sydney A.. Cuban Tapestry. Hardcover. New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1936. Edition: Stated 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Green decorated cloth boards lightly rubbed, map endpapers. Two short newspaper articles about the Vanderbilts and others vacationing in Cuba neatly pasted rear endpaper. Corners square, binding tight. 289 pp.
Book #MCN14321

$20.00

7Colquhoun, Archibald R.. Overland to China. Hardcover. Harper & Brothers, 1900. Edition: 1st Edition. VG-/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Navy cloth boards have spotting to bottom front, rubbed on extremities and corners bumped. Scattered foxing, gift inscription front endpaper. Binding tight and all four color maps present. Maps have foxing with tattered edges to first two maps. Map of Russian Asia has a 3" tear along one crease. Early China travel book with illustrations.464 pp.
Book #MCN11524

$55.00

8Coolidge, W. A. B.. Alpine Studies. Hardcover. Longmans, Green & Company, 1912. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Brown cloth boards sunned, rubbed on points. Internally age toned, bookplate and date front endpaper. Corners square and binding solid, in protective glassine cover. Early 20th century mountain climbing and history of the Alps, all 16 photographic plates present. 307 pp.
Book #MCN14343

$48.00

9Davis, Richard Harding. The Rulers of the Mediterranean. Hardcover. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1893. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Decorated green cloth boards with lightly bumped corners, binding tight. Bookplate inside front board, front endpaper toned from newspaper article announcing the separation of the author and his wife laid in. Early travel volume with chapters on the Rock of Gibraltar, Tangier, Cairo, Egypt, Athens, Constantinople, numerous illustrations. 228 pp.
Book #MCN11320

$28.00

10De Amicis, Edmondo. Translated by Stanley Rhoads Yarnell. Spain and the Spaniards Volume I. Hardcover. Philadelphia: Henry T. Coates & Company, 1895. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Volume I only of the 2-volume set. Navy cloth with lavish gilt decorations just lightly rubbed on points, mild offsetting to endpapers, decorative bookplate front endpaper. Binding tight, corners square, a clean and attractive copy. With photographic illustrations. 293 pp.
Book #MCN13759

$15.00

11Dick, Rev. C. H.. Highways and Byways in Galloway and Carrick. Illustrated by Hugh Thomson. Hardcover. London: Macmillan and Co., 1916. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Navy cloth with gilt lettering just lightly rubbed on tips, foxing to rear fold-out map which has tear near gutter else binding tight, corners square and an attractive copy. Early twentieth century Scotland travel guide, nicely illustrated. 536 pp.
Book #MCN13221

$45.00

12Du Chaillu, Paul. The Land of the Midnight Sun Summer and Winter Journeys Through Sweden, Norway Lapland and Northern Finland (2 volumes). Hardcover. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1881. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Blue cloth boards with lavish gilt and red decorations rubbed on points with slight fraying at spine ends and loss at tips. Decorative bookplate inside each front board, brown endpapers. Binding sturdy, corners square, an attractive 2-volume set in protective clear archival covers. With 235 illustrations and map in rear pocket of Volume 1. Early travel in northern Europe. 441, 474pp.
Book #MCN14361

$75.00

13Edwards, George Wharton. Paris. Illustrated by George Wharton Edwards. Hardcover. Philadelphia: Penn Publishing Company, 1924. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket

Original dark cloth with lavish gilt, red and blue decorations light rubbing to extremities. Faint foxing to page ends, top edge gilt. Binding sturdy, corners square and a very nice copy. Impressions of Paris with all color and monotone plates with tissue guards present. 435 pp.
Book #MCN12261

$70.00

14Freitag, Elsie W.. Freighter Adventures. Softcover. Christopher Publishing House, 1942. VG Size: 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall

Yellow wraps, light wear. Author's inscription on half-title "For ... by 'Yours truly' 12/10/83". Excerpts from the author's diary written on cruises to South American and Newfoundland/Labrador in 1938-1939. 92 pp.
Book #MCN06938

$15.00

15Gwynne, Paul. Along Spain's River of Romance The Guadalquiver. Hardcover. New York: Mcbride, Nast & Co. , 1912. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall

Dark green cloth boards with gilt and red decorations rubbed on edges, corners lightly bumped. Hinges cracked, paper splitting along gutter but binding tight. Color frontispiece, several plates in both color and b/w. The Lure of the Real Spain in Andalucia-Its Personality, Its People and Its Associations. Index. 356 pp.
Book #MCN08085

$20.00

16Hall, Mrs. S. C. With Notes and Illustrations by F. W. Fairholt. Pilgrimages to English Shrines. Hardcover. London: Arthur Hall, Virtue & Co., 1850. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Three quarter leather and cloth extremities rubbed, signed presentation bookplate inside front board. All edges gilt with five raised bands, binding strong and a clean copy. Illustrated throughout. 294 pp.
Book #MCN14808

$48.00

17Harper, Charles G.. The Oxford, Gloucester and Milford Haven Road The Ready Way to South Wales: Vol. I-London to Gloucester, Vol. II-Gloucester to Milford Haven. Hardcover. London: Chapman & Hall, Ltd. , 1905. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Blue cloth boards with black stamping and decorations, bumped on tips, Vol. I has creasing to cloth top front corner. Volume II has 1/2" split to cloth head of spine. Hinges cracked with paper splitting front gutter but binding tight, decorative bookplates inside front boards. Scattered light foxing, page ends age toned. Several uncut pages in Vol. II. In protective clear archival cover. With numerous line drawings, all plates present, overall an attractive 2-volume set of the early English travel series. 295 pp, 307 pp.
Book #MCN10497

$110.00

18Home, Gordon. The Romance of London. Hardcover. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1910. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Navy cloth with gilt decorations and pictorial pastedown lightly rubbed with mild wear on tips. Interior age toned with moderate foxing. No markings and no tearing, a nice copy with all plates and fold-out map present. 60 pp.
Book #MCN11719

$45.00

19Juta, Rene. The Cape Peninsula. Illustrated by W. Westhofen. Hardcover. J. C. Juta, 1910. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"

Green cloth boards with gilt rubbing to extremities, a few small tears to cloth at spine ends. Penciled gift inscription front endpaper, front hinge weak, some offseting mainly to endpapers and margins. Else an attractive copy with all color plates and tissue guards present. 118 pp.
Book #MCN12848

$75.00

20Kinglake, Alex. Wm.. Eothen; or, Traces of Travel Brought Home from the East. Hardcover. New York: Oakley, Mason, & Company, 1870. VG/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Brown cloth boards darkening to extremities and spine, chipping at spine ends. Gilt lettering to spine, blue endpapers, corners square and binding secure, in protective clear archival cover. New Edition. Travels through the Middle East, includes Lebanon, Egypt, Cyprus, Gaza, Damascus, etc. 232 pp.
Book #MCN14355

$75.00

21Lattimore, Owen. The Desert Road to Turkestan. Hardcover. London: Methuen & Company, 1928. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Orange cloth boards rubbing to extremities with fraying at spine ends, corners lightly bumped. Hinges cracked with map endpapers separating at gutter. Foxing throughout but most prominent on front endpapers and outer edge of volume. All 48 illustrations present, a scarce first edition travel book. 331 pp.
Book #MCN10461

$110.00

22Maundrel, Henry. A Journey From Aleppo to Jerusalem. Hardcover. New Haven: Sidney's Press, 1814. VG/No Jacket Size: 24mo 5" - 6" tall

Original leather spine with paper covered boards worn, chipping to spine leather. Private religious institute bookplate inside front board, initials and number handwritten on title page. Internally heavy toning. Secure binding with no missing pages. Measures 3-1/2 x 5-1/2". Written by Mr. Henry Maundrel, Chaplain to the English Factory at Aleppo. 108 pp.
Book #MCN14832

$110.00

23Melville, Lewis. Brighton: Its History, Its Follies, and Its Fashions. Hardcover. London: Chapman & Hall, Ltd. , 1909. Edition: 1st Edition. G+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Red cloth boards with gilt mottled, cloth darkened. Endpapers faded, top edge darkened, scattered foxing. All plates present, a nice travel book with detailed descriptions of the seaside village of Brighton. 249 pp.
Book #MCN10448

$25.00

24Norden, Hermann. Byways of the Tropic Seas Wanderings Among the Solomons and in the Malay Archipelago. Hardcover. Philadelphia: Macrae Smith Company, Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Brown cloth boards with gilt stamping clean and bright. Illustrated with numerous b/w photographs and two fold-out maps in excellent condition. 250 pp.
Book #MCN15722

$48.00

25Ober, Frederick A.. Travels in Mexico and Life Among the Mexicans. Hardcover. Boston: Estes and Lauriat, 1887. Edition: Revised Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Gold cloth with lavish black and gilt decorations, rubbed and worn on points. Hinges cracked but binding solid, toned leaves. With 190 illustrations including nice color fold-out map in excellent condition. 732 pp.
Book #MCN14945

$60.00

26Randall, Rev. D. A.. The Handwriting of God in Egypt, Sinai, and the Holy Land: The Records of a Great Journey from the Great Valley of the West to the Sacred Places of the East. Hardcover. Philadelphia: John E. Potter and Company, 1867. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Three-quarter leather boards rubbed and edgeworn, marbled endpapers torn but repaired at gutter, moderate foxing throughout. Binding tight, overall a sturdy copy. Two volumes in one, the first dealing with Egypt and Sinai, the second on the Holy Land, with maps and engravings. 359, 355 pp.
Book #MCN10531

$100.00

27Stables, Gordon. The Cruise of the Land Yacht Wanderer or, Thirteen Hundred Miles in My Caravan. Hardcover. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1886. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Brown cloth with gilt and black decorations rubbed on points, lightly bumped with slight slant to spine. Black endpapers, name and address written on half title, light scattered foxing. Front hinge weak. Traveling throughout Great Britain in a horse-drawn caravan, illustrated, frontispiece photograph with tissue guard. Uncommon first edition copy. 351 pp.
Book #MCN14786

$125.00

www.mccormick-books.com
Another Longneck Solution
1