|
|
| 1 |  | 1868 Wall Map One Township Per Page and 1888 of Belmont Co. Ohio Plus The 1855 Map of Bellaire 1888 Atlas Indexed. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1995. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: Folio - 13" to 23" tall
Green cloth with gilt lettering. Includes an index to maps at rear. Book #MCN08517
$75.00 |
|
| 2 |  | A Centennial History of Mount Vernon Iowa 1847-1947. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1991. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket
Red buckram boards with gilt lettering, a brand new copy in excellent condition! This facsimile reprint of the 1948 history of Mount Vernon, Linn County, Iowa includes a short supplement at rear. Founding of the town and college, military, churches, schools, farms, etc., with numerous b/w photos and maps. Includes names of county veterans, high school graduates 1879-1991, great book for genealogy. 236+ pp. Book #MCN09561
$30.00 |
|
| 3 |  | A Checklist of Pennsylvania Newspapers Volume I Philadelphia County. Hardcover. Harrisburg PA: Pennsylvania Historical Commission, 1944. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Original navy cloth boards with gilt clean with square corners. Withdrawn stamp on copyright page only marking. An alphabetized checklist of Pennsylvania newspapers through 1820 with information on dates published, publishers, present repositories, etc. 323 pp. Book #MCN11684
$20.00 |
|
| 4 |  | A History of Cave City, Arkansas. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 2001. Edition: 1st Edition. AN/No Jacket Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall
Green buckram with gilt stamping, a brand new book in excellent condition! History of Cave City in Sharp County, Arkansas. Cave City was originally part of Lawrence County; in 1821 it became part of Independence County, and in 1879 Cave City was transferred to Sharp County. This oversized history includes plat maps, organizations, newspapers, churches, etc., with numerous biographies and family histories, b/w historical photos. Index. 498 pp. Book #MCN08796
$45.00 |
|
| 5 |  | A History of the One-Room Schools of Sharp County. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1993. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall
Gray buckram boards with black stamping, a brand new copy, crisp and clean. A reprint of the 1986 publication which describes in great detail the one-room schools and students of Sharp County, Arkansas. With numerous b/w photos, index. 121 pp. Book #MCN09215
$60.00 |
|
| 6 |  | A Peek at the Past...Thompson 1892-1992 A Good Place to Call Home. Hardcover. Centennial Book Committee, 1992. Edition: 1st Edition. F/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Oversized history of the town of Thompson in Winnebago County, Iowa profusely illustrated, includes over 150 pages of family histories. 286 pp. Book #MCN13072
$75.00 |
|
| 7 |  | A Portrait and Biographical Record of Delaware County, Indiana Containing Biographical Sketches of Many Prominent and Representative Citizens. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1999. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Brown buckram with gilt stamping, a brand new copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1894 history of Delaware County, Indiana - lacks the biographies of U.S. Presidents and Indiana Governors, and the Randolph County history. Much early Delaware County history, numerous biographical sketches with portraits plus a modern name index at rear. 807 pp. Book #MCN10009
$65.00 |
|
| 8 |  | Addresses Delivered at the Centennial Celebration of the Founding of the First Presbyterian Church Columbia, Missouri. Hardcover. Columbia: Private Printing, 1928. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Light scattered foxing, boards show mild wear. Frontispiece portrait of temporary church. 31 pp. Book #MCN11493
$24.00 |
|
| 9 |  | Americana Illustrated Vol. XX April 1926 Number 2. Magazine. The American Historical Society, 1926. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Covers worn with light soiling. Washington's Mission to the French Forts in 1753; Indians and Their Antiquities; Ruling Spirit and Good Genius of First Settlers of Massachusetts-William Pynchon; Shay's Rebellion; The Western Terminus of the Oregon Trail; Hanna-Hayden Families; J. Harvey Smedley; Albert James Francis; Thomas Leyland; John Bernard Woestman. Book #MCN12329
$25.00 |
|
| 10 |  | Americana Illustrated Vol. XX January 1926 Number 1. Magazine. The American Historical Society, 1926. G Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Heavy chipping to cover, spine repaired with cellophane tape and lightly soiled. Old-Time Schenectady; Pacific Coast Place Names in the State of Washington; Wherein Nordics Excel; The Upper Ohio Valley; Field and Allied Families; Reuben Aldridge Guild; Thayer and Allied Families; White and Allied Families. Book #MCN12328
$25.00 |
|
| 11 |  | Americana Illustrated Vol. XX July 1926 Number 3. Magazine. The American Historical Society, 1926. G Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Front cover detached, repaired with cellophane tape and lightly soiled. Some pencil handwriting on front endpaper. Ontario Under the French Regime; Some New York Manors and Patents; The Principal Early Anglo-Norman, English, Welsh and Scottish Families in Ireland Now Represented in the United States; Romantic Beginnings of San Francisco; A Sanctuary of Books; Empire Building; Walworth and Allied Families; George Henry Corliss. Book #MCN12330
$25.00 |
|
| 12 |  | Americana Illustrated Vol. XXI July 1927 Number 3. Magazine. The American Historical Society, 1927. G Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Cover edgeworn with chipping, frontispiece plate of heraldic symbols has had lower right illustration cut out. The Forgotten General; John Paul Jones-Man of Destiny; Verified Origin of Irish Gaelic Clan-Names and Family Names Abundant in America; Haskell and Allied Families; Wornall and Johnson Families. Book #MCN14034
$25.00 |
|
| 13 |  | Americana Illustrated Vol. XXII April 1928 Number 2. Magazine. The American Historical Society, 1928. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Covers edgeworn, light soiling. A Forgotten Hero of the Revolution (Capt. Lambert Wickes); Timothy Flint, A Distinquished Traveler, Missionary, Editor and Author During the Early History of the Middle West; A de Bonneville Sketch; Interesting Records of the Good Old Days; History Amusingly Related by McFingal; Building the Federal City, The First Decade (1791-1801) of Washington DC; John Gribbel; Hayden and Allied Families. Book #MCN12340
$25.00 |
|
| 14 |  | Americana Illustrated Vol. XXII January 1928 Number 1. Magazine. The American Historical Society, 1928. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Covers chipped and edgeworn, cellophane tape on spine and lacking rear cover. The Forgotten General (cont); Thomas Coram in England and America; Jean-Francois Coste; Backert and Allied Families; Banning and Allied Families. Book #MCN12341
$25.00 |
|
| 15 |  | Americana Illustrated Vol. XXII July 1928 Number 3. Magazine. The American Historical Society, 1928. Fair Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Pictorial wraps very worn and repaired with tape, chipping to edges and covers lightly soiled. An Aristocratic Small Town; Phases of Early Oklahoma History; Gangplanks to Cape Cod; Leonard and Allied Families; Deniston and Allied Families; Augustus Pollack. Several pages of handwritten notes on the Bentley and Pritchard family laid in. Book #MCN14036
$25.00 |
|
| 16 |  | Americana Illustrated Vol. XXII October 1928 Number 4. Magazine. The American Historical Society, 1928. G Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Covers worn with chipping, penciled markings on front and spine taped. The Pala Tile; The Ancestry of William Cullen Bryant; American Genealogical Sources and Genealogical Limitations; Adams and Allied Families; The Mansion House Corner; Sibley, Campau and Allied Families. Book #MCN12339
$25.00 |
|
| 17 |  | Americana Illustrated Vol. XXIII April 1929 Number 2. Magazine. The American Historical Society, 1929. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Edgeworn with some tearing at spine, internally sound. The First White Settlers of Staten Island 1609-1664; A Rare River to Fame Unknown; The Old Brick Capitol, Washington D.C.; A Forgotten President-The Enigmatical Little Magician, Martin Van Buren; History of Prohibition in Maine; Jewett and Allied Families. Book #MCN12337
$25.00 |
|
| 18 |  | Americana Illustrated Vol. XXIII January 1929 Number 1. Magazine. The American Historical Society, 1929. G Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Lacking front cover, internally sound. Samuel Fuller, the Pilgrim's Doctor; A Little Known Debt; Seals; McClellan, Mynderse and Allied Families; A Hunting Log; Perpetuating the Spirit of 1776. Book #MCN12338
$20.00 |
|
| 19 |  | Americana Illustrated Vol. XXIII October 1929 Number 4. Magazine. The American Historical Society, 1929. G Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Covers edgeworn, spine repaired with cellophane tape and name penciled on cover, lightly soiled. The Expansion of New England, as Begun in Plymouth; John Tyler, the President Without a Party; General Stand Watie, a Great Soldier-Statesman of the Cherokee Nation; The Costumes of the Mistresses of the White House; The Last Confederate Victory; The Ride of Jack Jouett, the Hero of Virginia; French Explorations and Trading Operations in Oklahoma; Card and Allied Families; Kirk and Allied Families; John Davis Parsons, Jr.; The Read Family. Book #MCN12336
$25.00 |
|
| 20 |  | Americana Illustrated Vol. XXIV April 1930 Number 2. Magazine. The American Historical Society, 1930. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Cover edgeworn with some pencil handwriting to interior, lightly soiled. Old Parish Churches in Virginia; Some Phases of the Pennamite-Yankee Controversy; Smith, Morrill, and Allied Families. Book #MCN12334
$25.00 |
|
| 21 |  | Americana Illustrated Vol. XXIV January 1930 Number 1. Magazine. The American Historical Society, 1930. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Cover edgeworn and lightly rubbed. Erastus Dow Palmer, a Great American Sculptor; The Story of Old Fort Johnson; The Expansion of Massachusetts-Chronological-Based on the Official Records; Vermont's Early Industries and Inventors; Life and Work of John Cotton Dana; Davis, Miller, Otto and Allied Families; Chapple, Wooldridge and Allied Families, McPherson and Allied Families. Book #MCN12335
$25.00 |
|
| 22 |  | Americana Illustrated Vol. XXIV July 1930 Number 3. Magazine. The American Historical Society, 1930. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Cover edgeworn with light soiling. Colonial Industries of New Jersey 1618-1815; James K. Polk, the First Dark Horse Elected to the Presidency; Development of the Plan of Washington; The Form of Government of the District of Columbia; The Expansion of Connecticut-Chronological-Based on the Official Records; Taylor and Allied Families. Book #MCN12333
$25.00 |
|
| 23 |  | Americana Illustrated Vol. XXIV October 1930 Number 4. Magazine. The American Historical Society, 1930. G Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Cover tattered, spine taped and lightly soiled. Slavery in New Jersey; Taunton's Original Seal of Plymouth; Early Arkansas History; Novel Record of America's Growth in Red Cross Annals; The Expansion of Rhode Island-Chronological-Bases on Official Records; Chapin and Allied Families. Book #MCN12332
$25.00 |
|
| 24 |  | Americana Illustrated Vol. XXV April 1931 Number 2. Magazine. The American Historical Society, 1931. Fair Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Pictorial wraps lightly soiled, chipping to edges and repaired with cellophane tape, lacking rear cover. John Brown at Lake Placid; The Massacre at Schenectady; Thomas Mayhew, Patriarch to the Indians; Foy and Allied Families; John W. Kiser-Capitalist. Book #MCN14037
$25.00 |
|
| 25 |  | Americana Illustrated Vol. XXV January 1931 Number 1. Magazine. The American Historical Society, 1931. G Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Pictorial wraps lightly soiled, chipping to edges. Thomas Mayhew, Patriarch to the Indians; Courts and Lawyers of New England; The Expansion of New Hampshire-Chronological-From Provincial, State and Town Papers; Voorhees and Allied Families; Harry August Boesche; Carl C. G. Brumme, M.D.; Edward Strange, Merchant and Manufacturer. Book #MCN14038
$25.00 |
|
| 26 |  | Americana Illustrated Vol. XXVI April 1932 Number 2. Magazine. The American Historical Society, 1932. G Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Pictorial wraps worn with chipping to edges and some tape repair. Washington and Jefferson, the Oldest College West of the Alleghanies; Founding of the Leland Stanford Junior University; Rhode Island's Contribution to California; Edgar Cowan, United States Senator, from Pennsylvania During the Civil War; Devenpeck, Schermerhorn and Allied Families; Henry Bronson, M.D., Distinquished Physician and Educator. Book #MCN14042
$25.00 |
|
| 27 |  | Americana Illustrated Vol. XXVI July 1931 Number 3. Magazine. The American Historical Society, 1931. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Pictorial wraps rubbed with chipping to edges. The International Deserts League; Thomas Mayhew, Patriarch to the Indians; The Expansion of Maine-Chronological-Based on Official Records; Brown and Allied Families; Colonel Edward Lee Baxter Davidson, Capitalist, Philanthropist. Book #MCN14039
$25.00 |
|
| 28 |  | Americana Illustrated Vol. XXVI July 1932 Number 3. Magazine. The American Historical Society, 1932. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Pictorial wraps rubbed with edgewear. Old Halifax, North Carolina; American Municipal Arms; Two Heroes of Maryland; The Green Family of Printers; Green's Harbor; The Gold Star Pilgrimages to the American Overseas Cemeteries; The Expansion of New England in Southern New York-Long Island; Isaac De Rasiere, the First Secretary of New Netherlands, His Ancestry and Descendants; Bonapartes and American Marriages; Kendall and Allied Families. Book #MCN14043
$25.00 |
|
| 29 |  | Americana Illustrated Vol. XXVI October 1932 Number 4. Magazine. The American Historical Society, 1932. G Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Pictorial wraps rubbed, chipping to edges and spine which is repaired with tape. The Mission of Soliman Mellimelni, Tunisian Ambassador to the United States, 1805-07; Washington; Casimir Pulaski; Our Ancestral Animals; Jackson's Hermitage-An Intimate Records of Its Builder; Banning and Allied Families. Book #MCN14044
$25.00 |
|
| 30 |  | Americana Illustrated Vol. XXVI Octoner 1931 Number 4. Magazine. The American Historical Society, 1931. Fair Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Pictorial wraps edgeworn with tape repair, lacking rear cover. Some of the Oldest Historic Written Records North of Mexico; Mason Locke Weems-A Great American Author and Distributor of Books; Thomas Mayhew, Patriarch to the Indians (conc); The Expansion of Vermont-Chronological-Based on Official Records; Esleeck and Allied Families; Richard Henry Johnson. Book #MCN14040
$25.00 |
|
| 31 |  | Americana Illustrated Vol. XXVII April 1933 Number 2. Magazine. The American Historical Society, 1933. G Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Pictorial wraps soiled and edgeworn, some tears repaired with cellophane tape. Edward Banges, the Pilgrim; A New England Minister of Sixty Years Ago; James Monroe, Who Banished Kings from the Two Americas; Dorchester and Its Mystery Fort; Race, in Relation to Solidarity, Government, United States; Hackenberg and Allied Families. Book #MCN14046
$25.00 |
|
| 32 |  | Americana Illustrated Vol. XXVII January 1932 Number 1. Magazine. The American Historical Society, 1932. G Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Pictorial wraps worn with chipping to edges, spine reinforced with white tape, some penciled family notes to text. Puritan Colonel John Mason, Indian Fighter; Salem and the Discontinuers; Watertown, Massachusetts, Colonial Beehive; The Expedition of the Mayflower Men for Location; Princeton to the Close of the Revolutionary War; Sheffield, St. John and Allied Families; Daggett and Allied Families. Book #MCN14041
$25.00 |
|
| 33 |  | Americana Illustrated Vol. XXVII January 1933 Number 1. Magazine. The American Historical Society, 1933. Fair Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Front cover detached, edgeworn with light soiling. The Iron Manors of the North; Tennessee and Its First Inhabitants; The Good White Father of the Nauset Indians; Mary Rowlandson's Narrative; The Tragic Romance of the Huguenot Village at Oxford; Elbert and Allied Families. Book #MCN14045
$25.00 |
|
| 34 |  | Among the Blue Hills...Bernardsville...a History. Softcover. Bernardsville History Book Committee, 1991. Printing: 3rd Printing. NF Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall
Navy wraps, a clean copy in excellent condition. A detailed history of the town of Bernardsville in Somerset County, New Jersey includes sections on religion, government, school, library, transportation, industry, etc. With b/w photos. 184 pp. Book #MCN09032
$14.00 |
|
| 35 |  | An Atlas of Boone, Kenton and Campbell Counties, Kentucky. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1998. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: Folio - 13" to 23" tall
Blue buckram with gilt lettering, in BRAND NEW conditon, bright and clean. This facsimile reprint of the 1883 atlas for the Kentucky counties of Boone, Kenton and Campbell was originally published by D. J. Lake & Co. "From actual Surveys under the direction of B. N. Griffing." Contains detailed maps of the cities, districts, precincts and towns with landowners, list of patrons (landowners) which includes acres owned, occupation, nativity, date of settlement. 67 pages plus U.S. railroad map, world maps and population charts. Also contains a modern 17-page index of names at rear. Measures approx. 11 x 13-1/2". Book #MCN08651
$65.00 |
|
| 36 |  | An Illustrated Historical Atlas of Montgomery County, Missouri Compiled, Drawn and Published from Personal Examinations and Surveys. Softcover. Montgomery County Historical Society, 2001. Edition: Reprint. AN Size: Folio 13" - 23" tall
Orange wraps, a brand new copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1873 atlas of Montgomery County, Missouri which was originally published by Edward Brothers. With numerous plat maps showing landowners plus a modern name index. 58 pp. Book #MCN10120
$45.00 |
|
| 37 |  | An Illustrated Standard Atlas of Sullivan County, Indiana. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1996. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: Folio - 13" to 23" tall
Navy buckram boards with gilt stamping, brand new copy. Facsimile reprint of Sullivan County, Indiana atlas originally published by Wilson, Fuller & Co., undated but published c1900. With plat maps showing landowners, modern 27-page index at rear. Book #MCN08950
$40.00 |
|
| 38 |  | Annual Report of the Auditor of State, to the Governor of the State of Ohio, for the Year 1878. Hardcover. Columbus, Ohio: Nevins & Myers, 1879. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"
Brown cloth boards bumped, lightly soiled with shelfwear. Complimentary sticker inside front board, pages 255-290 have creased corner, else interior in nice condition. 361 pp. Book #MCN08140
$20.00 |
|
| 39 |  | Anson County Heritage North Carolina 1995. Hardcover. Walsworth Publishing Co., 1995. Edition: 1st Edition. F/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Oversized red buckram boards with gilt stamping. Map endpapers. Collection of articles on Anson County, North Carolina history covering early years, churches, organizations, etc., with close to 300 pages of family histories. Illustrated with b/w historical photographs, an excellent item for genealogy research. Index. 395 pp. Book #MCN15771
$138.00 |
|
| 40 |  | Ash Flat History. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1998. Edition: 1st Edition. AN/No Jacket Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall
Green buckram with gilt stamping, a brand new copy in excellent condition. This thick volume is a detailed history of the town of Ash Flat in Sharp County, Arkansas which includes chapters on schools, churches, cemeteries, businesses, veterans, organizations, etc., with over 250 pages of family histories. Numerous school photos, cemetery transcripts, brief military biographies, a great source for both local history and genealogy. Index. 724 pp. Book #MCN09222
$40.00 |
|
| 41 |  | Atlas Of LaSalle Co. and the State of Illinois; Map of LaSalle County Illinois. Hardcover. The LaSalle County Genealogy Guild, Edition: Reprint. F/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Oversized brown buckram boards. "The La Salle County Genealogy Guild Presents a Reprinting of the 1876 LaSalle County Atlas and 1870 LaSalle County Map Together with a Combined Index." Facsimile reprint. The 1876 atlas was originally published by Warner & Beers, the 1870 was published by Thomas Bros. Numerous maps and illustrations. Index. 246 pp. Book #MCN13245
$75.00 |
|
| 42 |  | Atlas Of Macoupin Co. and the State of Illinois 1875: Plat Book of Macoupin Co. Illinois 1893-4. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1991. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: Folio - 13" to 23" tall
Maroon buckram with gilt stamping, excellent condition. This facsimile reprint was sponsored by the Macoupin Historical Society and contains two volumes in one: Atlas of Macoupin Co. and the State of Illinois which was published by Warner & Beers in 1875 (47 pp) and the Plat Book of Macoupin Co. Illinois which was published by The American Atlas Co. in 1893-4 (79 pp). Filled with plat maps showing landowners, drawings of residences, etc. Book #MCN09142
$75.00 |
|
| 43 |  | Atlas Of Marshall County Iowa. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1994. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall
Black buckram with gilt stamping, brand new copy. Modern facsimile reprint of the 1871 atlas of Marshall County, Iowa with numerous township maps showing landowners. 53 pp. Book #MCN08686
$50.00 |
|
| 44 |  | Atlas Of Shelby Co. Indiana To Which Are Added Various General Maps, History, Statistics. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1994. Edition: Facsimile. AN/No Jacket Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall
This facsimile reprint of the 1880 J. H. Beers atlas of Shelby County, Indiana includes A History of Shelby County, Indiana by Rev. Geo. Sluter, numerous township maps and portraits, etc., plus a modern 57-page index compiled by Maurice Holmes and Robert T. Gordon. 108 pp. Book #MCN08704
$50.00 |
|
| 45 |  | Atlases of DeKalb County, Illinois. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 2000. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: Folio - 13" to 23" tall
Brown buckram with gilt stamping. 2000 reprint copy of the 1975 facsimile which was sponsored by the DeKalb County Historical Society. In which are reprinted: Combination Atlas Map of DeKalb County, Illinois by Thompson and Evert, 1871; Plat Book of DeKalb County, Illinois by D. W. Ensign & Co., 1892; Standard Atlas of DeKalb County, Illinois by Geo. A. Ogle & Co., 1905; Atlas and Plat Book of DeKalb County, Illinois by the Thrift Press, 1929. Book #MCN09143
$75.00 |
|
| 46 |  | Auburn Telephone Directory 1956-1957: Aurora, Owasco, Union Springs, Weedsport. Softcover. New York Telephone Company, Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Stiff tan wrappers show light wear, name inked front cover. Early Auburn, New York telephone directory. 177 + 125 pp. Book #MCN11446
$25.00 |
|
| 47 |  | Biographical and Genealogical History of Wayne, Fayette, Union and Franklin Counties, Indiana Volume II. Hardcover. Chicago: The Lewis Publishing Co. , 1899. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Three quarter leather and cloth rubbing to extremities. Volume II only. Binding sturdy with all gilt edges. One volume of the 2-volume history of the Indiana counties of Wayne, Fayette, Union and Franklin with numerous biographical sketches and portraits with tissue guards. Pages numbered from 529-1073. Book #MCN10684
$80.00 |
|
| 48 |  | Biographical History of Pottawattamie County, Iowa. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1997. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket
Green buckram with gilt stamping, a brand new copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1891 history of Pottawattamie County, Iowa which was originally published by Lewis Publishing Company. "Containing Portraits of all the Presidents of the United States, with accompanying Biographies of each; a Condensed History of Iowa, with Portraits and Biographies of the Governors of the State and Engravings of Prominent Citizens of Pottawattamie County, with Personal Histories of many of the Early Settlers and Leading Families." 712 pp. Book #MCN08805
$85.00 |
|
| 49 |  | Blue Book of Brooklyn The Directory of Society in Brooklyn 1955. Hardcover. Brooklyn Blue Book Association, 1955. Edition: 15th Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Navy cloth boards lightly rubbed on tips, clean and bright copy. Births, debutantes of 1953 (with photographs), register of names, Brooklyn clubs, out of town, Brooklyn street list, etc. 247 pp. Book #MCN12719
$55.00 |
|
| 50 |  | Calendar of Maryland State Papers Executive Miscellanea No. 5. Hardcover. Maryland Hall of Records, 1958. NF/VG Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"
Red cloth board, paper dj. Owner's address stamp front endpaper. Title handwritten on spine of dj else a clean and bright copy. 198 pp. Book #MCN07383
$15.00 |
|
| 51 |  | Calendar of Maryland State Papers The Red Books Number 4 Part 1. Hardcover. Maryland Hall of Records, 1972. Edition: Reprint. NF/VG Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"
Red cloth board, paper dj. Owner's address stamp front endpaper. Title handwritten on spine of tissue jacket, a clean and bright copy. 283 pp. Book #MCN07380
$15.00 |
|
| 52 |  | Calendar of Maryland State Papers The Red Books Number 4 Part 2. Hardcover. Maryland Hall of Records, 1953. NF/VG Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"
Red cloth board, paper dj. Owner's address stamp front endpaper. Title handwritten on spine of dj else a clean and bright copy.331 pp. Book #MCN07381
$15.00 |
|
| 53 |  | Canistota Our Heritage and History. Hardcover. The Canistota Clipper, 1984. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Oversized history of Canistota in McCook County, South Dakota. A wonderful history with chapters on agriculture, churches, businesses, schools, organizations, entertainment, nostalgia, plus numerous family histories. With b/w historical photographs, index. 512 pp. Book #MCN13655
$80.00 |
|
| 54 |  | Celebration of the Two Hundredth Anniversary of the Organization of the Congregational Church & Parish in Essex, Mass., August 19-22, 1883. Hardcover. Salem, Mass.: J. H. Choate & Co. , 1884. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering rubbed extremities. Interior age toned, else a nicely preserved copy. "Two Centuries of Church History". Memorial addresses and history of the Congrational Church in Essex, Massachusetts. 214 pp. Book #MCN12302
$40.00 |
|
| 55 |  | Centenary Memorial of the Planting and Growth of Presbyterianism in Western Pennsylvania and Parts Adjacent, Containing the Historical Discourses Delivered at a Convention of the Synods of Pittsburgh, Erie, Cleveland, and Columbus, Held in Pittsburgh. Hardcover. Pittsburgh: Benjamin Singerly, 1876. Edition: 1st Edition. G+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Original green cloth boards rubbed with fraying at points, hinges cracked and front board wobbly. Name and date written on title page and a few discreet penciled notes to text and index. Numerous plates with tissue guards. 445 pp. Book #MCN15542
$75.00 |
|
| 56 |  | Centre County Heritage State College, Pa.. Softcover. Centre County Historical Society, 1975. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Orange wraps have a few spots to front cover else a nice copy with no markings. Volume I, 1956 through Volume XI, 1975 Reprinted in a bound edition. Numerous essays and articles on early Centre County, Pennsylvania history and genealogy, includes name index at rear. 233 pp. Book #MCN10173
$12.00 |
|
| 57 |  | Combination Atlas Map of Erie County Ohio Compiled, Drawn and Published from Personal Examinations and Surveys. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1993. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: Folio - 13" to 23" tall
Oversized green cloth boards, a bright and crisp copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1874 atlas of Erie County, Ohio originally published by Stewart & Page. With township plat maps, numerous line drawings of homes and residents, modern index of names at rear. 72 pp. Book #MCN08538
$60.00 |
|
| 58 |  | Combination Atlas Map of McHenry County Illinois. Softcover. McHenry County Illinois Genealogical Society, 1985. Edition: Reprint. VG Size: Folio 13" - 23" tall
A few names in index and on McHenry Township map highlighted in orange marker. Facsimile reprint of the 1872 McHenry County, Illinois atlas. Includes township maps showing landowners, new index. 66 pp. Book #MCN15287
$28.00 |
|
| 59 |  | Combined 1831 Plat Map and 1880-1898, 1912-1923 Atlases of Steuben County, Indiana. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1996. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: Folio - 13" to 23" tall
Maroon buckram with gilt stamping, a brand new copy. This facsimile reprint contains reduced copies of the 1831 plat map which was surveyed by Edward H. Lytle and George W. Harrison, the 1880 atlas published by J. H. Beers, the 1898 Atlas, Art Folio and Directory published by Imperial Publishing, the 1912 atlas published by H. W. Morley, and the Official County Atlas and Road Map of Steuben County, Indiana published by The Steuben Printing Company. Each atlas contains its own modern name index (except for the 1831), filled with plat maps showing landowners, directories, etc. Book #MCN09418
$65.00 |
|
| 60 |  | Combined 1874 Atlas - 1908 Atlas - 1916 Isaac Straus Centennial Memorial and Name Index of Parke County, Indiana. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1994. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: Folio - 13" to 23" tall
Green buckram with gilt stamping, a brand new copy in excellent condition. This oversized volume contains reduced facsimile reproductions of the 1874 and 1908 atlases, plus the 1916 history of Parke County, Indiana. The atlases contain plat maps showing landowners and b/w illustrations of residences, and the history covers the military, churches, industry, etc., and is filled with early names and b/w photographs. A 31-page modern index of names is included at rear. Book #MCN09413
$70.00 |
|
| 61 |  | Combined 1903 Atlas and 1859 and 1953 Wall Maps of Clinton County, Ohio (Historical-Directory and Atlas, Clinton County, Ohio 1903). Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1999. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: Folio - 13" to 23" tall
A full size facsimile reprint of the 1903 atlas of Clinton County, Ohio, plus the Real Estate Township Maps of 1859 and 1953. Excellent maps showing landowners, includes an index of names at rear. 127 pp. Book #MCN08521
$65.00 |
|
| 62 |  | Combined Atlases 1876 York Co. Pennsylvania Illustrated and 1903 City of York, York County Pennsylvania. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1994. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: Folio - 13" to 23" tall
Green buckram with gilt stamping, a brand new copy. Facsimile reprint measures 11 x 13" and contains two early York County, Pennsylvania atlases. The 1903 atlas was originally published by Fred'k B. Roe. Filled with plat maps showing landowners. Book #MCN09276
$60.00 |
|
| 63 |  | Combined Atlases and Plat Book Clinton County Iowa. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 2000. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall
Red buckram with gilt stamping, a bright copy in brand new condition! This facsimile reprint includes the 1874 atlas, 1894 plat book, 1905 atlas and 1925 atlas for Clinton County, Iowa. Wonderful township and city maps showing landowners, includes directories. Book #MCN08691
$75.00 |
|
| 64 |  | Combined Atlases of Bond County, Illinois 1875 & 1900. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1998. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall
Maroon buckram with gilt stamping, a brand new copy in excellent condition! This facsimile reprint contains the 1875 ATLAS OF BOND CO. AND THE STATE OF ILLINOIS which was originally published by Warner & Beers, and the 1900 STANDARD ATLAS OF BOND COUNTY ILLINOIS published by Geo. A. Ogle. Book #MCN09100
$50.00 |
|
| 65 |  | Combined Atlases of Warren County Ohio 1875-1891-1903, Wall Map 1856, 1854 and 1888 Maps of Lebanon. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1998. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: Folio - 13" to 23" tall
Excellent copy, crisp and bright. This facsimile reprint includes several early atlases for Warren County, Ohio. Includes separate modern name indexes for the 1875 and 1903 atlases. Book #MCN08546
$75.00 |
|
| 66 |  | Combined Historical Atlas of Ottawa County, Ohio 1874 and 1900. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1998. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: Folio - 13" to 23" tall
Maroon buckram with gilt stamping, brand new copy. Facsimile reprint of Ottawa County, Ohio maps includes the 1874 atlas originally published by H. H. Hardesty and the 1900 atlas published by H. J. Goodman; also includes separate modern name indexes. Oversized volume measures approximately 11 x 13". Book #MCN09710
$65.00 |
|
| 67 |  | Commemorative Biographical Record Carroll County, Ohio Containing Sketches of Prominent and Representative Citizens, and Many of the Early Settled Families. Hardcover. Carroll County Genealogical Society, 1986. Edition: Reprint. VG+/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Green buckram boards with minor white scraping head of spine, light spotting to page ends and endpapers. Hinges strong and a nice copy. Facsimile reprint of the Carroll County, Ohio portion of 1891 history originally published by J. H. Beers. Consists of biographical sketches of prominent Carroll County citizens with portraits. Pages are numbered 770-1140 with a modern index of 47 pages. Book #MCN15761
$70.00 |
|
| 68 |  | Commemorative Biographical Record of Washington County, Pennsylvania Containing Biographical Sketches of Prominent and Representative Citizens, and of many of the Early Settled Families. Hardcover. Chicago: J. H. Beers & Co., 1893. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Rebound in black cloth with gilt lettering to spine, faint mark of tape remnant on lower spine only external library marking, minor internal markings. New endpapers, original front endpaper detached else a nice solid first edition copy. All edges gilt. Massive early history of Washington County, Pennsylvania contains numerous biographical sketches with portraits. Index. 1486 pp. Book #MCN15611
$238.00 |
|
| 69 |  | Complete Directory of Henry County Indiana Comprising A List of All Residents of the Cities and Towns Together With An Accurate Rural List, Giving Number of Acres Owned, Title, Sections Numbers and Rural Routes. Hardcover. Portland: J. M. Minch Co., 1909. Edition: 1st Edition. G/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Original brown cloth boards with gilt lettering stained, scattered foxing, front board a bit wobbly.374 pp. Book #MCN13881
$90.00 |
|
| 70 |  | Constitution, By-Laws and Rules of the Harvard Club of New York City, with the List of Officers and Members. Hardcover. New York: Club House, 1908. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 16mo 6" - 7" tall
Red cloth boards slightly darkened, corners lightly bumped. With frontis photographs of the Club with tissue guard, names and addresses of members, etc. 218 pp. Book #MCN15487
$25.00 |
|
| 71 |  | Constitution, By-Laws and Rules of the Harvard Club of New York City, with the List of Officers and Members. Hardcover. New York: Club House, 1904. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 16mo 6" - 7" tall
Red cloth boards slightly darkened, previous owner signed front endpaper. With frontis photographs of the Club with tissue guard, names and addresses of members, etc. 149 pp. Book #MCN15424
$30.00 |
|
| 72 |  | Counties of Warren, Benton, Jasper and Newton, Indiana. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1994. Edition: Reprint. F/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"
Brown buckram with gilt stamping, clean and crisp copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1883 history of the Indiana counties of Warren, Benton, Jasper and Newton, which was originally published by F. A. Battey & Co. of Chicago. Detailed histories of each county, towns and villages, includes military history, schools, religion, etc., with numerous biographical sketches and portraits. Also includes a 99-page index of names at rear. 810 pp. Book #MCN08924
$55.00 |
|
| 73 |  | Deutsches Hospital und Dispensary in der Stadt New York. Beschichtliche Uebersicht, 1869-1894. Hardcover. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"
Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering, frayed on points with some staining to front board. Very light scatterd foxing, interior clean with no markings. This slim volume is a history of the German hospital and dispensary in New York City from 1869 through 1894. Text is in German, with several b/w photographs of the buildings both inside and out. The hospital was located at East 77th Street, Park and Lexington Avenues. The dispensary was at 137 Second Avenue. Many of the German contributors to the hospital are mentioned, with a list in the rear of names and donations. This is a nice New York City German-American historical item. Scarce. 37 pp. Book #MCN06706
$45.00 |
|
| 74 |  | Documents In relation to the bill (S. 34) giving effect to the 8th article of the treaty of 1819 with Spain in Senate of the United States, January 4, 1837.. Softcover. Washington: 1837. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Disbound. 24th Congress 2d Session. Government correspondence and documents relating to Spain, France and Louisiana. 19 pp. Book #MCN13031
$45.00 |
|
| 75 |  | Dundee Falls Development of S. D. Warren & Company. Softcover. Stone & Webster, Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Tan wraps, date of 1915 stamped on cover. Promotional booklet illustrated with b/w photographs, maps. "The Dundee Falls Development is about fifteen miles northeast of Portland, Maine, on the Presumpscott River." 19 pp. Book #MCN11440
$45.00 |
|
| 76 |  | First Year of the Kittochtinny Historical Society Organized February 3, 1898 Papers Read Before the Society during the year ending March 1, 1899. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1998. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall
Maroon cloth with gilt lettering and decorations. Modern facsimile reprint of the 1900 edition sponsored by the Kittochtinny Historical Society of Franklin County, Pennsylvania, with an 11-page index. Papers include The New Churchyard, New England and Federal Hills By So Named? Braddock's Route, Path Valley Before the Revolution, General Washington in Franklin County, Benjamin Chambers, The German Influcence in Pennsylvania: With Special Reference to Franklin County, Facts Suggested by Paper Read by M. A. Foltz at September Meeting, What I Saw in Charlestown, VA on the 15th and 16th Days of December 1859, Manners and Moral a Hundred Years Ago, A Review of the Old Academy, Romance of Cowan's Gap, The Founders of Chambersburg. 120 pp. Book #MCN08463
$35.00 |
|
| 77 |  | Franklin County, Ohio Wall Maps for 1842, 1856, & 1883 Printed One Township Per Page and Caldwell's Atlas of 1872. Hardcover. Franklin County Genealogical Society, 1998. AN/No Jacket Size: Folio - 13" to 23" tall
Maroon buckram with gilt stamping. Facsimile reprint contains reduced copies of early maps and atlases of Franklin County, Ohio. "Plus A Consolidated Index for the Wall Maps and the 1872 Atlas." Oversized volume measures approximately 11 x 13". Book #MCN09698
$40.00 |
|
| 78 |  | Freedmen's Bureau. Letter from the Secretary of the War, In Answer To A resolution of the House of March 8, transmitting a report, by the Commissioner of the Freedmen's Bureau, of all orders issued by him or any assistant commissioner. Softcover. Washington: 1866. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Disbound, binding intact. 39th Congress, 1st Session. House of Representatives Ex. Doc. No. 70. Correspondence, orders and reports of the Freedmen's Bureau shortly after the Civil War. Very straightforward eyewitness accounts of the horrific treatment of former slaves throughout the south during Reconstruction.403 pp. Book #MCN13032
$230.00 |
|
| 79 |  | Grandview Township's First Trustees Journal 1803-1843 Washington County, Ohio. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1991. AN/No Jacket Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall
Brown buckram with gilt stamping. Pages have been bound in reverse, starting at page 270 and running through to the title page but are easily read. This volume is a typed transcription of the original book which contains records from early Grandview Township, Washington County, Ohio officials such as Trustees, Warrant Officers, Fenceviewers, School District Directors, etc. Filled with names of early residents that won't be found on any census records. Includes four indexes: topical, geographical, chronological and biographical. 270 pp. Book #MCN09291
$40.00 |
|
| 80 |  | Graves County Kentucky History & Families. Hardcover. Paducah, KY: Turner Publishing Co., 2001. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Black embossed boards with elaborate gilt trim, lightly bumped corners else a fine copy. Oversized detailed history of Graves County, Kentucky with numerous family histories. Illustrations, index. 536 pp. Book #MCN14721
$125.00 |
|
| 81 |  | Harvard Class of 1901 June 1951 Twelfth Report Fiftieth Anniversary. Hardcover. Boston: C. A. Peters, 1951. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Red cloth with gilt stamping, clean and bright copy. Previous owner (a Harvard graduate) signed and dated front endpaper. Names and personal histories of Harvard graduates.272 pp. Book #MCN15417
$65.00 |
|
| 82 |  | Harvard Club of New York Constitution By-Laws, Rules and List of Officers and Members. Hardcover. New York: H. K. Brewer, 1927. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Red cloth boards show very mild wear. With frontis photographs, names and addresses of members, etc. 349 pp. Book #MCN15488
$20.00 |
|
| 83 |  | Historical Markers Erected by Women's Club of Newburgh, Indiana 1975-1991. Softcover. Private Printing, 1991. VG+
Tan wraps show just minor wear. Photographs of historical markers and buildings of Newburgh, Indiana with narrative background, index. Scarce.154 pp. Book #MCN08910
$24.00 |
|
| 84 |  | Historical Sketches of the Village of Gates Mills. Hardcover. The Gates Mills Community Club, 1943. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Paper and cloth covered boards, rubbing to extremities. History of Gates Mills in Cuyahoga County, Ohio consisting of a collection of historical essays on various topics, illustrated with b/w historical photographs. 132 pp. Book #MCN14243
$20.00 |
|
| 85 |  | History of Ancient Westbury and Present Watertown From its Settlement to 1907. Softcover. Brohan Press, 2002. Edition: Reprint. VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Facsimile reprint of the 1907 history of Watertown in Litchfield County, Connecticut. 114 pp. Book #MCN15333
$15.00 |
|
| 86 |  | History of Christ Lutheran and Reformed Church Shoenersville, Pa., With Complete Record of All Members of Both Congregations and Sunday School. Record of Persons Buried on Old and New Cemeteries. Hardcover. Bethlehem Printing Co., 1910. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Red cloth boards with gilt lettering lightly rubbed on tips. Early Lehigh County, Pennsylvania church history (1780-1910) with biographical sketches of pastors, names of church members, abstracts of cemetery burials arranged alphabetically. 73 pp. Book #MCN13146
$65.00 |
|
| 87 |  | History of Crawford County and Ohio Containing a History of the State of Ohio.... Hardcover. Chicago: Baskin & Battey, 1881. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"
Original brown leather with gilt decorations rubbed, some chipping to leather at corners, usual wear. Hinges cracked, boards loosening. Gilt-edged pages, front endpaper, table of contents page and last two pages loose. Last page rough edges. This history of Crawford County, Ohio includes history of the state, a detailed history of the county with chapters on each township, biographical sketches of residents arranged by township, portraits. 1047 pp. Book #MCN07328
$235.00 |
|
| 88 |  | History of DeKalb County Indiana With Biographical Sketches of Representative Citizens and Genealogical Records of Old Families. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1996. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Brown buckram boards, a brand new copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1914 history of DeKalb County, Indiana which was originally published by B. F. Bowen & Company. This thick volume is filled with early county and township history, numerous biographical sketches with portraits, plus a modern name index at rear. 1004 pp. Book #MCN10103
$75.00 |
|
| 89 |  | History of Dubois County Indiana From The Earliest Time to the Present; With Biographical Sketches, Reminiscences, Notes, Etc.. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1995. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"
Blue buckram with gilt stamping, a brand new copy in excellent condition. This facsimile reprint of the 1885 Goodspeed Bros. & Co. book was originally published as The History of Pike and Dubois Counties. This volume, sponsored by the Dubois County Genealogical Society, contains just the Dubois County section, and also omits the Northwest Territory and Indiana sections. Includes early county history, numerous biographical sketches with portraits, and a modern 61-page index of names at rear. 469-776 pp. Book #MCN08915
$55.00 |
|
| 90 |  | History of Farmersville, Illinois Our First 100 Years 1893-1993. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1993. Edition: 1st Edition. AN/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Brand new oversized volume is a detailed history of the town of Farmersville, Montgomery County, Illinois with numerous family histories contributed by residents, b/w photos and illustrations. 473 pp. Book #MCN10095
$45.00 |
|
| 91 |  | History of Hood River County Oregon 1852-1982. Hardcover. Hood River County Historical Society, 1982. Edition: 1st Edition. F/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Green boards with gilt stamping. Oversized history of Hood River County, Oregon includes numerous biographical sketches and family histories of early residents. Illustrated in both color and black-and-white. Index. 558 pp. Book #MCN15786
$74.00 |
|
| 92 |  | History of La Porte County, Indiana. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1990. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"
Blue buckram with gilt lettering to spine, a brand new copy in excellent condition! Facsimile reprint of the 1880 history of La Porte County, Indiana which was originally published by Chas. C. Chapman & Co. Includes original Indian inhabitants, first white explorations, expeditions, government, territorial history, War of 1812, pioneer life, Mexican War, slavery, geology, agriculture, education, geography, early settlements, Old Settlers' Association, township histories, numerous biographical sketches with portraits, etc. Includes a modern 35-page index of names at rear. 914 pp. Book #MCN08919
$75.00 |
|
| 93 |  | History of Logan County, Illinois. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1997. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket
Red buckram with gilt stamping, a pristine copy in excellent condition. This fascimile reprint of the 1878 history of Logan County, Illinois was originally published by Donnelley, L'oyd & Co. "Its Past and Present, Containing A History of the County; Its Cities, Towns, Etc.; A Biographical Directory of Its Citizens; War Record of Its Volunteers in the Late Rebellion; Portraits of Its Early Settlers and Prominent Men; General and Local Statistics; History of the Northwest; History of Illinois; Constitution of the United States; Map of Logan County; Miscellaneous Matters, Etc., Etc." Includes a modern 73-page index of names at rear.560 pp. Book #MCN08757
$40.00 |
|
| 94 |  | History of Macoupin County, Illinois. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1994. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: Folio - 13" to 23" tall
Black buckram with gilt stamping, a brand new oversized copy in excellent condition. Facsimile reprint of the 1879 history of Macoupin County, Illinois which was originally published by Brink, McDonough & Co. Sponsored by the Macoupin County Historical Society, this volume includes a modern 27-page index of names at rear. History of the county, township histories, and numerous biographical sketches with portraits. 288 pp. Book #MCN09146
$110.00 |
|
| 95 |  | History of Montgomery County, Missouri Written and Compiled From the Most Authentic Official and Private Sources. Hardcover. Wiedrich Publishing, Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Navy buckram boards with gilt stamping, a brand new copy in excellent condition. Facsimile reprint of the Montgomery County portion only of the book History of St. Charles, Montgomery, and Warren Counties, Missouri which was originally published in 1885 by the National Historical Company. "Including a History of Its Townships, Towns and Villages, Together With A Condensed History of Missouri; A Reliable and Detailed History of Montgomery County - Its Pioneer Record, Resources, Biographical Sketches of Prominent Citizens; General and Local Statistics of Great Value; Incidents and Reminiscences." With modern name index at rear. Book #MCN10101
$55.00 |
|
| 96 |  | History of Noble County, Ohio, With Portraits and Biographical Sketches of Some of Its Pioneers and Prominent Men. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1997. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"
Maroon buckram boards with gilt stamping, a brand new copy, crisp and clean. Facsimile reprint of the 1887 history of Noble County, Ohio which was originally published by L. H. Watkins & Co. Covers early white explorations and military expeditions, original Indian inhabitants, territorial government, The Ohio Company, pioneer life, county formation, medicine, newspapers, Civil War, township histories, much more, with numerous biographical sketches and portaits. Also includes a modern every name index at rear. 597 pp. Book #MCN09320
$85.00 |
|
| 97 |  | History of Preble County, Ohio With Illustrations and Biographical Sketches. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1999. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall
Maroon buckram boards with gilt stamping, a brand new copy in pristine condition. Facsimile reprint of the 1881 history of Preble County, Ohio which was originally published by H. Z Williams & Bro. With 337 pages of early county history covering Indian occupation, early pioneers, military, railroads, township histories, biographical sketches with portraits, etc., plus 106 pages on the History of Ohio written by A. A. Graham. Also includes an 83-page modern name index at rear. 337 +106 pp. Book #MCN09303
$48.00 |
|
| 98 |  | History of Ross and South Ross Townships Vermilion County, Illinois. Hardcover. Rossville Historical Society, 1987. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Maroon cloth with gilt stamping, address stamp on front endpaper else a fine copy. Oversized history of Ross and South Ross in Vermilion County, Illinois profusely illustrated. Includes sections on doctors, churches, schools, historical sites, veterans, cemeteries, businesses, plus over 200 pages of family histories. Index. 348 pp. Book #MCN15585
$90.00 |
|
| 99 |  | History of Schuylkill County, Pa. With Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of Some of Its Prominent Men and Pioneers. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 2000. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall
Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Facsimile reproduction of the 1881 history published by W. W. Munsell & Co., with 390 pages of Schuylkill County history plus 60 pages of biographical sketches. 390 pp. Book #MCN08442
$50.00 |
|
| 100 |  | History of Scioto County Ohio 1986 A Narrative Account of Its Beginning, Its Development and Its People. Hardcover. Portsmouth Area Recognition Society, 1986. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Maroon cloth with gilt stamping, date written front endpapers and some underling and circling of text, no highlighting. Oversized history of Scioto County, Ohio with much on early county history, townships and villages, schools, clubs, churches, plus a large section of family histories. Illustrated. 697 pp. Book #MCN15547
$80.00 |
|
| 101 |  | History of Texas Supplemented With Biographical Mention of Many Families of the State (2 Volumes). Softcover. Ingmire Publications, 1983. Edition: Reprint. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Discoloration spots to cloth spines, address stamped inside front cover and title page, very light wear. Facsimile reprint of the 1896 Texas history published in two volumes. A Concise History of the State From Its Earliest Settlement to the Present Date; Together With Biographical Sketches of Many of the Families of Central Texas. Numerous biographical sketches with new indexes. 327, 317 pp. Book #MCN14602
$125.00 |
|
| 102 |  | History of the State of Nebraska; Containing A Full Account of Its Growth Volume I and II. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1995. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall
Green buckram boards with gilt stamping, a bright and clean 2-volume set in brand new condition. Facsimile reprint of the 1882 history of Nebraska which was originally published by The Western Historical Company of Chicago. "From an Uninhabited Territory to a Wealthy and Important State; of Its Early Settlements; Its Rapid Increase in Population, and the Marvelous Development of Its Great Natural Resources. Also an Extended Description of Its Counties, Cities, Towns and Villages, Their Advantages, Industries, Manufactures and Commerce; Biographical Sketches, Portraits of Prominent Men and Early Settlers; Views of Residences and Business Blocks, Cities and Towns." With detailed accounts of each county, a 423-page index of names at back of second volume. 1506 pp. Book #MCN08864
$85.00 |
|
| 103 |  | History of the Upper Ohio Valley Vols. I-II. Hardcover. Madison, WI: Brant & Fuller, 1890. Edition: 1st Edition. G/No Jacket Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall
Brown half leather boards with gilt decorations and gilt-edged leaves, first volume fair condition with cloth tearing at corners, 2x2" piece missing head of spine, shelfworn with name written inside front board. Front board and first pages of volume 2 just starting to loosen, owner's address stamp front endpaper. Leather corners worn, some handwritten notes on contents page. This 2-volume history encompasses Ohio County, West Virginia and the pan-handle area (Brooke, Hancock and Marshall counties), and Jefferson and Belmont counties in Ohio. Much early history and numerous biographical sketches with black and white plates. Book #MCN07422
$250.00 |
|
| 104 |  | History of Vanceburg Christian Church 1859-1997. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1997. AN/No Jacket Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall
Brand new copy in perfect condition. Chronological history of the Vanceburg Christian Church of Vanceburg, Lewis County, Kentucky with b/w historical photos. 72 pp. Book #MCN08665
$30.00 |
|
| 105 |  | History of Walker Township 1810-1999. Spiral bound. The Walker Township Historical Committee, 2000. Edition: 1st Edition. VG- Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Tan wraps have large coffee stain front cover, smaller one on rear cover which has made a faint discoloration mark to fold-out map at rear. History of Walker Township in Centre County, Pennsylvania with sections on early settlers, Zion, Hecla and Mingoville, Hublersburg, Snydertown, Nittany and Huston, schools, sports, veterans, railroad, etc. Index. 279 pp. Book #MCN15464
$25.00 |
|
| 106 |  | History of York County Pennsylvania (Volume III Index). Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1999. AN/No Jacket Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall
Navy buckram with gilt stamping, a brand new copy. This Volume III contains a modern subject and name index for George Prowell's History of York County, Pennsylvania which was published in 1907 by J. H. Beers. 474 pp. Book #MCN09672
$50.00 |
|
| 107 |  | Howden & Odbert's Atlas Warren County Pennsylvania. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1995. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: Folio - 13" to 23" tall
Black buckram with gilt stamping, a brand new copy. A few of the pages have folded top corners else in excellent condition. This facsimile reprint of the 1878 atlas for Warren County, Pennsylvania measures 11 x 13" and was originally published by J. A. Howden & A. Odbert. With brief history of the county written by S. P. Johnson, numerous plat maps showing landowners of towns, villages and boroughs, b/w portraits of residences and buildings, township directories listing names, acreage, post office and occupation, etc. Great item for local history and genealogy. Scarce.159+ pp. Book #MCN09273
$75.00 |
|
| 108 |  | Journal of the Provincial Synod, of the United Brethren's Church in the Northern Section of the United States of N. A. Held at Bethlehem, PA., From the 2nd to the 23d of May, 1855. Card Covers. Bethlehem: J. W. Held, 1855. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Heavy marbled cardboard wrappers show light edge wear, scattered foxing mainly to endpapers. Early minutes of the United Brethren's Church through the thirty-first session. Scarce.155 pp. Book #MCN09894
$40.00 |
|
| 109 |  | Journal of the Thirty-Seventh House of Representatives of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Vol. I. Hardcover. Harrisburg PA: John S. Wiestling, 1827. Edition: 1st Edition. Fair/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Marbled paper cover boards with leather spine very worn with chipping, boards loose but still attached. Interior age toned, corners of first two endpaper missing, dampstain at gutter front endpapers only. A fragile volume with no missing pages. "Commenced at Harrisburg, Tuesday, the Fifth of December, in the Year of Our Lord One Thousand Eight Hundred and Twenty-Six, and of the Commonwealth the Fifty-First." Early Pennsylvania history, with names of numerous residents, etc. Index. 790+ pp. Book #MCN10512
$75.00 |
|
| 110 |  | Kosciusko County 1836-1986. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1994. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall
Maroon buckram with gilt stamping. Reprint of the 1986 history of Kosciusko County, Indiana which was sponsored by the Kosciusko County Historical Society. Oversized volume includes much early county history and is filled with family biographies and photographs. Index. 388 pp. Book #MCN09195
$70.00 |
|
| 111 |  | Lee County, Georgia A History. Hardcover. WH Wolfe, 1983. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Red cloth boards with gilt stamping, 1/4" chipping to cloth bottom of spine else a fine copy, crisp with no markings. History of Lee County, Georgia with chapters on early Indians, Leesburg, Smithville, other communities, education, churches, organization, agriculture, business, etc., plus a large section with family histories. Appendix includes early Lee County marriages, tombstone inscriptions, 1827 land lottery, county officials, post offices, military records, 1850 census of Lee County, wills. Excellent item for genealogy. Scarce.900 pp. Book #MCN15770
$145.00 |
|
| 112 |  | Library of Cape Cod History & Genealogy Sandwich and Bourne Colony and Town Records No. 104. Softcover. C. W. Swift, 1912. VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Tan paper wraps edgeworn with a few small tears. Seventeenth century town records for early Sandwich and Bourne colonies in Massachusetts. 36 pp. Book #MCN14543
$25.00 |
|
| 113 |  | Macon Co IL Atlas & Plat Books 1874-1891-1903 With Index for Each. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1996. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: Folio 13" - 23" tall
Navy buckram boards with gilt stamping, a brand new copy in excellent condition. Facsimile reprints of three early atlases of Macon County, Illinois - volume measures approximately 11 x 13". With modern name indexes for each atlas, a great item for genealogy. Book #MCN10067
$50.00 |
|
| 114 |  | Map of LaPorte Co. Indiana. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1993. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: Folio - 13" to 23" tall
Maroon cloth with gilt stamping, brand new copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1862 atlas of LaPorte County, Indiana which was originally published by Geil, Leamings & Cathcart. Includes a modern 45-page name index at rear. 29 pp. Book #MCN08716
$40.00 |
|
| 115 |  | Mercer County, Ohio Combined 1888 1900 Atlases and 1876 Map of Mercer County Ohio. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1999. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: Folio - 13" to 23" tall
Green buckram with gilt stamping, a brand new copy. Facsimile reprint contains reduced maps and atlases of early Mercer County, Ohio. Oversized volume measures approximately 11 x 13". Includes three modern name indexes. Book #MCN09703
$70.00 |
|
| 116 |  | Mitchell County Iowa Land Atlas & Plat Book 1977. Plastic comb binding. Rockford Map Publishers, 1977. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
1977 Mitchell County, Iowa plat book with township maps showing land and names of landowners. Index.36 pp. Book #MCN15265
$20.00 |
|
| 117 |  | Muncie of Today Its Commerce, Trade and Industries Descriptive and Historical. Softcover. Windmill Publications, 1995. Edition: Reprint. AN Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall
Red wrappers in excellent condition. This facsimile reprint of the 1895 volume was originally published by The Muncie Times, includes much on early Muncie, Indiana industry, business, manufacturing, schools, etc., with b/w photos, illustrations and advertisements. 57 pp. Book #MCN09189
$20.00 |
|
| 118 |  | Muncie of Today Its Commerce, Trade and Industries Descriptive and Historical. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1995. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall
Brown buckram with gilt stamping, a brand new copy in excellent condition. This facsimile reprint of the 1895 volume was originally published by The Muncie Times, includes much on early Muncie, Indiana industry, business, manufacturing, schools, etc., with b/w photos, illustrations and advertisements. 57 pp. Book #MCN09186
$25.00 |
|
| 119 |  | New and Complete History of Jasper County, Illinois and The 1884 History of Jasper County Excerpted From 1884 History of Cumberland, Jasper and Richland Counties, Illinois. Hardcover. Unigraphic, 1976. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"
Black cloth with gilt stamping to spine, light spotting to page ends else a nice copy. The new history of Jasper County, Illinois contains 283 pages plus several pages of b/w historical photographs. The excerpted portion of the 1884 history contains pages 367-584 and includes the Jasper County biographical sketches. Book #MCN08773
$40.00 |
|
| 120 |  | New York Athletic Club of the City of New York Constitution, By-Laws Rules and Alphabetical Lists of Members 1929. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1929. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 16mo 6" - 7" tall
Red cloth boards with white labels and gilt lettering show light wear. 291 pp. Book #MCN15426
$25.00 |
|
| 121 |  | New York Chapter of the Colonial Order of the Acorn 60th Anniversary 1894-1954 Year Book Dated January 1954. Hardcover. New York: Press of Jaques & Co., 1954. VG/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Red and blue cloth boards with gilt lettering lightly rubbed. Names and addresses of members, by-laws, etc. 24 pp. Book #MCN15437
$15.00 |
|
| 122 |  | New York Chapter of the Colonial Order of the Acorn 60th Anniversary 1894-1954 Year Book Dated January 1954. Hardcover. New York: Press of Jaques & Co., 1954. VG/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Red and blue cloth boards with gilt lettering lightly rubbed. Names and addresses of members, by-laws, etc. 24 pp. Book #MCN15438
$15.00 |
|
| 123 |  | New York Chapter of the Colonial Order of the Acorn February 1968. Hardcover. New York: Private Printing, 1968. VG/VG Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Red and blue cloth boards with gilt lettering, original tissue dustwrapper torn along edges. Names of current and former members, by-laws, etc. 19 pp. Book #MCN15439
$15.00 |
|
| 124 |  | New York Chapter of the Colonial Order of the Acorn Year Book 1948. Hardcover. New York: Press of Jaques & Co., 1948. VG+/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Red and blue cloth boards with gilt lettering show mild wear, previous owner signed and dated front endpaper. Names and addresses of members, by-laws, etc. 24 pp. Book #MCN15436
$15.00 |
|
| 125 |  | New York Chapter of the Colonial Order of the Acorn Year Book 1948. Hardcover. New York: Press of Jaques & Co., 1948. VG/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Red and blue cloth boards with gilt lettering rubbed, circular stain to rear board. Names and addresses of members, by-laws, etc. 24 pp. Book #MCN15435
$15.00 |
|
| 126 |  | Newkirk and Kay County Diamond Jubilee. Softcover. Private Printing, 1968. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Orange pictorial wraps, dampstain along outer edge of front and rear cover only, does not affect internal pages. History of the town of Newkirk in Kay County, Oklahoma profusely illustrated with historical photographs. With sections on early settlements, land claims, schools, railroad, churches, fire of 1901, businesses, etc. Unpaginated pp. Book #MCN15758
$38.00 |
|
| 127 |  | Norwegian-American Studies Volume 31. Hardcover. Northfield, MN: The Norwegian-American Historical Association, 1986. Edition: 1st Edition. F/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Mobilization of Immigrants in Urban America; Political Career of Lars M. Rand; Conflict and Cooperation in a Norwegian Immigrant Community; The Haymarket Affair and the Norwegian Immigrant Press; Letters from Norwegians in Industrial America; Minneapolis Picture Album 1870-1935; Washington Posten: A Window on a Norwegian-American Urban Community; Skandinaven and the Beginnings of Professional Publishing; Who Was Herm. Wang?; The American Experience of Aasta Hansteen, more. 346 pp. Book #MCN10298
$11.00 |
|
| 128 |  | Norwegian-American Studies Volume 32. Hardcover. Northfield, MN: The Norwegian-American Historical Association, 1989. Edition: 1st Edition. F/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Norwegian-American Dairy-Tobacco Strategy in Southwestern Wisconsin; Poverty, Overpopulation, and the Early Emigration from Sogn; Sociological Theories and the Great Emigrationl Ethnic Cohesion and Marital Patterns among Scandinavian Immigrant Women; Immigrant Dynamics-The Jacobson Farmstead; A Letter of 1852 from Eldorado; Letters to Immigrants in the Midwest from the Telemark Region of Norway; Twelve Civil War Letters of Col. Hans C. Heg to His Son; The Americanization of the Norwegian Pastors' Wives; A Cappella Choirs in the Scandinavian-American Lutheran Colleges, more. 297 pp. Book #MCN10299
$11.00 |
|
| 129 |  | Norwegian-American Studies Volume 33. Hardcover. Northfield, MN: The Norwegian-American Historical Association, 1992. Edition: 1st Edition. F/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Becoming American, Becoming Suburban-Norwegians in the 1920s; Emil Lauritz Mengshoel, Newspaper Publisher and Author; The Twin Churches of Christiania, Minnesota from 1854 to 1864-A Study of the Causes of Immigrant Church Conflicts; Education for Young Norwegian-American Lutheran Women; N.N. Ronning's Contribution to Norwegian-American Culture; Explorers and Discoverers in the Norwegian-American Press, more. 369 pp. Book #MCN10300
$11.00 |
|
| 130 |  | Ocean Mail Service. Softcover. Washington: 1902. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Disbound. 57th Congress, 1st Session. Senate Report No. 201. Ocean mail service between the United States and foreign ports. 55+8pp. Book #MCN13028
$35.00 |
|
| 131 |  | Officers and Members of The Society of Colonial Wars in the State of California 1918-1919. Softcover. Society of Colonial Wars, 1919. VG Type: Ex-Library. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Softcover booklet encased in library card covers, light soiling. Frontispiece portrait of Governor Frank Hervey Pettingell with tissue guard. Roster of officers and members. 26 pp. Book #MCN11415
$14.00 |
|
| 132 |  | Ohio Auglaize County Rural Handbook and Buyers Guide. Softcover. Bowling Green: Rural Directories, Inc. , 1950. VG- Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"
Tan wraps faded with soiling, chipping to spine. 1950 rural directory of Auglaize County, Ohio. Book #MCN09836
$11.00 |
|
| 133 |  | Ohio's 88 Counties. Softcover. Bellefontaine, Ohio: Rath Forms Bureau, Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
White wraps age toned. Published c1960. Historical Sketches Presented by the County Commissioners' Clerks and Engineer's Secretaries Association of the State of Ohio. Histories of each Ohio county filled with b/w photographs and advertisements. 208 pp. Book #MCN12455
$25.00 |
|
| 134 |  | Ordinances of the City of Deadwood South Dakota 1905-1918 Supplement No. 1. Softcover. City of Deadwood, 1919. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Tan wraps age toned with chipping to spine, light soiling. Interesting early Deadwood, South Dakota item describing early ordinances on spitting, weeds, intoxicants, etc., includes driving instructions for motor vehicles. 104 pp. Book #MCN11409
$25.00 |
|
| 135 |  | Osborne County, Kansas 1870-1930 (Volume II Book 2). Hardcover. Osborne County Genealogical and Historical Society, 1981. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Brown buckram with gilt stamping, rubbed on corners with gift inscription front endpaper. Volume II Book 2 only containing the history of Osborne County, Kansas. This volume includes township histories, biographical sketches, numerous b/w historical photographs. Index. Map endpapers.826 pp. Book #MCN15498
$75.00 |
|
| 136 |  | Ottawa: Old and New A Complete History of Ottawa, Illinois 1823-1914. Hardcover. LaSalle County Genealogical Guild, 1995. Edition: Reprint. NF/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Oversized red buckram boards have small splash of ink front board else a fine copy. Facsmile reprint of the 1914 history of Ottawa in LaSalle County, Illinois with detailed history, numerous biographical sketches and illustrations, etc. 250 pp. Book #MCN13247
$75.00 |
|
| 137 |  | Our Fifty Year History Pencil Bluff Arkansas 1949-1999. Softcover. Pencil Bluff 50th Anniversary, 1999. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
History of Pencil Bluff (formerly Sock City) in Montgomery County, Arkansas. Includes personal interviews with numerous fifty-year residents, profusely illustrated with b/w photographs. 94 pp. Book #MCN15603
$30.00 |
|
| 138 |  | Phillips County 1872-1992. Hardcover. Phillips County Review, 1992. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Oversized pictorial history of Phillips County, Kansas - wonderful black-and-white historical photographs. 309 pp. Book #MCN15500
$75.00 |
|
| 139 |  | Pictorial Directory of Clergy of St. Louis, Missouri 1995. Hardcover. Liturgical Publications of St. Louis, Inc. , 1995. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Photographs and numerous pages of advertisements.87 pp. Book #MCN11514
$20.00 |
|
| 140 |  | Plat Book of Cass County Missouri Drawn From Actual Surveys & County Records. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1997. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: Folio - 13" to 23" tall
Maroon buckram boards with gilt stamping. A full-sized facsimile reprint of the 1895 atlas of Cass County, Missouri which was originally published by North West Publishing Co. Filled with plat maps showing landowners, includes a patrons directory and modern index. 61 pp. Book #MCN09362
$85.00 |
|
| 141 |  | Plat Book of Cass County, Missouri. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1998. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: Folio - 13" to 23" tall
Black buckram boards with gilt stamping. A full-sized facsimile reprint of the 1912 atlas and plat book of Cass County, Missouri, filled with plat maps showing landowners. Includes a modern index at rear. 52 pp. Book #MCN09365
$85.00 |
|
| 142 |  | Plat Book of Harper County Oklahoma. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1998. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: Folio - 13" to 23" tall
Facsimile reprint of the 1910 plat book of Harper County, Oklahoma which was originally published by Western Publishing Co. "Containing Maps of Villages, Cities and Townships of the County and of the State, United States and World. Portraits of Representative Citizens and Leading Men of the County." Book #MCN08845
$65.00 |
|
| 143 |  | Plat Book of Marshall and Putnam Counties, Illinois. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1997. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: Folio - 13" to 23" tall
Black buckram with gilt stamping, brand new copy in excellent condition. This facsimile reprint of the 1890 plat book for Marshall and Putnam counties, Illinois was originally published by Alden, Ogle & Co. Filled with plat maps showing landowners, includes an historical directory of residents arranged alphabetically by township. 82 pp. Book #MCN09140
$75.00 |
|
| 144 |  | Portrait and Biographical Record of Christian County, Illinois Containing Biographical Sketches of Prominent and Representative Citizens. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1998. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket
Navy cloth boards with gilt lettering, crisp and clean copy in BRAND NEW condition. Facsimile reprint of the 1893 history of Christian County, Illinois which is comprised of biographical sketches of local residents. Also includes biographies of state governors and U.S. presidents. With a modern every name index at rear. 460 pp. Book #MCN08566
$35.00 |
|
| 145 |  | Prairie Farmer's Directory of Christian County Illinois. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1994. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"
Facsimile reprint of the 1918 directory of farmers and breeders of Christian County, Illinois. "Complete Directory of the Farmers of Christian County, with valuable information about each farm. Breeders' Directory, giving full classified list of breeders of purebred livestock and poultry. Business Directory, giving list of all business houses in Christian County." Also includes wife's maiden name, names of children, great for genealogy. 215 pp. Book #MCN08560
$35.00 |
|
| 146 |  | Prairie Farmer's Directory of DeKalb County Illinois. Hardcover. Dekalb County Historical Society, 2003. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"
Facsimile reprint of the 1917 directory of farmers and breeders of DeKalb County, Illinois. "Complete Directory of the Farmers of DeKalb County, with valuable information about each farm. Breeders' Directory, giving full classified list of breeders of purebred livestock and poultry. Business Directory, giving list of all business houses in DeKalb County." Also includes wife's maiden name, names of children, great for genealogy. 175 pp. Book #MCN08559
$35.00 |
|
| 147 |  | Prairie Farmer's Directory of Hamilton County Indiana. Hardcover. Chicago: Prairie Farmer Publishing Co., 1919. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Original paper and cloth covered boards worn on extremities, interior age toned with pencil scribbling inside rear board, moderate wear. Binding tight and a complete first edition copy of the 1919 directory for Hamilton County, Indiana. 245 pp. Book #MCN13994
$75.00 |
|
| 148 |  | Prairie Farmer's Reliable Directory of Farmers and Breeders Tazewell County. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1995. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"
Tan cloth boards with red lettering. A facsimile reprint of the 1917 Tazewell County, Illinois farmer's directory which was published by the Prairie Farmer Publishing Co. "Complete Directory of the Farmers of Tazewell County, with valuable information about each farm. Breeders' Directory, giving full classified list of breeders of purebred livestock and poultry. Business Directory, giving list of all business houses in Tazewell County." Also includes wife's maiden name, names of children, great for genealogy. 192 pp. Book #MCN08553
$35.00 |
|
| 149 |  | Price, Lee & Co.'s Waterbury Directory for 1879. Hardcover. New Haven: Price, Lee & Co. , 1879. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"
Paper covered boards with cloth spine, extremities worn and faded but overall a nicely preserved old city directory for the town of Waterbury, Connecticut. "Containing A General Directory of the Citizens, Business Directory, New Map and Street Directory, Officers of City Government, Churches, Societies, Etc." Nice fold-out map, advertisements. A scarce copy of this early Connecticut city directory. 248 pp. Book #MCN09117
$145.00 |
|
| 150 |  | Princeton University Alumni Directory Twenty-First Edition July 1, 1958. Hardcover. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1958. Edition: 21st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"
Black cloth boards lightly rubbed corners, about five pages have creased corners else a clean and tight copy with no markings. 1249 pp. Book #MCN09755
$18.00 |
|
| 151 |  | Proceedings and Collections of the Nebraska State Historical Society Second Series Vol. II. Hardcover. Lincoln: State Journal Company, Printers, 1898. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Black cloth boards heavy rubbing, sticker on spine. Usual internal library markings, front hinge cracked but binding strong and a complete copy. Early Nebraska history and historical papers. 307 pp. Book #MCN14775
$18.00 |
|
| 152 |  | Proceedings and Collections of the Nebraska State Historical Society Second Series Vol. V. Hardcover. Lincoln: Jacob North & Co., 1902. Edition: 1st Edition. Fair/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Black cloth boards rubbed with seam on spine tor, boards and title page detached. Usual library markings and complete. Early Nebraska history and historical papers. 381 pp. Book #MCN14778
$10.00 |
|
| 153 |  | Proceedings and Collections of the Nebraska State Historical Society Second Series Vol. V. Hardcover. Lincoln: Jacob North & Co., 1902. Edition: 1st Edition. G/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Black cloth boards rubbed, hinges cracked and front board loose. Usual library markings, title page detached. Early Nebraska history and historical papers. 381 pp. Book #MCN14777
$15.00 |
|
| 154 |  | Proceedings of the Senate and Documents Relative to Texas, From Which the Injunction of Secrecy Has Been Removed in Senate of the United States. Thursday, May 16, 1844. Softcover. Washington: 1844. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Discound copies held together loosely with string. Leaved tanned, edgeworn with some dampstaining, light foxing. Uncut leaves. 28th Congress, 1st Session. Early government correspondence and documents relating to Texas and Mexico. 119 pp. Book #MCN13030
$130.00 |
|
| 155 |  | Randolph County 1779-1979. Hardcover. Randolph County Historical Society, 1980. VG+/VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Navy cloth boards lightly bumped corners. Pictorial dustjacket edgeworn with small tearing, now in protective mylar. Oversized history of Randolph County, North Carolina illustrated with numerous historical photographs. Index. 304 pp. Book #MCN15806
$48.00 |
|
| 156 |  | Report of the Board of Metropolitan Park Commissioners January, 1895. Hardcover. Boston: Wright & Potter Printing Company, 1895. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Public Document No. 48. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering lightly bumped on corners, address stamped front endpaper. Else a very nice copy with numerous b/w photographic plates of reservations and parks in the Boston, Massachusetts area. Includes frontis fold-out panoramic photo of the Blue Hills Reservation plus six additional fold-out maps. 101 pp. Book #MCN12849
$60.00 |
|
| 157 |  | Report of the Superintendent of the Public Schools of Lancaster, Ohio, for the Two Years Ending August 31, 1891 Together With Rules and Regulations and Course of Study. Hardcover. Lancaster: Ohio Eagle Job Printing House, 1892. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Original brown cloth boards rubbed on tips, names written inside front board, a few pencil underlinings. Includes names of teachers and classroom statistics, names of high school graduates and current residence 1849-1891, etc. 61 pp. Book #MCN12345
$45.00 |
|
| 158 |  | Report to the Congress on the Unified Development of the Tennessee River System. Softcover. Knoxville: Tennessee Valley Authority, 1936. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Tan wraps lightly rubbed. All maps present, illustrated throughout with b/w photos. 105 pp. Book #MCN10875
$30.00 |
|
| 159 |  | Reprint of The Warren County Section of History of St. Charles, Montgomery and Warren Counties, Missouri. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1993. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Facsimile reprint of the Warren County portion of the 1885 history which was originally published by the National Historical Company. Includes a modern name index at rear. Book #MCN10110
$45.00 |
|
| 160 |  | Richey 1916-1966. Stapled wraps. AN Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall
White laminate wraps with map front cover. Informal pictorial history of the town of Richey in Dawson County, Montana contains numerous b/w photos, list of 1916 businesses. Not dated, looks to be a 1990s reprint of a 1960s publication. 59 pp. Book #MCN08986
$25.00 |
|
| 161 |  | Robinson's 1972 Logan County and Bellefontaine City, Ohio Directory. Softcover. Association of North American Directory Publishers, 1972. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"
Gold wraps show usual wear, names and numbers written front cover and inside on first page. Book #MCN09837
$11.00 |
|
| 162 |  | Society of Colonial Wars in the State of California Historian's Report 1919. Stapled wraps. Los Angeles, California: Society of Colonial Wars, 1919. Edition: 1st Edition. G Type: Ex-Library. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
White wraps darkened with light soiling, library stamp front cover. 4-page report with tissue guard. pp. Book #MCN13767
$15.00 |
|
| 163 |  | Society of Colonial Wars in the State of California Historian's Report 1920. Stapled wraps. Los Angeles, California: Society of Colonial Wars, 1919. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Type: Ex-Library. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
White wraps lightly rubbed with some darkening, library stamps. 10 pp. Book #MCN13768
$15.00 |
|
| 164 |  | Springboro Sesquicentennial 1815-1965. Plastic comb binding. History Committee, 1965. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
White wraps faded, small splash of coffee front cover. A history of Springboro, Warren County, Ohio published as part of the sesquicentennial celebration. With sections on early settlers and families, churches, schools, organizations, etc. Numerous b/w historical photographs, ads. Unpaginated pp. Book #MCN12161
$30.00 |
|
| 165 |  | St. Charles County Missouri USA Compiled from Early Historical Records. Plastic comb binding. A Plus Printing Co., Edition: Reprint. F Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
St. Charles County, Missouri history comprised of facsimile reproductions of St. Charles County portion of "Excerpt from History of St. Charles, Montgomery and Warren Counties, Missouri", originally published 1885, and the American Guide Series "Missouri A Guide to the Show Me State". Unpaginated pp. Book #MCN15641
$15.00 |
|
| 166 |  | Standard Atlas of Klickitat County Washington. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1994. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: Folio - 13" to 23" tall
Red buckram with gilt stamping, a brand new copy in excellent condition. A reduced facsimile reprint of the 1913 atlas for Klickitat County, Washington filled with plat maps showing landowners. Includes b/w illustrations, index of names. 99 pp. Book #MCN09160
$50.00 |
|
| 167 |  | Standard Atlas of Louisa County Iowa (1874, 1899-1900, 1917, 1940, 1983). Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1995. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: Folio - 13" to 23" tall
Navy buckram boards with gilt stamping, a brand new copy in excellent condition! This facsimile reprint for Louisa County, Iowa includes the 1874 Atlas Map of Louisa County, Iowa originally published by A. T. Andreas, the 1899-1900 Standard Atlas and 1917 Standard Atlas published by Geo. A. Ogle & Co., 1940 Farm Ownership Plat Book published by The Columbus Gazette, and the 1983 Plat Book with list of property owners. Each atlas has a separate modern name index. Volume is filled with maps, landowners, photographs, etc., a great genealogy item. Book #MCN09567
$55.00 |
|
| 168 |  | Standard Atlas of Montgomery County Missouri Including a Plat Book. Softcover. Montgomery County Historical Society, 2001. Edition: Reprint. AN Size: Folio 13" - 23" tall
Gray wraps, volume measures 11 x 13-1/2". Facsimile reprint of the 1897 atlas of Montgomery County, Missouri with numerous plat maps showing landowners, portraits, and a modern name index at rear. 49+ pp. Book #MCN10113
$35.00 |
|
| 169 |  | Standard Atlas of Woods County Oklahoma. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1997. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: Folio - 13" to 23" tall
Maroon cloth boards with gilt lettering. Facsimile reprint of the 1906 atlas for Woods County, Oklahoma which was originally published by Geo. A. Ogle & Co. "Including A Plat Book of the Villages, Cities and Townships of the County, Map of the State, United States and World, Patrons Directory, Reference Business Directory and Departments devoted to General Information. Analysis of the System of U.S. Land Surveys, Digest of the System of Civil Government, etc. etc." 133 pp. Book #MCN08834
$75.00 |
|
| 170 |  | Sullivan County History of Tennessee. Stapled wraps. Mountain Press, 1988. Edition: Reprint. F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Facsimile reprint of the Sullivan County portion of Goodspeed's History of Tennessee originally published 1887. Early history and biographical sketches with index. 29 pp. Book #MCN14939
$20.00 |
|
| 171 |  | The '09 Gale The Year Book Published Annually by the Junior Class of Knox College Volume XIX Galesburg, Illinois, May, 1908. Hardcover. Galesburg, IL: The Mail Printing Co., 1909. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Original brown cloth rubbed on points with photographic pastedown also rubbed. Binding tight, internally sound. Yearbook of Knox College in Galesburg, Illinois with photographs, ads, etc. 210 pp. Book #MCN12882
$75.00 |
|
| 172 |  | The Brake Shoe Bugle. Hardcover. Erie, PA: VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall
Brown cloth boards rubbed with some white splashes near spine, binding cracked but no loose pages. Published c1920. Bound back issues of company magazine The Brake Shoe Bugle, contains nine issues published in 1918 (Volume I No.1 - No. 9). Book #MCN09730
$20.00 |
|
| 173 |  | The Connecticut Register: Being a State Calendar of Public Officers and Institutions in Connecticut for 1856. Hardcover. Hartford: F. A. Brown, 1856. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 24mo 5" - 6" tall
Original cloth boards with gilt lettering faded, light soiling. Interior age toned, printed list of names pasted on rear endpaper. Early Connecticut directory with names of officials throughout the state - government officials, court members, justices of the peace, bank directors, insurance companies, postmasters, etc., plus officers of Connecticut military regiments. 192 pp. Book #MCN14359
$25.00 |
|
| 174 |  | The Connecticut Register: Being a State Calendar of Public Officers and Institutions in Connecticut for 1857. Hardcover. Hartford: J. A. Brown, 1857. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 24mo 5" - 6" tall
Original rust colored boards with gilt lettering rubbed, some ink stains rear board and slight discoloration. Previous's owner's name front endpaper. Early Connecticut directory with names of officials throughout the state - government officials, court members, justices of the peace, bank directors, insurance companies, postmasters, etc., plus officers of Connecticut military regiments. 196 pp. Book #MCN14360
$25.00 |
|
| 175 |  | The Fire Lands Pioneer Vol. 2 Nos. 1-2. Stapled wraps. Private Printing, Edition: Reprint. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Photocopies of the 1859-1860 Ohio Fire Lands Pioneer publication. Printed with four pages on each sheet, small type but fairly easy to read. Much on early Ohio history and pioneers, includes list of marriages and births recorded in the early 1800s. 24 pp. Book #MCN13806
$25.00 |
|
| 176 |  | The Gale Nineteen Hundred and Ten The Year Book of Knox College Published Annually by the Junior Class Volume XX. Hardcover. Galesburg, IL: The Mail Printing Co., 1910. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Original navy boards with gilt lettering rubbed on points, internally sound with tight binding. Yearbook of Knox College in Galesburg, Illinois.216 pp. Book #MCN12883
$75.00 |
|
| 177 |  | The Historical Memorial of the Centennial Anniversary of the Presbytery of Huntingdon Held in Huntingdon, Pa., April 9, 1895. Hardcover. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1896. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Navy cloth boards with gilt decorations rubbed with wear to extremities, slight fraying at corners and tail of spine. Hinges cracked with about a 2" tear to front endpaper at gutter, else no loose pages, still an attractive copy with no markings. Frontispiece tissue torn. Sermon and addresses presented at the Centennial Anniversary of the Presbytery of Huntingdon, along with a comprehensive history of the Presbytery, with numerous b/w illustrations. Includes historical sketches of numerous Presbyterian churches, sunday-schools, women's missionary work, list of all ministers and clerks, index. 422 pp. Book #MCN10511
$38.00 |
|
| 178 |  | The History of Clinton County, Missouri, Containing A History of the County, Its Cities, Towns, Etc.. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1997. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Brown buckram boards with gilt lettering, a brand new copy in excellent condition. Facsimile reprint of the 1881 history originally published by the National Historical Company. Biographical Sketches of Its Citizens, Clinton County in the Late War, General and Local Statistics, Portraits of Early Settlers and Prominent Men, History of Missouri, Map of Clinton County, Etc., Etc. With modern name index at rear. 264 pp. Book #MCN10098
$85.00 |
|
| 179 |  | The History of Miami County, Ohio, Containing A History of the County; Its Cities, Towns, etc.. Hardcover. Chicago: W. H. Beers & Co., 1880. Edition: 1st Edition. G/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Original brown three quarter leather boards with gilt has chipping to spine ends and heavy rubbing. Hinges cracked and boards wobbly else a complete first edition copy with secure binding. History of the Northwest Territory with illustrations, history of Miami County (Indian title, expeditions, early settlements, schools, churches, temperance, hunting, the Great Rebellion, specific township histories, etc.), biographical sketches arranged by township, portraits, much more. 880 pp. Book #MCN13080
$150.00 |
|
| 180 |  | The History of Miami County, Ohio, Containing A History of the County; Its Cities, Towns, etc.. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1995. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"
This thick volume is a modern facsimile third edition reprint of the original 1880 history of Miami County, Ohio which includes the 172-page every personal name index from the 2nd edition which was compiled by Virginia G. Boese, along with the 2nd edition preface by Thomas B. Wheeler. History of the Northwest Territory with illustrations, history of Miami County (Indian title, expeditions, early settlements, schools, churches, temperance, hunting, the Great Rebellion, specific township histories, etc.), biographical sketches arranged by township, portraits, much more. 880 pp. Book #MCN08473
$85.00 |
|
| 181 |  | The History of Morgan County, Ohio, 1980. Hardcover. Morgan County Historical Society, 1995. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall
Purple buckram with gilt stamping, a brand new copy. This oversized facsimile reprint of the 1980 history of Morgan County, Ohio includes an every name index at rear. With township histories and numerous family histories with photographs, an excellent item for genealogy. 335 pp. Book #MCN09715
$75.00 |
|
| 182 |  | The History of Rogers County, Oklahoma. Hardcover. Claremore College Foundation, 1979. Edition: 1st Edition. F/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Oversized black cloth boards with pastedown picture of Will Rogers front cover. History of Rogers County, Oklahoma with numerous family histories, profusely illustrated with maps and historical photographs. Index. 494 pp. Book #MCN15256
$110.00 |
|
| 183 |  | The History of Warren County, Ohio, Containing A History of the County; Its Townships, Towns, Schools, Churches Etc.; General and Local Statistics; Portraits of Early Settlers and Prominent Men; History of the Northwest Territory; History of Ohio.... Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1992. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"
Blue cloth boards, bright and crisp NEW facsimile reprint of the early history of Warren County, Ohio. Includes a modern 85-page index of names at rear. 1070 pp. Book #MCN08493
$85.00 |
|
| 184 |  | The Journal of American History Volume XI First Quarter Number 2 April- Magazine. The National Historical Society, 1917. Edition: 1st Edition. G Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Pictorial wraps soiled, chipping to spine and repaired with cellophane tape. The First John Jacob Astor; James Fenimore Cooper; The Chateau Bayard; The Call of the Race; Mount Vernon, the National Shrine of the American People. Book #MCN14031
$25.00 |
|
| 185 |  | The Journal of American History Volume XI Third Quarter Number 3 July-August-September 1917. Magazine. The National Historical Society, 1917. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Pictorial wraps soiled with some writing on front cover. The Philipse Manor House, Yonkers, New York; La Pommeraye in Normandy, much more. Book #MCN14032
$25.00 |
|
| 186 |  | The Journal of American History Volume XII, Second Quarter, Number 2 April-May-June 1918. Magazine. The National Historical Society, 1918. Edition: 1st Edition. G Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Pictorial wraps soiled with chipping and taped spine. Preservative Elements in the Writings of Washington Irving; The American Revolution A War Against German Despotism; Green of Greens-Norton-Royal and Baronial Ancestry of Coloniel Mathias Nicolls of New York Through an Old Northamptonshire Family; Chateau de Coucy; National Flags of the United States. Book #MCN14028
$25.00 |
|
| 187 |  | The Journal of American History Volume XIII Second Quarter Number 2 April-May-June 1919. Magazine. The National Historical Society, 1919. Edition: 1st Edition. G Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Pictorial wraps soiled, chipping to spine and some writing on front cover. How the Mountain of Rheims Was Saved; A Study in Putnam and Cleaveland Ancestry; An American Sea Captain in the Revolution, The Personal Narrative of Captain Luther Little, more. Book #MCN14029
$25.00 |
|
| 188 |  | The Official Roster of Ohio Soldiers in the War With Spain 1898-1899. Hardcover. Ohio General Assembly, 1916. Fair/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"
Green cloth boards show moderate wear, boards almost completely detached from binding. Interior pages age toned, pages 387-448, 575 are loose but none are missing. This thick volume contains the official Ohio roster of soldiers who served in the War With Spain (Spanish-American War). Each entry includes name, rank, residence, age and remarks on service. Arranged by regiment, which includes infantry, cavalry, light artillery, hospital corps, volunteer engineers, volunteer signal corps, incomplete roster of those serving in the Philippines, officers appointed. 960 pp. Book #MCN06865
$50.00 |
|
| 189 |  | The Pennsylvania Magazine of History and Biography. Magazine. Historical Society of Pennsylvania, VG
Volume XCIII Number 3 July 1969. Benjamin Franklin and Pennsylvania Politics, 1751-1755-A Reappraisal; The Pennsylvania County Commission System, 1712 to 1740; Was Christopher Sauer a Dunker?; The American Review of History and Politics; Plain and Simple Principles for an American Art, 1810. Book #MCJ01887
$10.00 |
|
| 190 |  | The Pennsylvania Magazine of History and Biography. Magazine. Historical Society of Pennsylvania, VG
Volume XCII Number 1 January 1968. The Planting of Philadelphia, A Seventeenth-Century Real Estate Development; Memoir of Bishop White by James Taylor; Dr. Physick and His House; Jefferson and Kosciuszko-Friends of Liberty and of Man. Book #MCJ01884
$10.00 |
|
| 191 |  | The Pennsylvania Magazine of History and Biography. Magazine. Historical Society of Pennsylvania, VG
Volume XCII Number 3 July 1968. The Keith-Lloyd Alliance-Factional and Coalition Politics in Colonial Pennsylvania; The Philadelphia Election Riot of 1742; The Vigilant Committee of Philadelphia; The Force Act in Pennsylvania; Andrew Johnson and the Philadelphia Election of 1866; The Pennsylvania Academy's Early Days-A Letter of George Clymer to Robert Fulton. Book #MCJ01886
$10.00 |
|
| 192 |  | The Pennsylvania Magazine of History and Biography. Magazine. Historical Society of Pennsylvania, VG
Volume XCII Number 2 April 1968. The Planting of Philadelphia, A Seventeenth-Century Real Estate Development, Part II; The Relationship of Robert Walsh, Jr. to the Port Folio and the Dennie Circle, 1803-1812; John Adams' Opinion of Benjamin Franklin; John Buchanan McCormick, Ballad Singer of Many Talents. Book #MCJ01885
$10.00 |
|
| 193 |  | The Society of the Friendly Sons of St. Patrick in the City of New York 1963. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1963. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Green cloth boards with gilt stamping show light shelf wear. History of the Society, memoriams, addresses of the one hundred and seventy-ninth dinner, list of members, b/w photos, etc. Index. 140 pp. Book #MCN11200
$30.00 |
|
| 194 |  | The Story of Litchfield, Ohio 1831-1997. Hardcover. Litchfield: The Litchfield Historical Society, 1997. Edition: 1st Edition. F/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Oversized history of the city of Litchfield in Medina County, Ohio with sections on early history, government, churches, schools, organizations, early homesteads and their owners, plus numerous biographical sketches of Litchfield residents. With b/w photographic illustrations and maps, folded map laid in. 208 pp. Book #MCN13344
$70.00 |
|
| 195 |  | The Twenty-Fifth Anniversary of the Founding of the Cosmos Club of Washington, D. C. With a Documentary History of the Club from its organization to November 16, 1903. Hardcover. Washington DC: The Cosmos Club, 1904. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Green cloth with gilt, pencil gift inscription front endpaper, few small holes top of last endpaper else a nice copy. Illustrated with b/w plates.351 pp. Book #MCN11720
$25.00 |
|
| 196 |  | Toledo and Lucas County, Ohio 1623-1923 Volume III. Hardcover. The S. J. Clarke Publishing Co., 1923. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket
Green cloth boards rubbed on tips, small tear to cloth top edge, marbled endpapers, binding tight and corners square. Volume III only of the 3-volume history of Toledo and Lucas County, Ohio - this volume includes numerous biographical sketches with portraits, plus index. 697 pp. Book #MCN13557
$50.00 |
|
| 197 |  | Transactions and Reports of the Nebraska State Historical Society Volume IV. Hardcover. Lincoln: State Journal Company, Printers, 1892. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Black cloth boards heavy rubbing, sticker on spine, slight fraying at spine ends. Usual internal library markings. Early Nebraska history and historical papers. 336 pp. Book #MCN14776
$25.00 |
|
| 198 |  | Transactions Of The Huguenot Society of South Carolina No. 71. Softcover. Columbia, SC: The R. L. Bryan Co. , 1966. VG Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall
Name written front cover. Sixteen Eighty-Five-and the Penalty for Intolerance; Very Affectionately, H.S. Legare; Isaac Caillabeuf and Some Descendants; Pickens Genealogy, South Branch; Prioleau Reprint. 125 pp. Book #MCN07195
$20.00 |
|
| 199 |  | Transactions Of The Huguenot Society of South Carolina No. 72. Softcover. Columbia, SC: The R. L. Bryan Co. , 1967. VG Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall
Medical Huguenots in South Carolina Joseph Ioor Waring, MD; Huger Family Record Reprint from Transactions No. 4 with Chart; Motte Family; Berrien Family Genealogy. (contains fold-out chart of Huger family at rear). 81 pp. Book #MCN07197
$24.00 |
|
| 200 |  | Upper Savannah Historical Program. Plastic comb binding. Upper Savannah Regional Planning and Development Council, 1972. Edition: 1st Edition. VG- Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Tan and black covers edgeworn with some staining, name written front cover and inside. A South Carolina regional planning program for the counties of Abbeville, Edgefield, Greenwood, Laurens, McCormick and Saluda. First section describes the region with brief biographical sketch of each county plus their individual historic preservation problems. The second section is a compilation of historic sites, places and events illustrated with numerous b/w photographs of historic homes and buildings. Interesting South Carolina historical item. 145 pp. Book #MCN12013
$48.00 |
|
| 201 |  | West Milton's Sesquicentennial 1807-1957. Plastic comb binding. Historical Committee, 1957. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
History of the town of West Milton in Miami County, Ohio published as part of the sesquicentennial celebration covers early settlers, churches of Union Township, schools, military, etc., with a small section on family genealogies. Numerous b/w historical photographs. 120 pp. Book #MCN12159
$28.00 |
|
| 202 |  | Willard and Nearby Communities (1976 telephone directory). Softcover. General Telephone Company of Ohio, 1976. VG Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall
59 pages of telephone and address listings plus 98 yellow pages for Willard, Huron County, Ohio. Book #MCN06870
$9.00 |
|
| 203 |  | Wood County Farm and Business Directory 1947-48-49. Softcover. Rural Directories, Inc., 1947. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Green wraps faded with light wear, stickers on front cover, interally age toned. Early directory of Wood County, Ohio listing homeowner, spouse, children, address, occupation, etc. 416 pp. Book #MCN15012
$26.00 |
|
| 204 |  | Adams, Charles Francis. Seward and the Declaration of Paris A Forgotten Diplomatic Episode April-August, 1861. Softcover. Boston: 1912. VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Gray wraps age toned with edgewear. Uncut leaves. Paper originally prepared for the Massachusetts Historical Society.59 pp. Book #MCN11439
$28.00 |
|
| 205 |  | Albert, George Dallas (ed). History of the County of Westmoreland, Pennsylvania, With Biographical Sketches of Many of Its Pioneer and Prominent Men. Hardcover. Unigraphic, 1975. Edition: Reprint. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall
Maroon buckram with gilt lettering to spine, cellophane tape remnant on spine and minimal library markings internally. Binding strong and clean. Facsimile reprint of the 1882 history of Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania, a thick volume filled with early history, numerous biographical sketches with portraits. Includes 113 page modern index of names at rear. 727 pp. Book #MCN15548
$75.00 |
|
| 206 |  | Albert, Richard C. and Carrie E. Albert. Along the Delaware River Postcard History Series. Softcover. Arcadia, 2002. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Very small stain (coffee) bottom of half-title page else a nice copy. Collection of historical postcards with descriptive narrative. The Delaware River runs through New York, Pennsylvania, New Jersey and Delaware. 128 pp. Book #MCN15475
$15.00 |
|
| 207 |  | Alexander, W. C.. History of Pequea Presbyterian Church, Delivered September 8, 1876. Softcover. Gary T. Hawbaker, Edition: Reprint. F Size: 16mo 6" - 7" tall
Modern facsimile reprint of the 1878 history of the Pequea Presbyterian Church of Lancaster County, Pennsylvania with new index. 51 pp. Book #MCN14488
$20.00 |
|
| 208 |  | Alexander, W. D.. A Brief History of the Hawaiian People. Hardcover. American Book Company, 1899. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Green cloth boards with black and gilt decorations light rubbing to points, small darkish spots near head of spine. Bookstore stamp front endpaper, binding strong and corners square, a nice copy. Marbled page ends. Numerous illustrations including 7 color maps, all in excellent condition. 361 pp. Book #MCN15695
$45.00 |
|
| 209 |  | Algood Historical Committee. Algood Tennessee Past, Present and Future. Hardcover. First National Bank of Tennessee, 2007. Edition: 1st Edition. F/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Oversized history of the town of Algood in Putnam County, Tennessee illustrated with photographs in both color and black-and-white. Railroads, education, churches, cemeteries, businesses, military, etc. Index. 156 pp. Book #MCN14872
$48.00 |
|
| 210 |  | Alig, Mrs. Joyce L.. Saint Henry, Ohio 1836-1971 135 Years. Hardcover. Newport KY: Otto Zimmerman & Son Co., 1972. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Blue cloth boards lightly rubbed, minor foxing to endpapers. History of the village of St. Henry in Mercer County, Ohio from its founding in the early 1800s through date of publication. Illustrated with numerous b/w historical photographs. 200 pp. Book #MCN14257
$32.00 |
|
| 211 |  | Appel, John C., et al. History of Monroe County, Pennsylvania 1725-1976. Hardcover. Pocono Hospital Auxiliary, 1976. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Blue cloth boards lightly rubbed. Pictorial dj rubbed with spotting, a few edge tears and in protective mylar. No. 109 of 500 numbered copies. Oversized history of Monroe County, Pennsylvania illustrated in both color and black-and-white. Map endpapers. Index. 236 pp. Book #MCN14262
$35.00 |
|
| 212 |  | Appleby, Edna (Hill). Canmore The Story of an Era. Hardcover. Friesen Printers, 1979. Printing: 2nd Printing. F/VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
A fine hardcover copy in a very good pictorial dj with edgewear and some chipping, in protective mylar. History of the town of Canmore in the province of Alberta, Canada profusely illustrated with b/w historical photographs. Includes fold-out photo of school children in excellent condition. 167 pp. Book #MCN15258
$40.00 |
|
| 213 |  | Aquilina, Charles L., Richard T. Koles and Jean-Rae Turner. Elizabethtown and Union County a Pictorial History. Softcover. Donning Company, 1982. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Author Charles Aquilina inscribed preface "Best Wishes to my Friend Ed, Charles September 3, 1987". Pictorial history of Elizabethtown in Union County, New Jersey. Black-and-white photographs are arranged chronologically with index. 223 pp. Book #MCN15465
$18.00 |
|
| 214 |  | Armor, William C.. Lives of the Governors of Pennsylvania with the Incidental History of the State, from 1609 to 1872. Hardcover. Philadelphia: James K. Simon, 1872. Edition: 1st Edition. G+/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Original dark emboosed cloth boards with gilt lettering to front panel, spine repaired with black library tape and title lettered on spine in white ink. Extremities rubbed, front gutter repaired. Usual library markings. Biographical sketches of Pennsylvania governors with portraits, beginning with first Director of New Netherland, Cornelis Jacobsen May, and ending with Governor John White Geary. 528 pp. Book #MCN15549
$55.00 |
|
| 215 |  | Armstrong, Phebe Young. From the Forks of Turkey Creek. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1987. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Previous owner's name written on page ends, paper clip mark front endpaper else a fine copy with author's signature front endpaper. Collection of historical essays pertaining to Woodville and Tyler County, Texas. 133 pp. Book #MCN14974
$38.00 |
|
| 216 |  | Armstrong, Robert Grenville. Amherst's Story. Softcover. Windmill Publications, 1992. Edition: Reprint. AN Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall
Facsimile reprint of the 1914 history of Amherst township in Lorain County, Ohio which is filled with names of early settlers, churches, schools, etc. Includes 9-page index of names. 224 pp. Book #MCN09718
$15.00 |
|
| 217 |  | Armstrong, William N.. Around the World with a King. Hardcover. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1904. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Green embossed cloth boards with royal shield on front panel, lightly rubbed on tips, spotting top edge of pages. Else no markings or tearing, binding strong and corners square, a very nice copy. Numerous illustrations including frontis of King Kalakaua. 290 pp. Book #MCN15413
$145.00 |
|
| 218 |  | Atchison, Ray M.. Baptists of Shelby County History of the Shelby Baptist Association of Alabama. Hardcover. Birmingham: Banner Press, 1964. Edition: 1st Edition. F/VG+ Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
A fine copy in a clean and bright price-clipped dustjacket. Detailed history of the Baptist church in Shelby County, Alabama includes brief biographical sketches of general officers. Index. 192 pp. Book #MCN15781
$25.00 |
|
| 219 |  | Baker, Edward B.. The Bicentennial Commemorative History of Nacogdoches. Hardcover. Nacogdoches Jaycees, 1976. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
A clean and crisp copy in a slightly worn dj with a few small edge tears, in protective mylar. Interesting and comprehensive history of the town of Nacogdoches in Nacogdoches County, Texas. Early history, Oil Springs, railroads, newspapers, post offices with list of postmasters, etc. Numerous b/w historical photographs. Index. 297 pp. Book #MCN15294
$42.00 |
|
| 220 |  | Baldwin, Edgar M.. The Making of a Township Being an Account of the Early Settlement and Subsequent Development of Fairmount Township Grant County, Indiana 1829 to 1927. Hardcover. Unigraphic, 1975. Edition: Reprint. F/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Facsimile reprint of the 1917 history of Fairmount Township in Grant County, Indiana, "Based Upon Data Secured by Personal Interviews, from Numerous Communications and Various Other Reliable Sources of Information Concerning Local History." A very detailed local history excellent for genealogy with rosters of soldiers, names of schoolteachers, several family histories, etc. Index. 503 pp. Book #MCN13900
$60.00 |
|
| 221 |  | Banta, D. D.. A Historical Sketch of Johnson County Indiana. Hardcover. Unigraphic, 1976. Edition: Reprint. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall
Maroon buckram with gilt stamping, book sale stamp top edge else a bright and clean copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1881 history of Johnson County, Indiana originally published by J. H. Beers & Co. This small volume includes first settlements, county organizations, names of early government and local officials, histories of each township with brief sketches of early residents, etc., a great source for genealogy. Index. 168 pp. Book #MCN14865
$28.00 |
|
| 222 |  | Barber, Jr., Joseph. Hawaii: Restless Rampart. Hardcover. Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1941. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Blue cloth boards lightly rubbed, front hinge a bit weak but corners square and binding strong. Dustjacket rubbed with edgewear, now in protective mylar. Map endpapers. First Edition stated.285 pp. Book #MCN15728
$30.00 |
|
| 223 |  | Barber, Lucius I.. A Record and Documentary History of Simsbury. Hardcover. The Abigail Phelps Chapter DAR, 1974. Edition: Reprint. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Navy cloth boards clean with usual library markings. New index taped inside rear board. Facsimile reprint of the 1931 history of Simsbury in Hartford County, Connecticut. Detailed history focusing on the colonial period through the end of the Civil War (1634-1888). 429 pp. Book #MCN12829
$85.00 |
|
| 224 |  | Barber, Lucius I.. A Record and Documentary History of Simsbury. Hardcover. The Abigail Phelps Chapter DAR, 1974. Printing: 2nd Printing. NF/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Navy cloth boards with gilt lettering. Number 189 of an edition limited to 500 copies. High quality facsimile reprint of the 1931 history of Simsbury in Hartford County, Connecticut. Detailed history focusing on the colonial period through the end of the Civil War (1634-1888). Index and related papers laid in. 429 pp. Book #MCN15150
$95.00 |
|
| 225 |  | Barber, Patsy K.. Historic Cotile. Hardcover. Baptist Message Press, 1967. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"
Red cloth with gilt lettering, endpapers filled with penciled notes and some light pencil underlining to text, a clean copy. Author signed title page. History of Cotile in Rapides Parish, Louisiana filled with names and dates. Includes biographical sketches of early settlers Francis Henderson, Benjamin Grubb, Thomas H. Jones Bowles, Joseph Marshall Walker, Carey Hansford Blanchard, Neal Davidson, Coashti Neal Dark, history of schools, churches, organizations, the environs of Howerton Hill, Hemphill, Cotile Landing, Plaisance, Sharp and Flatwoods, Crane. With b/w historical photos, index. 172 pp. Book #MCN15096
$75.00 |
|
| 226 |  | Bardwell, Leila Stone. Vanished Pioneer Homes and Families of Shelburne, Massachusetts. Softcover. The Shelburne Historical Society, 1974. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Brown pictorial wraps sunning to edges, discoloration spot lower front corner, name written on title page. Pages a bit stiff. Interesting history of early Shelburne in Franklin County, Massachusetts. Much on early residents and homes, appendix includes genealogical data and vital records. Index. 89+ pp. Book #MCN14237
$48.00 |
|
| 227 |  | Barth, Frank with Marge. A Place Called Gustavus The Protest Years. Hardcover. 2006. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Decorative bookplate inside front board else a fine copy. Memoirs of past president of Minnesota's Gustavus Adolphus College. 143 pp. Book #MCN14299
$30.00 |
|
| 228 |  | Bateman, Newton and Paul Selby (eds). Historical Encyclopedia of Illinois and Biographical Review of Cass, Schuyler and Brown Counties, Illinois Vols. I and II. Hardcover. Astoria, IL: Stevens Publishing Co. , 1970. Edition: Reprint. VG/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Red buckram boards light soiling, name and date written front endpapers, volume number taped on spine of Volume II. Else binding tight, no markings. Facsimile reprint of the 1892/1908 publication. Volume I contains early history of Illinois with numerous b/w plates, maps, etc. Volume II covers the history of Cass, Schuyler and Brown counties with numerous biographical sketches and portraits of early pioneers. Book #MCN10673
$100.00 |
|
| 229 |  | Bateman, Newton and Paul Selby (eds). Illinois Historical Crawford County Biographical. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 2001. Edition: Reprint. NF/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"
Black buckram with gilt stamping. This facsimile reprint of the 1909 edition omits the first 616 pages which pertain to general Illinois history, leaving only the portion containing specific Crawford County material, which includes numerous biographical sketches with portraits. Includes two modern indexes at rear. 617-846 pp. Book #MCN09439
$50.00 |
|
| 230 |  | Beach, E. Merrill. Trumbull: Church and Town A History of the Colonial Town of Trumbull and of Its Church. Hardcover. Brewer-Borg, 1955. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Maroon cloth boards lightly rubbed on tips. Author inscribed title page. "Which Was The Church of Christ in Unity The Church of Christ in North Stratford and is now The Church of Christ in Trumbull 1730-1955." Detailed history of Trumbull and the church in Fairfield County, Connecticut illustrated with numerous b/w photographs, map. 165 pp. Book #MCN15334
$30.00 |
|
| 231 |  | Beach, E. Merrill. Trumbull: Church and Town A History of the Colonial Town of Trumbull and of Its Church. Hardcover. The Church of Christ in Trumbull, 1955. Edition: 2nd Edition. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Maroon cloth boards lightly rubbed on tips, white library number on spine. Numerous handwritten notes inside front board, usual library markings. Author signed title page. "Which Was The Church of Christ in Unity The Church of Christ in North Stratford and is now The Church of Christ in Trumbull 1730-1955." Detailed history of Trumbull and the church in Fairfield County, Connecticut illustrated with numerous b/w photographs, map. 165 pp. Book #MCN12571
$25.00 |
|
| 232 |  | Bell, Edwin C. Photographs by John A. Mather. Mather's Historic Oil Regions of Western Pennsylvania Titusville, Pa. 1895. Softcover. Drake Well Museum, 1994. Edition: Reprint. F Size: Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"
Red stiff paper wrappers with five hole punched spine with lace ties. Reprint of 1895 publication includes 12 John A. Mathers photographs plus historical narrative. Book #MCN15521
$40.00 |
|
| 233 |  | Bellingham, Thomas J.. Muscle, Steam and Motor...The Centennial History of the Sea Cliff Fire Department 1884-1984. Hardcover. Sea Cliff, NY: The Sea Cliff Fire Department, 1984. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Name and date written title page else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. History of the fire department of Sea Cliff, New York profusely illustrated with b/w historical photographs. 136 pp. Book #MCN10667
$25.00 |
|
| 234 |  | Bennett, Wm. P.. The First Baby in Camp A Full Account of the Scenes and Adventures During the Pioneer Days of '49. Softcover. Salt Lake City: The Rancher Publishing Co. , 1893. G+ Size: 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall
Original pink wraps chipping to edges and spine, very fragile with covers almost completely detached at spine, interior nice condition. 22 x 28 illus. not included. George Francis Train - Staging in Early Days - A Mad, Wild Ride - The Pony Express - Some of the Old Time Drivers. 68 pp. Book #MCN07304
$20.00 |
|
| 235 |  | Benoist, Elizabeth S.. Saint Louis Silhouettes. Hardcover. St. Louis: Hawthorn Publishing Co., 1977. Edition: 1st Edition. F/VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Essays on the background and history of notable buildings and places of St. Louis, Missouri. Illustrated with watercolors by artist Marylynne Bradley. "Being An Extraordinary Compendium of Historical Fact and Hitherto Unrecorded Vignettes of Our Fair City."259 pp. Book #MCN14217
$15.00 |
|
| 236 |  | Benzing, Esther R.. Fairfield Ohio Township and City. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1978. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Corners square, interior clean with no markings. Dustjacket has small stain front cover, edgeworn with some closed tears, in protective mylar jacket. Oversized history of Fairfield in Butler County, Ohio profusely illustrated with b/w historical photographs and maps. 315 pp. Book #MCN11093
$60.00 |
|
| 237 |  | Benzing, Esther R.. Fairfield Ohio Township and City. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1978. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Previous owner's name and address written in marker on front endpaper. Author's personal inscription on reverse "For...a truly wonderful friend and relative. Sincerely Esther R. Benzing May 8, 1979." Dustjacket rubbed with some small tearing, dampstain along bottom quarter, in protective mylar. Oversized history of Fairfield in Butler County, Ohio profusely illustrated with b/w historical photographs and maps. 315 pp. Book #MCN12144
$55.00 |
|
| 238 |  | Bicknell, Thomas Williams. Sowams With Ancient Records of Sowams and Parts Adjacent - Illustrated. Softcover. Heritage Books, 1999. Edition: Reprint. VG Type: Ex-Library. Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Library stickers, spine reinforced with clear tape, a clean copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1908 history of the Indian lands known as Sowams in Bristol County, Rhode Island. Includes many of the original documents found in the Sowams Record Book from the mid-1600s, with fold-out map, illustrations, index. 195 pp. Book #MCN12563
$35.00 |
|
| 239 |  | Bishop, Hugh E.. By Water and Rail A History of Lake County, Minnesota. Hardcover. Lake Superior Port Cities Inc. , 2000. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Oversized history of Lake County, Minnesota sponsored by the Lake County Historical Society and profusely illustrated with b/w historical photographs. Index. 201 pp. Book #MCN11729
$35.00 |
|
| 240 |  | Black, J. Dickson. History of Benton County. Hardcover. International Graphics Industries, 1975. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Mild edgewear to dj, in protective mylar. Author signed inside front board. History of Benton County, Arkansas with chapters on early settlers, newspapers, railroads, mining, schools, industry, Civil War, Bella Vista Resort, towns and villages, etc., with numerous historical photographs. 496 pp. Book #MCN14323
$25.00 |
|
| 241 |  | Blake, I. George. Pioneers of Johnson County, Indiana. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1973. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Book sale stamp top edge of volume else a fine copy. Collection of close to one hundred biographical sketches of the early pioneers of Johnson County, Indiana. Arranged alphabetically and illustrated with b/w historical photographs. 212 pp. Book #MCN14864
$75.00 |
|
| 242 |  | Boas, Norman Francis and Barbara Linton Meyer. Alma Farm An Adirondack Meeting Place. Softcover. Boas & Meyer, 1999. Edition: 1st Edition. F Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Historic Alma Farm in Bolton, New York and the people associated with it, includes numerous b/w photos. 135 pp. Book #MCN10274
$11.00 |
|
| 243 |  | Bohn, Gustav (Corrected and revised by). Atlas of Indianapolis and Marion County Indiana. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 2000. Edition: Facsimile. AN/No Jacket Size: Folio - 13" to 23" tall
Red cloth with gilt stamping. Facsimile reprint of the 1889 atlas of Indianapolis and Marion County, Indiana which was originally published by Griffing, Gordon & Co. "From County Records, Surveys, and Plat Books of Hervey B. Fatout." Includes a modern 16-page name index at rear. 96 pp. Book #MCN08715
$65.00 |
|
| 244 |  | Boies, Henry L.. History of DeKalb County, Illinois. Hardcover. Whipporwill Publications, 1987. Edition: Reprint. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Light dampstain along top edge and some pages are a little stiff. Facsimile reprint of the 1868 history of DeKalb County, Illinois originally published by O. P. Bassett. Includes much on the Civil War, plus modern name index at rear. 530 pp. Book #MCN13592
$45.00 |
|
| 245 |  | Bolton, Charles Knowles. The Elizabeth Whitman Mystery at the Old Bell Tavern in Danvers. Hardcover. Peabody Historical Society, 1912. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Two-toned blue cloth boards just mildly rubbed on tips, interior age toned, uncut leaves. A very nice copy with illustrated plates, fold-out chart. One of only 300 copies printed. "A Study of 'Eliza Wharton', the heroine of a famous New England Romance." 155 pp. Book #MCN14196
$85.00 |
|
| 246 |  | Bosworth, Dr. A. S.. History of Randolph County West Virginia From its Earliest Exploration and Settlement to the Present Time. Hardcover. Higginson Book Co. , Edition: Reprint. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Minor spotting to fore-edge else a clean and bright copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1916 history of Randolph County, West Virginia includes numerous family histories and biographies. Index. 448 pp. Book #MCN11622
$75.00 |
|
| 247 |  | Boucher, John N., John W. Jordan. History of Westmoreland County Pennsylvania (3 volumes). Hardcover. The Lewis Publishing Co., 1906. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Gold cloth with black lettering to spine, sticker on spine and minor internal library markings. Top edge gilt, marbled page ends, binding strong and a sturdy set. Three-volume history of Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania. Volume I contains early county history with detailed descriptions of each township, Volumes II and III contain Genealogical Memoirs with numerous high quality portraits. Index. 678, 649, 659 pp. Book #MCN15550
$145.00 |
|
| 248 |  | Bowen, Richard LeBaron. Early Rehoboth Documented Historical Studies of Families and Events in This Plymouth Colony Township Volumes I-III. Hardcover. Rehoboth, Massachusetts: Private Printing, 1948. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Clean and attractive 3-volumes with white library number on spine, minimal internal library markings. Three volumes of the 4-volume history of early Rehoboth, Massachusetts with b/w illustrations, first volume includes fold-out map in excellent condition. 164, 177, 186pp. Book #MCN13098
$175.00 |
|
| 249 |  | Boyce, William D.. Alaska and the Panama Canal Illustrated. Hardcover. Rand McNally & Company, 1914. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Original green cloth boards with gilt stamping just slightly tilted, thin 3" vertical scrape to cloth front board. Name and date written front endpapers else a nicely preserved and clean copy. A comprehensive view of recently purchased possessions of the United States, Alaska and the Panama Canal. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs. 163 pp. Book #MCN13294
$30.00 |
|
| 250 |  | Boyd, Charles E.. Haysop A Church, A Community, A People of Haysop Creek, Bibb County, Alabama. Softcover. Birmingham: Banner Press, 1979. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Name and address stamped on title page, slight cigarette odor. History of the church and community of Haysop in Bibb County, Alabama. Includes biographies of pastors, histories of the families of Bearden, Boyd, Caudle, Deason, Shows, Hobson, Creel, Stamps, Belcher, Mayfield, Horton, Hubbard, Kornegay, McElroy, Bracknell, Medders, Miller, Murphy, Pearson, Caddell, Reach, Sherbett, Shuttlesworth, Yeager, Thompson, inscriptions from the Haysop Church cemetery and other cemeteries. Index. 182 pp. Book #MCN14413
$50.00 |
|
| 251 |  | Bradford, John. Edited by Thomas D. Clark. The Voice of the Frontier John Bradford's Notes on Kentucky. Hardcover. The University Press of Kentucky, 1993. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Sixty-six excerpts on early Kentucky history which were originally printed in the Kentucky Gazette 1826-1829 compiled in a single volume. Map endpapers, notes, biblio., index. 386 pp. Book #MCN10832
$20.00 |
|
| 252 |  | Bradsby, H. C.. History of Luzerne County, Pennsylvania With Biographical Selections. Hardcover. Chicago: S. B. Nelson & Co., 1893. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Rebound in green cloth with original spine label, rubbing to extremities. Very faint discoloration from tape on spine else no other external markings, minimal library markings internally. All edges gilt, new endpapers, a solid and complete volume. A very thick first edition history of Luzerne County, Pennsylvania with chapters on early history, schools, religion, townships, etc., plus numerous biographical sketches and portraits with tissue guards. Includes double-sided color map of the county. Index. 1509 pp. Book #MCN15545
$245.00 |
|
| 253 |  | Brown, Albert J. (ed). History of Clinton County Ohio Its People, Industries and Institutions. Hardcover. Unigraphic, 1980. Edition: Reprint. NF/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"
Red cloth with just light spotting top edge else a fine unread copy. This thick volume is a facsimile reprint of the 1915 history of Clinton County, Ohio which was originally published by B. F. Bowen & Company. Detailed history of the county and each township with over 600 pages of biographical sketches and historical photographs. Also includes a new 131-page index of names. 967 pp. Book #MCN08492
$85.00 |
|
| 254 |  | Brown, Albert J. (ed). History of Clinton County Ohio Its People, Industries and Institutions. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1999. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"
Red cloth with gilt lettering and decorations, clean and bright, an AS NEW copy. This thick volume is a facsimile reprint of the 1915 history of Clinton County, Ohio which was originally published by B. F. Bowen & Company. Detailed history of the county and each township with over 600 pages of biographical sketches and historical photographs. Also includes a new 131-page index of names. 967 pp. Book #MCN08489
$85.00 |
|
| 255 |  | Brown, John Mason. The Political Beginnings of Kentucky A Narrative of Public Events Bearing on the History of That State Up to the Time of Its Admission Into the American Union. Softcover. John P. Morton and Co., 1889. Edition: 1st Edition. G Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Green covers chipping to edges, front cover detached. Uncut leaves. Binding secure and a complete copy. Filson Club Publications Number Six. 263 pp. Book #MCN14854
$30.00 |
|
| 256 |  | Brown, Kevin. Valleyview, Nunda, and Boiling Spring Too A History of Nine Loup County Schools, 1886-1972. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1972. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
White laminate boards clean and bright, faint cigarette odor else a fine copy. Author inscribed title page. Detailed history of rural Loup County, Nebraska schools illustrated with many historical photographs and copies of school records. Index. 137 pp. Book #MCN15552
$45.00 |
|
| 257 |  | Brownell, Lee.. Pioneer Life in Ely. Stapled wraps. Iron Range Historical Society, 1981. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Name and address written on title page. History of the town of Ely in St. Louis County, Minnesota profusely illustrated with black-and-white historical photographs. 94 pp. Book #MCN13582
$25.00 |
|
| 258 |  | Brunhouse, Robert L.. The Counter-Revolution in Pennsylvania 1776-1790. Hardcover. Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 1971. Printing: 2nd Printing. F/VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
A fine copy in a very good dustjacket with price sticker remnant on front panel and one tear rear top, in protective mylar. Early Pennsylvania political history, radicalism, conservatism and the triumph of the counter-revolution. With maps, charts, notes, biblio., index. 368 pp. Book #MCN12686
$20.00 |
|
| 259 |  | Brushart, Jay. Portsmouth: Down Memory Lane. Hardcover. Heritage House Publishing Co. Ltd., 1994. NF/No Jacket Size: Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"
Pictorial laminate boards, a clean and bright copy with no markings. Pictorial history with accompanying narrative text of Portsmouth in Scioto County, Ohio. 128 pp. Book #MCN15777
$48.00 |
|
| 260 |  | Bryan, Chester E.. History of Madison County, Ohio Its People, Industries and Institutions. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1994. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Brown buckram boards with gilt stamping, a brand new copy in excellent condition. Facsimile reprint of the 1915 history of Madison County, Ohio which was originally published by B. F. Bowen. This thick volume is a detailed history of the county with numerous biographical sketches - "With Biographical Sketches of Representative Citizens and Genealogical Records of Many of the Old Families." Also includes a modern name index at rear. 942 pp. Book #MCN10264
$75.00 |
|
| 261 |  | Buckenham, J. E. Burnett. Records of the Courts of Quarter Sessions and Common Pleas of Bucks County Pennsylvania 1684-1700. Hardcover. The Colonial Society of Pennsylvania, 1943. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Original green cloth boards light rubbing to extremities, deckled edges with uncut leaves. Number 469 of 500 copies printed for the Society. Transcripts of early court records for Bucks County, Pennsylvania with general index, name index. 446 pp. Book #MCN12215
$85.00 |
|
| 262 |  | Budd, William H.. History of Martin County, Minnesota Before 1880. Plastic comb binding. Tucson, Arizona: AzArrow, 2007. Edition: Reprint. F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Modern reprint of the 1880 history of Martin County, Minnesota with illustrations, maps.123 pp. Book #MCN15227
$18.00 |
|
| 263 |  | Buffington, Albert F. and Preston A. Barba. A Pennsylvania German Grammar. Hardcover. Allentown: Schlechter's, 1954. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Name stamped front endpaper, dj faded with small chipping to edges. Study of the Pennsylvania German dialect with grammar, vocabulary and lessons. 167 pp. Book #MCN14449
$48.00 |
|
| 264 |  | Burlend, Rebecca. Edited by Milo Milton Quaife. A True Picture of Emigration. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1998. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Red buckram boards with gilt stamping. Facsimile reprint of the 1936 Lakeside Classic edition. A narrative of pioneer life in Pike County, Illinois between 1831-1845, written by an English woman who settled in Illinois with her husband and five children. 167 pp. Book #MCN10048
$15.00 |
|
| 265 |  | Burnett, Robyn and Ken Luebbering. Immigrant Women in the Settlement of Missouri. Softcover. University of Missouri Press, 2005. Edition: 1st Edition. F Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Both authors signed half-title. Examines the lives of immigrant European women who settled in Missouri. Illustrated with photographs. Index. 149 pp. Book #MCN14135
$20.00 |
|
| 266 |  | Byrne, Thomas E. With additional chapters by members of the Chemung County Historical Society. Chemung County 1890-1975. Hardcover. Elmira: Chemung County Historical Society, 1976. Edition: 2nd Edition. NF/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Inscription written front endpaper else a fine copy. Author signed title page. History of Chemung County, New York covering the years between 1890 and 1975, profusely illustrated with b/w historical photographs. Index. 604 pp. Book #MCN11513
$40.00 |
|
| 267 |  | Calderone, John A.. F.D.N.Y. Ahrens-Fox Apparatus. Softcover. Staten Island: Fire Apparatus Journal Publications, 1991. Edition: 1st Edition. NF Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Pictorial history of the New York City Fire Department's Ahren-Fox motorized vehicles, with historical photographs in both color and b/w. 56 pp. Book #MCN10668
$20.00 |
|
| 268 |  | Caldwell, J. A.. Illustrated Historical Combination Atlas of Cambria County, Pennsylvania. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1995. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Oversized brown buckram boards in excellent conditon. Facsimile reprint of the 1890 atlas of Cambria County, Pennsylvania, filled with early plat maps showing landowners, illustrations, early county history. 194 pp. Book #MCN10147
$60.00 |
|
| 269 |  | Calhoun, Janet (ed). Trails & Traces, People & Places. Hardcover. Arab Historical Society, 1992. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Previous owner's name written on front endpaper else a fine copy. Oversized history of the town of Arab in both Cullman and Marshall County, Alabama. Illustrated with numerous b/w historical photographs. Index. 434 pp. Book #MCN15622
$90.00 |
|
| 270 |  | Carlevale, Joseph William. Leading Americans of Italian Descent in Massachusetts. Hardcover. Plymouth, Mass. : The Memorial Press, 1946. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Blue cloth boards lightly rubbed. Names and biographical sketches of 4,000 Italian Americans living in Massachusetts. 861 pp. Book #MCN15441
$55.00 |
|
| 271 |  | Censer, Jane Turner. North Carolina Planters and Their Children 1800-1860. Hardcover. Louisiana State University Press, 1984. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Study of the relationship between North Carolina planters and their children, as well as a look at attitudes towards their slaves. Appendix lists names of Great North Carolina Planters and county of slaveholding. 191 pp. Book #MCN15767
$25.00 |
|
| 272 |  | Centennial Book Committee. Ambia Community: Ambia, Indiana 1875-1975. Softcover. Private Printing, 1975. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Yellow wraps age toned. Centennial history of the Ambia community in Benton County, Indiana profusely illustrated. Early history, schools, merchants, etc. plus numerous family histories. Unpaginated pp. Book #MCN14021
$48.00 |
|
| 273 |  | Chaffin, William L.. History of the Town of Easton Massachusetts. Hardcover. Easton Police Association, 1975. Edition: Reprint. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Maroon cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, minor light stain to fore-edge else a fine copy with no markings. Facsimile reprint of the 1886 history of Easton in Bristol County, Massachusetts. A thick detailed history with sections on topography, Taunton North-Purchase, early settlers, William Pratt, early ministers and churches, militias and military, schools, burial places, etc. Index. 838 pp. Book #MCN14985
$50.00 |
|
| 274 |  | Chavez, Linda. Out of the Barrio Toward a New Politics of Hispanic Assimilation. Hardcover. Basic Books, 1991. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
A fine copy in a fine dustjacket - author signed title page.208 pp. Book #MCN15391
$12.00 |
|
| 275 |  | Cherrington, Ernest H.. The Evolution of Prohibition in the United States of America. Hardcover. Westerville, OH: American Issue Press, 1920. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Black cloth with gilt lettering to spine shows minor wear, previous owner's name stamped on endpapers else a clean and bright copy. A Chronological History of the Liquor Problem and the Temperance Reform in the United States from the Earliest Settlements to the Consummation of National Prohibition. 384 pp. Book #MCN09907
$34.00 |
|
| 276 |  | Chevrier, Hon. Lionel. The St. Lawrence Seaway. Hardcover. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1959. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
A very good copy in a lightly worn dustjacket with protective mylar cover. History and construction of the St. Lawrence Seaway, with numerous b/w photos. 174 pp. Book #MCN11048
$20.00 |
|
| 277 |  | Clark, Andrew L.. The Wabash and Erie Canal: The Lower Divisions. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1999. Edition: 1st Edition. AN/No Jacket Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall
Detailed account of the development, construction, operations, etc. of the Indiana portion of the Wabash and Erie Canal with b/w illustrations, maps, photographs, appendix. 214 pp. Book #MCN08600
$48.00 |
|
| 278 |  | Clemons, Hazel, et al. Our Heritage in Story and Picture Purdy, Mo. 1881-1981. Softcover. Litho Printers, 1981. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Light to moderate wear, faint staining to covers. History of the town of Purdy in Barry County, Missouri profusely illustrated with b/w historical photographs. Includes chapters on railroads, businesses, churches, schools, etc. Honor pages contain biographical sketches and photos of former residents. Scarce.232 pp. Book #MCN11153
$45.00 |
|
| 279 |  | Clift, G. Glenn. History of Maysville and Mason County Volume One. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1994. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall
Red buckram with gilt lettering, a crisp and clean copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1936 history of Maysville and Mason County, Kentucky. Much early county history, and a large portion of the volume contains transcripts of early court records which include pension papers of Mason County soldiers who served in the American Revolution, Indian Wars and the War of 1812, roster of War of 1812 soldiers, some wills of early pioneers. Excellent source for genealogy. Index. 461 pp. Book #MCN08894
$50.00 |
|
| 280 |  | Coale III, Joseph M.. Middling Planters of Ruxton 1694-1850. Hardcover. Baltimore, MD: Maryland Historical Society, 1996. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Green cloth boards, decorative bookplate on blank front endpaper. Dustjacket shows mild wear, a nice copy. History of Ruxton in Baltimore County, Maryland illustrated with historical photographs and maps, map endpapers. Index. 83 pp. Book #MCN15573
$65.00 |
|
| 281 |  | Cochrane, Laura C. et al. History of Caroline County Maryland From Its Beginning. Hardcover. The J. W. Stowell Printing Co., 1920. Edition: Reprint. VG+/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Facsimile reprint bound in navy buckram with usual library markings, clean and bright copy. Material Largely Contributed by the Teachers and Children of the School. Chapters on county formation, land grants, Mason and Dixon line, roads, Indians, Revolutionary period, military activities, Colonel William Richardson, Colonel William Whiteley, Matthew Driver, Potters of Potters Landing, the Hughletts, William Frazier, churches, tobacco, duel between Dickinson and Jackson, War of 1812, Captain Joseph Richardson, Thomas Culbreth, early postal service, slavery, schools, Civil War, etc., with additional chapters on various localities. 348 pp. Book #MCN12824
$75.00 |
|
| 282 |  | Cole, A. D. and Jacqueline Hencken (eds). New Rumley Harrison County Ohio Birthplace of General Custer. Stapled wraps. The Spidell Printing Co., VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Green wraps. Not dated, published c1950. A brief history of the town of New Rumley in Harrison County, Ohio with numerous b/w historical photographs. Approximately 20 pp. Unpaginated pp. Book #MCN12457
$25.00 |
|
| 283 |  | Coleman, Kenneth. Colonial Georgia A History. Hardcover. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1976. Edition: 1st Edition. F/NF Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
A clean and bright copy in mildly rubbed dustjacket, now in protective mylar. History of Georgia from its founding through the American Revolution. Illustrated, index. 331 pp. Book #MCN15779
$26.00 |
|
| 284 |  | Conrad, John B. (ed). History of Grant County, Kentucky. Hardcover. Grant County Historical Society, 1992. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Spine slightly tilted else a fine copy in excellent condition. Oversized comprehensive history of Grant County, Kentucky includes early county history, churches, transportation, education, Civil War, utilities, detailed community histories, etc. With numerous b/w illustrations and photographs. Index. 581 pp. Book #MCN11511
$90.00 |
|
| 285 |  | Cooper, John M.. Recollections of Chambersburg, PA. Chiefly Between the Years 1830-1850. Softcover. Windmill Publications, 2001. Edition: Reprint. AN Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall
Light green wraps. Facsimile reprint of the 1900 publication which was sponsored by the Kittochtinny Historical Society, includes a 7-page index of names. The author moved to Chambersburg, Franklin County, Pennsylvania in 1831 and discusses the early buildings and residents. Lots of names, a nice genealogy item.132 pp. Book #MCN08465
$20.00 |
|
| 286 |  | Copeland, Alfred M.. A History of the Town of Murrayfield, Earlier Known as Township No. 9, and Comprising the Present Towns of Chester and Huntington, the Northern Part of Montgomery, and the Southeast Corner of Middlefield 1760-1783. Hardcover. Springfield: Clark W. Bryan & Co., 1892. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
First edition copy nicely rebound in navy cloth with new endpapers. Fold-out map torn about halfway down on crease. Early history of Murrayfield in Hampden County, Massachusetts includes appendix with early births and marriages. Index. 175 pp. Book #MCN15442
$45.00 |
|
| 287 |  | Coplen, Daniel L.. Kosciusko County A Pictorial History Volume I. Hardcover. Kosciusko County Historical Society, 1995. Edition: 1st Edition. AN/No Jacket Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall
Light blue boards with gilt lettering. A bright and crisp copy, brand new. Pictorial history of Kosciusko County, Indiana profusely illustrated with b/w historical photographs, detailed narrative. 154 pp. Book #MCN08574
$30.00 |
|
| 288 |  | Coplen, Daniel L.. Kosciusko County Indiana An Oral and Pictorial History Volume II. Hardcover. Kosciusko County Historical Society, 1997. Edition: 1st Edition. AN/No Jacket Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall
Maroon boards with gilt lettering, clean and crisp in brand new condition! The second volume of Kosciusko County, Indiana history illustrated with black-and-white historical photos. 264 pp. Book #MCN08582
$30.00 |
|
| 289 |  | Coplen, Daniel L.. Moments in Time A Kosciusko County Historical Society Book Volume III. Hardcover. Kosciusko County Historical Society, 2000. Edition: 1st Edition. AN/No Jacket Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall
Green boards with gilt lettering. The third volume of Kosciusko County, Indiana history sponsored by the Kosciusko County Historical Society, numerous b/w historical photos, index. 222 pp. Book #MCN08591
$30.00 |
|
| 290 |  | Costello, Augustine E. . Our Firemen The History Of The New York Fire Departments Volunteer And Paid. Hardcover. New York: Knickerbocker Press, 1997. Edition: Reprint. AN/AN Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Facsimile reprint, originally published 1887. Detailed history of the organization and development of the New York volunteer and paid fire departments. Includes early fire prevention laws and original firefighting equipment with numerous b/w illustrations. Also describes the abolishment of the volunteer forces, stories and histories of the companies with memorable incidents and fires including the 1835 fire, New York's water supply, parades and processions, over ten chapters of biographies on prominent and heroic firefighters. Index. 1112 pp. Book #MCN15324
$28.00 |
|
| 291 |  | Crackel, Theodore J.. The Illustrated History of West Point. Hardcover. Harry N. Abrams, 1991. NF/VG+ Type: Remainder. Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Remainder mark bottom edge of book else a clean copy with no markings, lightly rubbed dj. Detailed history of the United States Military Academy profusely illustrated, with original photography by Ted Spiegel. 320 pp. Book #MCN12638
$35.00 |
|
| 292 |  | Crane, Joshua E. Edited by James William Buckley and Katherine Pratt Jordan. History of Bridgewater Originally Printed in Hurd's History of Plymouth Colony. Stapled wraps. Lion Print, 1986. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
This volume consists of a reprint of Joshua Crane's History of Bridgewater excerpted from the History of Plymouth Colony by D. H. Hurd, and a historical sketch of three people: author Joshua E. Crane, his son Joshua E. Crane, Jr., and his granddaughter Clara W. Crane. Book #MCN15524
$45.00 |
|
| 293 |  | Daniels, Rev. E. D.. A Twentieth Century History and Biographical Record of LaPorte County Indiana. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1994. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Red buckram with gilt stamping, a brand new copy in excellent condition. Oversized volume is a facsimile reprint of the 1904 history of LaPorte County, Indiana originally published by Lewis Publishing Company. Filled with early county history plus numerous biographical sketches with portraits, includes a modern name index at rear. 813 pp. Book #MCN10005
$75.00 |
|
| 294 |  | Davis, Charles Henry Stanley. History of Wallingford, Conn., From Its Settlement in 1670 to the Present Time, Including Meriden. Hardcover. Meriden, CT: Private Printing, 1870. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall
Black leather spine and corners with raised bands and gilt lettering to spine, rebacked with original boards and spine. Light rubbing to extremities, small ding center front board, a sturdy and attractive copy. Marbled page ends and endpapers. "including Meriden, Which Was One of Its Parishes Until 1806, and Cheshire, Which Was Incorporated in 1780." Thick volume is an early detailed history of the area around Wallingford in New Haven County, Connecticut. Includes initial purchase of Indian lands, early settlement of Wallingford, churches, Dana controversy, settlement of Noyes and Gilbert, revivals, schools, Wyoming, slavery, wars, cemeteries, statistics, physicians, manufacturers, etc. With numerous biographical sketches, several wood engravings and steel plates with tissue guards. 956 pp. Book #MCN07416
$135.00 |
|
| 295 |  | Davis, William T.. Ancient Landmarks of Plymouth Part I. Historical Sketch and Titles of Estates Part II. Genealogical Register of Plymouth Families. Hardcover. Boston: Damrell & Upham, 1899. Edition: 2nd Edition. Fair/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Original green cloth boards with gilt worn with taped spine repair, first signature loose else a complete copy with usual library markings. Originally published 1883, this second edition of the early history of Plymouth in Plymouth County, Massachusetts contains corrections and numerous additions. First section discusses Pilgrims in Holland, Mayflower and other voyages, settlement and organization of the colony, churches, schools, etc., plus includes abstracts of the original estate titles. Second section contains a genealogical register of early Plymouth families. With one full-page and two fold-out maps in excellent condition. Index. 383 pp. Book #MCN12825
$85.00 |
|
| 296 |  | de Hezeta, Bruno. Translation and annotation by Herbert K. Beals. For Honor & Country The Diary of Bruno de Hezeta. Hardcover. Western Imprints, the Press of the Oregon Historical Society, 1985. F/VG+ Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Illustrated with maps. Early history and exploration of northwest North America. 167 pp. Book #MCN11733
$18.00 |
|
| 297 |  | Detjen, David W.. The Germans in Missouri, 1900-1918 Prohibition, Neutrality, and Assimilation. Hardcover. Columbia: University of Missouri Press, 1985. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
A fine, crisp copy in a fine dustjacket. 244 pp. Book #MCN15389
$25.00 |
|
| 298 |  | Dickens, Charles. American Notes. Hardcover. Westvaco Corporation, 1970. Edition: Limited Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Oblong 16mo 6" - 7" tall
Black embossed cloth with decorated endpapers shows mild wear. Illustrations by William Henry Bartlett. 274 pp. Book #MCN11400
$12.00 |
|
| 299 |  | Dickinson, Hoke S. (editor). Barton Warren Stone. Cane Ridge Reader - The Biography of Eld. Barton Warren Stone, Written by Himself, with Additions and Reflections by Elder John Rogers. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1972. Edition: Reprint. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Red cloth with gilt stamping, some underlining on just a few pages. Compilation of early works on the history of Cane Ridge Meeting House in Bourbon County, Kentucky. Includes the 1847 autobiography of Elder Barton Warren Stone (404 pp.), the 1808 Observations on Church Government, by the Presbytery of Springfield, To Which is Added, the Last Will and Testament of That Revered Body (23 pp.), the 1956 History of the Christian Church in the West by Barton Warren Stone (53 pp.) Related Cane Ridge papers and an old postcard photograph of the Cane Ridge Church laid in. Book #MCN15529
$40.00 |
|
| 300 |  | Dickinson, Lora Townsend. The Story of Winnetka. Hardcover. Winnetka Historical Society, 1956. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Tan and green cloth boards with gilt stamping, rubbed with some discoloration. Internally sound with no markings. Author signed half-title. History of the town of Winnetka in Cook County, Illinois. Illustrated, index. 271 pp. Book #MCN15577
$30.00 |
|
| 301 |  | Dilling, Elizabeth. The Octopus. Softcover. Sons of Liberty, 1985. Edition: Reprint. VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
1985 reprint of 1940 publication. Early anti-Semitic propaganda.256 pp. Book #MCN00524
$15.00 |
|
| 302 |  | Dillon, Dennis G.. Second To None A History of Argyle, Wisconsin 1844-1990. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1994. Printing: 1st Printing. AN/No Jacket Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall
Gold buckram boards with black lettering. First printing limited to 1,000 copies. A history of the town of Argyle in Lafayette County, Wisconsin which was sponsored by the Lafayette County Historical Society. Divided into two sections, the first part contains local history and community development, while the second portion is comprised of family histories and biographies of early residents. With b/w photos and illustrations, two indexes. 243 pp. Book #MCN09205
$60.00 |
|
| 303 |  | Donna, Modesto (M. J.). The Braidwood Story: Donna's Story of Braidwood, Illinois. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1957. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Possibly lacking title page? History of the town of Braidwood in Will County, Illinois with brief sketches of early families and residents, sections on schools, churches, businesses, etc. Illustrated with b/w historical photographs. 346 pp. Book #MCN15369
$35.00 |
|
| 304 |  | Duguid, Lee S.. Historical Sketches N.E. Fremont Twp. Cedar Lk. Ray - Clear Lk. Michigan Border Steuben County Indiana Volumes I-XIII. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1988. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Maroon buckram boards with gilt lettering shows minor wear, each volume has personal inscription inside front board which is crossed out with black marker, else a clean and practically unread set. This 14-volume set (includes Vol. VI Section A and Section B) is filled with early history of the Fremont and Clear Lake area of Steuben County, Indiana, near the Michigan border. Much on the early settlers and families, businesses, schools, etc. with numerous b/w and color photographs and illustrations. Includes family genealogies, early church records, much on the McNaughton, Duguid, McClouth and allied families. A scarce Steuben County, Indiana history. Book #MCN10672
$1,200.00 |
|
| 305 |  | Duncan, S. M.. Jessamine County Its Survey in 1796 - When Organized - Who Gave It Its Name. Stapled wraps. Borderland Books, 1964. Edition: Reprint. VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Reprint of the 1886 short history of Jessamine County, Kentucky includes early settlers, rosters of soldiers who served in the Revolutionary War, War of 1812, Mexican War and the Civil War. 15 pp. Book #MCN12745
$14.00 |
|
| 306 |  | Duncan, S. M.. Jessamine County Its Survey in 1796 - When Organized - Who Gave It Its Name. Stapled wraps. Borderland Books, 1964. Edition: Reprint. VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Reprint of the 1886 short history of Jessamine County, Kentucky includes early settlers, rosters of soldiers who served in the Revolutionary War, War of 1812, Mexican War and the Civil War. 15 pp. Book #MCN11414
$14.00 |
|
| 307 |  | Dush, Joseph F.. History of Willard, Ohio with Pioneer Sketches of New Haven, Greenfield, Norwich and Richmond Townships. Softcover. Private Printing, 1974. Edition: 1st Edition. F Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
General history of the town of Willard in Huron County, Ohio. Index.318 pp. Book #MCN14822
$85.00 |
|
| 308 |  | Edgar, John F.. Pioneer Life in Dayton and Vicinity 1796-1840. Hardcover. Unigraphic, 1976. Edition: Reprint. NF/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Scant rubbing on tips else a fine copy. Facsimile reprint of 1896 history of Dayton in Montgomery County, Ohio. A detailed history with much on early settlement and settlers; this edition includes addendum explaining landmarks and sites mentioned in the book. Index. 270 pp. Book #MCN15769
$30.00 |
|
| 309 |  | Edgington, Frank E.. A History of the New York Avenue Presbyterian Church One hundred fifty-seven years 1803 to 1961. Hardcover. Washington DC: New York Avenue Presbyterian Church, 1962. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Green embossed board clean with square corners. Private library stamps on endpapers and top of volume, decorative bookplate inside front board. Author signed front endpaper. History of the New York Avenue Presbyterian Church in Washington, D.C. with numerous illustrations and photographs. 369 pp. Book #MCN12625
$18.00 |
|
| 310 |  | Egle, William Henry. Pennsylvania Women in the American Revolution. Hardcover. Polyanthos, 1972. Edition: Reprint. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Facsimile reprint of the 1898 publication "Some Pennsylvania Women During the War of the Revolution". Biographical sketches of numerous Pennsylvania wives and mothers. Arranged alphabetically. 208 pp. Book #MCN15395
$45.00 |
|
| 311 |  | Ehresmann, Julia M. (ed). Geneva, Illinois A History of Its Times and Places. Hardcover. Geneva, IL: Geneva Public Library District, 1977. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"
Navy cloth boards with gilt lettering, faint crease to spine. Collection of essays on the history of Geneva in Kane County, Illinois tracing the development from the original Indian inhabitants through modern times. With numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 405 pp. Book #MCN09372
$18.00 |
|
| 312 |  | Eisenberg, J. Linwood. A History of The Church of the Brethren in Southern District of Pennsylvania. Hardcover. Quincy: Quincy Orphanage Press, 1941. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Black cloth boards slightly mottled, spotting top edge. Handwritten notes inside front board, one name highlighted and just a bit of underlining. Binding tight, corners square and a clean copy. Comprehensive history of The Church of the Brethren in southern Pennsylvania. Congregations include Antietam, Back Creek, Big Conewago, Boiling Springs, Buffalo, Carlisle, Chambersburg, Codorus, Falling Springs, Greencastle, Hanover, Huntsdale, Lower Conewago, Lower Cumberland, Lost Creek, Marsh Creek, Mechanicsburg, Mt. Olivet, New Fairview, Newville, Perry, Pleasant Hill, Ridge, Shippensburg, Sugar Valley, Upper Codorus, Upper Conewago, Waynesboro, Welty, York. Illustrated. 434 pp. Book #MCN14749
$95.00 |
|
| 313 |  | Ellis, Franklin (ed). History of Fayette County, Pennsylvania With Biographical Sketches of Many of Its Pioneers and Prominent Men. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1995. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall
Black buckram boards with gilt lettering in excellent condition, a brand new copy. A facsimile reprint of the 1882 history of Fayette County, Pennsylvania which was originally published in 1882 by L. H. Everts. This massive volume includes a detailed history of the county plus numerous biographical sketches with portraits, 841 pages plus a modern 233 page index. Includes French and Indian claims, French occupation, Braddock's expeditions, Whiskey Insurrection, War of 1812-15, Civil War, geology, township histories, much more. 841 pp. Book #MCN09669
$140.00 |
|
| 314 |  | Ellis, William Donohue and Nancy A. Schneider. The Hawken Book. Hardcover. Cleveland OH: The Cobham and Hatherton Press, 1990. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/F Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Spine slightly tilted else a fine copy in a fine jacket. History of the private Cleveland school with numerous illustrations. 365 pp. Book #MCN11525
$28.00 |
|
| 315 |  | Emmerson, Louis L.. Blue Book of the State of Illinois 1925-1926. Hardcover. State of Illinois, 1926. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Black embossed cloth boards, front hinge cracked but binding solid, a nice copy. 1051 pp. Book #MCN11498
$25.00 |
|
| 316 |  | Erb, Peter C.. Schwenkfelders in America: Papers Presented at the Colloquim on Schwenckfeld and the Schwenkfelders Pennsburg, Pa. September 17-22, 1984. Softcover. Pennsburg: Schwenkfelder Library, 1987. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Topics include The Emigration of the Schwenkfelders from Silesia to America; Geography of Schwenkfeldianism; Eighteenth-Century Schwenkfelders, A Demographic Interpretation; Schwenkfelder Indentures, 1754-1846; Domestic Architecture of the Schwenkfelders in Eighteenth-Century Pennsylvania; Schwenkfelders and Moravians in America; The Schwenkfelder-Quaker Connection-Two Centuries of Interdenominational Friendship; Mennonite Reflections on Schwenkfelders; Sudermann in America; Schwenkfelders and the Preservation of Tradition; Eighteenth-Century Schwenkfelder Hymnology; Krauss Organ Builders; Schwenkfelder Textiles; Schwenkfelder Dairy Farming in the Early Twentieth Century. Illustrated with photographs, maps. 274 pp. Book #MCN15380
$35.00 |
|
| 317 |  | Ernst, Robert. Immigrant Life in New York City 1825-1863. Hardcover. King's Crown Press, 1949. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Blue cloth boards lightly rubbed, binding tight and a clean copy. 331 pp. Book #MCN14159
$20.00 |
|
| 318 |  | Ewell, Leighton. History of Coffee County Tennessee. Softcover. Doak Printing Co., 1936. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Type: Ex-Library. Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Library pocket inside rear cover, a few handwritten notes to text. A short history of Coffee County, Tennessee with many references to names of early residents. Also included is the 1975 Index to Leighton Ewell's History of Coffee County Tennessee prepared by Verna Thomas Jernigan. Scarce.85 pp. Book #MCN15440
$45.00 |
|
| 319 |  | Fabend, Firth Haring. A Dutch Family in the Middle Colonies 1660-1800. Hardcover. Rutgers University Press, 1991. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/VG+ Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
White pictorial dj lightly rubbed, in protective mylar. A study of the colonial Haring family and surrounding neighbors living on the New York/New Jersey border in the Hackensack Valley. Covers five generations of the family with numerous tables and charts. Index. 326 pp. Book #MCN14737
$25.00 |
|
| 320 |  | Fagan, Rose Marie, Ann Guiffre and Mary Joan Snyder. A History of Victor, New York.... Softcover. History Committee of the Victor Bicentennial Commission, 1976. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Pictorial wraps show light wear, some yellow highlighting on a few pages. History of the town of Victor in Ontario County, New York profusely illustrated with b/w historical photographs. With chapters on early settlers, transportation, taverns, post office, schools, churches, military, etc. 144 pp. Book #MCN15326
$20.00 |
|
| 321 |  | Falge, Dr. Louis (ed). History of Manitowoc County, Wisconsin Volume I and II. Hardcover. Manitowoc County Genealogical Society, 1979. Edition: Reprint. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
High quality brown buckram boards, decorative bookplate inside front boards else a fine 2-volume set. Facsimile reprint of the early history of Manitowoc County, Wisconsin. Volume I covers geological formation, Indians, pioneers, transportation, religion, schools, Civil War, etc., and Volume II contains biographical sketches of prominent citizens and families. Each volume has modern index at rear. 463, 669 pp. Book #MCN15201
$148.00 |
|
| 322 |  | Farnham, Thomas J.. Weston the forging of a Connecticut town. Hardcover. Phoenix Publishing, 1979. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/VG+ Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Pictorial dustjacket darkened spine, with one closed tear and in protective mylar. Comprehensive history of the town of Weston in Fairfield County, Connecticut illustrated with numerous b/w photographs. Index. 266 pp. Book #MCN15340
$20.00 |
|
| 323 |  | Fassett, Josephine. History Of Oregon And Jerusalem The Story of Two Communities. Hardcover. The Hurley Company, 1961. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall
This oversized volume is a history of Oregon and Jerusalem in Lucas County, Ohio. Includes original Native American inhabitants, lives of the early pioneers, organization and development of Oregon Township, education, early industries, churches, old landmarks, interesting people, early pioneers with biographical sketches, war and lists of veterans, historical photos, much more. 349 pp. Book #MCN13320
$35.00 |
|
| 324 |  | Felder, Paula S.. Forgotten Companions The First Settlers of Spotsylvania County and Fredericksburgh Town (With Notes on Early Land Use). Hardcover. The American History Company, 2000. Edition: 2nd Edition. VG+/VG+ Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Some faint spotting to pictorial dj else a nice copy, clean. History of colonial Spotsylvania County, Virginia profusely illustrated, numerous maps. Index. 257 pp. Book #MCN15311
$50.00 |
|
| 325 |  | Feltmann, Isabella. Washington, Missouri 1839-1989. Hardcover. Washington Historical Society, 1989. Edition: 1st Edition. F/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Oversized sesquicentennial history of Washington in Franklin County, Missouri profusely illustrated with historical photographs. Much on early Missouri history and filled with biographical sketches and family histories of Washington residents. Map endpapers. Index. Sesquicentennial program and history laid in. 384 pp. Book #MCN12942
$135.00 |
|
| 326 |  | Ford, John. The Cambridge Directory and Almanac for 1850. Hardcover. Cambridge: Cambridge Chronicle, 1850. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 16mo 6" - 7" tall
Original brown embossed boards with gilt lettering, heavy rubbing with loss at tips. Internally sound with scattered foxing, last endpaper of advertising has 1" piece torn along outer margin. Compact early city directory for Cambridge, Massachusetts includes histories of schools and churches, directory of residents (name, occupation, address), business directory, etc. 92 pages plus advertisements. Lacking map.92 pp. Book #MCN12273
$50.00 |
|
| 327 |  | Fort Sedgwick Historical Society. The History of Sedgwick County, Colorado (Volume I). Hardcover. National ShareGraphics, 1982. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Oversized black cloth boards with pictorial pastedown lightly rubbed. Detailed history of Sedgwick County, Colorado includes numerous family histories, profusely illustrated with b/w historical photographs. Index. Book #MCN14269
$75.00 |
|
| 328 |  | Fort Sedgwick Historical Society. The History of Sedgwick County, Colorado Volume II. Hardcover. Curtis Media Corporation, 1985. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Black cloth boards with pictorial pastedown lightly rubbed. This second volume of Sedgwick County, Colorado history includes more stories and articles, plus numerous additional family histories. With b/w illustrations, index. 483 pp. Book #MCN14270
$75.00 |
|
| 329 |  | Freeman, Samuel. The Emigrant's Hand Book and Guide to Wisconsin. Softcover. Madison: State Historical Society of Wisconsin, 1972. Edition: Facsimile. VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Title handwritten on spine else a fine copy, clean and unmarked. Facsimile reprint of the 1851 guide to Wisconsin, "Comprising Information Respecting Agricultural and Manufacturing Employment, Wages, Climate, Population &c.; Sketch of Milwaukee, the Queen of the Lakes; Its Rise and Progress; Business and Population; List of Public Officers; With a Full and Accurate Table of Statistical Information Of That and Other Ports on Lake Michigan; Also Table of Routes from New York, Boston, &c., to Milwaukee, Racine, and Kenosha; and Other General Information to Emigrants."148 pp. Book #MCN15175
$45.00 |
|
| 330 |  | French, Robert Dudley. The Memorial Quadrangle A Book About Yale. Hardcover. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1929. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/VG+ Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Decorative bookplate inside front board, library number neatly written on spine of lightly worn dj with edgewear, else no other markings. A clean copy in protective mylar. Author signed half-title. Including Biographies of Forty-three Eminent Yale Men written by various hands. 459 pp. Book #MCN14092
$45.00 |
|
| 331 |  | Frenchtown Historical Society. Frenchtown Valley Footprints. Hardcover. Frenchtown Historical Society, 1976. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Orange cloth boards rubbing to extremities, name written inside front board, corners sharp and binding strong. Oversized history of Frenchtown in Missoula County, Montana illustrated with b/w historical photographs, maps. Index. 173 pp. Book #MCN15684
$50.00 |
|
| 332 |  | Fuller, Walter P.. St. Petersburg and Its People. Hardcover. St. Petersburg, FL: Great Outdoors Publishing Co., 1972. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
A few minor spots to front board, address sticker front endpaper else no markings and a nice copy. Oversized history of St. Petersburg in Pinellas County, Florida illustrated with b/w historical photographs. 389 pp. Book #MCN14940
$28.00 |
|
| 333 |  | Gaff, Alan and Maureen. Our Boys: A Civil War Photograph Album. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1996. AN/No Jacket
Navy buckram boards with gilt stamping. Detailed military biographies of sixty-four Civil War soldiers from Grant County, Wisconsin, with b/w photographs, notes, index. 207 pp. Book #MCN09207
$35.00 |
|
| 334 |  | Galloway, William Albert. The History of Glen Helen. Softcover. The Bookmark, 1977. Edition: Reprint. G Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Yellow wraps with black spine, binding cracked and several loose pages, a few handwritten notes to text. Reprint of the 1932 history of Glen Helen and the Yellow Springs area of Green County, Ohio. Includes early settlers, b/w photos, newspaper article laid in. 83 pp. Book #MCN11019
$25.00 |
|
| 335 |  | Galpin, W. Freeman. Central New York An Inland Empire Comprising: Oneida, Cayuga, Madison, Tompkins, Onondaga, Cortland, Chenango Counties and Their People (4 Volumes). Hardcover. New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Company, 1941. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Navy and tan cloth boards rubbed, light wear to extremities and tan cloth age toned. Volume I has discreet high school library stamp on fore-edge and endpapers, a few numbers written on preface page else no other markings either internal or external. Scattered light foxing, an attractive and solid set. The complete 4-volume history of central New York illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs. Volume IV contains numerous biographical sketches and personal histories of prominent residents, with photographs. 319, 347, 460, 551pp. Book #MCN14309
$145.00 |
|
| 336 |  | Gibbs, Sherman D. (ed). Walker County Georgia Heritage 1833-1983. Hardcover. Dallas: Taylor Publishing Co. , 1984. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Address stamped inside boards, light foxing to page ends else a fine copy. Oversized comprehensive history of Walker County, Georgia covers early county history, communities, education and churches, plus includes over 300 pages of family histories. Map endpapers, profusely illustrated with b/w photos. Index. 456 pp. Book #MCN11860
$145.00 |
|
| 337 |  | Giddens, Paul H.. Early Days of Oil A Pictorial History of the Beginnings of the Industry in Pennsylvania. Hardcover. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1948. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Green cloth boards show very light wear, pictorial dj faded and edgeworn, some chipping top rear panel and in protective mylar. Photographic history of the early petroleum industry in Pennsylvania with 365 historic photographs taken by John A. Mather. Presentation letter from The Ohio Oil Company in Findlay, Ohio laid in. 149 pp. Book #MCN13345
$50.00 |
|
| 338 |  | Gilbert, Edgar. History of Salem, N. H.. Hardcover. Concord: Rumford Printing Co., 1907. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Original maroon cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine lightly rubbed on points, inscription front endpaper. Offsetting to one page where newspaper article laid in, panoramic photograph has 2" tear along crease, decorative bookplate taped inside rear board else binding tight and a clean copy. Thick history of Salem in Rockingham County, New Hampshire with chapters on topography, early settlement, church history, civil and political history, education, military, industry, highways and bridges, organizations, historical tales, biographical and genealogical. Illustrated with photographic plates, fold-out map at rear. Includes table of town vital records. 444 + 139 + 24pp. Book #MCN14079
$85.00 |
|
| 339 |  | Gilliland, Thaddeus S.. History of Van Wert County, Ohio and Representative Citizens. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1991. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Red buckram boards, a brand new copy in excellent condition. Facsimile reprint of the 1906 history of Van Wert County, Ohio which was originally published by Richmond & Arnold. A detailed history of the county with b/w illustrations, numerous biographical sketches, and a modern name index at rear. 803 pp. Book #MCN10262
$85.00 |
|
| 340 |  | Gillon, Jr. , Edmund Vincent. Early New England Gravestone Rubbings. Softcover. Dover Publications, 1966. VG/No Jacket Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall
Brown laminate covered wrappers edgeworn. Over 200 black-and-white photographs and rubbings of early New England gravestones. Book #MCN13000
$14.00 |
|
| 341 |  | Giraud, Marcel. Translated by Brian Pearce. A History of French Louisiana Volume Two Years of Transition, 1715-1717. Hardcover. Louisiana State University Press, 1991. Edition: 1st Edition. Printing: 1st Printing. F/F Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
A fine copy in a fine dustjacket, crisp and clean.213 pp. Book #MCN15755
$15.00 |
|
| 342 |  | Giraud, Marcel. Translation by Joseph C. Lambert. A History of French Louisiana Volume One The Reign of Louis XIV, 1698-1715. Hardcover. Louisiana State University Press, 1990. Printing: 2nd Printing. F/F Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
A fine copy in a fine dustjacket, crisp and clean.398 pp. Book #MCN15754
$15.00 |
|
| 343 |  | Gladfelter, Armand. Edited by Thil Mehl. Das Siebenthal Revisited Tales of the People of the Seven Valleys of Pennsylvania. Hardcover. York: Mehl ad-associates, Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Red cloth boards with gilt lettering, corners lightly bumped with faint spotting to page ends. Second volume on the history of the Seven Valleys area in York County, Pennsylvania. Much on the early German settlers; surnames include Bauman, Behler, Bennett, Bips, Bott, Brenneman, Bricker, Brickmaker, Brillhart, Budesheim, Deveney, Diehl, Geiselman, Gladfelter, Grothey, Hamm, Heinrich, Hoff, Karago, Kessler, Klinedinst, Krebs, Rowe, Saubel, Schneider, Shive, Siewedahl, Shaffer, Sheppard, Snyder, Thompson, Tipton, Ziegler. Illustrated with b/w historical photographs. 473 pp. Book #MCN15741
$125.00 |
|
| 344 |  | Glasrud, Clarence A. (Edited with an Introduction by) Assisted by Diana M. Rankin. A Heritage Deferred: The German-Americans in Minnesota. Softcover. Concordia College, 1981. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Yellow wraps, address stamped on front cover. Papers written for the Two Conferences on the German-American Heritage (1979). Topics include Was There a Single German-American Experience? Unraveling the Mystery of Ethnic Identity; Patterns and Marks of German Settlement in Minnesota; The Minnesota Valley Restoration Project; Religious and Language Experiences of German-Catholic Americans; Cultural Integrity and the Role of a Religion; German-American Role in Minnesota Politics 1850-1950; The Motives of German Immigration; German Allegiance to the Democratic Party, etc. Illustrated.168 pp. Book #MCN15232
$20.00 |
|
| 345 |  | Glasscock, C. B. . The War of the Copper Kings Builders of Butte and Wolves of Wall Street. Hardcover. New York: Bobbs-Merrill, 1935. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Orange cloth boards rubbed with age toning, corners lightly bumped. History of copper and mining in Butte, Montana. First Edition stated.314 pp. Book #MCN14533
$70.00 |
|
| 346 |  | Glenn, Thomas Allen. Some Colonial Mansions and Those Who Lived in Them With Genealogies of the Various Families Mentioned. Hardcover. Philadelphia: Henry T. Coates & Company, 1899. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Green cloth boards with gilt stamping rubbed, corners bumped with some fraying to cloth at points. Decorative bookplate inside front board, inscription front endpaper. Family names included in this volume are Byrd, Stockton, Coates-Paschall-Morris, Herrmans of Bohemia, Van Rensselaer, Page, Carter, Livingston, Carroll, Keith, Graeme, Harrison, Randolph. Illustrated with numerous photographic plates. 482 pp. Book #MCN15440
$60.00 |
|
| 347 |  | Glenn, Thomas Allen. Some Colonial Mansions and Those Who Lived in Them With Genealogies of the Various Families Mentioned Second Series. Hardcover. Philadelphia: Henry T. Coates & Company, 1900. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Green cloth boards with gilt decorations rubbed on tips, decorative bookplate inside front board. Front hinge cracked, title page and preface loose else still an attractive and complete copy. Numerous early American families and their homes including Washington's Mount Vernon, the families of Bowne, Rawle, Jefferson, Philipse, Wayne, Carpenter, Preston, Schuyler, MacPherson. Illustrated with numerous photographic plates. 503 pp. Book #MCN14254
$60.00 |
|
| 348 |  | Godcharles, Frederic A.. Daily Stories of Pennsylvania. Hardcover. Milton, PA: Private Printing, 1924. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Navy cloth boards with gilt stamping rubbing to extremities, very small slit to cloth head of spine, faint trace of library tape on spine. Front board just a bit wobbly, stamp on inside boards else a solid copy with secure binding. Collection of historical Pennsylvania articles originally published in newspapers under the title "Today's Story in Pennsylvania." Table of contents arranged alphabetically with index at rear. 958 pp. Book #MCN15489
$45.00 |
|
| 349 |  | Goff, John S.. Arizona Biographical Dictionary. Hardcover. Cave Creek, AZ: Black Mountain Press, 1983. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/No Jacket Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall
Green cloth boards in excellent condition. Brief biographical sketches of some of the more prominent people in Arizona, past and present. 107 pp. Book #MCN08138
$12.00 |
|
| 350 |  | Gooch, J. T. (ed). Just The Other Day A History of Madisonville, Kentucky Revisited. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1999. AN/No Jacket Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall
Blue buckram boards with gilt stamping, a brand new copy in excellent condition. This history of Madisonville, Hopkins County, Kentucky expands upon the first history, Just The Other Day. With b/w illus., index.176 pp. Book #MCN08871
$40.00 |
|
| 351 |  | Goodrich, Geo. E. (Compiled and Edited by). The Centennial History of the Town of Dryden 1797-1897. Hardcover. Ithaca: Wilcox Press, 1975. Edition: 2nd Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Red cloth boards have very minor sway, gift inscription written front endpaper, slightly musty. Else a nice copy with index and map in attached envelope in pristine condition. A facsimile reprint of the 1898 history of Dryden, Tompkins County, New York with b/w illus., fold-out map with index. 272 pp. Book #MCN10477
$30.00 |
|
| 352 |  | Gottschalk, Louis. Lafayette in America 1777-1783. Hardcover. L'Espirit de Lafayette Society, 1975. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Number 805 of a limited edition signed by author Louis Gottschalk, previously owned and signed by artist Draper Hill. Publisher's certification slip signed and laid in. Top edge gilt, leather binding with gilt and bicentennial ribbon bookmark. 458 pp. Book #MCN14500
$40.00 |
|
| 353 |  | Graham, A. A. (comp). History of Richland County, Ohio: (Including the Original Boundaries) Its Past and Present. Hardcover. Mansfield: A. A. Graham & Co. , 1880. Edition: 1st Edition. G/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"
Brown cloth rubbed with gilt lettering to spine fading, fraying to edges and tips worn through, light soiling. Hinges cracked, binding tight, marbled edges. Boards loosening, owner's address stamp inside front board and title page, handwritten note front endpaper. A Condensed Comprehensive History of Ohio, Including an Outline History of the Northwest; A Complete History of Richland County; Its Townships, Cities, Towns and Villages, Schools, Churches, Societies, Industries, Statistics, &c.; A History of Its Soldiers in the Late War; Portraits of Its Early Settlers and Prominent Men; Miscellaneous Matter; Map of the County; Biographies and Histories of Our Patrons and the Most Prominent Families, &c., &c. 941 pp. Book #MCN07397
$150.00 |
|
| 354 |  | Grow, Mary M.. China, Maine Bicentennial History. Plastic comb binding. Marion T. Van Strien, 1975. VG Type: Ex-Library. Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
White wraps rubbed, edgeworn with usual library markings. Author inscribed title page. A history of the town of China in Kennebec County, Maine divided into two sections. First portion (290 pp.) is a detailed history with maps, sections on China Lake, transportation, government, schools, churches, cemeteries, villages, etc., and the second part contains genealogies of the following families: Austin, Bassett, Brackett, Burrill, Chadwick, Clark, Clifford, Crommett, Dinsmore, Doe, Dow, Dudley, Estes, Hatch, Jenkins, Jepson, Jones, Lancaster, McLaughlin, Mosher, Parmenter, Pinkham, Sproul, Starrett, Taylor, Washburn, Worthing. Book #MCN15773
$60.00 |
|
| 355 |  | Gugle, Sara F.. History of The International Order of The King's Daughters and Sons Year 1886 to 1930. Softcover. The International Order of the King's Daughters and Sons, 1931. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Purple wraps show light wear, tear at bottom of spine. Illustrated with b/w photos. 437 pp. Book #MCN11312
$15.00 |
|
| 356 |  | Gumaer, Peter E.. A History of Deerpark in Orange County, N. Y.. Softcover. Heritage Books, 1994. Edition: Reprint. F Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Facsimile reprint of the 1890 history of Deerpark in Orange County, New York with much on early families and settlers. With new modern index. 220 pp. Book #MCN13944
$30.00 |
|
| 357 |  | Gundy, Paul Van. Stories of the Fountain City 1840-1900. Hardcover. The Bryan Area Foundation, 1975. VG/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Pages 157, 164 and 173 have corrected page pasted on. Sesquicentennial edition. History of the town of Bryan in Williams County, Ohio includes 2 folded maps in rear pocket. Index. 207 pp. Book #MCN15663
$15.00 |
|
| 358 |  | Gurock, Jeffrey S. and Marc Lee Raphael (eds). An Inventory of Promises Essays on American Jewish History in Honor of Moses Rischin. Hardcover. Brooklyn, NY: Carlson Publishing, 1995. F/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
A fine copy, crisp and like new. 436 pp. Book #MCN11753
$40.00 |
|
| 359 |  | Hakes, Hon. Harlo (ed). Assisted by L. C. Aldrich and Others. Landmarks of Steuben County New York. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1992. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"
Brown buckram with gilt stamping. Facsimile reprint of the 1896 history of Steuben County, New York which was originally published by D. Mason and Company. First section includes early explorations, Indians, French and English rivalry, American Revolution, county organization, Civil War participation, the press, medical profession, detailed accounts of cities, villages and hamlets, churches, etc. The second portion of this history contains over 500 pages of biographies and family histories. Includes a modern 62-page index of names. (379 pp. and 530 pp.) Book #MCN08822
$50.00 |
|
| 360 |  | Hancock, Raymond. Purves Erath County, Texas. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1975. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Green cloth boards slightly bowed with faint spotting to page ends. Author inscribed front endpaper. "Including a short history and genealogy of more than seventy-five early families, and mentioning the names of over three thousand persons." Informal history of the town of Purves in Erath County, Texas illustrated with b/w historical photographs. Much on early residents, schools, etc. Scarce.296 pp. Book #MCN15009
$135.00 |
|
| 361 |  | Handy, Emory, Bryan, Buck, Wise and Others. Ancient Hawaiian Civilization A series of lectures delivered at The Kamehameha Schools. Hardcover. Honolulu: The Kamehameha Schools, 1933. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Green cloth with red stamping, offsetting to endpapers, name and address written inside front board. Tan dustjacket darkened, rubbed with chipping head of spine. First edition copy of this compilation of lectures on Hawaiian history - migrations, religion, land ownership, fishing, agriculture, sports, poetry and music, warfare, medicine, geology, etc. 323 pp. Book #MCN15711
$85.00 |
|
| 362 |  | Harder, Eldon B. and Helen Klempel Harder. Seventy-Five Years at Aberdeen 1907-1982. Hardcover. Mennonite Press, 1989. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
A few check marks to text margins else a fine copy. Both authors signed title page. Detailed history of the First Mennonite Church at Aberdeen in Bingham County, Idaho includes numerous family histories, historical photographs. 383 pp. Book #MCN14662
$45.00 |
|
| 363 |  | Harris, Joel Chandler. Stories of Georgia. Hardcover. Gale Research Book Company, 1976. Edition: Reprint. NF/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
A crisp and clean copy with small remnant of circular sticker on front endpaper else fine - reprint of the 1896 edition.315 pp. Book #MCN15712
$25.00 |
|
| 364 |  | Harris, John. Charlton County Georgia Historical Notes 1972 Including Family Histories and Genealogies. Hardcover. Charlton County Historical Commission, 1972. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Author signed front endpaper. Detailed historical and genealogical information on Charlton County, Georgia. Includes numerous family histories. Index. 538 pp. Book #MCN15588
$72.00 |
|
| 365 |  | Hawkins, W. H. (compiled by). Directory of Harrison County, Iowa 1905. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1997. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall
Brown buckram with gilt stamping. This facsimile reprint of the 1905 directory for Harrison County, Iowa includes marriage licenses from 1855-1905. Originally printed by the Ferguson Printing Company, later published by the Harrison County Genealogical Society, a great genealogy reference. 475 pp. Book #MCN08694
$40.00 |
|
| 366 |  | Hay, Rev. Ellis S.. One Hundred and Thirty and Three Years Sketch of the Reformed Church, of Maytown, Pennsylvania. Stapled wraps. Gary T. Hawbaker, Edition: Reprint. F Size: 24mo 5" - 6" tall
Volume measures 4 x 5". Modern facsimile reprint of the 1898 history of the Reformed Church of Maytown in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania. Early history of the church plus names of members, baptisms, pastors, etc. with a new index. 66 pp. Book #MCN14487
$25.00 |
|
| 367 |  | Heald, Edward T.. The Stark County Story Volume IV Part 2 The Suburban Era 1917-1958. Hardcover. The Stark County Historical Society, 1958. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/G Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Brown cloth boards, heavy spotting to page edges. Pictorial dj shows rubbing, chipping to edges with inked number on spine and in protective mylar. Previous owners and author signed front endpaper. Volume 4 only of the 4-volume history of Stark County, Ohio. 850 pp. Book #MCN14807
$20.00 |
|
| 368 |  | Helweg, Arthur W. and Usha M. Helweg. An Immigrant Success Story East Indians in America. Hardcover. London: Hurst & Company, 1990. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Study of Asian Indian immigration from 1790 through date of publication, student experience, Indian society in America, family life, etc. 297 pp. Book #MCN12864
$15.00 |
|
| 369 |  | Hengen, Elizabeth Durfee and Gary Samson. Capital Views A Photographic History of Concord, New Hampshire 1850-1930. Softcover. Concord: New Hampshire Historical Society, 1994. VG Size: Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"
Lower corner of front cover creased else a nice copy. Both authors signed half-title. A photographic history of Concord in Essex County, New Hampshire with sections on transportation, industries, city and state government, culture and clubs, buildings and views, institutions, events, business, parks and recreations. Wonderful historical photos with descriptive background. 150 pp. Book #MCN12109
$25.00 |
|
| 370 |  | Hepburn, William Murray. Who's Who in Indiana Library of American Lives. Hardcover. Hopkinsville, KY: Historical Record Association, 1957. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Maroon embossed boards with gilt decorations. Brief biographies of notable Indiana citizens. 248 pp. Book #MCN09861
$25.00 |
|
| 371 |  | Herron-Luster, Vickie L.. Tishomingo, Oklahoma 73460: 140 Years of United States Postal History Volume I. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1997. AN/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"
Blue buckram boards with gilt stamping, a brand new copy in excellent condition. Commemorative history written to celebrate the 140th postal anniversary of Tishomingo, Johnston County, Oklahoma. Detailed account with biographical sketches of former postmasters, numerous historical photographs and illustrations, etc. Index. 155 pp. Book #MCN09011
$25.00 |
|
| 372 |  | Herron-Luster, Vickie L.. Tishomingo, Oklahoma 73460: 140 Years of United States Postal History Volume I. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1997. AN/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"
Blue buckram boards with gilt stamping, a brand new copy in excellent condition. Commemorative history written to celebrate the 140th postal anniversary of Tishomingo, Johnston County, Oklahoma. Detailed account with biographical sketches of former postmasters, numerous historical photographs and illustrations, etc. Index. 155 pp. Book #MCN09009
$25.00 |
|
| 373 |  | Hibbard, George S.. Rupert, Vt. Historical and Descriptive 1761-1898. Hardcover. Rutland, VT: The Tuttle Company, 1899. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Original embossed green cloth boards lightly rubbed, front hinge cracked but binding intact. Title page slightly loose. An early history of the town of Rupert in Bennington County, Vermont includes several biographical sketches of early residents. With protective glassine cover.211 pp. Book #MCN12201
$110.00 |
|
| 374 |  | Hickman, E. W. and Roy Minet (Written and Produced by). Titusville Birthplace of the Petroleum Industry A Pageant. Softcover. Canadohta Chapter, DAR, 1934. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Gold wraps rubbed with mild edgewear. Script and cast for the pageant celebrating the diamond anniversary of the first oil well drilling in Titusville, Pennsylvania. Illustrated with historical black-and-white photographs with tissue guards. "In Commemoration of the Seventy-Fifth Anniversary of the Drilling of the First Oil Well, Titusville, Pennsylvania, August 27, 1859." Scarce.93 pp. Book #MCN11308
$48.00 |
|
| 375 |  | Hiestand, Ione Sell (ed). Preble County Ohio. Hardcover. Preble County Historical Society, 1992. Edition: 1st Edition. AN/No Jacket Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall
Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. An attractive, bright and clean copy. A history of Preble County, Ohio, includes separate chapters on each township and numerous family histories of early residents with b/w historical photographs. 687 pp. Book #MCN08483
$90.00 |
|
| 376 |  | Highsmith, Carol M. and Red Landphair. Union Station A Decorative History of Washington's Grand Terminal. Softcover. Washington DC: Chelsea Publishing, 1988. NF Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Pictorial history of Union Station profusely illustrated with both new and historical photographs. 103 pp. Book #MCN12483
$15.00 |
|
| 377 |  | Hildreth, S. P.. Biographical and Historical Memoirs of the Early Pioneer Settlers of Ohio, With Narratives of Incidents and Occurrences in 1775. Softcover. Heritage Books, 1991. Edition: Reprint. VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Light wear with no markings. Facsimile reprint of 1852 book "To Which is Annexed A Journal of Occurences Which Happened in the Circles of the Author's Personal Observation, in the Detachment Commanded by Col. Benedict Arnold, Consisting of Two Battalions from the United States Army, at Cambridge, Mass., in A.D. 1775 by Colonel R. J. Meigs." Contains biographical sketches of thirty-five first settlers in Washington County, Ohio. With modern index. 549 pp. Book #MCN15507
$48.00 |
|
| 378 |  | Hill, Jr., N. N. (comp). History of Licking County, O Its Past and Present. Hardcover. Unigraphic, 1971. Edition: Reprint. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"
Orange cloth boards, owner's address stamp title page else a clean copy with tight binding. Containing Condensed, Comprehensive History of Ohio; Including an Outline History of the North West; A Complete History of Licking County; Its Townships, Cities, Towns, Villages, Schools, Churches, Societies, Industries, Statistics, Etc., A History of Its Soldiers in the Late War; Portraits of Its Early Settlers and Prominent Men; A Chapter on Noted Pioneers; Views of Its Finest Buildings and Various Historic and Interesting Localities--Such as the Old Fort, Etc.; Miscellaneous Matter; Map of the County; Biographies and Histories of Pioneer Families, etc. Originally published in 1881 by A. A. Graham & Co. Includes much on the Civil War including lists of Licking County men who served, several military biographies. Biography index. 822 pp. Book #MCN07418
$80.00 |
|
| 379 |  | Hillis, L. B. (comp). The Semi-Weekly Madison County Democrat. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1994. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: Folio - 13" to 23" tall
Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering, excellent condition! A facsimile reprint of the 1908 fiftieth anniversary publication of Madison County, Ohio's Madison County Democrat newspaper. Includes history of the paper, biographical sketches and portraits of area business people, prominent residents, and early pioneers, numerous advertisements. 60 pp. Book #MCN08526
$35.00 |
|
| 380 |  | Hillis, L. B. (comp). The Semi-Weekly Madison County Democrat. Softcover. Windmill Publications, 1994. Edition: Reprint. AN Size: Folio - 13" to 23" tall
A facsimile reprint of the 1908 fiftieth anniversary publication of Madison County, Ohio's Madison County Democrat newspaper. Includes history of the paper, biographical sketches and portraits of area business people, prominent residents, and early pioneers, numerous advertisements. 60 pp. Book #MCN08525
$25.00 |
|
| 381 |  | Hoadly, Charles J.. The Public Records of the Colony of Connecticut, from August, 1689, to May, 1706. Hardcover. Hartford: Press of Case, Lockwood and Brainard, 1868. Edition: 1st Edition. Fair/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Original brown embossed boards very worn, lacking spine which is reinforced with library tape, usual library markings. Hinges cracked, rear endpaper loose but all pages present, a reading copy. Early Connecticut colonial records useful for historical and genealogical research. Index. 574 pp. Book #MCN12827
$50.00 |
|
| 382 |  | Holbrook, Stewart. Green Commonwealth A Narrative of the Past and a Look at the Future of One Forest Products Community. Hardcover. Simpson Logging Co., 1945. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Decorated green cloth boards, corners square and binding tight. Pictorial dj edgeworn, fading to extremities and in protective mylar. History of the early mining community of Shelton in Mason County, Washington profusely illustrated with marvelous black-and-white historical photographs of loggers, trains, logging camps, etc. 163 pp. Book #MCN12993
$35.00 |
|
| 383 |  | Holzworth, W. F.. Men of Grit and Greatness A Historical Account of Middleburg Township, Berea, Brook Park and Middleburg Heights. Softcover. Berea Historical Society, 1986. Edition: Reprint. NF Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Originally published 1970. Detailed history of the Berea area in Cuyahoga County, Ohio profusely illustrated with historical photographs, maps. Index. 217 pp. Book #MCN15202
$28.00 |
|
| 384 |  | Hopkins, Doris E.. Greenfield New Hampshire The Story of a Town 1791-1976. Hardcover. Greenfield Historical Society, 1977. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Type: Ex-Library. Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Usual library markings, census notes handwritten on front endpapers and one line of text underlined in ink. Else a nice copy, clean. Detailed history of the town of Greenfield in Hillsborough County, New Hampshire with chapters on geology, meeting house, church history, schools, road and highways, agriculture, railroad, public services, military, social life, organizations, homes, barns, etc. With numerous illustrations, map in rear pocket. Index. 290 pp. Book #MCN12568
$30.00 |
|
| 385 |  | Hotchkiss, William M. (comp). History of the Golden Jubilee Class of the Wisconsin Consistory Ancient Accepted Scottish Rite Northern Masonic Jurisdiction of the United States of America. Hardcover. Milwaukee: Scottish Rite Cathedral, 1913. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Brown buckram boards show wear at spine ends, historical society stamps on endpapers. Biographies and photographs of Masonic members of the Milwaukee, Wisconsin area. 289 pp. Book #MCN11727
$45.00 |
|
| 386 |  | Hough, Edith A.. The Blue-Eyed Iroquois. Hardcover. North Country Books, 1967. F/NF Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall
Story of 16-year-old French Canadian Pierre Esprit Radisson, who was captured by the Mohawk, adopted by a Mohawk chief and later became one of the founders of the Hudson Bay Fur Trading Company. Radisson is believed to be the first white person to see Niagara Falls and the country east of today's city of Syracuse, New York. 127 pp. Book #MCN07715
$10.00 |
|
| 387 |  | Hover, John C., et al. Memoirs of the Miami Valley (3 Volumes). Hardcover. Chicago: Robert O. Law, 1919. Edition: 1st Edition. G/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Original black leather boards very worn with chipping to spine leather. All spines have been repaired/ reinforced with clear cellophane tape. Internally age toned, marbled edges. A complete first edition set with secure bindings. Three volume history of Ohio's Miami Valley. The first two volumes include histories of the counties of Butler, Hamilton, Logan, Miami, Montgomery, Shelby and Warren, and third volume contains biographical sketches and portraits of prominent residents. 636, 644, 246 pp. Being sold as is. Book #MCN14851
$135.00 |
|
| 388 |  | Howard, Robert West. Thundergate The Forts of Niagara. Hardcover. Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, 1968. NF/VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Dustjacket shows mild wear, price clipped and in protective mylar. One name underlined in foreword. Map endpaper. The American Forts Series. 241 pp. Book #MCN13261
$15.00 |
|
| 389 |  | Hudson, Charles. History of the Town of Marlborough, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, From Its First Settlement in 1657 to 1861. Hardcover. New England Historic Genealogical Society, Edition: Reprint. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Red cloth boards with black lettering to spine. Modern facsimile reprint of the 1862 history of Marlborough in Middlesex County, Massachusetts "With a Brief Sketch of the Town of Northborough, A Genealogy of the Families in Marlborough to 1800, and An Account of the Celebration of the Two Hundredth Anniversary of the Incorporation of the Town." 544 pp. Book #MCN13828
$45.00 |
|
| 390 |  | Hull, Nora (ed). The Official Records of the Centennial Celebration, Bath, Steuben County, New York, June 4, 6 and 7, 1893. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1992. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall
Green buckram with gilt lettering. Facsimile reprint of the 1893 publication. A collection of essays, sermons, discourses and reminiscences on the early history of the town of Bath in Steuben County, New York. Some topics include early newspapers, medical profession, churches, schools, etc. Includes a modern 10-page index of names. 280 pp. Book #MCN08824
$30.00 |
|
| 391 |  | Hundley, Daniel R. Edited by William C. Cooper, Jr.. Social Relations in Our Southern States. Hardcover. Louisiana State University Press, 1979. Edition: Reprint. F/NF Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Modern reprint of the 1860 publication, a pre-Civil War look at southern culture and slavery. 367 pp. Book #MCN11760
$18.00 |
|
| 392 |  | Huneycutt, James E. and Ida C.. A History of Richmond County. Hardcover. Edwards & Broughton Co., 1980. Printing: 2nd Printing. F/NF Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
History of Richmond County, North Carolina with chapters on early life along the Pee Dee, courts and courthouses, early families, Flora MacDonald, Richmond County at war, education, city schools, private schools, churches, mills, etc. 400 pp. Book #MCN15788
$74.00 |
|
| 393 |  | Hutchinson, Janet (Comp). Edited by Emeline K. Paige. History of Martin County. Hardcover. Florida Classics Library, 1987. F/F Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"
History of Martin County, Florida includes many biographies of early settlers, black settlers and black history, Hutchinson Island, sections on each town, b/w illus., much more. Index.419 pp. Book #MCN13254
$40.00 |
|
| 394 |  | Janes, Edward C. and Roscoe S. Scott (eds). Westfield Massachusetts 1669-1969. Hardcover. Westfield: Westfield Tri-Centennial Association, 1968. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Navy cloth boards with gilt lettering clean, corners square with occasional pencil underlining to text. Collection of essays detailing the history of the town of Westfield in Hampden County, Massachusetts. With b/w photos, index, errata laid in. 476 pp. Book #MCN11039
$20.00 |
|
| 395 |  | Johnson, Crisfield. History of Cuyahoga County, Ohio in Three Parts. Hardcover. Unigraphic, 1974. Edition: Reprint. NF/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Facsimile reprint of the 1879 history of Cuyahoga County, Ohio "Part First - General History of the County. Part Second - History of Cleveland. Part Third - History of the Townships. With Portraits and Biographical Sketches of Its Prominent Men and Pioneers." With a modern 113-page index at rear.534+ pp. Book #MCN15514
$75.00 |
|
| 396 |  | Johnson, Olga Weydemeyer. They Settled in Applegate Country Frontier Days Along the Lower Applegate River in Southern Oregon. Softcover. Bulletin Publishing Co., 1979. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Handwritten notes on front cover else a fine copy. Author inscribed front endpaper. Detailed history of the Applegate River area in Josephine County, Oregon. Much on early settlers with numerous historical photographs. Index. 236 pp. Book #MCN14434
$25.00 |
|
| 397 |  | Jones, C. N.. Early Days in Cooke County 1848-1873. Softcover. Cooke County Heritage Society, 1977. Edition: Reprint. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Name written and stamped inside front cover, many passages underlined in ink. Modern reprint of the early history of Cooke County, Texas. 103 pp. Book #MCN12556
$25.00 |
|
| 398 |  | Kaiser, Blythe P. and Dorothy I. Vandercook. Glen Ellyns' Story and Her Neighbors in Du Page. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1976. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Blue cloth boards slightly edgeworn, gift inscription front endpaper else corners square and clean. A history of the Glen Ellyn area of Du Page County, Illinois with numerous illustrations and b/w historical photographs. Includes cemetery transcriptions, genealogies. Index. 413 pp. Book #MCN12809
$45.00 |
|
| 399 |  | Kelly Elementary School. Ancestry Our Ohio River Heritage. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1996. Edition: 1st Edition. AN/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Green buckram boards, a brand new copy in excellent condition. Informal history of Boone County, Kentucky which focuses on early families, with numerous family genealogy charts, b/w photos. 142 pp. Book #MCN09867
$20.00 |
|
| 400 |  | Kelly Elementary School. Ancestry Our Ohio River Heritage. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1996. Edition: 1st Edition. AN/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Green buckram boards, a brand new copy in excellent condition. Informal history of Boone County, Kentucky which focuses on early families, with numerous family genealogy charts, b/w photos. 142 pp. Book #MCN09870
$20.00 |
|
| 401 |  | Kelly, Raymond R.. Here's Howe The First 100 Years. Hardcover. Private Printing, NF/No Jacket Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall
Maroon cloth boards with gilt lettering just lightly bumped. Not dated, published c1984. This oversized volume is a comprehensive history of Howe Military School in Howe, Indiana, which was founded in 1884 as the Howe Grammar School. A chronological account filled with b/w photos, includes men who served in the military from World War I through Vietnam. 376 pp. Book #MCN07116
$35.00 |
|
| 402 |  | Kemp, Rev. M. S.. History of The Smicksburg Charge, Including Salem Evangelical Lutheran Church and Mt. Zion Lutheran Church of the Pittsburg Synod. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1992. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall
Navy buckram with gilt lettering. This slim volume is facsimile reprint of the 1900 history of the Smicksburg, Indiana County, Pennsylvania Lutheran churches. With b/w illustrations, names of founders and current church members. 62 pp. Book #MCN09259
$28.00 |
|
| 403 |  | Killoren, John J. et al. Jesuit Roots and Pioneer Heroes of the Middle West. Softcover. St. Stanislaus Jesuit Historical Museum, 1988. Edition: 1st Edition. F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
History of the early Jesuits in Missouri and the midwest, with b/w illustrations.130 pp. Book #MCN11504
$20.00 |
|
| 404 |  | Kincaid, Robert L.. The Wilderness Road. Hardcover. Harrogate, TN: Lincoln Memorial University Press, 1955. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/G Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Gray and white boards show scant wear, previous owner's address stamped inside front board and on half-title else a fine copy in a good dustjacket which is rather tattered along edges but in protective mylar. Map endpapers. Else a nice first edition history of the Wilderness Road of Virginia, Tennessee and Kentucky. 392 pp. Book #MCN13218
$30.00 |
|
| 405 |  | King, Horace. Granville Massachusetts to Ohio A Story of the Migration and Settlement. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 2000. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall
Blue buckram with white stamping, a brand new copy in excellent condition. Reprint of the 1989 publication. Collection of historical vignettes on the early development of Granville, Licking County, Ohio which was settled by pioneers from Granville, Massachusetts. Much on historic buildings with b/w illustrations, also covers The Licking Company, migration, water-wheel industry, temperance, abolitionists, churches, railroad, etc. Index. 276 pp. Book #MCN09310
$40.00 |
|
| 406 |  | Kingery, Cecil. Phillipsburg - Phillips County Centennial 1872-1972. Hardcover. Koerperich Bookbinder, 1972. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Black cloth boards with pictorial pastedown show light wear. Oversized centennial history of the town of Phillipsburg in Phillips County, Kansas. Profusely illustrated with b/w historical photographs, includes history of schools, churches, businesses, early settlers, etc. Index. Book #MCN15515
$90.00 |
|
| 407 |  | Kirkpatrick, Doris. Around the World in Fitchburg Volume II. Hardcover. Fitchburg Historical Society, 1975. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
A companion volume to the author's first book, The City and the River, this work focuses on the early immigrants and cultural heritage of numerous Fitchburg, Massachusetts families. Illustrated with b/w photos and maps. Index. 451 pp. Book #MCN11220
$38.00 |
|
| 408 |  | Kluger, James R.. The Clifton-Morenci Strike Labor Difficulty in Arizona, 1915-1916. Hardcover. Tucson, Arizona: The University of Arizona Press, 1970. Edition: 1st Edition. F/NF Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall
Nice copy with very minor wear to jacket. An account of the 1915-1916 labor strikes in the Clifton and Morenci, Arizona mining camps with b/w historical photos, index. 94 pp. Book #MCN06058
$11.00 |
|
| 409 |  | Kollbaum, Mark. Gateway to the West The History of Jefferson Barracks from 1826-1894 Volume I. Softcover. Friends of Jefferson Barracks, VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Front cover has faint ripple else a clean copy with no markings. History of the Jefferson Barracks military post near St. Louis, Missouri, illustrated with b/w historical photographs. Index. 261 pp. Book #MCN15385
$45.00 |
|
| 410 |  | Koontz, William H. (editor). E. Howard Blackburn, William H. Welfley. History of Bedford and Somerset Counties Pennsylvania With Genealogical and Personal History (3 volumes). Hardcover. The Lewis Publishing Co., 1906. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Rebound in brown buckram with cellophane tape remnant on spine only external library marking. Minimal internal markings, bindings strong, marbled page ends, new endpapers. Three volume Pennsylvania history with the first volume containing history of Bedford County, the second on the history of Somerset County, and the third with biographical sketches. Numerous illustrations and portraits, index. 554, 691, 553 pp. Book #MCN15544
$145.00 |
|
| 411 |  | Kotker, Norman (text by). Selected and edited by Jane Sugden. New England Past Photographs 1880-1915. Hardcover. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1981. F/F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Oversized collection of historical black-and-white photographs depicting late nineteenth and early twentieth century New England. Book #MCN12974
$28.00 |
|
| 412 |  | Koykka, Arthur S.. Project Remember A National Index of Gravesites of Notable Americans. Softcover. Reference Publications, 1986. VG Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall
Red wraps faded, 1" tear lower spine. Burial places of over 5,300 notable Americans includes brief biographical data, maps. 597 pp. Book #MCN08156
$35.00 |
|
| 413 |  | Kruszka, Waclaw. Edited by James S. Pula. A History of the Poles in America to 1908 Part IV Poles in the Central and Western States. Hardcover. Washington DC: The Catholic University of America Press, 2001. Edition: 1st Edition. AN/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Translated by Krystyna Jankowski. With cumulative index of all four volumes. 296 pp. Book #MCN11726
$14.00 |
|
| 414 |  | Kuykendall, Ralph S.. A History of Hawaii. Hardcover. The Macmillan Company, 1940. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Gray cloth with lightly bumped corners, slight offsetting to endpaper with name and address written front endpaper. Corners square, binding strong and a nice, clean copy. History of Hawaii "prepared under the direction of the Historical Commission of the Territory of Hawaii". Illustrated with photographs, double-sided color map. 375 pp. Book #MCN15726
$20.00 |
|
| 415 |  | Laighton, Oscar. Ninety Years at the Isles of Shoals. Softcover. Star Island Corporation, 1971. Edition: Reprint. NF Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Reprint of the 1930 Beacon Press publication in excellent condition. Illustrated with b/w photographs. 162 pp. Book #MCN15528
$12.00 |
|
| 416 |  | Lampman, Robert J. (ed). Economists at Wisconsin: 1892-1992. Hardcover. Board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin, 1993. F/F Size: Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"
History of the economics department at the University of Wisconsin at Madison, illustrated.362 pp. Book #MCN13134
$28.00 |
|
| 417 |  | Larsen, Russel. The History of Lisbon A One-Hundred-Year-Old City Located in the Beautiful Sheyenne River Valley of Southeastern North Dakota. Hardcover. Lisbon Centennial Committee, 1980. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
A comprehensive history of the town of Lisbon in Ransom County, North Dakota profusely illustrated with black-and-white historical photographs. Includes genealogies of early families, lists of various types of businesses with date of founding and founders, etc. 199 pp. Book #MCN12497
$60.00 |
|
| 418 |  | Lathbury, Norman K.. Centre County Grange Encampment and Fair A History of Master Rhone's Pic-nic. Hardcover. Centre Hall, PA: Centre Publications, 1999. NF/No Jacket Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall
Gray laminate boards. A history of Centre County, Pennsylvania's Grange picnics profusely illustrated in both color and black-and-white. 80 pp. Book #MCN09056
$15.00 |
|
| 419 |  | Lauter, Flora. Indiana Artists (active) 1940. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1991. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket
Green buckram with gilt lettering, a brand new copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1941 publication which presents brief artistic biographies of contemporary artists with black-and-white examples of their work. 181 pp. Book #MCN08922
$50.00 |
|
| 420 |  | Lee, Henry J. (ed). Brooklyn Daily Eagle Almanac 1926. Hardcover. Brooklyn Daily Eagle, 1926. Edition: 1st Edition. G+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Red cloth rubbed on tips with some staining head of spine, front inner hinge cracked and shaken. Horizontal tear across center of map holder, some map creases have opened. A Book of Information, General of the World, and Special of New York City and Long Island. Includes folded color map titled New York State, The Improved Canal System 14 x 12.5" and folded 43 x 33" b/w Map of Borough of Brooklyn-N.Y. City. 594 pp. Book #MCN11763
$60.00 |
|
| 421 |  | Lee, Thomas Zanslaur. The Journal of the American Irish Historical Society Volume IX. Hardcover. Providence: American Irish Historical Society, 1910. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"
Navy cloth boards rubbed with fraying at spine ends. Hinges cracked, front board wobbly, spotting to page ends. Compilation of essays and papers pertaining to the Irish in America include Historic Falsifications Against Irish, Irish Contributions to Early American History, Holliday The Family and Town, Irish in Protestant Denominations in America, Irish Pioneers in Upper Mississippi Valley, Irish Settlers in Southern New Hampshire, Stonewall Jackson, Irish in Rhode Island, Irish in the Early Days of St. Louis, Titles in Early American History, much more. With membership roll and brief biographical sketches, b/w plates. Index. 588 pp. Book #MCN09075
$15.00 |
|
| 422 |  | Lee, Thomas Zanslaur. The Journal of the American Irish Historical Society Volume VIII. Hardcover. Providence: American Irish Historical Society, 1909. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"
Navy cloth boards faint spotting, light rubbing to extremities. Compilation of essays and papers pertaining to the Irish in America include The Irish in the Revolutionary War, First Census of the United States, Irish Pioneers in New York, Irish Pioneers of the West and Their Descendants, etc. Includes membership roll with brief biographies, b/w plates.313 pp. Book #MCN09074
$15.00 |
|
| 423 |  | Libman, Jeff. An Immigrant Class Oral Histories From Chicago's Newest Immigrants. Hardcover. Flying Kite, 2004. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"
Oral histories and photographs of twenty recent immigrants to Chicago from around the world. 225 pp. Book #MCN14705
$20.00 |
|
| 424 |  | Lichtenwalner, Muriel E.. Limerick Township: A Journey Through Time 1699-1987. Softcover. Limerick Township Historical Society, 1987. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Stiff green wrappers with gilt stamping, light edge wear else a clean copy with no markings. Detailed history of Limerick Township in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania. Illustrated with b/w historical photographs. 383 pp. Book #MCN15625
$56.00 |
|
| 425 |  | Lillard, Roy G. (ed). The History of Bradley County. Hardcover. Cleveland, TN: Bradley County Chapter, East Tennessee Historical Society, 1976. Edition: 2nd Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Brown cloth with very heavy rubbing to spine cloth causing a whitish discoloration with a few small nicks, else binding tight and corners square, a clean copy with no markings. Detailed and comprehensive history of Bradley County, Tennessee includes war records and rosters of Bradley County men serving from the Revolutionary War through World War II. Index. 481 pp. Book #MCN13963
$75.00 |
|
| 426 |  | Lockwood, Rev. John H.. Westfield and Its Historic Influences 1669-1919 The Life of an Early Town With a Survey of Events in New England and Bordering Regions to which it was related in Colonial and Revolutionary Times Volume II. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1922. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Maroon cloth with gilt lettering, binding solid with usual library markings, some underlining to text. Volume II only of the history of Westfield in Hampden County, Massachusetts begins with the conclusion of the Revolutionary Period and continues through the modern period. Several illustrations including tipped in fold-out map. Index. 509 pp. Book #MCN12835
$65.00 |
|
| 427 |  | Long, John H. (ed). Compiled by Gordon DenBoer with George E. Goodridge, Jr.. New Hampshire Vermont Atlas of Historical County Boundaries. Hardcover. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1993. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Reference book includes county creations for each county, consolidated historical chronology of state and county boundaries, detailed individual county chronologies with maps showing boundary lines and changes, census outline maps. An excellent resource for New Hampshire and Vermont genealogy research. 216 pp. Book #MCN15602
$28.00 |
|
| 428 |  | Lord, Thomas Reeves. Stories of Lake George Fact and Fancy. Softcover. Pinelands Press, 1987. Edition: 1st Edition. F Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Author signed title page, a crisp and clean copy. History of New York's Lake George and surrounding areas profusely illustrated with b/w maps and photographs. 196 pp. Book #MCN11355
$35.00 |
|
| 429 |  | Lorey, Frederick N. (ed). History of Knox County, Ohio 1876-1976. Hardcover. Knox County Historical Society, 1976. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"
Red buckram with gilt stamping. DAR library book with library stamps on fore-edges and inside front board, dedication stamp front endpaper else no other markings, a nice copy. Detailed history of Knox County, Ohio with b/w photos, index. 514 pp. Book #MCN09324
$35.00 |
|
| 430 |  | Luebke, Grace. Elmore Ohio A History Preserved. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1998. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall
Blue buckram with gilt stamping, a brand new copy. Reprint of the 1975 history of the town of Elmore in Ottawa County, Ohio with b/w photos, two indexes.311 pp. Book #MCN09294
$35.00 |
|
| 431 |  | Luthin, Reinhard H.. The First Lincoln Campaign. Hardcover. Harvard University Press, 1944. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Navy cloth boards lightly bumped on points, else corners square and binding tight. Pictorial dj shows more wear with small edge tearing, 2" closed tear bottom spine and 2" v-shaped chip rear panel, in protective mylar. The classic detailed account of Abraham Lincoln's 1860 Presidential campaign. 328 pp. Book #MCN12628
$55.00 |
|
| 432 |  | Lyman, Mrs. Anne Jean. Edited by Susan Inches Lyman Lesley. Memoir of the Life of Mrs. Anne Jean Lyman. Hardcover. Cambridge, Massachusetts: Private Printing, 1876. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Professionally rebound with original cloth boards, original spine cloth retained on new spine. Top edge gilt, pages tanned with some foxing and just a few pencil underlinings. Memoirs of Anne Jean Robbins, Franklin Delano Roosevelt's great-grandmother, who was born in Milton, Massachusetts and married into the Connecticut Lyman family, settling in Northampton, Connecticut. Inscribed by a Delano cousin on half-title page: "To Connie Woodward recalling a visit to Algonac July 30/44 - with her friend and admirer Theodore A Delano". Includes six plates with tissue guards, correspondence from Ralph Waldo Emrson, Whittier, etc. An uncommon Roosevelt item. 543 pp. Book #MCN05397
$595.00 |
|
| 433 |  | Lynch, Alma and Elizabeth Ellison. Echoes Oolenoy-Pumpkintown. Hardcover. Pace Printing, 1980. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Orange cloth boards rubbed on tips, a few spots to front cover. A few names underlined in pencil. Both authors personally inscribed front endpaper. History of the Oolenoy Valley area in Pickens County, South Carolina. Much on early settlement and settlers including families of Chastain, Edens, Hendricks, Hester, Jones, Keith, Lynch, Reid, Rigdon, Roper, Sutherland, etc. Numerous b/w photographs.209 pp. Book #MCN15759
$68.00 |
|
| 434 |  | MacNab, Margaret Schmitt, et al. Northfield on the Genesee Early Times in Monroe County, N.Y. With Town Meetings and Highway Records 1796-1814 of Dr. John Ray and Samuel Kempton Town Clerks and Biographies of Nearly 500 Early Families. Softcover. Monroe County Historian's Office, 1981. G Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
White wraps darkened with some staining, binding tight with no internal markings. Very detailed history of early Northfield in Genesee County, New York. Includes biographical sketches and genealogical information on early settlers. Numerous illustrations, maps and historical photographs. Index. Scarce.368 pp. Book #MCN13631
$65.00 |
|
| 435 |  | Maddox, Joseph T.. Wilkinson County Georgia Historical Collection. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1976. Edition: Reprint. VG/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Oversized maroon cloth boards worn at spine ends. Compilation of genealogical information pertaining to Wilkinson County, Georgia includes church records, muster rolls, numerous marriage records, information on Wilkinson County families, etc. Index. Scarce.431 pp. Book #MCN14555
$110.00 |
|
| 436 |  | Maloney, Eugene A.. History of Buckingham County. Hardcover. Charles F. McClung, 1976. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Gift inscription inside front board else a clean and bright copy. History of Buckingham County, Virginia, includes roster of several Virginia units serving during the Civil War. 119 pp. Book #MCN15341
$45.00 |
|
| 437 |  | Martin, Hon. Frank M.. The County of Noble A History of Noble County, Ohio, from the Earliest Days, with Special Chapter on Military Affairs, and Special Attention Given to Resources. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 2000. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"
Green buckram boards with gilt stamping, a brand new copy in excellent condition. Facsimile reprint of the 1904 detailed history of Noble County, Ohio which includes names and regiments of those who served in the Civil War, numerous biographical sketches. Index of biographies and 77-page modern name index at rear. 255 pp. Book #MCN10255
$60.00 |
|
| 438 |  | McCandless, Perry. A History of Missouri Volume I 1673 to 1820. Hardcover. University of Missouri Press, 1971. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
First volume only of the 3-volume set, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 237 pp. Book #MCN14143
$35.00 |
|
| 439 |  | McCandless, Perry. A History of Missouri Volume II 1820 to 1860. Hardcover. University of Missouri Press, 1972. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Second volume only of the 3-volume set, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 325 pp. Book #MCN14144
$35.00 |
|
| 440 |  | McDonald, Daniel. History of Marshall County, Indiana 1836 to 1880; Standard Atlas of Marshall County Indiana (1908); Standard Atlas of Marshall County Indiana (1922). Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1998. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: Folio - 13" to 23" tall
Navy buckram boards with gilt stamping, a brand new copy in excellent condition. This oversized volume contains three facsimile reprint volumes on Marshall County, Indiana. Includes the 154-page 1881 history of Marshall County which contains early county history, plat maps, numerous biographical sketches with portraits, etc., along with both the 1908 and the 1922 atlases which were originally published by Geo. A. Ogle & Co. A 92-page index for all of the volumes is included at rear of book. Book #MCN08943
$50.00 |
|
| 441 |  | McKinney, Patrice. The Centennial Book Mitchell County, Texas 1881-1981. Softcover. Colorado City: Bob Dennis Printing Co., 1981. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Black pictoral wraps rubbed with edgewear, lacking title page? Centennial history of Mitchell County, Texas comprised of numerous family histories, illustrated with b/w photographs. Index. 256 pp. Book #MCN14554
$40.00 |
|
| 442 |  | McMahon, Helen G.. Shrewsbury Of All Places A history of our town. Hardcover. St. Louis: A. C. Litho, 1978. Edition: 1st Edition. F/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Pictorial dustjacket faded with small closed tear, a clean and bright copy. History of the town of Shrewsbury in St. Louis County, Missouri illustrated with numerous b/w historical photographs. 174 pp. Book #MCN14077
$24.00 |
|
| 443 |  | McMurray, William J. (ed). History of Auglaize County Ohio in Two Volumes (Volume II). Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1989. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"
Brown cloth boards. Volume II only. This facsimile reprint of the 1923 history contains biographical sketches of prominent residents with numerous portraits. Includes a modern surname index at rear which was compiled by the Cridersville Historical Society. Scarce.33-670 pp. Book #MCN08480
$55.00 |
|
| 444 |  | McNealy, Terry A. (comp). Index to Bucks County References in the Pennsylvania Gazette 1728-1789. Softcover. Bucks County Genealogical Society, 1990. Printing: 1st Printing. AN Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall
Yellow wraps.292 pp. Book #MCN08434
$30.00 |
|
| 445 |  | McPherson, Alex. History of the Greenbrier Baptist Association. Softcover. Oldbuck Press, 1994. Edition: Facsimile. NF Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Facsimile reprint of the 1927 history of the Greenbriar Baptist Association of Arkansas. Includes history of local churches, biographical sketches of ministers, index of names. 97 pp. Book #MCN11165
$18.00 |
|
| 446 |  | McQueen, A. S. and Hamp Mizell. History of Okefenokee Swamp. Hardcover. Folkston, GA: Charlton County Historical Society, 1992. Edition: Reprint. F/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Modern reprint of the 1926 history of the Okefenokee Swamp area in Ware County, Georgia, with b/w photographs. 218 pp. Book #MCN11040
$15.00 |
|
| 447 |  | Medley, Mary L.. History of Anson County North Carolina 1750-1976. Hardcover. Anson County Historical Society, 1976. Edition: 1st Edition. Printing: 1st Printing. F/VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
A fine copy in a lightly rubbed dustjacket showing mild edge wear, tearing to jacket along rear fore-edge, now in protective mylar. Map endpapers. History of Anson County, North Carolina through 1976. Appendices list first land grants, early deeds as recorded, marriage records 1786-1787, Regulator Petition 1769, principal slave holders 1790, war veterans, etc. Index. 417 pp. Book #MCN15789
$48.00 |
|
| 448 |  | Mehl, Thil (ed). Text by Armand Gladfelter. Das Siebenthal A History of Seven Valleys Pennsylvania. Hardcover. York: Mehl ad-associates, Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Red cloth boards, a few minor discoloration spots to cover else a very nice copy. Not dated, published c1978. History of the Seven Valleys borough of York County, Pennsylvania; illustrated with numerous b/w historical photographs. Scarce. 431 pp. Book #MCN15740
$135.00 |
|
| 449 |  | Mellinger, Philip J.. Race and Labor in Western Copper The Fight for Equality, 1896-1918. Hardcover. The University of Arizona Press, 1995. Edition: 1st Edition. VG-/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"
Orange cloth boards badly bumped bottom edge, cloth has 1/4" splits tail of spine and points. Faint dampstain to bottom corner of last third of pages making corners slightly stiff. Very good working copy. 269 pp. Book #MCN08168
$12.00 |
|
| 450 |  | Members Of The Phippsburg Historical Society. Phippsburg Fair to the Wind. Hardcover. Lewiston: Twin City Printery, 1964. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Black cloth boards light rubbing to extremities, boards slightly bowed. Foreword by Dr. Robert M. York. History of the town of Phippsburg in Sagadahoc County, Maine. Much on ships and shipbuildings, profusely illustrated with b/w historical photographs. 108+ pp. Book #MCN15443
$25.00 |
|
| 451 |  | Metcalf, John G.. Annals of the Town of Mendon, from 1659 to 1880. Hardcover. Providence: E. L. Freeman & Co., 1880. Edition: 1st Edition. G+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Original embossed brown cloth worn with loss at spine ends and corners, cloth splitting along spine seam. Else binding tight and a solid first edition history of the town of Mendon in Worcester County, Massachusetts through 1880 with frontispiece portrait of the author. Contains transcripts of the original town records. 723 pp. Book #MCN13746
$175.00 |
|
| 452 |  | Metzler, Esther and James L. Weygand. They Called It Nappanee A History 1874-1974. Hardcover. Private Printing, 1974. VG+/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Signed by both authors AND Governor Otis R. Brown. History of the town of Nappanee in Elkhart County, Indiana profusely illustrated. 96 pp. Book #MCN13115
$125.00 |
|
| 453 |  | Meyer, Duane. The Highland Scots of North Carolina. Softcover. Raleigh: State Department of Archives and History, 1968. Edition: Reprint. VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Adaptation and condensation of 1961 publication The Highland Scots of North Carolina, 1732-1776. Chapters include Motives for Migration, Voyage to America, Settlement, The American Revolution. 75 pp. Book #MCN15774
$12.00 |
|
| 454 |  | Miller, Daniel. Pennsylvania German A Collection of Pennsylvania German Productions in Poetry and Prose Volume II. Hardcover. Reading, PA: Private Printing, 1911. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. A collection of Pennsylvania German poems, plus an alphabetized vocabulary listing 1,212 words in English, Pennsylvania German and German, with biographical sketches and portraits. 265 pp. Book #MCN12112
$26.00 |
|
| 455 |  | Miller, Joseph (ed). Arizona Cavalcade The Turbulent Times. Illustrated by Ross Santee. Hardcover. New York: Hastings House, 1962. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Gold boards show mild wear, address label inside front board and gift inscription front endpaper. Pictorial dj heavy rubbing and edgeworn, in protective mylar. Early Arizona history gleaned from historical newspaper articles. 306 pp. Book #MCN12685
$18.00 |
|
| 456 |  | Miller, Joseph (ed). Arizona The Last Frontier. Illustrated by Ross Santee. Hardcover. New York: Hastings House, 1956. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Gray cloth with black stamping, faint spotting top edge. Pictorial dj rubbed with small tearing at points, in protective mylar. 350 pp. Book #MCN13563
$15.00 |
|
| 457 |  | Miller, Marion Mills (ed). Great Debates in American History Volume Eight Civil Rights: Part Two. Hardcover. New York: Current Literature Publishing Co., 1913. VG+/VG+ Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Brown cloth boards clean and crisp, mild age toning. Tan paper dj has few small tears, clean and bright copy. From the Debates in the British Parliament on the Colonial Stamp Act (1764-1765) to the Debates in Congress at the Close of the Taft Administration (1912-1913). Volume eight only of the 14-volume set. 472 pp. Book #MCN12990
$20.00 |
|
| 458 |  | Miller, Marion Mills (ed). Great Debates in American History Volume Seven Civil Rights: Part One. Hardcover. New York: Current Literature Publishing Co., 1913. VG+/VG+ Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Brown cloth boards clean and crisp, mild age toning. Tan paper dj has few small tears, clean and bright copy. From the Debates in the British Parliament on the Colonial Stamp Act (1764-1765) to the Debates in Congress at the Close of the Taft Administration (1912-1913). Volume seven only of the 14-volume set.464 pp. Book #MCN12991
$20.00 |
|
| 459 |  | Mitchell, Betty. Carbondale A Pictorial History. Hardcover. St. Louis: G. Bradley Publishing, 1991. VG+/VG Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall
Top edge of dj a little rough near front corner, else a clean and tight copy. Personal inscription from author on title page. This oversized volume contains a wonderful collection of historical photographs of the town of Carbondale in Jackson County, Illinois arranged chronologically. Includes sections on the Illinois Central Railroad, Southern Illinois University. Index. Scarce.200 pp. Book #MCN08287
$75.00 |
|
| 460 |  | Mitchell, Ella. History of Washington County. Hardcover. Southern Historical Press, 2000. Edition: Reprint. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Brown cloth boards with library number taped to spine, stickers and labels inside else a very clean copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1924 history of Washington County, Georgia includes chapters on early settlement, Warthen, Sandersville, Tennille, Riddleville, Davisboro, Oconee, Harrison, Deepstep, slavery, Confederate soldiers, schools, newspapers, industries, prominent men, Hebrew citizens, prominent women, etc. Index. 178 pp. Book #MCN12569
$30.00 |
|
| 461 |  | Mitchell, Nahum. History of the Early Settlement of Bridgewater, in Plymouth County, Massachusetts, Including an Extensive Family Register. Hardcover. Heritage Books, 1983. Edition: Reprint. F/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Hardcover facsimile reprint of the 1840 history of Bridgewater in Plymouth County, Massachusetts with over 300 pages of family histories. Index. 456 pp. Book #MCN13591
$45.00 |
|
| 462 |  | Monnett, Howard N.. Action Before Westport 1864. Hardcover. Kansas City: Westport Historical Society, 1964. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Gray cloth boards, names written front endpapers else corners square, clean. Pictorial dj has rough edges with some tearing, price clipped and in mylar jacket. Paintings and maps by George Barnett. Detailed account of the Confederate raid near Westport, Missouri during the fall of 1864. With b/w photos, notes, biblio., index. 190 pp. Book #MCN10226
$22.00 |
|
| 463 |  | Montgomery, M. W.. History of Jay County, Indiana. Hardcover. Unigraphic, 1969. Edition: Reprint. F/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Reprint of the 1864 edition originally published by Church, Goodman & Cushing. This hard to find small volume is a fascinating history of Jay County, Indiana which was written at the close of the Civil War and dedicated to those Jay County volunteers who served. Lots of names and dates from Jay County's early days, including detailed account of the first white family of Peter Studabaker and Mary Simison and second family of John and Mary Brooks, Orman Perring, Hawkins family, fugitive slaves, William Simmons, pioneers of 1830, other settlers, first election, county organization, officers, township histories, Limberlost Church, Jay County and the War which includes names of volunteers and drafted men, including those who furnished a substitute, battle participation, etc. A surprising amount of information packed into this volume. 288 pp. Book #MCN10569
$65.00 |
|
| 464 |  | Montgomery, Thomas Lynch (Ed) . Report of the Commission to Locate the Site of the Frontier Forts of Pennsylvania Vols. I and II. Hardcover. Harrisburg PA: Wm. Stanley Ray, State Printer, 1916. Edition: 2nd Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Original leaves professionally rebound in elaborate maroon leather and cloth binding with gilt trim, new endpapers. Small internal dampstain near gutter about the first twenty pages or so of Volume I. Volume II page ends slightly darkened with moderate wear and scattered moisture spots and age toned. A 5-person commission was selected in 1893 by Pennsylvania Governor Pattison to investigate, explore and report on the original sites of Pennsylvania forts in existence prior to 1783; these two volumes are the results of that search. The volumes are divided geographically into 5 parts - The Indian Forts of the Blue Mountains, The North and West Branches, Wyoming Valley Region, Cumberland and Juniata Valleys, and Western Pennsylvania. Maps. Index. 627, 728 pp. A beautiful set - photograph available on request. Book #MCN14620
$150.00 |
|
| 465 |  | Moore, J. H.. Some Brethren Pathfinders. Hardcover. Elgin IL: Brethren Publishing House, 1929. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Red cloth boards lightly rubbed, fading to spine and name penciled front endpaper. History of The Church of the Brethren, focusing on its development in Kentucky, Illinois, Missouri, etc. Includes George Wolfe, Isham Gibson, Dr. D. B. Sturgis, William Gish, Lewis W. Teeter. 266 pp. Book #MCN14750
$30.00 |
|
| 466 |  | Moore, Jacob B.. Annals of the Town of Concord. Softcover. Evans Printing Co., 1970. Edition: Reprint. VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Facsimile reprint of the 1824 history of Concord "in the County of Merrimack, and State of New Hampshire, from Its First Settlement, in the Year 1726, to the Year 1823 with Several Biographical Sketches to Which is Added, A Memoir of the Penacook Indians." 112 pp. Book #MCN13235
$15.00 |
|
| 467 |  | Moore, Jacob B.. Annals of the Town of Concord. Softcover. Evans Printing Co., 1970. Edition: Reprint. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Facsimile reprint of the 1824 history of Concord "in the County of Merrimack, and State of New Hampshire, from Its First Settlement, in the Year 1726, to the Year 1823 with Several Biographical Sketches to Which is Added, A Memoir of the Penacook Indians." 112 pp. Book #MCN13998
$15.00 |
|
| 468 |  | Morgan, Jessie Borror. The Good Life in Piatt County A History of Piatt County, Illinois. Illustrated by Larry Ziemer. Hardcover. Moline: Desaulniers & Company, 1968. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/Fair Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Paper dj shows heavy wear with large chipping, in protective mylar, else a nice copy with no markings. Author signed title page. Comprehensive history of Piatt County, Illinois with chapters on Native American Indians, early settlers, county formation, Abraham Lincoln, schools, churches, military, Allerton Park, etc. Index. 287 pp. Book #MCN11732
$60.00 |
|
| 469 |  | Morris, Leo, et al. Michigan City: The First 150 Years. Hardcover. Michigan City: Dispatch Publishing Co. , 1983. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Green cloth boards clean and square, dustjacket rubbed with edgewear, some minor tearing and small chip tail of spine, in protective mylar jacket, a nice copy. Oversized pictorial history of Michigan City, Indiana filled with black-and-white historical photographs (and a few pages in color) plus accompanying narrative. 158 pp. Book #MCN10884
$20.00 |
|
| 470 |  | Mortensen, A. R. (ed). Utah Historical Quarterly Vol. XIX 1951. Hardcover. Salt Lake City: Utah State Historical Society, 1951. NF/No Jacket Size: 8vo
Maroon boards with gilt. West From Fort Bridger. The Pioneering of the Immigrant Trails Across Utah 1846-1850. Original Diaries and Journals Edited and with Introduction by J. Roderic Korns. 2 maps in rear pocket in excellent condition. Index.297 pp. Book #MCN02815
$35.00 |
|
| 471 |  | Mortensen, A. R. (ed). Utah Historical Quarterly Vol. XXII 1954. Hardcover. Salt Lake City: Utah State Historical Society, 1954. NF/No Jacket Size: 8vo
Maroon boards with gilt. The Pony Express; Report of Lieut. Col. P. St. George Cooke of His March from Santa Fe; Through Immigrant Eyes: Utah History at the Grass Roots; Letter of a Gold Rusher of 1850; Hubert Howes Bancroft and the History of Utah; William Kittson's Journal Covering Peter Skene Ogden's 1824-1825 Snake Country Expedition; The Greeks of Carbon County; The Governor's Lady: A Letter from Camp Scott, 1857; Why Did British Mormons Emigrate; Royal Blood of the Utes; A Territorial Militiaman in the Utah War: Journal of Newton Tuttle; Free Schools Come to Utah; The Spaniard and the Ute; index. 400 pp. Book #MCN02817
$35.00 |
|
| 472 |  | Mott, Frank Luther (ed). Missouri Reader. Hardcover. Columbia: University of Missouri Press, 1964. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
A clean and bright copy in a price-clipped dj with some tearing top edge, in protective mylar. "This is a book about Missouri by Missourians." Collection of essays by various authors, topics include Daniel Boone, Pony Express, Centralia massacre, steamboats, rural schools, etc. 383 pp. Book #MCN14220
$16.00 |
|
| 473 |  | Mullins, Joseph G.. Hawaiian Journey. Softcover. Honolulu Hawaii: Mutual Publishing Co., 1978. VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Corners lightly thumbed, name written on title page in purple marker else a nice copy. Pictorial history of Hawaii with numerous historical photographs and illustrations. 124 pp. Book #MCN12540
$15.00 |
|
| 474 |  | Mullins, Joseph G. (narrative by). Hawaii: 1776-1976. Hardcover. Honolulu Hawaii: Mutual Publishing Co. , 1976. Printing: 2nd Printing. NF/VG+ Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall
Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. A few closed tears to dj, clean copy now in protective mylar. History of Hawaii with over 130 b/w historical photographs and text. 125 pp. Book #MCN05463
$18.00 |
|
| 475 |  | Mumey, Nolie. History of the Early Settlements of Denver (1599-1860). Hardcover. Glendale, CA: The Arthur H. Clark Co. , 1942. Edition: Limited Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Number 88 of a Limited Edition signed by the author. Volume shows mild wear, lightly bumped corners, small tear to top front corner. Date neatly written front endpaper, else a clean and square copy with fold-out map, newspapers and directory in excellent condition. With Reproductions of the First City Directory, the 1859 Map, the First Issue of the Rocky Mountains News and the Rare Cherry Creek Pioneer. 213 pp. Book #MCN10357
$85.00 |
|
| 476 |  | Nail, Olin W. (ed). History of Texas Methodism 1900-1960. Hardcover. Austin, TX: Capital Printing Co., 1961. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Blue cloth boards just lightly rubbed, a nice solid copy. With b/w illustrations, index. 526 pp. Book #MCN12613
$15.00 |
|
| 477 |  | Nail, Olin W. (ed). History of Texas Methodism 1900-1960. Hardcover. Austin, TX: Capital Printing Co., 1961. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/G Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Gray dustjacket worn with edgewear, large section missing top of rear panel, in protective mylar. 526 pp. Book #MCN14447
$15.00 |
|
| 478 |  | Nason, The Rev. Elias. A History of the Town of Dunstable, Massachusetts, From Its Earliest Settlement to the Year of Our Lord 1873. Softcover. Alfred Mudge & Son, Edition: Reprint. VG Type: Ex-Library. Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Usual library markings with spine taped for reinforcement. Modern facsimile reprint of the 1877 history of Dunstable in Middlesex County, Massachusetts. Includes early white settlement, 1744 taxpayers, Battle of Bunker Hill, names of Civil War soldiers, 1873 voters, early inscriptions from several cemeteries, etc. Index. 316 pp. Book #MCN12561
$35.00 |
|
| 479 |  | Nason, The Rev. Elias. A History of the Town of Dunstable, Massachusetts, From Its Earliest Settlement to the Year of Our Lord 1873. Softcover. Alfred Mudge & Son, Edition: Reprint. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Modern facsimile reprint of the 1877 history of Dunstable in Middlesex County, Massachusetts. Includes early white settlement, 1744 taxpayers, Battle of Bunker Hill, names of Civil War soldiers, 1873 voters, early inscriptions from several cemeteries, etc. Index. 316 pp. Book #MCN14477
$40.00 |
|
| 480 |  | Neibauer, Rhonda Whetstone. Saratoga Sands. Softcover. Private Printing, 2009. Edition: 1st Edition. F Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Author inscribed front endpaper. "A Random History of Saratoga, Wood County, Wisconsin". Includes sections on the families of Tesser, Whetstone, Ross, Chrystal. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Index. 201 pp. Book #MCN15731
$28.00 |
|
| 481 |  | Nelson, William. History of the City of Paterson and the County of Passaic New Jersey. Softcover. University Microfilms, 1976. Edition: Reprint. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Oversized facsimile reprint of the 1902 history of Paterson and Passaic County, New Jersey. Includes genealogies of the following early families: Ackerman, Bensen, Blauvelt, Bookey, Bokee, Bradbury, Breese, Brinkerhoff, Cook, De Gray, Didericks, Doremus, Garrison, Godwin, Hopper, Hopson, Lubbers, Munn, Neafie, Nevius, Pier, Post, Ryerson, Sandford, Simmons, Speer, Stagg, Stanley, Van Blarcom, Van Giesen, Van Houten, Van Riper, Van Saun, Van Wagoner, Van Winkle, Vreeland, Wessels, Westervelt.448 pp. Book #MCN13685
$50.00 |
|
| 482 |  | Nickerson, Roy. Lahaina Royal Capital of Hawaii. Softcover. Honolulu Hawaii: Hawaiian Service, 1978. VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
History of Lahaina, Hawaii profusely illustrated with b/w photos. 123 pp. Book #MCN12846
$10.00 |
|
| 483 |  | Norehad, Bedros. The Armenian General Benevolent Union Its History and Purpose. Softcover. Armenian General Benevolent Union, 1966. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Tan wraps lightly rubbed. 60th anniversary history of the Armenian General Benevolent Union of North America illustrated with line drawings.89 pp. Book #MCN14840
$20.00 |
|
| 484 |  | Olmsted, Frederick Law. A Journey in the Seaboard Slave States In the Years 1853-1854 With Remarks on Their Economy Volume II. Hardcover. G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1904. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Navy cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine very lightly rubbed, a few unobtrusive small discoloration spots to spine else a nice copy. Volume II ONLY of the 2-volume set. 412 pp. Book #MCN15457
$50.00 |
|
| 485 |  | Orcutt, Ada M.. Tillamook: Land of Many Waters. Hardcover. Portland: Binfords & Mort, 1951. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Lib. Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall
Blue cloth boards rubbed on points, light wear. Owner's name and date inside front cover. This is an ex-church library book, with just a church bookplate on half-title and glue remnants rear endpaper where pocket was removed, else no other markings, a nice copy. History of Tillamook County, Oregon includes original Native Americans, first white explorations and residents, shipwrecks, roads, lumber, dairies and cheese, schools, churches, medicine, ghost towns, geographic names, etc., with b/w photos, index. 272 pp. Book #MCN08096
$15.00 |
|
| 486 |  | Oshel, Robert E. With additional text and editing by Marilyn S. Slatick. Home Sites of Distinction The History of Woodside Park Silver Spring, Maryland. Softcover. The Woodside Park Civic Association, 1998. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Half-title has gift inscription plus inscription and signatures from authors Robert E. Oshel and Marilyn Slatick. History of the Woodside Park area of Montgomery County, Maryland. With numerous illustrations, index.308 pp. Book #MCN15344
$20.00 |
|
| 487 |  | Overton, Jacqueline. Long Island's Story. Illustrated by Edw. A. Wilson. Hardcover. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc., 1929. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Tan cloth boards rubbed with light edgewear, slightly shaken. Decorated endpapers. 348 pp. Book #MCN14546
$15.00 |
|
| 488 |  | Packard, Jr., Rev. Theophilus. A History of the Churches and Ministers, and of Franklin Association, in Franklin County, Mass. and An Appendix Respecting the County. Hardcover. Boston: S. K. Whipple and Company, 1854. Edition: 1st Edition. G/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"
Brown cloth boards very worn with 1" chipping head of spine, cloth torn along spine, worn on points. Decorative bookplate inside front board, binding cracked with moderate foxing. History of churches of Franklin County, Massachusetts which includes all denominations but is heavily focused on the Congregational churches. Much early county religious history with names and brief biographical sketches of many church pastors. Scarce. 456 pp. Book #MCN09525
$58.00 |
|
| 489 |  | Park, Virginia L.. Long Grove Lore and Legend. Softcover. The Long Grove Historical Society, 1978. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Sticker remnant front cover else a clean and unmarked copy. History of the community of Long Grove in Lake County, Illinois, with numerous sepia photographs, plat maps. 129 pp. Book #MCN09976
$12.00 |
|
| 490 |  | Park, Wm. J.. Madison (Wisconsin), Dane County and Surrounding Towns; Being a History and Guide Volume I and II. Softcover. Heritage Books, 2001. Edition: Facsimile. F Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
2-volume facsimile reprint of the 1877 history of Dane County, Wisconsin, a "History and Guide to Places of Scenic Beauty and Historical Note Found in the Towns of Dane County and Surroundings, Including the Organization of the Towns, and Early Intercourse of the Settlers With the Indians, Their Camps, Trails, Mounds, Etc. With a Complete List of County Supervisors and Officers, and Legislative Members, Madison Village and City Council." Illustrated, with new index. 708 pp. Book #MCN15249
$40.00 |
|
| 491 |  | Park, Wm. J.. Madison, Dane County and Surrounding Towns; Being a History and Guide. Hardcover. Dane County Historical Society, 1978. Edition: Facsimile. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Blue cloth boards with gilt stamping lightly rubbed, decorative bookplate inside front board and address written front endpaper. Several pages have paper clip marks top edge, a little underlining to text done neatly in green marker. Facsimile reprint of the 1877 history of Dane County, Wisconsin, a "History and Guide to Places of Scenic Beauty and Historical Note Found in the Towns of Dane County and Surroundings, Including the Organization of the Towns, and Early Intercourse of the Settlers With the Indians, Their Camps, Trails, Mounds, Etc. With a Complete List of County Supervisors and Officers, and Legislative Members, Madison Village and City Council." Illustrated, with new index. 664 pp. Book #MCN15177
$45.00 |
|
| 492 |  | Parks, Jr., David G.. Good Connections A Century of Service by the Men & Women of Southwestern Bell. Hardcover. Southwestern Bell Telephone Company, 1984. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/VG+ Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Pictorial dj lightly rubbed with a few small tear, a nice copy in protective mylar. Comprehensive history of the Southwestern Bell Telephone Company profusely illustrated with b/w historical photographs. 300 pp. Book #MCN11374
$15.00 |
|
| 493 |  | Parot, Joseph John. Polish Catholics in Chicago, 1850-1920 A Religious History. Softcover. Northern Illinois University Press, 1981. NF Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Study of the religious origins and Americanization of Chicago's large Polish population. Notes, index. 298 pp. Book #MCN11724
$20.00 |
|
| 494 |  | Patterson, Daniel W. and Charles G. Zug III (eds). Arts in Earnest North Carolina Folklife. Hardcover. Duke University Press, 1990. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Essays based on interviews with fifteen North Carolina folk artists. Illustrated.319 pp. Book #MCN14160
$15.00 |
|
| 495 |  | Patterson, Maurice L., et al. A History of the Interlaken Reformed Church 1830-1980. Softcover. Interlaken, NY: 1980. G Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"
White pictorial wraps heavy foxing, spine and fore-edge extremely darkened, almost black. Dampstain lower fore-edge of outer pages, slight rippling. This history of Seneca County, New York's Interlaken Reformed Church includes b/w photographs, names of church members 1830-1980, marriages 1831-1980 (lists bride and groom), baptisms 1831-1980 (with names of child's parents), Consistory. Index. 249 pp. Book #MCN08410
$15.00 |
|
| 496 |  | Paul, Hosea. Atlas Of Wabash County Indiana. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1998. Edition: Facsimile. AN/No Jacket Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall
Facsimile reprint in brand new condition! Reprint of the 1875 atlas of Wabash County, Indiana which was originally published by Hosea Paul & Co. "From actual Surveys by and under the direction of Hosea Paul C.E., Principal Assistants P. A. Cunningham, R. W. Twitchell. To which is added a Township Map of the State of Indiana also an Outline and Rail Road Map of the United States." 65 pp. Book #MCN08710
$65.00 |
|
| 497 |  | Payne, A. W.. What Mean These Stones? The Third Baptist Church, St. Louis For Eighty-three Years. Hardcover. St. Louis: Private Printing, 1934. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/P Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Brown cloth boards show mild wear, church statistics fold-out chart tipped in rear board. Front cover only of dustjacket laid in. Detailed history of the Baptist church of St. Louis Missouri includes brief biographical sketches of some members, roster of pastors, deacons, deaconesses, etc. 237 pp. Book #MCN11494
$15.00 |
|
| 498 |  | Peachey, Samuel M.. Amish of Kishacoquillas Valley Mifflin County, Pa.. Softcover. 1930. Edition: Reprint. VG+ Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Green wraps, small scuff front cover where price sticker was removed else fine. Modern reprint of the small 1930 booklet on the early Amish of Berks and Mifflin Counties, Pennsylvania. 48 pp. Book #MCN15476
$15.00 |
|
| 499 |  | Pease, John C. and John M. Niles. A Gazetteer of the States of Connecticut and Rhode Island. Hardcover. Edition: Facsimile. F/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Modern facsimile reprint of the 1819 gazetteer for Connecticut and Rhode Island (notes that it is missing pages 86, 87, 294 and 295 which were missing from the original book). With geographical and historical descriptions of each state, county and towns. 338 pp. Book #MCN12313
$45.00 |
|
| 500 |  | Permar, Robert, et al. Compiled Under the Direction of James O. Jones Company. West Virginians A Work of Biography of Those Personalities Who by Reason of High Purpose and Accomplishment Have Achieved Permanent Place in the Story of Twentieth Century West Virginia. Hardcover. West Virginia Biographical Association, 1928. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Original brown leatherette embossed boards slightly edgeworn with light spotting to page ends and very faint cigarette odor. Binding strong and corners square. Concise general history of West Virginia and its counties with numerous biographical sketches of prominent residents, high quality photographs. Index. 494 pp. Book #MCN15606
$95.00 |
|
| 501 |  | Perrin, William Henry (Ed) . History of Alexander, Union and Pulaski Counties, Illinois. Hardcover. Chicago: O. L. Baskin & Co. , 1883. Edition: 1st Edition. G/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"
Original leather boards have been rebound with brown cloth to spine, very worn, reinforced inside with title printed on spine, covers loose, binding cracked. Gift inscription inside front board. Glued inside rear board is an envelope containing typed index to biographical sketches. Early detailed history of each of the counties plus numerous biographical sketches with portraits.588 + 338 pp. Book #MCN09329
$85.00 |
|
| 502 |  | Perrin, William Henry (Ed) . History of Bond and Montgomery Counties, Illinois. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1998. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Brown buckram boards with gilt lettering, a brand new copy in excellent condition. Facsimile reprint of the 1882 history of Bond and Montgomery counties, Illinois which was originally published by O. L. Baskin & Co. With 419 pages of detailed early history, plus over 300 pages of biographical sketches, with modern name index at rear. Book #MCN10059
$70.00 |
|
| 503 |  | Peters, James Edward. Arlington National Cemetery Shrine to America's Heroes. Softcover. Woodbine House, 2000. Edition: 2nd Edition. VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Very lightly thumbed else a fine copy. History of Arlington National Cemetery with biographies of over 100 famous people buried there. Folded map laid in. 333 pp. Book #MCN14678
$15.00 |
|
| 504 |  | Peterson, William J.. Iowa The Rivers of Her Valleys. Hardcover. Iowa City: State Historical Society of Iowa, 1941. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
High quality red cloth with gilt lettering, slight fading to spine else an attractive and crisp copy. 381 pp. Book #MCN09928
$20.00 |
|
| 505 |  | Pettengill, Helen M.. History of Grafton, Vermont 1754-1985 and Sidelights on Grafton History. Stapled wraps. Grafton Historical Society, 1985. Printing: 3rd Printing. F Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Revised and Enlarged Edition. History of the town of Grafton in Windham County, Vermont illustrated with b/w historical photographs. 100 pp. Book #MCN14713
$20.00 |
|
| 506 |  | Peyton, J. Lewis. History of Augusta County, Virginia. Softcover. Heritage Books, 1998. Edition: Reprint. VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Just two names highlighted on one page else a fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1882 history of Augusta County, Virginia. With section on genealogies including families of Baldwin, Bell, Campbell, Cochran, Crawford, M'Cue, M'Dowell, Peyton, Preston, Stuart, Waddell. New index.387 pp. Book #MCN15167
$30.00 |
|
| 507 |  | Pike County Natives, Teachers, Former School Students, and Interested Citizens. Pike County Illinois Schools 1823-1995 History and Pictures. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1999. AN/No Jacket Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall
Red buckram boards with gilt stamping, a brand new copy! History of early education and schools in Pike County, Illinois arranged by township, with descriptions and photographs of schools and students. Includes a 32-page index. 415 pp. Book #MCN09236
$60.00 |
|
| 508 |  | Pitts, W. S.. History of Fredericksburg and Vicinity. Hardcover. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Green embossed cloth boards with gilt lettering rubbed on tips, slight wrinkling to spine cloth. Some minor bug damage to endpapers, lacking title page, else still an attractive copy with frontispiece portrait of author. Published c1905. A scarce early history of the Fredericksburg area of Chickasaw County, Iowa filled with biographical sketches of residents and early settlers. An uncommon Iowa historical and genealogical item. Index. 219 pp. Book #MCN12132
$135.00 |
|
| 509 |  | Polk, Julia Brandi and Jean Schroeder Settin (eds). A History of the Roeliff Jansen Area. Stapled wraps. Roeliff Jansen Historical Society, 1975. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Compilation of essays on the history of the Roeliff Jansen area of Columbia County, New York. Topics include The Life of Roeliff Jansen, History of Ancram and the Surrounding Area, History of Copake, History of Gallatin, History of Hillsdale. Illustrated with historical b/w photos. 88 pp. Book #MCN15086
$20.00 |
|
| 510 |  | Polsgrove, Robert M.. Survey of Historic Sites in Kentucky: Clark County. Hardcover. Kentucky Heritage Commission, 1979. AN/No Jacket Size: Oblong 8vo - 8" to 9"
Blue buckram with gilt stamping. Historic architecture of Winchester and Clark County, Kentucky with numerous b/w photos, descriptions of homes and buildings. 218 pp. Book #MCN08663
$30.00 |
|
| 511 |  | Porter, Lorle. Roscoe: Generations-Regeneration. Hardcover. Roscoe Village Foundation, 1991. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Author inscribed title page and resident of Roscoe signed front endpaper. History of Roscoe Village in Coshocton, Ohio illustrated with b/w historical photographs. Index. 442 pp. Book #MCN14241
$40.00 |
|
| 512 |  | Priest, George E.. The Great Winged Monster of the Piasa Valley The Legend of the Piasa. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1998. AN/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"
Red buckram boards with gilt stamping, brand new copy. Story of the Native American legend of the winged monster of the Piasa Valley in Illinois, with b/w illustrations. 122 pp. Book #MCN09779
$20.00 |
|
| 513 |  | Prowell, George R.. History of York County Pennsylvania Biographical Volume II. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1999. AN/No Jacket Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall
Navy buckram with gilt stamping, a brand new copy. Facsimile reprint of Volume II of the 1907 history of York County, Pennsylvania which was originally published by J. H. Beers; this massive second volume of the set is filled with biographical sketches and portraits of prominent York County residents. 1059 pp. Book #MCN09694
$75.00 |
|
| 514 |  | Prowell, George R.. History of York County Pennsylvania Volume I. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1999. AN/No Jacket Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall
Navy buckram with gilt stamping, a brand new copy. Facsimile reprint of Volume I of the 1907 history of York County, Pennsylvania which was originally published by J. H. Beers. 1118 pp. Book #MCN09688
$75.00 |
|
| 515 |  | Putnam, George Granvile. Salem Vessels and Their Voyages Series III. Hardcover. Salem, Mass.: The Essex Institute, 1925. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"
Blue paper covered boards faded with minor edgewear, a faint 1" red line on front board paste-down, else interior in excellent condition with no markings and no tearing. Volume 3 only of the 4-volume set reprinted from the Essex Institute Historical Collections, Volumes LX and LXI. "A History of the Astrea, Mindoro, Sooloo, Panay, Dragon, Highlander, Shirley, and Formosa, with some account of their Masters, and other Reminiscences of Salem Shipmasters." 164 pp. Book #MCN09519
$20.00 |
|
| 516 |  | Quebbeman, Frances E.. Medicine in Territorial Arizona. Hardcover. Phoenix: Arizona Historical Foundation, 1966. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Blue cloth spine with tan paper boards, slight fading to extremities, still in protective glassine jacket. Gift letter laid in. Early medicine and physicians in Arizona, with b/w illustrations, index. 424 pp. Book #MCN10362
$18.00 |
|
| 517 |  | Rae, John W. and John W. Rae, Jr.. Morristown's Forgotten Past-The Gilded Age The Story of a New Jersey Town, Once a Society Center for the Nation's Wealthy. Softcover. Mark Lithographers, 1980. Printing: 2nd Printing. VG Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Yellow pictorial wraps rubbed with mild staining, front lower corner creased. Author signed title page. History of Morristown in Morris County, New Jersey focusing on the turn-of-the-century prominent residents, homes and society. Numerous illustrations. Related maps and articles laid in. Index. 206 pp. Book #MCN14680
$50.00 |
|
| 518 |  | Ramsay, Robert L.. Our Storehouse of Missouri Place Names. Softcover. Columbia: University of Missouri Press, 1973. Edition: Reprint. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Study of Missouri place names grouped by those borrowed, historical or local personal names. Index. 160 pp. Book #MCN12665
$15.00 |
|
| 519 |  | Ramsey, Gregory (coordinator). Historic Buildings of Centre County Pennsylvania. Hardcover. The Pennsylvania State University, 1980. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/VG+ Size: Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"
White pictorial dustjacket has faint age spotting else a clean and tight copy with no markings. The Historic Registration Project of Centre County Library. Wonderful collection of black-and-white photographs of historic buildings in Centre County, Pennsylvania arranged by location, with backgrounds and descriptions. 222 pp. Book #MCN11385
$45.00 |
|
| 520 |  | Raum, Green B.. The Existing Conflict Between Republican Government and Southern Oligarchy. Hardcover. Washington DC: Charles M. Green Printing Co., 1884. Edition: 1st Edition. G/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Original brown cloth boards with gilt lettering rubbed with loss at spine ends, small white number on spine. Name and address and some handwritten numbers penciled on dedication page. Hinges cracked and front board wobbles. Decorated endpapers. In protective clear archival cover. 478 pp. Book #MCN14265
$60.00 |
|
| 521 |  | Reynolds, John S.. Reconstruction in South Carolina 1865-1877. Hardcover. Columbia, SC: State Co. Publishers, 1905. Edition: 1st Edition. G+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Brown cloth boards faded and edgeworn with fraying at tips, a few small nicks to cloth mid-spine. Name and address written front endpaper, else binding sturdy with no other interior markings. Provisional government, Orr's administration, Governor Scott's terms, etc. 522 pp. Book #MCN10509
$75.00 |
|
| 522 |  | Reynolds, Rev. Frank L.. Ireland's Important and Heroic Part in America's Independence and Development. Hardcover. Chicago: John P. Daleiden Co. , 1907. VG+/No Jacket Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Green cloth boards square and tight, a clean unmarked copy. Early influence of Ireland and the Irish people on America's development. 322 pp. Book #MCN10214
$18.00 |
|
| 523 |  | Rice, Timothy. Deep Run Mennonite Church East A 250 Year Pilgrimage 1746-1996. Hardcover. Masthof Press, 1996. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Divided into two sections, the first part contains the early history of the Deep Run Mennonite Church of Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The second part includes names of bishops, ministers and pastors, deacons and elders, etc., plus memberhip records, deaths of members 1859-1891, names of those buried in the Deep Run Mennonite Church East Cemetery, much more. An excellent item for Pennsylvania Mennonite genealogy and family history. Index. 144 +108 pp. Scarce. Book #MCN11695
$135.00 |
|
| 524 |  | Richardson, Erastus. History of Woonsocket. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1999. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall
Brown buckram boards with gilt stamping. Facsimile reprint of the 1876 history of Woonsocket, Providence County, Rhode Island that was originally published by S. S. Foss. Much early history packed into this small volume, lots of names, dates and genealogies. Two indexes. 264 pp. Book #MCN08813
$30.00 |
|
| 525 |  | Ricord, Frederick W. (ed). Archives of the State of New Jersey: Documents Relating to the Colonial History of the State of New Jersey, First Series Volume XVI Journal of the Governor and Council Vol. IV 1748-1755. Hardcover. New Jersey Historical Society, 1891. Edition: 1st Edition. G/No Jacket Type: Ex-Lib. Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall
Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine rubbed, head of spine ragged, remnant of library sticker and wear lower spine. Cloth worn at tips, library stamp inside front boards and title page else binding sturdy, a good reading copy. Index.596 pp. Book #MCN07735
$25.00 |
|
| 526 |  | Ricord, Frederick W. (ed). Archives of the State of New Jersey: Documents Relating to the Colonial History of the State of New Jersey, First Series Volume XVII Journal of the Governor and Council Vol. V 1756-1768 . Hardcover. New Jersey Historical Society, 1892. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall
Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine lightly rubbed, cloth worn at points with small splitting to spine ends. Index. 538 pp. Book #MCN07736
$35.00 |
|
| 527 |  | Ricord, Frederick W. (ed). Archives of the State of New Jersey: Documents Relating to the Colonial History of the State of New Jersey, First Series Volume XVIII Journal of the Governor and Council Vol. VI 1769-1775 . Hardcover. New Jersey Historical Society, 1893. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall
Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine lightly rubbed, cloth worn at points, tight binding. Index.581 pp. Book #MCN07737
$35.00 |
|
| 528 |  | Ricord, Frederick W. (prepared by). General Index to the Documents Relating to the Colonial History of the State of New Jersey. First Series, In Ten Volumes. Hardcover. Genealogical Publishing Co. , 1994. Edition: Reprint. F/No Jacket Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Reprint of the 1888 edition. Index to the first ten volumes of the New Jersey Colonial Documents. 198 pp. Book #MCN11098
$35.00 |
|
| 529 |  | Ricord, Frederick W. and Wm. Nelson (eds). Archives of the State of New Jersey: Documents Relating to the Colonial History of the State of New Jersey, First Series Volume XIII Journal of the Governor and Council Vol. I 1682-1714. Hardcover. New Jersey Historical Society, 1890. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall
Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine rubbed with cloth worn away on points and edge, fraying to spine ends with a 1" split to cloth top of rear board at binding. Binding tight. Facsimile of first page of the original journal laid in, in four pieces. Index.580 pp. Book #MCN07732
$35.00 |
|
| 530 |  | Ridenour, Paul K.. Diary of Joseph Harris 1819-20 Life in the Portage River Valley. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1998. AN/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo - 9" to 10"
Navy buckram. Poetic verse describing a year in the life of a fictional pioneer in the Portage River area of Ohio. 133 pp. Book #MCN09760
$15.00 |
|
| 531 |  | Robbins, Howard Chandler (comp). 1785-1935 Sesquicentennial Anniversary of the Town of Heath, Massachusetts August 25-29, 1935 Addresses, Speeches, Letters, Statistics. Softcover. The Heath Historical Society, 1935. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Type: Ex-Library. Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Tan wraps with usual library markings, spine reinforced with tape and name written front cover, a little underlining to text. History of the town of Heath in Franklin County, Massachusetts. Includes biographical sketches of several early families, list of residents in 1935, b/w photos. 170 pp. Book #MCN12573
$40.00 |
|
| 532 |  | Robinson, Timothy W., et al. History and Genealogy of the Town of Morrill, Maine with new Every Name Index. Hardcover. Rockport, Maine: Picton Press, 1998. F/F Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Facsimile reprint of two early histories on Morrill in Waldo County, Maine published together in one volume. The first is the 1944 History of the Town of Morrill in the County of Waldo and State of Maine by Timothy W. Robinson (235 pp.) and the second is the 1957 A Genealogical History of the Families of Morrill, Maine by Mrs. Theoda Mears Morse and Mr. and Mrs. Charles White (461 pp.). Much early history with detailed genealogies of original families. Index. Book #MCN14993
$85.00 |
|
| 533 |  | Rochlin, Harriet and Fred. Pioneer Jews A New Life in the Far West. Softcover. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2000. F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Study of pioneer Jews in the American west illustrated with 180 photographs. 243 pp. Book #MCN15381
$14.00 |
|
| 534 |  | Rochlin, Harriet and Fred. Pioneer Jews A New Life in the Far West. Hardcover. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/VG+ Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Name written front endpaper, mild wear and a nice copy. Study of pioneer Jews in the American west illustrated with 180 photographs. 243 pp. Book #MCN14230
$16.00 |
|
| 535 |  | Ronald, Virginia and Bruce. School Days An Informal History of Education in Montgomery County, Ohio From 1926 to 1990. Hardcover. Dayton, Ohio: Landfall Press, 1991. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Oversized history of education and schools in Montgomery County, Ohio with numerous b/w photographic illustrations. 208 pp. Book #MCN12163
$20.00 |
|
| 536 |  | Ronald, Virginia and Bruce. School Days An Informal History of Education in Montgomery County, Ohio From 1926 to 1990. Hardcover. Dayton, Ohio: Landfall Press, 1991. Edition: 1st Edition. F/F Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Oversized history of education and schools in Montgomery County, Ohio with numerous b/w photographic illustrations. 208 pp. Book #MCN14937
$20.00 |
|
| 537 |  | Ross, Ishbel. Through the Lich-Gate A Biography of the Little Church Around the Corner. Illustrated by Ralph L. Boyer. Hardcover. New York: William Farquhar Payson, 1931. Edition: 1st Edition. VG/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: 4to 11" - 13" tall
Two-toned cream colored boards show light to moderate edgewear, usual library markings with pocket inside rear board. Internally sound, binding tight and clean with uncut leaves. With sixteen illustrations from dry points by Ralph L. Boyer.163 pp. Book #MCN12597
$15.00 |
|
| 538 |  | Rowan, Steven (Selected and Translated by).. Germans for a Free Missouri Translations from the St. Louis Radical Press, 1857-1862. Hardcover. Columbia: University of Missouri Press, 1983. Edition: 1st Edition. NF/VG+ Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Red pictorial dj shows light edge wear, else a nice copy. Influence of German Americans in Missouri just prior to and during the first years of the Civil War - a collection of articles describing the activities and beliefs of the Forty-eighters, determined to keep Missouri on the side of the Union. Illustrated. Index. 323 pp. Book #MCN14221
$16.00 |
|
| 539 |  | Rusler, Wm.. A Standard History of Allen County, Ohio Volumes I and II. Hardcover. The American Historical Society, 1921. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket
Three-quarter leather with marbled boards and endpapers, edgewear with previous owner's name written inside front boards and on endpapers. Else no other markings, binding tight and a clean and attractive two-volume set. History of Allen County, Ohio with b/w illustrations, maps and historical photographs. Second volume contains numerous biographical sketches with full-page portraits. "An Authentic Narrative of the Past, with Particular Attention to the Modern Era in the Commercial, Industrial, Educational Civil and Social Development." Name index. 559 + 349pp. Book #MCN10314
$110.00 |
|
| 540 |  | Salter, Ben B.. Portsmouth Island Short Stories and History. Softcover. Private Printing, 1972. VG+ Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall
Light blue wraps slightly faded. Memoirs and history of North Carolina's Portsmouth Island written by a resident who was born on the island in 1899. Includes transcriptions from five of the island's cemeteries, maps at rear. 72 pp. Book #MCN09524
$11.00 |
|
| 541 |  | Sanford, Mrs. N.. History of Marshall County, Iowa. Hardcover. Windmill Publications, 1991. Edition: Reprint. AN/No Jacket Size: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall
Green buckram with gilt stamping. Modern facsimile reprint of the 1867 history of Marshall County, Iowa includes railroads, schools, military record, detailed history of each township, business directory, much more. 168 pp. Book #MCN08697
$30.00 |
|
| 542 |  | Sant, Raymond T.. Fair Haven Folks and Folklore. Softcover. F. H. Hosmer, 1941. Edition: 1st Edition. VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Tan wraps faded with chipping to spine. History of the town of Fair Haven in Cayuga County, New York illustrated with b/w photographs. Index. 145 pp. Book #MCN14314
$25.00 |
|
| 543 |  | Saunders, Susan Carr and John Ingwersen Carr. The Friendly Center Story 1900 to 1990. Softcover. Friendly Center, 1991. VG+ Type: Ex-Lib. Size: 4to - 11" to 13" tall
White wraps lightly rubbed, church stamp on title page, pocket inside rear cover else no other markings, a clean copy. A history of Toledo, Ohio's Friendly Center, filled with b/w photographs. 116 pp. Book #MCN08082
$15.00 |
|
| 544 |  | Schelbert, Leo (ed) . New Glarus 1845-1970 The Making Of A Swiss American Town. Softcover. Kommissionsverlag Tschudi & Co., 1970. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
A history of the town of New Glarus, Green County, Wisconsin, originally settled in 1845 by 118 emigrants from Glarus, Switzerland. For 125 years these two towns have preserved their connections which culminated in two exhibitions at the New Glarus Hall of History, plus this book which includes the farewell address given at the 1845 departure, emigrant Matthias Durst's travel diary (in both English and German) , the early history and traditions of New Glarus, register of emigrants, much more. Index. 239 pp. Book #MCN14225
$20.00 |
|
| 545 |  | Schenck, J. S. (Edited by). Assisted by W. S. Rann. History of Warren County Pennsylvania With Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of Some of Its Prominent Men and Pioneers. Hardcover. Unigraphic, 1974. Edition: Reprint. VG/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Green cloth boards show very light wear, name written inside front board. A hardcover facsimile reprint of the 1887 history of Warren County, Pennsylvania. A thick history with much on early county formation, Civil War, townships, etc., plus biographical sketches. Includes modern index. 692+ pp. Book #MCN15543
$85.00 |
|
| 546 |  | Schneider, Norris F.. Muskingum County Men and Women in World War II. Hardcover. Zanesville, OH: Zanesville Publishing Co. , 1947. Edition: 1st Edition. VG+/No Jacket Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
Detailed history of Muskingum County, Ohio service and military participation during WWII with alphabetical roster and service of veterans. 511 pp. Book #MCN11223
$22.00 |
|
| 547 |  | Schultz, John H. & Isaac Schultz & Jr. Andrew S. Schultz. The Schultz Cousins in Florida Including John's Diary and Isaac's Search. Softcover. Schwenkfelder Library, 1989. VG Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
White wraps smudged and lightly thumbed. 109 pp. Book #MCN14502
$65.00 |
|
| 548 |  | Sewall, Samuel. The History of Woburn, Middlesex County, Mass. From the Grant of Its Territory to Charlestown, in 1640, to the Year 1860. Hardcover. Boston: Wiggin and Lunt, 1868. Edition: 1st Edition. G+/No Jacket Type: Ex-Library. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10"
First edition copy rebound in hardcover library binding with usual library markings. First signature and last twenty pages or so loose with chipped edges but all pages appear to be present including frontispiece portrait of author with tissue guard. Early history of the town of Woburn in Middlesex County, Massachusetts. Appendix includes lists of Woburn men serving during the American Revolution and genealogical notes on original families. 657 pp. Book #MCN12828
$78.00 |
|
| 549 |  | Sherman, Dr. A. M.. History of Brimfield. Softcover. Kent Bulletin Print. , VG Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
"An Addres by Dr. A. M. Sherman Delivered at Brimfield, Portage Co., O. July 4th, 1881. Our Pioneer Father and Mothers: Where Are They?" Nice genealogical item with names and backgrounds of numerous early Brimfield, Ohio residents. 15 pp. Book #MCN11406
$15.00 |
|
| 550 |  | Shields, A. Randolph. The Cades Cove Story. Softcover. Gatlinburg: Great Smoky Mountains Natural History Assoc. , 1977. VG+ Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall
History of the settlement of Cades Cove in the Smoky Mountains includes early settlers, religion, Civil War parti | |